in

2020 UIL District 6-6A Results

 

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Allen 325.5
2 Prosper 208.0
3 Plano West 196.0
4 Wylie 171.5
5 McKinney Boyd 146.0
6 Coppell 93.0
7 Plano 61.0
8 Plano East 60.0
9 McKinney 19.0

 

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Coppell 143.0
2 Prosper 138.0
3 Plano West 131.0
4 Allen 95.0
5 Plano 42.0
6 McKinney 38.0
7 Plano East 26.0
8 McKinney Boyd 0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Garcia of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Richardson of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Nguyen of Wylie
  • 4th Place – Christian Elizondo of Plano West
  • 5th Place – Hung Nguyen of Plano East
  • 6th Place – Leonard Pretorius of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Caden Garcia (Allen) 33-9, So. over Joseph Richardson (Prosper) 16-7, Fr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Nguyen (Wylie) 34-11, So. over Christian Elizondo (Plano West) 27-17, So. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Hung Nguyen (Plano East) 27-14, Sr. over Leonard Pretorius (McKinney Boyd) 27-19, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Christian Elizondo (Plano West) 27-17, So. over Hung Nguyen (Plano East) 27-14, Sr. (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Brown of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Mason Gordon of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Joel Hernandez of Coppell
  • 4th Place – Drake Detherage of Plano
  • 5th Place – Jack Tallant of Plano West
  • 6th Place – Christopher Galvan of Wylie

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Brown (Allen) 37-2, Jr. over Mason Gordon (Prosper) 25-15, Fr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Hernandez (Coppell) 27-14, Jr. over Drake Detherage (Plano) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

4th Place Match

  • Drake Detherage (Plano) 22-16, Fr. over Jack Tallant (Plano West) 12-7, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Tallant (Plano West) 12-7, Jr. over Christopher Galvan (Wylie) 12-11, So. (Fall 1:56)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Moore of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Countryman of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Austin Gordon of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Kase George of Wylie
  • 5th Place – Alex Andrews of McKinney Boyd
  • 6th Place – Harsh Halunde of Coppell
  • 7th Place – Jose Morente of Plano East

1st Place Match

  • Kade Moore (Allen) 35-6, So. over Daniel Countryman (Plano West) 14-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:07 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Gordon (Prosper) 25-15, Jr. over Kase George (Wylie) 35-7, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Andrews (McKinney Boyd) 21-24, Jr. over Harsh Halunde (Coppell) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 3:51)

7th Place Match

  • Jose Morente (Plano East) 7-23, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Kase George (Wylie) 35-7, So. over Alex Andrews (McKinney Boyd) 21-24, Jr. (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rance Waigand of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Nunn of Wylie
  • 3rd Place – Brad McAlister of Plano West
  • 4th Place – Ethan Carroll of Plano
  • 5th Place – Kace McDowell of McKinney Boyd
  • 6th Place – Devon Bondi of McKinney
  • 7th Place – Sohaib Mohammed of Coppell

1st Place Match

  • Rance Waigand (Allen) 32-12, Sr. over Aiden Nunn (Wylie) 39-7, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Brad McAlister (Plano West) 23-14, So. over Ethan Carroll (Plano) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • Kace McDowell (McKinney Boyd) 18-22, Jr. over Devon Bondi (McKinney) 5-15, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

7th Place Match

  • Sohaib Mohammed (Coppell) 3-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ethan Carroll (Plano) 18-15, Sr. over Kace McDowell (McKinney Boyd) 18-22, Jr. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tagen Jamison of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett Moore of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Harrison Hecker of Plano East
  • 4th Place – Juan Patino of McKinney Boyd
  • 5th Place – Jackson Moss of Coppell
  • 6th Place – Jonathan Coleman of McKinney
  • 8th Place – Gabriel Schumann Schumann of Wylie
  • 8th Place – forfeit Christopher forfeit Valli of Prosper

1st Place Match

  • Tagen Jamison (Plano West) 29-0, Jr. over Jarrett Moore (Allen) 31-17, So. (Fall 3:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Harrison Hecker (Plano East) 14-9, Jr. over Juan Patino (McKinney Boyd) 11-9, Sr. (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Moss (Coppell) 12-12, Jr. over Jonathan Coleman (McKinney) 4-23, So. (Fall 1:53)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Juan Patino (McKinney Boyd) 11-9, Sr. over Jackson Moss (Coppell) 12-12, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Richardson of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Brady Earhart of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Nakamura of Allen
  • 5th Place – Noah Tuma of McKinney Boyd
  • 5th Place – Jake Spokely of Wylie
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Rodriguez of Plano East

1st Place Match

  • John Richardson (Prosper) 37-6, Jr. over Brady Earhart (Plano West) 34-5, Jr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Nakamura (Allen) 33-13, So. over Noah Tuma (McKinney Boyd) 24-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 1:45 (16-0))

4th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • Jake Spokely (Wylie) 17-13, Jr. over Gabriel Rodriguez (Plano East) 11-25, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mario Danzi of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Aragon of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Sulienman Alhazma of Wylie
  • 4th Place – Colton Ansel of Plano
  • 5th Place – Colin McNalley of Prosper
  • 6th Place – Paxton Biggs of McKinney Boyd
  • 8th Place – Benjamin Kaplan of Plano East
  • 8th Place – Josiah Hammonds of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Mario Danzi (Allen) 35-7, So. over Jacob Aragon (Plano West) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Sulienman Alhazma (Wylie) 28-12, So. over Colton Ansel (Plano) 16-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:38 (16-0))

5th Place Match

  • Colin McNalley (Prosper) 20-17, Jr. over Paxton Biggs (McKinney Boyd) 7-8, So. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Colton Ansel (Plano) 16-6, Sr. over Colin McNalley (Prosper) 20-17, Jr. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandro Cavazos of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Timothy Cash of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Kevin Jackson of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Ethan Carter of Wylie
  • 5th Place – Ramkumar Santhanam of Coppell
  • 6th Place – Alexander Mosley of Plano
  • 8th Place – Nathaniel Cross of Plano East
  • 8th Place – Hunter Perhot of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Alejandro Cavazos (Allen) 35-8, Sr. over Timothy Cash (Plano West) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 5:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Jackson (Prosper) 28-12, Sr. over Ethan Carter (Wylie) 23-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:32 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Ramkumar Santhanam (Coppell) 16-12, Sr. over Alexander Mosley (Plano) 11-25, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Ethan Carter (Wylie) 23-14, Jr. over Ramkumar Santhanam (Coppell) 16-12, Sr. (NC)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elise Brown Ton of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Alex Maetas of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Brandvold of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Ryan King of Wylie
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Gleason of Coppell
  • 6th Place – Anthony Reese of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Elise Brown Ton (Allen) 34-2, Sr. over Alex Maetas (McKinney Boyd) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Brandvold (Prosper) 35-8, Sr. over Ryan King (Wylie) 19-12, Sr. (Fall 3:10)

4th Place Match

  • Ryan King (Wylie) 19-12, Sr. over Kaleb Gleason (Coppell) 32-13, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Gleason (Coppell) 32-13, Jr. over Anthony Reese (Plano) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 5:38)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Farid Mobarak of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Briscoe of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Nichols of Allen
  • 4th Place – Elias Hoke of Wylie
  • 5th Place – Dalton Ramirez of McKinney Boyd
  • 6th Place – Reece Murphy of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Farid Mobarak (Plano West) 33-4, So. over Jackson Briscoe (Coppell) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Nichols (Allen) 31-5, Fr. over Elias Hoke (Wylie) 38-9, Sr. (For.)

4th Place Match

  • Elias Hoke (Wylie) 38-9, Sr. over Dalton Ramirez (McKinney Boyd) 9-11, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton Ramirez (McKinney Boyd) 9-11, Sr. over Reece Murphy (McKinney) 12-22, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincenzo Oliva of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Moreno of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Bakr Alkhalidi of Wylie
  • 4th Place – Gurbir Uppal of Coppell
  • 5th Place – Eduardo Rojas of Plano
  • 6th Place – Collin Bryant of Plano West
  • 8th Place – Riley Jurney of McKinney Boyd
  • 8th Place – Aurkon Ituarte of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Vincenzo Oliva (Allen) 29-13, So. over Daniel Moreno (Prosper) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Bakr Alkhalidi (Wylie) 22-17, So. over Eduardo Rojas (Plano) 9-21, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Gurbir Uppal (Coppell) 10-6, Sr. over Collin Bryant (Plano West) 13-17, Sr. (Fall 0:30)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Gurbir Uppal (Coppell) 10-6, Sr. over Eduardo Rojas (Plano) 9-21, Sr. (Fall 5:56)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Davis of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Nick Soto of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Chase Parham of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Mohamed Elgouhari of Plano East
  • 5th Place – Dezmond Adamson of Wylie
  • 6th Place – Jordan Skalski of Coppell
  • 8th Place – Matthew Davalos of Plano
  • 8th Place – Menachem Aarons of Plano West

1st Place Match

  • Zane Davis (Allen) 30-7, Sr. over Nick Soto (McKinney Boyd) 44-6, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Parham (Prosper) 23-8, Jr. over Dezmond Adamson (Wylie) 22-13, Jr. (MD 16-3)

5th Place Match

  • Mohamed Elgouhari (Plano East) 27-9, So. over Jordan Skalski (Coppell) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Mohamed Elgouhari (Plano East) 27-9, So. over Dezmond Adamson (Wylie) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylan Bonds of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Drake Madole of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Madawi of Plano East
  • 4th Place – James Laprocido of Plano West
  • 5th Place – Jackson Dietz of McKinney Boyd
  • 6th Place – Diego Fuentes of McKinney
  • 7th Place – Kai Potter of Wylie

1st Place Match

  • Rylan Bonds (Prosper) 7-2, Sr. over Drake Madole (Allen) 23-8, Fr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Madawi (Plano East) 20-8, So. over Jackson Dietz (McKinney Boyd) 23-24, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

5th Place Match

  • James Laprocido (Plano West) 19-13, Jr. over Diego Fuentes (McKinney) 0-10, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

7th Place Match

  • Kai Potter (Wylie) 5-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • James Laprocido (Plano West) 19-13, Jr. over Jackson Dietz (McKinney Boyd) 23-24, Jr. (Fall 2:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Rodriguez of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Emmett Bivens of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Squires of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Hussein-William Qattar of Wylie
  • 5th Place – Lucas Samsula of Plano West
  • 6th Place – Miguel Eullogui of Plano East
  • 7th Place – Conner Crawley of Coppell

1st Place Match

  • Angel Rodriguez (McKinney Boyd) 38-7, Sr. over Emmett Bivens (Allen) 27-11, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Squires (Prosper) 29-13, Sr. over Hussein-William Qattar (Wylie) 28-15, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Samsula (Plano West) 1-10, Fr. over Miguel Eullogui (Plano East) 8-15, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

7th Place Match

  • Conner Crawley (Coppell) 14-18, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Hussein-William Qattar (Wylie) 28-15, So. over Lucas Samsula (Plano West) 1-10, Fr. (UTB 4-3)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooke Martin of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Maria Husain of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Melanie Valdez of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Brooke Martin (Allen) 7-0, Fr. over Maria Husain (Coppell) 18-5, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Melanie Valdez (Plano) 10-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eliana Martinez of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Ananya Sampathkumar of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Malaina Bowlby of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Bailey Turner of Plano East
  • 5th Place – Ashley Guerrero of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Eliana Martinez (Allen) 21-2, So. over Ananya Sampathkumar (Coppell) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Malaina Bowlby (Prosper) 19-20, Fr. over Bailey Turner (Plano East) 16-11, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ashley Guerrero (Plano) 2-16, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Bailey Turner (Plano East) 16-11, So. over Ashley Guerrero (Plano) 2-16, So. (NC)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tabiah Walwyn-Ton of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Scout Carrell of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Kathryn Hall of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Kylie White of McKinney
  • 5th Place – Eva Mosley of Plano East

1st Place Match

  • Tabiah Walwyn-Ton (Allen) 14-5, So. over Scout Carrell (Coppell) 27-14, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Kathryn Hall (Prosper) 6-6, So. over Eva Mosley (Plano East) 5-8, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Kylie White (McKinney) 6-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Kylie White (McKinney) 6-7, Jr. over Eva Mosley (Plano East) 5-8, Jr. (For.)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cecilia Adams of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Brooke Zejda of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Steel of Allen
  • 4th Place – Hazel Salinas of Coppell
  • 5th Place – mya ennis of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Cecilia Adams (Prosper) 30-13, Sr. over Brooke Zejda (Plano West) 11-5, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Steel (Allen) 12-7, So. over Hazel Salinas (Coppell) 18-15, So. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • mya ennis (Plano) 0-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Hazel Salinas (Coppell) 18-15, So. over mya ennis (Plano) 0-4, Fr. (NC)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Patton of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Juliana Baugher of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Sarah Valadez of Coppell
  • 4th Place – Brianna Sains of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Devin Patton (Plano West) 33-0, Jr. over Juliana Baugher (Prosper) 43-10, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sarah Valadez (Coppell) 7-6, So. over Brianna Sains (Allen) 0-8, So. (Fall 0:24)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Martinez of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Reed of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Dorian Villalba of Coppell
  • 4th Place – Ruth Yanes of Plano
  • 5th Place – Anastasia Kataw of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Martinez (Prosper) 42-7, So. over Destiny Reed (Plano West) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Dorian Villalba (Coppell) 34-10, Jr. over Ruth Yanes (Plano) 7-10, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Anastasia Kataw (McKinney) 3-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ruth Yanes (Plano) 7-10, Jr. over Anastasia Kataw (McKinney) 3-18, Fr. (Fall 3:15)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leilani Hernandez of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Brooke Massaviol of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Emily Alvarez of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Faith Adler of McKinney
  • 5th Place – Jocelyn Santos of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Leilani Hernandez (Plano West) 31-3, Jr. over Brooke Massaviol (Coppell) 38-1, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Alvarez (Prosper) 22-13, So. over Faith Adler (McKinney) 3-11, So. (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Jocelyn Santos (Plano) 2-17, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Faith Adler (McKinney) 3-11, So. over Jocelyn Santos (Plano) 2-17, So. (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Audrey Walker of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Maleah Knighter of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – China Saturley of McKinney
  • 4th Place – Raelin Ogle of Coppell
  • 5th Place – Stefanie Gallegos of Plano East
  • 6th Place – forfeit Thalia forfeit Meton of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Audrey Walker (Prosper) 25-15, Fr. over Maleah Knighter (Plano West) 4-3, So. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

  • China Saturley (McKinney) 16-6, Sr. over Raelin Ogle (Coppell) 25-17, So. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • Stefanie Gallegos (Plano East) 3-11, Sr. over forfeit Thalia forfeit Meton (Allen) 10-9, . (For.)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Raelin Ogle (Coppell) 25-17, So. over Stefanie Gallegos (Plano East) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dreanna Garrett of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Alexandra Ransom of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Eleanor Jukes of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Christina Herrera of Plano

1st Place Match

  • Dreanna Garrett (Plano West) 6-2, So. over Alexandra Ransom (Coppell) 21-10, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Eleanor Jukes (Prosper) 12-12, Fr. over Christina Herrera (Plano) 4-14, So. (For.)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hannah Francis of Coppell
  • 2nd Place – Lois Mackey of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Kaija Echols of Plano
  • 4th Place – Forfeit Jordan Forfeit Lauderdale of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Hannah Francis (Coppell) 36-0, Jr. over Lois Mackey (Plano West) 7-10, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaija Echols (Plano) 5-14, Fr. over Forfeit Jordan Forfeit Lauderdale (Allen) 7-9, . (For.)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling