in

Volunteer Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1 San Antonio Johnson 128.5
2 San Antonio LEE 116.5
3 Cibolo Steele 112.5
4 San Antonio Madison 105.5
5 San Antonio Reagan 88.0
6 Schertz Clemens 64.5
7 San Marcos 61.0
8 Victoria East 58.0
8 Victoria West 58.0
10 San Antonio Roosevelt 48.0
11 Converse Judson 46.5
12 Beeville Jones 28.0
13 Converse Wagner 20.5
14 Cameron Yoe 18.5
15 New Braunfels 14.0
16 Austin Akins 8.0
16 Corpus Christi King 8.0
18 San Antonio Brooks Academy 3.0
19 Leander Glenn 0.0

 

Team Scores girls
1 Cibolo Steele (Girls) 141.0
2 Beeville Jones (Girls) 98.0
3 Corpus Christi King (Girls) 72.5
4 Leander Glenn (Girls) 67.0
5 San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls) 53.0
6 San Antonio Johnson (Girls) 51.0
7 San Antonio Madison (Girls) 45.5
8 New Braunfels (Girls) 43.5
9 San Antonio Reagan (Girls) 33.0
10 Victoria West (Girls) 30.0
11 San Antonio LEE (Girls) 29.0
12 Victoria East (Girls) 26.0
13 San Marcos (Girls) 21.0
14 Cameron Yoe (Girls) 13.0
15 Schertz Clemens (Girls) 12.0
16 San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls) 8.0
17 Austin Akins (Girls) 3.0
18 Converse Judson (Girls) 0.0
18 Leander Rouse (Girls) 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Guerra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Davila of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio LEE

1st Place Match

  • Troy Guerra (San Antonio Johnson) 21-9, Fr. over Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 15-3, Jr. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 18-12, So. over Orlando Davila (San Antonio LEE) 11-7, So. (Fall 1:48)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Jayme of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Martinez of Victoria East
  • 4th Place – Eduardo Gonzalez of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 20-3, Sr. over Aaron Jayme (San Antonio Johnson) 15-9, Jr. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Martinez (Victoria East) 18-5, So. over Eduardo Gonzalez (San Antonio Roosevelt) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 4:33)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandro Salazar of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Dylan Sexton of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • Alejandro Salazar (San Antonio LEE) 14-2, So. over Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 3-1, . over Dylan Sexton (Victoria West) 11-9, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scott Kilian of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Withers of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Adcock of Victoria West
  • 4th Place – Andrew Le of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Scott Kilian (San Antonio Johnson) 24-9, Jr. over Nathan Withers (Victoria East) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Adcock (Victoria West) 11-5, So. over Andrew Le (San Antonio Madison) 3-8, So. (MD 12-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Yahya Maqavi of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Crump of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Isiah Moorer of Beeville Jones

1st Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 11-1, So. over Yahya Maqavi (San Antonio Reagan) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Crump (San Antonio Johnson) 14-11, Jr. over Isiah Moorer (Beeville Jones) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Bryan Sever of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio LEE) 17-2, Fr. over Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 28-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:28 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxson Gonzalez (Cibolo Steele) 29-10, Fr. over Bryan Sever (Schertz Clemens) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Mendoza of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Dugar of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 16-3, Fr. over Joseph Mendoza (Victoria East) 11-2, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 4-1, . over Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 27-10, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Huerta of San Antonio Reagan
  • 2nd Place – Christian Rodriguez of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Michael Sever of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Erik Johannessen of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Tommy Smith of San Antonio Madison
  • 6th Place – Ovi Robinson of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) 24-0, Sr. over Christian Rodriguez (Cibolo Steele) 12-14, Sr. (Fall 0:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Sever (Schertz Clemens) 6-5, Sr. over Erik Johannessen (New Braunfels) 3-2, So. (Fall 3:38)

5th Place Match

  • Tommy Smith (San Antonio Madison) 13-9, So. over Ovi Robinson (Converse Judson) 2-3, . (Dec 4-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Fuentes of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Bernal of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Salazar of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos
  • 5th Place – James Valadez of Corpus Christi King
  • 6th Place – Camron Wilson of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Fuentes (San Antonio LEE) 20-5, Sr. over Alexander Bernal (Cibolo Steele) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Salazar (San Antonio Roosevelt) 13-12, So. over Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 4-1, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • James Valadez (Corpus Christi King) 16-9, Jr. over Camron Wilson (New Braunfels) 3-2, Jr. (RULE)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Sine of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Brode of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Austin Leach of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Tayo Tellechea of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Sine (Cibolo Steele) 21-11, Sr. over Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Leach (San Antonio Madison) 5-3, Sr. over Tayo Tellechea (Converse Judson) 2-2, . (Fall 4:24)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jayden Lighthoft of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Devin Jimenez of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Rubi of Converse Wagner
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Cerda of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Jayden Lighthoft (Beeville Jones) 3-0, Sr. over Devin Jimenez (San Antonio Madison) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Miguel Rubi (Converse Wagner) 3-1, Sr. over Sebastian Cerda (San Antonio Johnson) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Mendoza of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Matthew McKinley of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Oswaldo Contreras of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Andrew Brunn of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Jose Mendoza (Cibolo Steele) 11-11, Sr. over Matthew McKinley (San Antonio LEE) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 6:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Oswaldo Contreras (San Antonio Johnson) 5-10, So. over Andrew Brunn (San Antonio Madison) 4-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Marcos Mercado of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Jose Ortiz Santiago of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 4-0, Jr. over Adam Bell (San Antonio LEE) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcos Mercado (San Antonio Roosevelt) 20-7, Jr. over Jose Ortiz Santiago (Schertz Clemens) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peter Gonzales of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Dwayne Murray of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Domanique Borgas of Cameron Yoe
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Allen of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Peter Gonzales (San Antonio Madison) 6-0, Sr. over Dwayne Murray (San Antonio Reagan) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Domanique Borgas (Cameron Yoe) 4-1, Jr. over Jeremiah Allen (San Antonio Roosevelt) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Layla Gonzalez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Joann Martinez of Victoria West (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Catalyna Mata of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan (Girls)) 18-6, So. over Layla Gonzalez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Joann Martinez (Victoria West (Girls)) 10-5, Fr. over Catalyna Mata (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:42)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Vasquez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Gabriella Flores of Corpus Christi King (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Joe Vasquez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 4-0, Jr. over Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 22-9, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 4-1, Fr. over Gabriella Flores (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 17-10, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Cadence Galaviz of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alyssa Silva of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 4-0, Jr. over Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Silva (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 14-12, Jr. over Cadence Galaviz (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 8-5, Jr. (DFF)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shyla Doolittle of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Carissa Pena of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Erin Rodriguez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Emmi Wilson of Leander Glenn (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Shyla Doolittle (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 14-7, Jr. over Carissa Pena (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Erin Rodriguez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 8-6, So. over Emmi Wilson (Leander Glenn (Girls)) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mea Mohler of Leander Glenn (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Sydnie Jacobson of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Emma Jones of Victoria West (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Grace Richter of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Leilani Vaughn of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Natalie Reyes of San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mea Mohler (Leander Glenn (Girls)) 9-1, Jr. over Sydnie Jacobson (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 19-5, Jr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Jones (Victoria West (Girls)) 21-5, Sr. over Grace Richter (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 16-10, So. (Fall 2:12)

5th Place Match

  • Leilani Vaughn (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 15-7, Sr. over Natalie Reyes (San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)) 13-10, Sr. (RULE)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddison Hill of Leander Glenn (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jasmine Alvarado of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jennifer Soto of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alexis Jacobson of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Maddison Hill (Leander Glenn (Girls)) 15-4, Jr. over Jasmine Alvarado (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 4:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Jennifer Soto (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 16-6, Fr. over Alexis Jacobson (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 8-6, Fr. (UTB 5-4)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Guerra of New Braunfels (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Pheonix Talamantez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Avery Guerra (New Braunfels (Girls)) 20-4, Sr. over Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Pheonix Talamantez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. over Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 22-7, So. (MD 12-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Knapp of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Abbie Tate of New Braunfels (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Claire Benavides of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Knapp (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 4-0, Sr. over Abbie Tate (New Braunfels (Girls)) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Claire Benavides (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 14-7, Sr. over Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 23-9, So. (Dec 4-2)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of Beeville Jones (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Stephanie Campa of Schertz Clemens (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Kaitlyn Roberts of Leander Glenn (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 23-3, So. over Hayley Montez (Victoria East (Girls)) 13-2, So. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 22-10, So. over Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones (Girls)) 4-2, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Stephanie Campa (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 18-16, Sr. over Kaitlyn Roberts (Leander Glenn (Girls)) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Lara Petruschinski of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Samantha Wilson of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Carley Galvan of Schertz Clemens (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kaleigha Eskridge (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 4-2, Jr. over Lara Petruschinski (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 17-13, So. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Samantha Wilson (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 20-10, Sr. over Carley Galvan (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 6-12, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling