in

2020 UIL District 9-5A Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Lucas Lovejoy 211.0
2 Princeton 174.0
3 Carrollton Smith 152.0
4 Wylie East 151.0
5 Carrollton Creekview 143.0
6 Dallas Highland Park 141.0
7 McKinney North 82.0
8 Melissa 72.0
9 Carrollton Turner 67.0
10 Winnsboro 39.0
11 Whitehouse 13.0
12 Anna 4.0
13 Gunter 0.0
13 Pittsburg 0.0

 

Team Scores girls
1 Princeton 127.5
2 Carrollton Turner 126.0
3 Carrollton Creekview 102.0
4 Carrollton Smith 63.0
5 Lucas Lovejoy 60.5
6 Melissa 43.0
7 Whitehouse 39.0
8 Anna 30.0
9 Gunter 16.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenneth Hendriksen of Carrollton Creekview
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Aguinada of Carrollton Turner
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Chapman of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Jackson Lambert of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 5th Place – ZANDER CARKER of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Kenneth Hendriksen (Carrollton Creekview) 29-1, So. over Kevin Aguinada (Carrollton Turner) 25-10, So. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Chapman (Dallas Highland Park) 35-11, So. over Jackson Lambert (Lucas Lovejoy) 17-16, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • ZANDER CARKER (Wylie East) 1-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jackson Lambert (Lucas Lovejoy) 17-16, Fr. over ZANDER CARKER (Wylie East) 1-4, So. (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – D`ANDRE BROWN of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Parker Staford of Dallas Highland Park
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Berumen of Carrollton Creekview
  • 4th Place – Conner Womack of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Luke Thomas of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 6th Place – Jaden Austin of McKinney North
  • 7th Place – Trevor Rico of Anna

1st Place Match

  • D`ANDRE BROWN (Wylie East) 13-1, Sr. over Parker Staford (Dallas Highland Park) 15-4, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Berumen (Carrollton Creekview) 20-14, So. over Conner Womack (Princeton) 20-17, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Thomas (Lucas Lovejoy) 14-22, So. over Jaden Austin (McKinney North) 0-3, So. (Fall 3:34)

7th Place Match

  • Trevor Rico (Anna) 0-8, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Conner Womack (Princeton) 20-17, Jr. over Luke Thomas (Lucas Lovejoy) 14-22, So. (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Thompson of McKinney North
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Lee of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Bennett of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – CONNOR GRIGSBY of Wylie East
  • 5th Place – Jacob Waskey of Dallas Highland Park
  • 6th Place – Peyton Knight of Melissa

1st Place Match

  • Riley Thompson (McKinney North) 25-14, Sr. over Brandon Lee (Princeton) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Bennett (Lucas Lovejoy) 19-8, Fr. over CONNOR GRIGSBY (Wylie East) 20-14, So. (Dec 9-6)

4th Place Match

  • CONNOR GRIGSBY (Wylie East) 20-14, So. over Jacob Waskey (Dallas Highland Park) 26-21, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Waskey (Dallas Highland Park) 26-21, So. over Peyton Knight (Melissa) 4-7, Fr. (MD 11-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Machorro of Carrollton Smith
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Braun of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – TY JARVIS of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Jayden Keifer of Melissa
  • 5th Place – Eli Gooch of Carrollton Creekview
  • 6th Place – Robert Winters of Dallas Highland Park

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Machorro (Carrollton Smith) 10-1, Sr. over Dalton Braun (Lucas Lovejoy) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • TY JARVIS (Wylie East) 18-13, So. over Jayden Keifer (Melissa) 10-14, Sr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Gooch (Carrollton Creekview) 5-4, Fr. over Robert Winters (Dallas Highland Park) 9-21, So. (Fall 1:41)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jayden Keifer (Melissa) 10-14, Sr. over Eli Gooch (Carrollton Creekview) 5-4, Fr. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Evans of McKinney North
  • 2nd Place – Carmine Marino of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Jack McKinney of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – David Kline of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Justin Crump of Dallas Highland Park
  • 6th Place – Evan Bull of Carrollton Creekview
  • 7th Place – TREVOR HILL of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Alex Evans (McKinney North) 20-6, Sr. over Carmine Marino (Carrollton Smith) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack McKinney (Lucas Lovejoy) 26-10, Jr. over David Kline (Princeton) 22-21, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Crump (Dallas Highland Park) 10-11, Sr. over Evan Bull (Carrollton Creekview) 8-13, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • TREVOR HILL (Wylie East) 4-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • David Kline (Princeton) 22-21, Jr. over Justin Crump (Dallas Highland Park) 10-11, Sr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Duncan of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Coby Eikenhorst of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Carter Puckett of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Andres Ugalde of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Jackson Flores of McKinney North
  • 6th Place – Jose Peraza of Carrollton Smith
  • 8th Place – ROMAN QUINTANILLA of Wylie East
  • 8th Place – Jack Saigusa of Whitehouse

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Duncan (Lucas Lovejoy) 34-3, Sr. over Coby Eikenhorst (Carrollton Creekview) 27-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Puckett (Dallas Highland Park) 23-9, Sr. over Andres Ugalde (Princeton) 32-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Flores (McKinney North) 14-11, Jr. over Jose Peraza (Carrollton Smith) 7-10, So. (Dec 12-11)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Andres Ugalde (Princeton) 32-7, Jr. over Jackson Flores (McKinney North) 14-11, Jr. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Buchholz of Dallas Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Rodolfo Rodriguez of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Hunter of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Hickmon of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Nicolas Liberatore of Carrollton Creekview
  • 6th Place – JULIAN PONCE of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Buchholz (Dallas Highland Park) 29-4, Sr. over Rodolfo Rodriguez (Carrollton Smith) 6-2, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Hunter (Lucas Lovejoy) 19-9, So. over Jeremiah Hickmon (Princeton) 19-22, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

4th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Hickmon (Princeton) 19-22, Sr. over Nicolas Liberatore (Carrollton Creekview) 22-13, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Nicolas Liberatore (Carrollton Creekview) 22-13, Sr. over JULIAN PONCE (Wylie East) 11-18, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Vislosky of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Connor Morin of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Edward Stocker of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Brian Ramirez of Carrollton Turner
  • 5th Place – Jaden Davies of Princeton
  • 6th Place – Vishan Gowcaron of McKinney North
  • 8th Place – Mike Acevedo of Anna
  • 8th Place – Mario Lemus of Carrollton Smith

1st Place Match

  • Alex Vislosky (Lucas Lovejoy) 31-2, Sr. over Connor Morin (Carrollton Creekview) 22-8, Jr. (MD 21-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Edward Stocker (Dallas Highland Park) 10-7, Jr. over Brian Ramirez (Carrollton Turner) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Davies (Princeton) 5-24, Sr. over Vishan Gowcaron (McKinney North) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Brian Ramirez (Carrollton Turner) 3-2, Jr. over Jaden Davies (Princeton) 5-24, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – EMILIANO SAUCEDO of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Shipp of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Trent Rucker of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Xander Womack of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Carter Barden of Dallas Highland Park
  • 6th Place – Richard Green of Whitehouse

1st Place Match

  • EMILIANO SAUCEDO (Wylie East) 24-1, Jr. over Carlos Shipp (Carrollton Smith) 9-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent Rucker (Lucas Lovejoy) 20-7, So. over Xander Womack (Princeton) 16-13, So. (TF-1.5 3:36 (18-3))

4th Place Match

  • Xander Womack (Princeton) 16-13, So. over Carter Barden (Dallas Highland Park) 14-14, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Barden (Dallas Highland Park) 14-14, Jr. over Richard Green (Whitehouse) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Henry Hoy of Dallas Highland Park
  • 3rd Place – JAYCUB ADKINS of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Xavier Sanchez of Carrollton Smith
  • 5th Place – Jungwoo Ham of Carrollton Creekview
  • 6th Place – Matthew Kannenburg of Carrollton Turner

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Underwood (Lucas Lovejoy) 25-5, Jr. over Henry Hoy (Dallas Highland Park) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

3rd Place Match

  • JAYCUB ADKINS (Wylie East) 4-3, Sr. over Jungwoo Ham (Carrollton Creekview) 10-17, Jr. (Dec 14-8)

5th Place Match

  • Xavier Sanchez (Carrollton Smith) 8-13, Jr. over Matthew Kannenburg (Carrollton Turner) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 4:48)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Xavier Sanchez (Carrollton Smith) 8-13, Jr. over Jungwoo Ham (Carrollton Creekview) 10-17, Jr. (Fall 2:38)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeb Fulmer of Winnsboro
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Lopez of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – COLBY FEECE of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Jose Rincon of Carrollton Smith
  • 5th Place – Cade McCarter of Dallas Highland Park
  • 6th Place – Brett Schraeder of Melissa
  • 7th Place – Christopher Dechant of Lucas Lovejoy

1st Place Match

  • Zeb Fulmer (Winnsboro) 11-0, So. over Ethan Lopez (Princeton) 21-13, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • COLBY FEECE (Wylie East) 15-4, Fr. over Jose Rincon (Carrollton Smith) 22-19, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Cade McCarter (Dallas Highland Park) 10-21, Sr. over Brett Schraeder (Melissa) 5-7, Sr. (Fall 4:53)

7th Place Match

  • Christopher Dechant (Lucas Lovejoy) 1-3, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jose Rincon (Carrollton Smith) 22-19, Jr. over Cade McCarter (Dallas Highland Park) 10-21, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview
  • 2nd Place – Cain Brentnall of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Brian Kotecki of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Tai White of Carrollton Smith
  • 5th Place – Kobe McAdoo of Winnsboro
  • 6th Place – Daylynn Borges of Melissa
  • 8th Place – EVAN PEERSMANN of Wylie East
  • 8th Place – Vincent Frizell of Dallas Highland Park

1st Place Match

  • Mason Ding (Carrollton Creekview) 35-0, Jr. over Cain Brentnall (Princeton) 27-9, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Kotecki (Lucas Lovejoy) 20-10, So. over Tai White (Carrollton Smith) 21-15, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe McAdoo (Winnsboro) 5-4, Jr. over Daylynn Borges (Melissa) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Tai White (Carrollton Smith) 21-15, So. over Kobe McAdoo (Winnsboro) 5-4, Jr. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Nofziger of Melissa
  • 2nd Place – Austin Blair of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Lopez of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Jacob Garcia of Carrollton Turner
  • 5th Place – HECTOR ELIZONDO of Wylie East
  • 6th Place – Cole Richter of Dallas Highland Park
  • 7th Place – Jorge Rincon of Carrollton Smith

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Nofziger (Melissa) 21-2, Jr. over Austin Blair (Lucas Lovejoy) 26-12, So. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Lopez (Princeton) 22-16, So. over Jacob Garcia (Carrollton Turner) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • HECTOR ELIZONDO (Wylie East) 3-18, Jr. over Cole Richter (Dallas Highland Park) 13-24, So. (Fall 3:46)

7th Place Match

  • Jorge Rincon (Carrollton Smith) 0-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Morrison of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Kelly Reyes of Carrollton Turner
  • 3rd Place – Victoria Bautista of Anna
  • 4th Place – Jordan Mares of Carrollton Creekview

1st Place Match

  • Riley Morrison (Princeton) 34-3, Sr. over Kelly Reyes (Carrollton Turner) 19-1, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Victoria Bautista (Anna) 9-11, Sr. over Jordan Mares (Carrollton Creekview) 2-7, So. (Dec 6-5)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Ashley of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Mia Uvaldo of Carrollton Turner
  • 3rd Place – Avery Campbell of Carrollton Creekview

1st Place Match

  • Avery Ashley (Lucas Lovejoy) 22-1, So. over Mia Uvaldo (Carrollton Turner) 18-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Campbell (Carrollton Creekview) 22-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Katherine Heath of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Kenia Gonzalez of Carrollton Turner
  • 3rd Place – Christine Omoregie of Carrollton Smith
  • 4th Place – Victoria Aragon-Marcial of Anna
  • 5th Place – Aubrey Wendt of Gunter

1st Place Match

  • Katherine Heath (Lucas Lovejoy) 28-2, Sr. over Kenia Gonzalez (Carrollton Turner) 11-6, So. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Christine Omoregie (Carrollton Smith) 4-13, Sr. over Aubrey Wendt (Gunter) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • Victoria Aragon-Marcial (Anna) 5-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Victoria Aragon-Marcial (Anna) 5-12, Jr. over Aubrey Wendt (Gunter) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shelbi Baker of Carrollton Creekview
  • 2nd Place – Marcela Moreno of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Charis Vela of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Laisha Rios of Carrollton Turner
  • 5th Place – Araceli Ortiz of Anna
  • 6th Place – Rachel Upshaw of Whitehouse
  • 7th Place – Bria Savage of Gunter

1st Place Match

  • Shelbi Baker (Carrollton Creekview) 24-10, Jr. over Marcela Moreno (Carrollton Smith) 21-10, So. (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Charis Vela (Lucas Lovejoy) 7-2, Jr. over Laisha Rios (Carrollton Turner) 9-19, So. (SV-1 11-9)

5th Place Match

  • Araceli Ortiz (Anna) 7-13, Jr. over Rachel Upshaw (Whitehouse) 1-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Bria Savage (Gunter) 2-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Laisha Rios (Carrollton Turner) 9-19, So. over Araceli Ortiz (Anna) 7-13, Jr. (NC)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashlee Flatt of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Ketzali Saldivar of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Lopez of Carrollton Creekview
  • 4th Place – Ti`Anna Strickland of Whitehouse
  • 5th Place – Sahira Morales of Anna

1st Place Match

  • Ashlee Flatt (Princeton) 15-19, Jr. over Ketzali Saldivar (Carrollton Smith) 6-3, So. (TF-1.5 5:37 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Lopez (Carrollton Creekview) 17-15, Fr. over Ti`Anna Strickland (Whitehouse) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

5th Place Match

  • Sahira Morales (Anna) 2-15, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ti`Anna Strickland (Whitehouse) 1-2, Jr. over Sahira Morales (Anna) 2-15, So. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Veronica Venegas of Carrollton Creekview
  • 2nd Place – Lilly Rogers of Melissa
  • 3rd Place – Kourtnie Contreras of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Grace King of Gunter
  • 5th Place – Barbara Givens of Whitehouse
  • 6th Place – Loraine Rangel of Carrollton Smith

1st Place Match

  • Veronica Venegas (Carrollton Creekview) 22-6, So. over Lilly Rogers (Melissa) 20-10, Sr. (Inj. 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Kourtnie Contreras (Princeton) 20-16, Jr. over Grace King (Gunter) 2-4, So. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Barbara Givens (Whitehouse) 1-2, Sr. over Loraine Rangel (Carrollton Smith) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 2:21)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Grace King (Gunter) 2-4, So. over Barbara Givens (Whitehouse) 1-2, Sr. (NC)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Flatt of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Vasquez of Melissa
  • 3rd Place – Graycee Andrews of Whitehouse
  • 4th Place – Gaberiela Palacious of Carrollton Turner

1st Place Match

  • Emily Flatt (Princeton) 36-11, Sr. over Ashley Vasquez (Melissa) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Graycee Andrews (Whitehouse) 1-1, Jr. over Gaberiela Palacious (Carrollton Turner) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Venecia Weaver of Carrollton Turner
  • 2nd Place – Melanie Morales of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Kamryn Gardner of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Samyria Brown of Melissa
  • 5th Place – Kalie Durham of Whitehouse

1st Place Match

  • Venecia Weaver (Carrollton Turner) 16-3, Sr. over Melanie Morales (Carrollton Creekview) 17-10, So. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Kamryn Gardner (Princeton) 6-12, Jr. over Samyria Brown (Melissa) 10-22, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Kalie Durham (Whitehouse) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Samyria Brown (Melissa) 10-22, Fr. over Kalie Durham (Whitehouse) 0-2, Fr. (NC)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Lozada of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Letna Aranda of Carrollton Turner
  • 3rd Place – Anali Sandoval of Carrollton Smith

1st Place Match

  • Emma Lozada (Princeton) 28-12, Jr. over Letna Aranda (Carrollton Turner) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Anali Sandoval (Carrollton Smith) 2-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Domiqnesha Delaney of Carrollton Turner
  • 2nd Place – Karrah Garner of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Domiqnesha Delaney (Carrollton Turner) 10-11, Jr. over Karrah Garner (Princeton) 4-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling