in

York College Women's Open Results

Women College – 101

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elizabeth Dosado of University of the Cumberlands
  • 2nd Place – Madison Brown of Texas Wesleyan
  • 3rd Place – Alaura Couch of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Kassidy Ramirez of Lyon College

1st Place Match

  • Elizabeth Dosado (University of the Cumberlands) won by decision over Madison Brown (Texas Wesleyan) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Alaura Couch (Grand View) won by tech fall over Kassidy Ramirez (Lyon College) (TF 10-0)

Women College – 109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaine Stephens of University of the Cumberlands
  • 2nd Place – Chloe Krebsbach of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Emma Cochran of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Mia Arceneaux of Wayland Baptist University

1st Place Match

  • Jaine Stephens (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Chloe Krebsbach (Grand View) (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Cochran (Grand View) won by fall over Mia Arceneaux (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 1:34)

Women College – 116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camille Fournier of Texas Wesleyan
  • 2nd Place – Serenity Durham Goree of Midland University
  • 3rd Place – Alina Kinsey of Schreiner University
  • 4th Place – Josie Bartishofski of University of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Camille Fournier (Texas Wesleyan) won by fall over Serenity Durham Goree (Midland University) (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Alina Kinsey (Schreiner University) won by decision over Josie Bartishofski (University of Jamestown) (Dec 8-6)

Women College – 123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Hernandez of Lyon College
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Whetzal of Lyon College
  • 3rd Place – Nichole Moore of Baker University
  • 4th Place – Rebekah Cordova of Wayland Baptist University

1st Place Match

  • Jasmine Hernandez (Lyon College) won by tech fall over Ashley Whetzal (Lyon College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nichole Moore (Baker University) won by tech fall over Rebekah Cordova (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 15-5)

Women College – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mea Mohler of Texas Wesleyan
  • 2nd Place – De`Anna Prince of Wayland Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Gonzalez of Grand View
  • 4th Place – Alexandra Baudhuin of University of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Mea Mohler (Texas Wesleyan) won by forfeit over De`Anna Prince (Wayland Baptist University) (FF)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Gonzalez (Grand View) won by fall over Alexandra Baudhuin (University of Jamestown) (Fall 1:01)

Women College – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexi Basham of Texas Wesleyan
  • 2nd Place – Andrea Schlabach of Grand View
  • 3rd Place – Bridgette Duty of University of the Cumberlands
  • 4th Place – Jordan Suarez of Wayland Baptist University

1st Place Match

  • Lexi Basham (Texas Wesleyan) won by tech fall over Andrea Schlabach (Grand View) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridgette Duty (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Jordan Suarez (Wayland Baptist University) (Fall 4:57)

Women College – 143

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley Ikner of University of the Cumberlands
  • 2nd Place – Sadie Forman of Wayland Baptist University
  • 3rd Place – Kailee Godinez of University of the Cumberlands
  • 4th Place – Jordan Johnston of Schreiner University

1st Place Match

  • Ashley Ikner (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over Sadie Forman (Wayland Baptist University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kailee Godinez (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Jordan Johnston (Schreiner University) (Fall 3:21)

Women College – 155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Gomez of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Morgan Mayginnes of Baker University
  • 3rd Place – Haley Schafer of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Berenice Espino of Waldorf University

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Gomez (Grand View) won by tech fall over Morgan Mayginnes (Baker University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Haley Schafer (Unattached) won by fall over Berenice Espino (Waldorf University) (Fall 0:53)

Women College – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Robinson of Grand View
  • 2nd Place – Nesa Martinez of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Jennifer Curry of Baker University
  • 4th Place – Sierra Talmadge of University of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Robinson (Grand View) won by decision over Nesa Martinez (Unattached) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jennifer Curry (Baker University) won by fall over Sierra Talmadge (University of Jamestown) (Fall 1:33)

Women College – 191

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elisa Robinson of Baker University
  • 2nd Place – Maquoia Bernabe of University of the Cumberlands
  • 3rd Place – Kelly La Cost of University of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Sofia Rubio of Indian Hills

1st Place Match

  • Elisa Robinson (Baker University) won by fall over Maquoia Bernabe (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelly La Cost (University of Jamestown) won by fall over Sofia Rubio (Indian Hills ) (Fall 1:47)

What do you think?

Written by Ray Shoaf