in

2020 UIL District 8-5A Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Centennial 245.0
2 Liberty 182.0
3 Reedy 150.0
4 Lebanon Trail 141.0
5 Lone Star 139.5
6 Heritage 126.0
7 Independence 109.5
8 Frisco 92.0
9 Wakeland 71.0
10 Lewisville The Colony 67.0
11 Memorial 57.0
12 Whitesboro 0.

 

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Frisco Independence 178.0
2 Frisco Liberty 143.0
3 Frisco Wakeland 99.0
4 Frisco 78.0
4 Lewisville The Colony 78.0
6 Frisco Lebanon Trail 72.5
7 Frisco Centennial 56.0
8 Whitesboro 39.0
9 Frisco Heritage 29.0
10 Frisco Reedy 17.0
11 Frisco Memorial 15.0
12 Frisco Lone Star 3.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
  • 2nd Place – Joe Stephens of Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Nash of Reedy
  • 4th Place – Zach Miller of Wakeland
  • 5th Place – David Banda of Heritage
  • 6th Place – Bradley Cook of Lone Star

1st Place Match

  • Josh Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony) 56-2, So. over Joe Stephens (Centennial) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Nash (Reedy) 32-7, So. over Zach Miller (Wakeland) 35-21, So. (Dec 8-3)

4th Place Match

  • Zach Miller (Wakeland) 35-21, So. over David Banda (Heritage) 30-18, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • David Banda (Heritage) 30-18, Fr. over Bradley Cook (Lone Star) 10-19, So. (Fall 3:25)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyten Volk of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Borynack of Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Max Parman of Lebanon Trail
  • 4th Place – Collin Lebrilla of Heritage
  • 5th Place – Omar Dibou of Reedy
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Hosby of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Tyten Volk (Centennial) 36-3, So. over Mitchell Borynack (Liberty) 42-6, Fr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Parman (Lebanon Trail) 15-9, Fr. over Collin Lebrilla (Heritage) 24-25, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

4th Place Match

  • Collin Lebrilla (Heritage) 24-25, Jr. over Omar Dibou (Reedy) 10-12, So. (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Omar Dibou (Reedy) 10-12, So. over Isaiah Hosby (Independence) 12-17, Jr. (MD 16-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Morgan of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Colin Livingston of Lebanon Trail
  • 3rd Place – Deontaye Przekop of Lone Star
  • 4th Place – David Cortes of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Alexander Dang of Heritage
  • 6th Place – Markel Pegues of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Cade Morgan (Centennial) 28-1, Sr. over Colin Livingston (Lebanon Trail) 31-13, So. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Deontaye Przekop (Lone Star) 29-13, Sr. over David Cortes (Frisco) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

4th Place Match

  • David Cortes (Frisco) 25-11, Sr. over Alexander Dang (Heritage) 15-26, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alexander Dang (Heritage) 15-26, So. over Markel Pegues (Independence) 13-21, Jr. (Fall 5:20)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Bennett of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Hudson Herring of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Holley of Reedy
  • 4th Place – Hunter Miller of Lone Star
  • 5th Place – Larson Files of Wakeland
  • 6th Place – Nikita Breslav of Lebanon Trail

1st Place Match

  • John Bennett (Centennial) 36-10, Sr. over Hudson Herring (Lewisville The Colony) 53-6, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Holley (Reedy) 23-17, Sr. over Hunter Miller (Lone Star) 11-23, So. (TF-1.5 5:24 (20-5))

4th Place Match

  • Hunter Miller (Lone Star) 11-23, So. over Larson Files (Wakeland) 13-17, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Larson Files (Wakeland) 13-17, Fr. over Nikita Breslav (Lebanon Trail) 18-29, So. (Fall 1:39)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Armando Vasquez of Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Peterson of Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Moises Pacheco of Lebanon Trail
  • 5th Place – Samuel Couture of Independence
  • 6th Place – Christian Mizzell of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • La`Stot Pleasant (Lone Star) 45-0, Sr. over Armando Vasquez (Liberty) 33-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:25 (24-9))

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Peterson (Wakeland) 27-5, Sr. over Moises Pacheco (Lebanon Trail) 30-14, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

4th Place Match

  • Moises Pacheco (Lebanon Trail) 30-14, Sr. over Samuel Couture (Independence) 19-13, So. (UTB 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Couture (Independence) 19-13, So. over Christian Mizzell (Frisco) 21-6, So. (Fall 0:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Bourne of Reedy
  • 2nd Place – London Snow of Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Pitra of Frisco
  • 4th Place – Ashwin Kundeti of Independence
  • 5th Place – Marcus Moseman of Lone Star
  • 6th Place – Cortilius Vann of Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Bourne (Reedy) 12-1, Sr. over London Snow (Centennial) 34-10, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Pitra (Frisco) 28-9, Sr. over Ashwin Kundeti (Independence) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

4th Place Match

  • Ashwin Kundeti (Independence) 31-13, Sr. over Marcus Moseman (Lone Star) 23-21, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Moseman (Lone Star) 23-21, Jr. over Cortilius Vann (Heritage) 15-17, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Spradley of Reedy
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Seales of Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Jasin Sejdini of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Ashton McCabe of Lewisville The Colony
  • 5th Place – Clyde Bond of Independence
  • 6th Place – Marcus Cojocari of Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Spradley (Reedy) 39-1, Sr. over Tristan Seales (Liberty) 38-12, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasin Sejdini (Centennial) 29-16, Fr. over Ashton McCabe (Lewisville The Colony) 36-18, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Match

  • Ashton McCabe (Lewisville The Colony) 36-18, Sr. over Clyde Bond (Independence) 23-26, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Clyde Bond (Independence) 23-26, Jr. over Marcus Cojocari (Memorial) 21-28, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Qin of Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Michael Breslav of Liberty
  • 3rd Place – George Alejandro of Reedy
  • 4th Place – Dylan Herrin of Independence
  • 5th Place – Scott Trouy of Lone Star
  • 6th Place – Gabe Wild of Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Jake Qin (Lebanon Trail) 39-6, So. over Michael Breslav (Liberty) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • George Alejandro (Reedy) 19-10, Jr. over Dylan Herrin (Independence) 26-20, Jr. (MD 11-0)

4th Place Match

  • Dylan Herrin (Independence) 26-20, Jr. over Scott Trouy (Lone Star) 25-16, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Scott Trouy (Lone Star) 25-16, Jr. over Gabe Wild (Wakeland) 26-19, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Hass of Reedy
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Mauss of Independence
  • 3rd Place – Connor Leach of Liberty
  • 4th Place – Seth Webber of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Joshua West of Wakeland
  • 6th Place – Shawnon Wara of Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Preston Hass (Reedy) 38-3, Sr. over Ryan Mauss (Independence) 38-19, Sr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Leach (Liberty) 23-18, Sr. over Seth Webber (Frisco) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

4th Place Match

  • Seth Webber (Frisco) 18-7, Sr. over Joshua West (Wakeland) 25-17, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua West (Wakeland) 25-17, Jr. over Shawnon Wara (Heritage) 7-7, So. (Dec 8-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Hampton of Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Redenbaugh of Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Nick Woolston of Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Allan Sosamon of Heritage
  • 5th Place – Brandon Runge of Liberty
  • 6th Place – Jared Fernandez of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Max Hampton (Lebanon Trail) 38-3, Sr. over Jacob Redenbaugh (Centennial) 36-11, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Woolston (Lone Star) 32-12, Jr. over Allan Sosamon (Heritage) 28-19, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

4th Place Match

  • Allan Sosamon (Heritage) 28-19, Sr. over Brandon Runge (Liberty) 19-23, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Runge (Liberty) 19-23, Sr. over Jared Fernandez (Frisco) 12-19, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Bray of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Jacinto of Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Seth Haynes of Liberty
  • 4th Place – Daniel Sajanov of Lone Star
  • 5th Place – Carvaris Wedgeworth of Frisco
  • 6th Place – Blair Jensen of Memorial

1st Place Match

  • John Bray (Centennial) 37-7, Jr. over Dylan Jacinto (Heritage) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Haynes (Liberty) 10-6, So. over Daniel Sajanov (Lone Star) 26-17, Fr. (Fall 4:51)

4th Place Match

  • Daniel Sajanov (Lone Star) 26-17, Fr. over Carvaris Wedgeworth (Frisco) 12-18, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Carvaris Wedgeworth (Frisco) 12-18, Jr. over Blair Jensen (Memorial) 20-24, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arian Sejdini of Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Alex Zavala of Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Wise of Lone Star
  • 4th Place – De`Leon Freeman of Liberty
  • 5th Place – Brendan Hardy of Memorial
  • 6th Place – Alvin Owens of Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Arian Sejdini (Centennial) 41-3, Sr. over Alex Zavala (Heritage) 23-6, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Wise (Lone Star) 26-13, Jr. over De`Leon Freeman (Liberty) 22-23, So. (Fall 1:35)

4th Place Match

  • De`Leon Freeman (Liberty) 22-23, So. over Brendan Hardy (Memorial) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Hardy (Memorial) 24-22, Jr. over Alvin Owens (Wakeland) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Prince Ugoh of Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Guyton of Lebanon Trail
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Cantu of Memorial
  • 4th Place – Luke Brogdon of Heritage
  • 5th Place – Kinadee Sims of Frisco
  • 6th Place – Michael Cortez of Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Prince Ugoh (Liberty) 38-1, Jr. over Cameron Guyton (Lebanon Trail) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander Cantu (Memorial) 24-18, So. over Luke Brogdon (Heritage) 29-14, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Luke Brogdon (Heritage) 29-14, Sr. over Kinadee Sims (Frisco) 7-16, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Kinadee Sims (Frisco) 7-16, So. over Michael Cortez (Centennial) 21-13, Sr. (For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Richard Madrid of Independence
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Pacheco of Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Sam Herd of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Austin Reeves of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Slater Eggen of Liberty
  • 6th Place – For john Dalfonzo for of Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Richard Madrid (Independence) 30-9, Jr. over Jacob Pacheco (Memorial) 41-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Herd (Centennial) 20-14, Sr. over Austin Reeves (Frisco) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

4th Place Match

  • Austin Reeves (Frisco) 20-11, Jr. over Slater Eggen (Liberty) 15-11, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Slater Eggen (Liberty) 15-11, So. over For john Dalfonzo for (Heritage) 13-18, Sr. (For.)

    95

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail
    • 2nd Place – Ava Storms of Frisco
    • 3rd Place – Pam Alvarez of Frisco Wakeland
    • 4th Place – Tabitha Bowden of Lewisville The Colony
    • 5th Place – Abby Garcia of Frisco Independence

    1st Place Match

    • Jacey Burreson (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 38-3, Sr. over Ava Storms (Frisco) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

    3rd Place Match

    • Pam Alvarez (Frisco Wakeland) 3-5, Fr. over Abby Garcia (Frisco Independence) 25-22, Fr. (For.)

    4th Place Match

    • Tabitha Bowden (Lewisville The Colony) 14-15, Fr. over Abby Garcia (Frisco Independence) 25-22, Fr. (For.)

    5th Place Match

    • Tabitha Bowden (Lewisville The Colony) 14-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

    102

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Tessa Wood of Frisco Independence
    • 2nd Place – Leilani Babilonia of Frisco Wakeland
    • 3rd Place – Sarah Ramos of Frisco Liberty
    • 4th Place – Merna Gabra of Frisco Lebanon Trail

    1st Place Match

    • Tessa Wood (Frisco Independence) 11-12, So. over Leilani Babilonia (Frisco Wakeland) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 5:33)

    3rd Place Match

    • Sarah Ramos (Frisco Liberty) 16-16, . over Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 15-21, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

    4th Place Match

    • Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 15-21, Jr. over () , . (NC)

    5th Place Match

    • () , . over () , . (Bye)

    110

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Diana Vasconcelos of Frisco Lebanon Trail
    • 2nd Place – Luzfernanda Cruz of Frisco Centennial
    • 3rd Place – Natali Hattar of Frisco Wakeland
    • 4th Place – Aishwarya Kothalanka of Frisco Independence

    1st Place Match

    • Diana Vasconcelos (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 23-12, So. over Luzfernanda Cruz (Frisco Centennial) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

    3rd Place Match

    • Natali Hattar (Frisco Wakeland) 10-10, Fr. over Aishwarya Kothalanka (Frisco Independence) 15-23, Fr. (MD 10-2)

    4th Place Match

    • Aishwarya Kothalanka (Frisco Independence) 15-23, Fr. over () , . (NC)

    5th Place Match

    • () , . over () , . (Bye)

    119

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence
    • 2nd Place – Megan Weidenbach of Frisco Liberty
    • 3rd Place – Kira Phillips of Whitesboro
    • 4th Place – Hadley Snyder of Frisco Reedy
    • 5th Place – Malia Nguyen of Frisco Wakeland
    • 6th Place – Brooklyn Parker of Frisco Heritage

    1st Place Match

    • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence) 48-5, Jr. over Megan Weidenbach (Frisco Liberty) 18-7, . (Fall 1:11)

    3rd Place Match

    • Kira Phillips (Whitesboro) 15-7, Jr. over Malia Nguyen (Frisco Wakeland) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

    4th Place Match

    • Hadley Snyder (Frisco Reedy) 21-19, So. over Malia Nguyen (Frisco Wakeland) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

    5th Place Match

    • Hadley Snyder (Frisco Reedy) 21-19, So. over Brooklyn Parker (Frisco Heritage) 11-17, So. (Fall 0:54)

    128

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Emily Corona of Frisco Liberty
    • 2nd Place – Destiny Sims of Frisco
    • 3rd Place – Rider Marks of Lewisville The Colony
    • 4th Place – Grace McNamara of Whitesboro
    • 5th Place – Maryam Elbeltagy of Frisco Wakeland
    • 6th Place – Diana Carreon of Frisco Independence

    1st Place Match

    • Emily Corona (Frisco Liberty) 26-3, . over Destiny Sims (Frisco) 19-7, Fr. (Inj. 2:49)

    3rd Place Match

    • Rider Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 32-15, Jr. over Grace McNamara (Whitesboro) 4-4, So. (Fall 2:45)

    4th Place Match

    • Grace McNamara (Whitesboro) 4-4, So. over Maryam Elbeltagy (Frisco Wakeland) 15-17, So. (NC)

    5th Place Match

    • Maryam Elbeltagy (Frisco Wakeland) 15-17, So. over Diana Carreon (Frisco Independence) 12-24, So. (Fall 1:18)

    138

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence
    • 2nd Place – Karina Quiros of Frisco Liberty
    • 3rd Place – Bryanna Dunn of Frisco
    • 4th Place – Julia Stone of Frisco Wakeland
    • 5th Place – Vivian Mendez of Frisco Memorial

    1st Place Match

    • Sariah Ferguson (Frisco Independence) 31-3, Jr. over Karina Quiros (Frisco Liberty) 34-6, . (Fall 5:42)

    3rd Place Match

    • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco) 22-7, Jr. over Julia Stone (Frisco Wakeland) 23-12, Jr. (For.)

    4th Place Match

    • Julia Stone (Frisco Wakeland) 23-12, Jr. over Vivian Mendez (Frisco Memorial) 2-20, Fr. (NC)

    5th Place Match

    • Vivian Mendez (Frisco Memorial) 2-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

    148

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Daley Burkett of Frisco Liberty
    • 2nd Place – Cassidy Jacinto of Frisco Heritage
    • 3rd Place – Amanda Eilerman of Frisco Independence
    • 4th Place – Eva Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
    • 5th Place – Kiya Tillery of Lewisville The Colony
    • 6th Place – Riley Deckert of Frisco Wakeland

    1st Place Match

    • Daley Burkett (Frisco Liberty) 29-15, . over Cassidy Jacinto (Frisco Heritage) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 3:47)

    3rd Place Match

    • Amanda Eilerman (Frisco Independence) 17-10, Sr. over Eva Hampton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 21-13, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

    4th Place Match

    • Eva Hampton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 21-13, Fr. over Kiya Tillery (Lewisville The Colony) 26-21, Jr. (NC)

    5th Place Match

    • Kiya Tillery (Lewisville The Colony) 26-21, Jr. over Riley Deckert (Frisco Wakeland) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

    165

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Princess Egbuchunam of Frisco Liberty
    • 2nd Place – Cairee Jones of Frisco Independence
    • 3rd Place – Brianna Bazile of Lewisville The Colony
    • 4th Place – Ivy Constanza of Frisco Memorial
    • 5th Place – Kaitlyn Kampschneider of Frisco Centennial
    • 6th Place – Jocelyn Giron of Whitesboro

    1st Place Match

    • Princess Egbuchunam (Frisco Liberty) 38-3, . over Cairee Jones (Frisco Independence) 24-12, So. (Fall 2:32)

    3rd Place Match

    • Brianna Bazile (Lewisville The Colony) 37-9, So. over Ivy Constanza (Frisco Memorial) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

    4th Place Match

    • Ivy Constanza (Frisco Memorial) 20-17, Sr. over Kaitlyn Kampschneider (Frisco Centennial) 9-16, So. (Fall 0:36)

    5th Place Match

    • Kaitlyn Kampschneider (Frisco Centennial) 9-16, So. over Jocelyn Giron (Whitesboro) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

    185

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Abigayle Szanto of Frisco Independence
    • 2nd Place – Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony
    • 3rd Place – Madison Rhyne of Frisco Centennial
    • 4th Place – Chloe O`Neal of Frisco Wakeland
    • 5th Place – Charlotte Cleckler of Frisco Liberty
    • 6th Place – Arianna Broyles of Frisco Lone Star

    1st Place Match

    • Abigayle Szanto (Frisco Independence) 44-6, Sr. over Elizabeth Grabiec (Lewisville The Colony) 41-8, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

    3rd Place Match

    • Madison Rhyne (Frisco Centennial) 11-11, Jr. over Chloe O`Neal (Frisco Wakeland) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

    4th Place Match

    • Chloe O`Neal (Frisco Wakeland) 9-5, Jr. over Charlotte Cleckler (Frisco Liberty) 2-6, . (Fall 1:33)

    5th Place Match

    • Charlotte Cleckler (Frisco Liberty) 2-6, . over Arianna Broyles (Frisco Lone Star) 7-14, Jr. (For.)

    215

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Fatima Mendy of Frisco
    • 2nd Place – Caelyn Gaddy of Frisco Independence
    • 3rd Place – Cristy Amine of Frisco Centennial

    1st Place Match

    • Fatima Mendy (Frisco) 14-6, Sr. over Caelyn Gaddy (Frisco Independence) 19-10, . (Fall 0:35)

    3rd Place Match

    • Cristy Amine (Frisco Centennial) 8-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

    4th Place Match

    • () , . over () , . (NC)

    5th Place Match

    • () , . over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling