in

2020 UIL District 16-6A Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Los Fresnos 259.0
2 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 146.0
3 Weslaco 138.0
4 San Benito 113.0
5 Weslaco East 112.0
6 Psja North 97.0
7 Donna North 72.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 160.5
2 San Benito 124.0
3 Los Fresnos 91.0
4 Donna North 70.0
5 Weslaco 48.0
6 Psja North 43.0
7 Weslaco East 30.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Ismael Lerma of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Victor Sanchez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Joe Fernandez of Psja North

1st Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 17-3, So. over Ismael Lerma (San Benito) 12-11, Fr. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Sanchez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 1-1, Sr. over Joe Fernandez (Psja North) 0-2, Fr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Joe Fernandez (Psja North) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Casarez of Weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Thompson of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Robby Barbee of Psja North
  • 4th Place – Marco Cortez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Casarez (Weslaco) 20-5, So. over Hunter Thompson (Los Fresnos) 16-12, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Robby Barbee (Psja North) 1-6, Fr. over Marco Cortez (San Benito) 6-13, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Marco Cortez (San Benito) 6-13, So. over () , . (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Rodriguez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Maximiliano Barrera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 3rd Place – Angel Garcia of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Mark Silva of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 23-1, Sr. over Maximiliano Barrera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 23-3, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Garcia (Weslaco) 8-11, Jr. over Mark Silva (San Benito) 19-14, So. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Mark Silva (San Benito) 19-14, So. over () , . (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fabian Sosa of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Jose Ruiz of Psja North
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Salinas of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Nathen Duran of Weslaco
  • 5th Place – Ramiro Villa of San Benito
  • 6th Place – Luis G Cavazos of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Fabian Sosa (Los Fresnos) 16-4, Sr. over Jose Ruiz (Psja North) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Salinas (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 10-8, Jr. over Ramiro Villa (San Benito) 9-10, So. (MD 17-9)

5th Place Match

  • Nathen Duran (Weslaco) 5-6, So. over Luis G Cavazos (Donna North) 0-11, So. (MD 10-2)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Nathen Duran (Weslaco) 5-6, So. over Ramiro Villa (San Benito) 9-10, So. (Fall 4:21)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rufino Cruz of Weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Gonzalez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 3rd Place – Edgar Sauceda of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Ethan Guerrero of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Rufino Cruz (Weslaco) 17-5, Sr. over Gabriel Gonzalez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 5:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Edgar Sauceda (Los Fresnos) 12-9, Sr. over Ethan Guerrero (San Benito) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ethan Guerrero (San Benito) 18-15, Jr. over () , . (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Lopez of Psja North
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Ponce of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Rolando Belmares of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Jahaziel Noyola of Donna North
  • 5th Place – Alfredo Arizpe of San Benito
  • 6th Place – Omar Gutierrez of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Lopez (Psja North) 27-0, Sr. over Kevin Ponce (Los Fresnos) 16-9, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Rolando Belmares (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 8-6, Sr. over Jahaziel Noyola (Donna North) 12-16, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

5th Place Match

  • Alfredo Arizpe (San Benito) 9-17, Jr. over Omar Gutierrez (Weslaco) 7-13, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jahaziel Noyola (Donna North) 12-16, Sr. over Alfredo Arizpe (San Benito) 9-17, Jr. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ahram Solis of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Seth Zepeda of Psja North
  • 3rd Place – Haven Garcia of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Manuel Jaime of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Ahram Solis (Los Fresnos) 2-0, Sr. over Seth Zepeda (Psja North) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Haven Garcia (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 30-10, Jr. over Manuel Jaime (San Benito) 8-10, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Manuel Jaime (San Benito) 8-10, Jr. over () , . (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donovan Herrera of Psja North
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Hernandez of Weslaco East
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Tomas Garces of Weslaco
  • 5th Place – Angel Aguilar of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Donovan Herrera (Psja North) 13-2, So. over Isiah Hernandez (Weslaco East) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 23-10, Jr. over Tomas Garces (Weslaco) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 3:31)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Aguilar (San Benito) 4-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Tomas Garces (Weslaco) 4-9, Fr. over Angel Aguilar (San Benito) 4-11, So. (NC)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Trevino of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Arturo Solis of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Ceja of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Jesus Perez of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Noah Trevino (Los Fresnos) 22-10, Jr. over Arturo Solis (San Benito) 28-5, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Ceja (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 25-7, Jr. over Jesus Perez (Weslaco) 5-10, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jesus Perez (Weslaco) 5-10, Jr. over () , . (NC)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryan Solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Valentin Rodriguez of Weslaco East
  • 3rd Place – Sky Schulte of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Rafael Garces of Weslaco
  • 5th Place – Dominic Macias of Donna North
  • 6th Place – Tyler Hite of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Bryan Solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 22-5, Sr. over Valentin Rodriguez (Weslaco East) 21-6, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Sky Schulte (Los Fresnos) 11-4, Jr. over Rafael Garces (Weslaco) 10-9, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

  • Dominic Macias (Donna North) 7-10, Jr. over Tyler Hite (San Benito) 12-9, So. (Fall 2:56)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Rafael Garces (Weslaco) 10-9, Sr. over Dominic Macias (Donna North) 7-10, Jr. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Fonseca of Weslaco East
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ruiz of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Rodolfo De Anda of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Derek Silva of Los Fresnos
  • 5th Place – Juan Resendez of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Fonseca (Weslaco East) 26-3, Sr. over Ethan Ruiz (San Benito) 17-12, So. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Rodolfo De Anda (Weslaco) 4-5, So. over Derek Silva (Los Fresnos) 5-7, So. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Juan Resendez (Donna North) 7-12, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Derek Silva (Los Fresnos) 5-7, So. over Juan Resendez (Donna North) 7-12, Sr. (NC)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Hernandez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Perez of Donna North
  • 3rd Place – Alejandro Huerta of Weslaco East
  • 4th Place – Joseph Reyna of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Hernandez (Los Fresnos) 14-0, Sr. over Carlos Perez (Donna North) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Alejandro Huerta (Weslaco East) 15-7, Sr. over Joseph Reyna (San Benito) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Joseph Reyna (San Benito) 5-8, Jr. over () , . (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leeroy Guerrero of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Alex Hernandez of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Bayton Miron of Donna North
  • 4th Place – Felix Vargas of Weslaco East
  • 5th Place – Francisco Salinas of Psja North

1st Place Match

  • Leeroy Guerrero (Los Fresnos) 14-4, Sr. over Alex Hernandez (Weslaco) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Bayton Miron (Donna North) 2-1, Jr. over Felix Vargas (Weslaco East) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Francisco Salinas (Psja North) 12-13, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Felix Vargas (Weslaco East) 8-3, Sr. over Francisco Salinas (Psja North) 12-13, Sr. (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Lozano of Weslaco East
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Sanchez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Oziel Briones of Los Fresnos
  • 5th Place – Misael Galvan of Donna North
  • 6th Place – Ostyn Guajardo of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Lozano (Weslaco East) 21-6, Sr. over Carlos Ramos (Weslaco) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Sanchez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 13-5, Jr. over Misael Galvan (Donna North) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Oziel Briones (Los Fresnos) 7-5, So. over Ostyn Guajardo (San Benito) 4-14, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Oziel Briones (Los Fresnos) 7-5, So. over Misael Galvan (Donna North) 4-9, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monica Resendez of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Simona Cruz of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Myracle Garza of Psja North

1st Place Match

  • Monica Resendez (Donna North) 13-6, Sr. over Simona Cruz (Weslaco) 10-8, So. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Myracle Garza (Psja North) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karen Marroquin of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Karen Marroquin (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 16-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Quiroz of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Makayla Lazo of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Maranela Garcia of Weslaco East

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 22-1, Sr. over Destiny Quiroz (San Benito) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 5:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Makayla Lazo (Weslaco) 12-11, So. over Maranela Garcia (Weslaco East) 23-21, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Maranela Garcia (Weslaco East) 23-21, Jr. over () , . (NC)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teresa Solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Sofia De Leon of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Jakeline Lara of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Esmeralda Torres of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Teresa Solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 18-4, Jr. over Sofia De Leon (Los Fresnos) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 2:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakeline Lara (San Benito) 12-5, Sr. over Esmeralda Torres (Donna North) 9-19, Fr. (Fall 0:25)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Esmeralda Torres (Donna North) 9-19, Fr. over () , . (NC)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Priscilla Luevano of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Madeline Quiroga of Weslaco East
  • 3rd Place – Alexises Arredondo of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Davia Castro of Los Fresnos
  • 5th Place – Rubi Torres of Donna North
  • 6th Place – Karen Villegas of Psja North

1st Place Match

  • Priscilla Luevano (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 17-4, Jr. over Madeline Quiroga (Weslaco East) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexises Arredondo (San Benito) 16-5, Sr. over Davia Castro (Los Fresnos) 17-15, So. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Rubi Torres (Donna North) 10-12, Jr. over Karen Villegas (Psja North) 4-18, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Davia Castro (Los Fresnos) 17-15, So. over Rubi Torres (Donna North) 10-12, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nancy Saldana of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – April Aguilar of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Paola Castillo of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Olivia Medellin of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Nancy Saldana (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 25-3, Sr. over April Aguilar (San Benito) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Paola Castillo (Los Fresnos) 4-6, Jr. over Olivia Medellin (Weslaco) 3-15, Fr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Olivia Medellin (Weslaco) 3-15, Fr. over () , . (NC)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Catherine Martinez of Psja North
  • 2nd Place – Kristy Vasquez of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Catarina Contreras of Donna North
  • 4th Place – Yireh Moreno of Los Fresnos
  • 5th Place – Marissa Garcia of Weslaco East

1st Place Match

  • Catherine Martinez (Psja North) 17-9, Sr. over Kristy Vasquez (San Benito) 24-10, So. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Catarina Contreras (Donna North) 10-10, Sr. over Yireh Moreno (Los Fresnos) 7-19, Fr. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Marissa Garcia (Weslaco East) 6-14, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Yireh Moreno (Los Fresnos) 7-19, Fr. over Marissa Garcia (Weslaco East) 6-14, Fr. (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Arlette Recio of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Yamilex Perez (San Benito) 21-2, Sr. over Arlette Recio (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 7-16, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Villanueva of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Kalyn Martinez of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Katie Reyes of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Amber Hernandez of Psja North
  • 5th Place – Desiree Ortiz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Villanueva (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 28-6, So. over Kalyn Martinez (San Benito) 16-12, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Katie Reyes (Los Fresnos) 15-10, Fr. over Amber Hernandez (Psja North) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

5th Place Match

  • Desiree Ortiz (Weslaco) 3-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Amber Hernandez (Psja North) 6-7, Jr. over Desiree Ortiz (Weslaco) 3-14, So. (Fall 2:13)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karen Waters of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Dulce Perez of Donna North
  • 3rd Place – Katelyn Coronado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Eimy Garcia of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Karen Waters (Los Fresnos) 8-4, Sr. over Dulce Perez (Donna North) 13-17, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Katelyn Coronado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 1-7, Fr. over Eimy Garcia (Weslaco) 2-13, So. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Eimy Garcia (Weslaco) 2-13, So. over () , . (NC)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling