in

2020 UIL District 6-5A Results

 

Team Scores boys
1 Burleson Centennial 251.5
2 Midlothian 217.5
3 Midlothian Heritage 144.0
4 Lancaster 138.5
5 Gatesville 120.0
6 Arlington Seguin 89.5

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Lancaster 132.0
2 Burleson Centennial 84.0
3 Arlington Seguin 64.0
4 Midlothian 38.0
5 Gatesville 30.0
6 Midlothian Heritage 19.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Goleman of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Santino Saunders of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Odili Chukwuemeka of Arlington Seguin
  • 4th Place – Angel Diaz of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Nathan Reynolds of Gatesville

1st Place Match

  • Wesley Goleman (Burleson Centennial) 28-4, Jr. over Santino Saunders (Midlothian) 19-11, So. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Odili Chukwuemeka (Arlington Seguin) 5-4, Jr. over Nathan Reynolds (Gatesville) 2-8, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Diaz (Midlothian Heritage) 10-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Angel Diaz (Midlothian Heritage) 10-9, So. over Nathan Reynolds (Gatesville) 2-8, Fr. (M. For.)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendon McCurry of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Noah Clayton of Midlothian Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Conlan Alexander of Midlothian
  • 4th Place – Sean Hurd of Arlington Seguin

1st Place Match

  • Brendon McCurry (Burleson Centennial) 36-8, Jr. over Noah Clayton (Midlothian Heritage) 23-16, So. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Conlan Alexander (Midlothian) 3-9, Fr. over Sean Hurd (Arlington Seguin) 4-12, So. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Sean Hurd (Arlington Seguin) 4-12, So. over () , . (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Machado of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Josh Meador of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Asher Garcia of Arlington Seguin
  • 4th Place – Landon Ewton of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Joseph Masters of Gatesville

1st Place Match

  • Jose Machado (Lancaster) 10-3, Jr. over Josh Meador (Burleson Centennial) 30-8, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Asher Garcia (Arlington Seguin) 6-14, Sr. over Landon Ewton (Midlothian Heritage) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Masters (Gatesville) 4-15, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Landon Ewton (Midlothian Heritage) 9-9, Fr. over Joseph Masters (Gatesville) 4-15, So. (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Felix Saunders of Midlothian
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Machado of Lancaster
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Dilleshaw of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Anthony Schmidt of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Alaa Yakoob of Arlington Seguin
  • 6th Place – Tristan Porter of Gatesville

1st Place Match

  • Felix Saunders (Midlothian) 29-6, Jr. over Jaden Machado (Lancaster) 21-5, Fr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Dilleshaw (Burleson Centennial) 19-12, Sr. over Anthony Schmidt (Midlothian Heritage) 16-12, So. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Alaa Yakoob (Arlington Seguin) 7-15, Fr. over Tristan Porter (Gatesville) 16-14, So. (Fall 1:59)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Anthony Schmidt (Midlothian Heritage) 16-12, So. over Alaa Yakoob (Arlington Seguin) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dayne Duke of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Fisher of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Minshew of Gatesville
  • 4th Place – Manuel Escalante of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Kayden Randall of Arlington Seguin

1st Place Match

  • Dayne Duke (Burleson Centennial) 18-13, So. over Gavin Fisher (Midlothian) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Minshew (Gatesville) 8-13, So. over Manuel Escalante (Midlothian Heritage) 4-9, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Randall (Arlington Seguin) 4-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Manuel Escalante (Midlothian Heritage) 4-9, So. over Kayden Randall (Arlington Seguin) 4-5, Fr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camden Whitehead of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Smith of Midlothian Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Alexavier Hopkins of Lancaster
  • 4th Place – Ryan Mull of Arlington Seguin
  • 5th Place – Matthew Isaiah of Midlothian

1st Place Match

  • Camden Whitehead (Burleson Centennial) 17-20, So. over Elijah Smith (Midlothian Heritage) 8-17, So. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexavier Hopkins (Lancaster) 1-3, So. over Ryan Mull (Arlington Seguin) 3-12, So. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Isaiah (Midlothian) 0-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ryan Mull (Arlington Seguin) 3-12, So. over Matthew Isaiah (Midlothian) 0-4, So. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Carter of Midlothian
  • 2nd Place – Logan Goodson of Midlothian Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Garza of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Willie Hudson of Lancaster
  • 5th Place – Jordon Kinkade of Gatesville

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Midlothian) 34-2, Sr. over Logan Goodson (Midlothian Heritage) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Garza (Burleson Centennial) 8-10, So. over Willie Hudson (Lancaster) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Jordon Kinkade (Gatesville) 7-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Willie Hudson (Lancaster) 7-12, Jr. over Jordon Kinkade (Gatesville) 7-9, So. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Rudd of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Jack Hammon of Midlothian Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Braedon Stephens of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Garay of Midlothian
  • 5th Place – Tyler Steffey of Gatesville

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Rudd (Lancaster) 12-7, Sr. over Jack Hammon (Midlothian Heritage) 6-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:17 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Braedon Stephens (Burleson Centennial) 2-2, Fr. over Gabriel Garay (Midlothian) 3-8, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Steffey (Gatesville) 11-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Gabriel Garay (Midlothian) 3-8, Fr. over Tyler Steffey (Gatesville) 11-9, So. (Fall 0:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hank Meyer of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Tylor Knighton of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Levi Slape of Arlington Seguin
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Lacy of Lancaster
  • 5th Place – Cooper Sutton of Gatesville
  • 6th Place – Cameron Shields of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Hank Meyer (Burleson Centennial) 3-0, Jr. over Tylor Knighton (Midlothian) 15-12, So. (TF-1.5 5:23 (19-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Slape (Arlington Seguin) 8-6, Sr. over Gabriel Lacy (Lancaster) 8-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Sutton (Gatesville) 17-10, So. over Cameron Shields (Midlothian Heritage) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Gabriel Lacy (Lancaster) 8-12, Sr. over Cooper Sutton (Gatesville) 17-10, So. (NC)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Black of Midlothian
  • 2nd Place – Brett Byler of Gatesville
  • 3rd Place – Jasiah Baker of Lancaster
  • 4th Place – Thomas Vasquez of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Chavez of Burleson Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Connor Black (Midlothian) 18-14, Sr. over Brett Byler (Gatesville) 16-7, So. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasiah Baker (Lancaster) 3-5, Sr. over Thomas Vasquez (Midlothian Heritage) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Chavez (Burleson Centennial) 1-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Thomas Vasquez (Midlothian Heritage) 9-14, Fr. over Gabriel Chavez (Burleson Centennial) 1-2, Fr. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – George Hallman of Gatesville
  • 2nd Place – Henry Bumgarner of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Travis Hilliard of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Stephen Nwosu of Arlington Seguin
  • 5th Place – Chase Hanyen of Midlothian Heritage
  • 6th Place – Xzavier Burton of Lancaster

1st Place Match

  • George Hallman (Gatesville) 18-6, Jr. over Henry Bumgarner (Midlothian) 9-8, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis Hilliard (Burleson Centennial) 18-11, Sr. over Stephen Nwosu (Arlington Seguin) 3-8, So. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Hanyen (Midlothian Heritage) 14-11, Fr. over Xzavier Burton (Lancaster) 1-12, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Stephen Nwosu (Arlington Seguin) 3-8, So. over Chase Hanyen (Midlothian Heritage) 14-11, Fr. (NC)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Yorek of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Alec Anderwald of Gatesville
  • 3rd Place – Princeton Joyner of Lancaster
  • 4th Place – Daniel Hesselgesser of Midlothian
  • 5th Place – Matt Cornwell of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Josh Yorek (Burleson Centennial) 31-7, Jr. over Alec Anderwald (Gatesville) 13-14, Jr. (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Princeton Joyner (Lancaster) 7-9, Sr. over Daniel Hesselgesser (Midlothian) 5-12, So. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Cornwell (Midlothian Heritage) 1-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Daniel Hesselgesser (Midlothian) 5-12, So. over Matt Cornwell (Midlothian Heritage) 1-15, Fr. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Hostetler of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Tompkins of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Diego Velasquez of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Connor Hostetler (Burleson Centennial) 19-7, Sr. over Kaleb Tompkins (Midlothian) 19-1, Jr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Velasquez (Midlothian Heritage) 7-12, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marshall Hodges of Midlothian
  • 2nd Place – Carson Norwood of Gatesville
  • 3rd Place – Wayman Smith of Lancaster
  • 4th Place – Truth Toombs of Arlington Seguin
  • 5th Place – Griffith Peatrowsky of Burleson Centennial
  • 6th Place – Jordan Hughes of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Marshall Hodges (Midlothian) 26-0, Jr. over Carson Norwood (Gatesville) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 0:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Wayman Smith (Lancaster) 3-3, Jr. over Truth Toombs (Arlington Seguin) 1-2, So. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Griffith Peatrowsky (Burleson Centennial) 5-13, Sr. over Jordan Hughes (Midlothian Heritage) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Truth Toombs (Arlington Seguin) 1-2, So. over Griffith Peatrowsky (Burleson Centennial) 5-13, Sr. (NC)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shanmya Lewis of Lancaster

1st Place Match

  • Shanmya Lewis (Lancaster) 16-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ja`Kaiya Franklin of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Valerie Fuentes of Arlington Seguin

1st Place Match

  • Ja`Kaiya Franklin (Lancaster) 11-8, Sr. over Valerie Fuentes (Arlington Seguin) 2-6, So. (Fall 4:42)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sha Kiya Scott of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Jalene Romero of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Felicia Martin of Arlington Seguin

1st Place Match

  • Sha Kiya Scott (Lancaster) 18-4, Sr. over Jalene Romero (Burleson Centennial) 13-9, So. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Felicia Martin (Arlington Seguin) 10-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Timaris Williams of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Reyna of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Kayla Moore of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Timaris Williams (Lancaster) 20-8, Sr. over Trinity Reyna (Burleson Centennial) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayla Moore (Midlothian Heritage) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aubrey Yauger of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Gloria Musa of Lancaster
  • 3rd Place – Faith Bostwick of Midlothian
  • 4th Place – Mia Martinez of Gatesville
  • 5th Place – Madison Avrett of Midlothian Heritage
  • 6th Place – Karissa Kennedy of Arlington Seguin

1st Place Match

  • Aubrey Yauger (Burleson Centennial) 37-4, So. over Gloria Musa (Lancaster) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Bostwick (Midlothian) 19-9, Sr. over Mia Martinez (Gatesville) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Madison Avrett (Midlothian Heritage) 10-12, Jr. over Karissa Kennedy (Arlington Seguin) 2-14, So. (Fall 1:11)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Mia Martinez (Gatesville) 13-12, Jr. over Madison Avrett (Midlothian Heritage) 10-12, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenna Fabela of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Latanya Thomas of Lancaster
  • 3rd Place – Daijha Davis of Arlington Seguin

1st Place Match

  • Kenna Fabela (Burleson Centennial) 12-4, Jr. over Latanya Thomas (Lancaster) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Daijha Davis (Arlington Seguin) 9-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Makala Caraway of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Madeline Hodges of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Ford of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Katelyn Paba of Arlington Seguin
  • 5th Place – Eleanor Stransom of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Makala Caraway (Lancaster) 17-9, So. over Madeline Hodges (Midlothian) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Ford (Burleson Centennial) 23-14, Fr. over Katelyn Paba (Arlington Seguin) 6-13, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

  • Eleanor Stransom (Midlothian Heritage) 7-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Katelyn Paba (Arlington Seguin) 6-13, Fr. over Eleanor Stransom (Midlothian Heritage) 7-7, Jr. (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – ReNautica Marshall of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Taylashia Sims of Arlington Seguin
  • 3rd Place – Tiara Elledge of Gatesville
  • 4th Place – Katelyn Cody of Burleson Centennial

1st Place Match

  • ReNautica Marshall (Lancaster) 27-8, Jr. over Taylashia Sims (Arlington Seguin) 17-9, Fr. (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Tiara Elledge (Gatesville) 2-6, Fr. over Katelyn Cody (Burleson Centennial) 3-10, Fr. (Fall 4:21)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malachi Kyser of Arlington Seguin
  • 2nd Place – Branae Green of Lancaster
  • 3rd Place – Halie Kinkade of Gatesville

1st Place Match

  • Malachi Kyser (Arlington Seguin) 24-4, Sr. over Branae Green (Lancaster) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Halie Kinkade (Gatesville) 2-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ta`keira Whitmill of Arlington Seguin
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Vailolo of Lancaster

1st Place Match

  • Ta`keira Whitmill (Arlington Seguin) 13-10, Fr. over Trinity Vailolo (Lancaster) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 4:52)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling