in

Wildcat Classic Results

Team Scores Boys
1Los Fresnos139.0
2Weslaco119.0
3Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North91.5
4Pharr-San Juan-Alamo90.0
5Weslaco East75.0
6Edinburg Vela74.0
7La Joya70.0
8Donna63.0
9Pharr Valley View56.0
10Sharyland Pioneer53.0
11Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr30.0

Team Scores Girls
1Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)131.0
2La Joya (Girls)105.0
3Donna(Girls)73.0
4Los Fresnos (Girls)54.0
5Weslaco East (Girls)42.0
6Weslaco (Girls)36.0
7Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)24.0
8Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (Girls)22.0
9Edinburg Vela Girls14.0
10Pharr Valley View (Girls)0.0
10Vanguard Academy0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Julian Martinez of Pharr Valley View
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Castellanos of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Gilbert Chavez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 11-2, So. over Julian Martinez (Pharr Valley View) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander Castellanos (Los Fresnos) 4-3, So. over Gilbert Chavez (Donna) 1-4, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Garza of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Casarez of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Pena of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Garza (La Joya) 1-0, So. over Gabriel Casarez (Weslaco) 1-1, . (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Pena (Edinburg Vela) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Barrera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Andres Rivera of Pharr Valley View
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Fonseca of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Dustin Wilson of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Max Barrera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 2-0, Sr. over Andres Rivera (Pharr Valley View) 3-3, So. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Fonseca (Los Fresnos) 7-3, Sr. over Dustin Wilson (Los Fresnos) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Rodriguez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Rafael Zavala of Donna
  • 4th Place – Elijah Salinas. of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 15-1, Sr. over Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr) 16-3, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rafael Zavala (Donna) 9-4, Jr. over Elijah Salinas. (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Rodriguez of Weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Jose Bazan of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Josh Garcia of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Gregorio Nava of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Rodriguez (Weslaco) 2-0, . over Jose Bazan (La Joya) 1-3, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Garcia (Weslaco) 1-1, . over Gregorio Nava (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr) 0-2, So. (Dec 10-9)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Lopez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
  • 2nd Place – Edgar Sauceda of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Vazquez of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Kevin Ponce of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Lopez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 18-0, Sr. over Edgar Sauceda (Los Fresnos) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Vazquez (Sharyland Pioneer) 6-1, Jr. over Kevin Ponce (Los Fresnos) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eivar Alamanza of Pharr Valley View
  • 2nd Place – George Escalante of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
  • 3rd Place – Oziel Guerra of Donna
  • 4th Place – Elijah Echartea of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Eivar Alamanza (Pharr Valley View) 12-7, Jr. over George Escalante (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 8-3, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Oziel Guerra (Donna) 10-3, Sr. over Elijah Echartea (Weslaco) 2-2, . (Fall 0:46)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donovan Herrera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Hernandez of Weslaco East
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – haven garcia of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Donovan Herrera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 6-1, So. over Isiah Hernandez (Weslaco East) 18-9, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 15-5, Jr. over haven garcia (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:35)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Humberto Alcala of Edinburg Vela
  • 2nd Place – Noah Trevino of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – jesus ceja of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Jesus Urrutia of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Humberto Alcala (Edinburg Vela) 16-0, Sr. over Noah Trevino (Los Fresnos) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • jesus ceja (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 2-1, Jr. over Jesus Urrutia (La Joya) 22-11, Sr. (MD 14-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – bryan solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Angel Espinoza of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Rafael Garces of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Jay Palacios of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • bryan solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 3-0, Sr. over Angel Espinoza (La Joya) 12-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:48 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Rafael Garces (Weslaco) 2-1, . over Jay Palacios (Sharyland Pioneer) 4-9, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Fonseca of Weslaco East
  • 2nd Place – Gilbert Cerda III of Edinburg Vela
  • 3rd Place – Rey Urbina of Donna
  • 4th Place – Julio Hernandez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Fonseca (Weslaco East) 13-2, Sr. over Gilbert Cerda III (Edinburg Vela) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Rey Urbina (Donna) 1-2, So. over Julio Hernandez (Donna) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:24)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Hernandez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – CJ Chasco of Edinburg Vela
  • 3rd Place – Roman Saldana of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Javier Cruz of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Hernandez (Los Fresnos) 6-0, Sr. over CJ Chasco (Edinburg Vela) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Roman Saldana (Weslaco) 3-1, . over Javier Cruz (Los Fresnos) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Garza of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Randy Bruce of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
  • 3rd Place – Alex Hernandez of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Victor Lozoya of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Garza (Sharyland Pioneer) 5-5, Sr. over Randy Bruce (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hernandez (Weslaco) 4-1, . over Victor Lozoya (Los Fresnos) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Lozano of Weslaco East
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Felix Vargas of Weslaco East
  • 4th Place – Justin Villarreal of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Lozano (Weslaco East) 10-4, Sr. over Carlos Ramos (Weslaco) 2-1, . (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Felix Vargas (Weslaco East) 5-1, Sr. over Justin Villarreal (Los Fresnos) 2-2, So. (Dec 2-1)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenda Moreno of La Joya (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Simona Cruz of Weslaco (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ruby De Hoyos of Donna(Girls)
  • 4th Place – Lauren Salinas of Edinburg Vela Girls

1st Place Match

  • Brenda Moreno (La Joya (Girls)) 21-7, Jr. over Simona Cruz (Weslaco (Girls)) 1-1, . (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Ruby De Hoyos (Donna(Girls)) 7-4, Sr. over Lauren Salinas (Edinburg Vela Girls) 0-2, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karen Marroquin of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Genisa Gonzales of La Joya (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Makayla Lazo of Weslaco (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Karen Marroquin (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 2-0, So. over Genisa Gonzales (La Joya (Girls)) 17-8, So. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Makayla Lazo (Weslaco (Girls)) 0-1, . over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Trevino of Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Aicha Garza of Donna(Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Teresa Solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Victoria Beltran of La Joya (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Emily Trevino (Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 16-3, Jr. over Aicha Garza (Donna(Girls)) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Teresa Solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. over Victoria Beltran (La Joya (Girls)) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madeline Quiroga of Weslaco East (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Sofia De Leon of Los Fresnos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Emily Fernandez of Donna(Girls)
  • 4th Place – Angelina Cantu of Edinburg Vela Girls

1st Place Match

  • Madeline Quiroga (Weslaco East (Girls)) 10-4, Jr. over Sofia De Leon (Los Fresnos (Girls)) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Fernandez (Donna(Girls)) 8-5, Sr. over Angelina Cantu (Edinburg Vela Girls) 9-12, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Priscilla Luevano of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Herlinda Amaya of Weslaco East (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Janette Puentes of Weslaco (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Natalie Rosas (La Joya (Girls)) 11-4, Jr. over Priscilla Luevano (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Herlinda Amaya (Weslaco East (Girls)) 15-8, Sr. over Janette Puentes (Weslaco (Girls)) 2-2, . (Fall 2:19)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Catherine Martinez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Nancy Saldana of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alina Cantu of La Joya (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Karla Cruz of Donna(Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Catherine Martinez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (Girls)) 13-4, Sr. over Nancy Saldana (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 1-1, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Alina Cantu (La Joya (Girls)) 24-9, Sr. over Karla Cruz (Donna(Girls)) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arlette Recio of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Anastasia Garcia of La Joya (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Arlette Recio (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 1-0, Fr. over Anastasia Garcia (La Joya (Girls)) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Villanueva of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Katie Reyes of Los Fresnos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Anahi Velasquez of La Joya (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kayla Yanez of Donna(Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Villanueva (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 3-0, So. over Katie Reyes (Los Fresnos (Girls)) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 5:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Anahi Velasquez (La Joya (Girls)) 14-10, So. over Kayla Yanez (Donna(Girls)) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna(Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Karen Waters of Los Fresnos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Katelyn Coronado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Precious Hernandez (Donna(Girls)) 10-0, Sr. over Karen Waters (Los Fresnos (Girls)) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Katelyn Coronado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling