in

2020 UIL District 16-5A Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Edcouch-Elsa 266.0
2 Sharyland Pioneer 226.0
3 Mission Sharyland 185.5
4 Rio Grande City 153.0
5 RGC Grulla 120.0
6 Psja Memorial 114.0
7 Roma 91.0
8 Donna 80.0
9 Pharr Valley View 75.0
10 Mission Veterans Memorial 42.0
11 La Joya Palmview 39.0
12 Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr 33.0
13 Psja Southwest 18.0
14 Brownsville Pace 0.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Donna 110.0
2 Mission Sharyland 108.0
3 La Joya Palmview 103.0
4 Psja Memorial 99.0
5 Sharyland Pioneer 96.0
6 Edcouch-Elsa 95.0
7 Rio Grande City 93.0
8 RGC Grulla 45.0
9 Pharr Valley View 43.0
10 Psja Southwest 38.0
11 Mission Veterans Memorial 25.0
12 Brownsville Pace 0.0
12 Roma 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Alvarado of Psja Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Mendoza of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Derick Arellano of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Austin Saenz of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 5th Place – Jose Nunez of Rio Grande City
  • 6th Place – Hiram Flores of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (Psja Memorial) 19-1, Sr. over Alberto Mendoza (Mission Sharyland) 37-8, Fr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Derick Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 22-5, Sr. over Austin Saenz (Sharyland Pioneer) 23-15, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

4th Place Match

  • Austin Saenz (Sharyland Pioneer) 23-15, Fr. over Jose Nunez (Rio Grande City) 17-12, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Nunez (Rio Grande City) 17-12, Jr. over Hiram Flores (RGC Grulla) 12-10, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mario Trevino of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Diego Aguilera of Psja Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Steve Juarez of Psja Southwest
  • 4th Place – Jose Brenner of Pharr Valley View
  • 5th Place – Osvaldo Luera of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 6th Place – Paolo Miranda of Mission Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Mario Trevino (Edcouch-Elsa) 28-5, Sr. over Diego Aguilera (Psja Memorial) 30-4, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Steve Juarez (Psja Southwest) 13-6, Jr. over Jose Brenner (Pharr Valley View) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

4th Place Match

  • Jose Brenner (Pharr Valley View) 15-14, Sr. over Osvaldo Luera (Sharyland Pioneer) 9-14, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Osvaldo Luera (Sharyland Pioneer) 9-14, Sr. over Paolo Miranda (Mission Sharyland) 19-13, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alberto jesus Elizondo of Psja Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Cruz of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Osvaldo Cuellar of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Noah Ramos of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 5th Place – Daniel Olivares of RGC Grulla
  • 6th Place – Christian Salinas of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Alberto jesus Elizondo (Psja Memorial) 30-6, So. over Jesus Cruz (Mission Sharyland) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Osvaldo Cuellar (Edcouch-Elsa) 19-17, Sr. over Noah Ramos (Sharyland Pioneer) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 3:58)

4th Place Match

  • Noah Ramos (Sharyland Pioneer) 25-18, Fr. over Daniel Olivares (RGC Grulla) 9-14, Fr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Olivares (RGC Grulla) 9-14, Fr. over Christian Salinas (Rio Grande City) 6-24, So. (Fall 2:08)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Avila of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Rafael Zavala of Donna
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Castillo of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Andres Martinez of Rio Grande City
  • 6th Place – Andrick Aldape of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Angel Avila (Sharyland Pioneer) 38-5, Sr. over Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr) 27-7, So. (Fall 4:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Rafael Zavala (Donna) 24-7, Jr. over Andres Martinez (Rio Grande City) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

4th Place Match

  • Jonathan Castillo (Psja Memorial) 24-12, Jr. over Andres Martinez (Rio Grande City) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Castillo (Psja Memorial) 24-12, Jr. over Andrick Aldape (Edcouch-Elsa) 6-12, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rene Trevino of Rio Grande City
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Martinez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Kenneth Briere of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Rolando Flores of RGC Grulla
  • 5th Place – Diego Cantu of La Joya Palmview
  • 6th Place – Justin Perez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Rene Trevino (Rio Grande City) 12-2, Jr. over Adrian Martinez (Edcouch-Elsa) 29-6, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenneth Briere (Sharyland Pioneer) 28-19, So. over Rolando Flores (RGC Grulla) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

4th Place Match

  • Rolando Flores (RGC Grulla) 22-8, Jr. over Diego Cantu (La Joya Palmview) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Diego Cantu (La Joya Palmview) 8-6, Sr. over Justin Perez (Donna) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Zieske of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Vazquez of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Gonzalez of Pharr Valley View
  • 4th Place – Everardo Crispin of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 5th Place – Jonathan Ramirez of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr
  • 6th Place – Moises Quintanilla of Mission Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Zieske (La Joya Palmview) 15-3, Sr. over Nathan Vazquez (Sharyland Pioneer) 16-3, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Gonzalez (Pharr Valley View) 18-7, Jr. over Everardo Crispin (Edcouch-Elsa) 14-7, So. (Fall 4:08)

4th Place Match

  • Everardo Crispin (Edcouch-Elsa) 14-7, So. over Jonathan Ramirez (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr) 2-2, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Ramirez (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr) 2-2, Sr. over Moises Quintanilla (Mission Sharyland) 27-19, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Huerta of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Oziel Guerra of Donna
  • 3rd Place – Eivar Flores of Pharr Valley View
  • 4th Place – Moses Rodriguez of Mission Sharyland
  • 5th Place – Kevin Trujillo of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 6th Place – Christian Ramirez of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Huerta (Sharyland Pioneer) 36-10, Sr. over Oziel Guerra (Donna) 16-4, Sr. (Inj. 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Eivar Flores (Pharr Valley View) 24-11, Jr. over Moses Rodriguez (Mission Sharyland) 29-14, So. (Dec 5-3)

4th Place Match

  • Moses Rodriguez (Mission Sharyland) 29-14, So. over Kevin Trujillo (Edcouch-Elsa) 23-17, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Trujillo (Edcouch-Elsa) 23-17, Sr. over Christian Ramirez (Rio Grande City) 7-9, Sr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alberto Montalvo of RGC Grulla
  • 2nd Place – Luis a Ramirez of Mission Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Luis Salazar of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Eliberto Munoz of Roma
  • 5th Place – Marcelo Navarro of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Romeo Chavez of Pharr Valley View

1st Place Match

  • Alberto Montalvo (RGC Grulla) 14-2, Jr. over Luis a Ramirez (Mission Veterans Memorial) 2-1, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Salazar (Edcouch-Elsa) 15-9, So. over Marcelo Navarro (Mission Sharyland) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 3:55)

4th Place Match

  • Eliberto Munoz (Roma) 9-6, Jr. over Marcelo Navarro (Mission Sharyland) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

5th Place Match

  • Eliberto Munoz (Roma) 9-6, Jr. over Romeo Chavez (Pharr Valley View) 1-3, So. (Fall 2:23)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Felipe Neves of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Martinez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Leeroy Villanueva of Mission Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Carlos Alaniz of Roma
  • 5th Place – Eleazar Cavazos of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Macario Solis of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Felipe Neves (Edcouch-Elsa) 27-1, Sr. over Pedro Martinez (Rio Grande City) 12-20, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Leeroy Villanueva (Mission Veterans Memorial) 7-3, So. over Eleazar Cavazos (Mission Sharyland) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

4th Place Match

  • Carlos Alaniz (Roma) 20-9, So. over Eleazar Cavazos (Mission Sharyland) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Carlos Alaniz (Roma) 20-9, So. over Macario Solis (RGC Grulla) 9-14, Fr. (Dec 10-7)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Garza of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Santino Pascual of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Marc Espinoza of Donna
  • 4th Place – Gregorio Vela of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Jayden Cullen of Psja Memorial
  • 6th Place – Pablo jesus Vela of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Joel Garza (Edcouch-Elsa) 30-2, Sr. over Santino Pascual (Mission Sharyland) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Marc Espinoza (Donna) 14-10, Jr. over Gregorio Vela (Rio Grande City) 24-13, Fr. (Fall 3:46)

4th Place Match

  • Gregorio Vela (Rio Grande City) 24-13, Fr. over Jayden Cullen (Psja Memorial) 10-14, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Cullen (Psja Memorial) 10-14, Sr. over Pablo jesus Vela (RGC Grulla) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 1:43)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eresmo Uresti of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Austin Wynne of RGC Grulla
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Torres of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Santana gabriel Salyers garcia of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Matthew Worthington of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Rene Alvarez of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Eresmo Uresti (Edcouch-Elsa) 20-5, Sr. over Austin Wynne (RGC Grulla) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Torres (Sharyland Pioneer) 12-7, Jr. over Santana gabriel Salyers garcia (Psja Memorial) 19-5, Jr. (Fall 0:33)

4th Place Match

  • Santana gabriel Salyers garcia (Psja Memorial) 19-5, Jr. over Matthew Worthington (Mission Sharyland) 16-9, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Worthington (Mission Sharyland) 16-9, Jr. over Rene Alvarez (Rio Grande City) 11-20, Sr. (Fall 0:15)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonathan Rios of Roma
  • 2nd Place – Roel Resendez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Martinez of Mission Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Daniel Villareal of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 5th Place – Jose Gonzalez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 6th Place – Armando Gonzalez of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Jonathan Rios (Roma) 17-5, Sr. over Roel Resendez (Rio Grande City) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Martinez (Mission Sharyland) 18-11, Sr. over Daniel Villareal (Sharyland Pioneer) 16-6, So. (Dec 6-3)

4th Place Match

  • Daniel Villareal (Sharyland Pioneer) 16-6, So. over Jose Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 11-9, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 11-9, Sr. over Armando Gonzalez (RGC Grulla) 5-22, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Garza of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Martinez of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – David Villareal of Roma
  • 4th Place – Enrique Hernandez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 5th Place – Derrek Garcia of RGC Grulla
  • 6th Place – Michael Martinez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Garza (Sharyland Pioneer) 16-5, Sr. over Gabriel Martinez (Mission Sharyland) 17-14, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • David Villareal (Roma) 11-8, So. over Enrique Hernandez (Edcouch-Elsa) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 3:59)

4th Place Match

  • Enrique Hernandez (Edcouch-Elsa) 13-12, Sr. over Derrek Garcia (RGC Grulla) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Derrek Garcia (RGC Grulla) 5-6, Sr. over Michael Martinez (Donna) 9-16, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Orlando Camacho of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Bobby Gonzalez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Antonio Moreno of Roma
  • 4th Place – Aidan Stafford of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Moises Aguirre of Pharr Valley View
  • 6th Place – Adrian Delarosa of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Orlando Camacho (Sharyland Pioneer) 26-10, Jr. over Bobby Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 19-9, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Antonio Moreno (Roma) 19-10, Jr. over Aidan Stafford (Rio Grande City) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

4th Place Match

  • Aidan Stafford (Rio Grande City) 10-12, Fr. over Moises Aguirre (Pharr Valley View) 4-13, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Moises Aguirre (Pharr Valley View) 4-13, Jr. over Adrian Delarosa (RGC Grulla) 8-13, Sr. (Fall 4:01)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerilyn` Peralez of Mission Sharyland
  • 2nd Place – Leilani Garcia of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Nelly Gutierrez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Jerilyn` Peralez (Mission Sharyland) 26-3, Sr. over Leilani Garcia (Edcouch-Elsa) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Nelly Gutierrez (Donna) 5-2, Sr. over () , . (For.)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bridny Garza of RGC Grulla
  • 2nd Place – Graciela Reyes of Psja Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Peralez of Psja Memorial
  • 4th Place – Kaitlyn Ramirez of Mission Sharyland
  • 5th Place – Valerie Arellano of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 6th Place – Stephanie Gomez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Bridny Garza (RGC Grulla) 20-4, Jr. over Graciela Reyes (Psja Southwest) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Peralez (Psja Memorial) 17-7, Sr. over Kaitlyn Ramirez (Mission Sharyland) 9-7, So. (Fall 2:52)

4th Place Match

  • Kaitlyn Ramirez (Mission Sharyland) 9-7, So. over Valerie Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 14-9, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Valerie Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 14-9, Fr. over Stephanie Gomez (Donna) 6-11, Sr. (MD 12-0)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Baby Lopez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Lopez of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Karina Reyes of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Neida Trevino of Donna
  • 5th Place – Maria Cuevas of La Joya Palmview

1st Place Match

  • Baby Lopez (Edcouch-Elsa) 10-3, Fr. over Stephanie Lopez (Mission Sharyland) 17-13, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Karina Reyes (Rio Grande City) 13-12, Jr. over Neida Trevino (Donna) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

4th Place Match

  • Neida Trevino (Donna) 2-4, Jr. over Maria Cuevas (La Joya Palmview) 0-4, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Maria Cuevas (La Joya Palmview) 0-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Trevino of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Dafne Martinez of Pharr Valley View
  • 3rd Place – Emma Benavides of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Iris Lopez of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Aicha Garza of Donna
  • 6th Place – Chrysaleen Flores of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Emily Trevino (Sharyland Pioneer) 29-4, Jr. over Dafne Martinez (Pharr Valley View) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Benavides (Rio Grande City) 22-17, Jr. over Iris Lopez (Psja Memorial) 14-8, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

4th Place Match

  • Iris Lopez (Psja Memorial) 14-8, Jr. over Aicha Garza (Donna) 15-11, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Aicha Garza (Donna) 15-11, Fr. over Chrysaleen Flores (RGC Grulla) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teresa Gallegos of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Brooklyn Garza of La Joya Palmview
  • 3rd Place – Maryjane Sustaita of Mission Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Genesis Moreno of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Emily Fernandez of Donna
  • 6th Place – Esperanza Gil of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Teresa Gallegos (Edcouch-Elsa) 14-8, Jr. over Brooklyn Garza (La Joya Palmview) 24-14, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Maryjane Sustaita (Mission Sharyland) 19-9, Sr. over Emily Fernandez (Donna) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

4th Place Match

  • Genesis Moreno (Psja Memorial) 17-8, Fr. over Emily Fernandez (Donna) 19-11, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Genesis Moreno (Psja Memorial) 17-8, Fr. over Esperanza Gil (RGC Grulla) 7-7, Sr. (Dec 15-10)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vanessa Ramirez of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Lopez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Brianda Lopez of Psja Memorial
  • 4th Place – Mia Sanchez of Mission Veterans Memorial
  • 5th Place – Ana Martinez of Donna
  • 6th Place – Crystal Haro of Psja Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Vanessa Ramirez (Sharyland Pioneer) 24-8, Fr. over Jennifer Lopez (Rio Grande City) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianda Lopez (Psja Memorial) 21-8, Sr. over Ana Martinez (Donna) 13-17, Jr. (Fall 2:13)

4th Place Match

  • Mia Sanchez (Mission Veterans Memorial) 5-4, Sr. over Ana Martinez (Donna) 13-17, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Mia Sanchez (Mission Veterans Memorial) 5-4, Sr. over Crystal Haro (Psja Southwest) 7-14, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley Aleman of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Viviana Ayala of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Karla Cruz of Donna
  • 4th Place – Sara Neal of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 5th Place – Nathalie Garcia of Rio Grande City
  • 6th Place – Richelle Garza of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Ashley Aleman (La Joya Palmview) 3-0, Sr. over Viviana Ayala (Mission Sharyland) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Karla Cruz (Donna) 21-9, Sr. over Sara Neal (Sharyland Pioneer) 11-8, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

4th Place Match

  • Sara Neal (Sharyland Pioneer) 11-8, Sr. over Nathalie Garcia (Rio Grande City) 20-16, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Nathalie Garcia (Rio Grande City) 20-16, So. over Richelle Garza (RGC Grulla) 8-15, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Kimberly Garza of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Yarisbeth Zarate of Mission Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Arely Carrillo of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 5th Place – Assannett Cruz of Psja Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (La Joya Palmview) 34-4, Jr. over Kimberly Garza (Rio Grande City) 7-13, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Yarisbeth Zarate (Mission Sharyland) 22-10, Fr. over Arely Carrillo (Edcouch-Elsa) 9-18, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

4th Place Match

  • Arely Carrillo (Edcouch-Elsa) 9-18, Fr. over Assannett Cruz (Psja Southwest) 5-6, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Assannett Cruz (Psja Southwest) 5-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lorena Torres of Psja Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Kayla Yanez of Donna
  • 3rd Place – Yadira Garza-Medina of Pharr Valley View
  • 4th Place – Liliana Guardado of La Joya Palmview
  • 5th Place – Vianni Dominguez of Mission Veterans Memorial
  • 6th Place – Anisa Salinas of Psja Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Lorena Torres (Psja Memorial) 23-7, So. over Kayla Yanez (Donna) 15-12, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Yadira Garza-Medina (Pharr Valley View) 20-13, Jr. over Vianni Dominguez (Mission Veterans Memorial) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 4:05)

4th Place Match

  • Liliana Guardado (La Joya Palmview) 17-7, So. over Vianni Dominguez (Mission Veterans Memorial) 13-8, Sr. (Fall 4:29)

5th Place Match

  • Liliana Guardado (La Joya Palmview) 17-7, So. over Anisa Salinas (Psja Southwest) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camila Flores of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna
  • 3rd Place – Rachel Villarreal of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Emily Rendon of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Mia Diaz of Pharr Valley View
  • 6th Place – Natalie Marichalar of La Joya Palmview

1st Place Match

  • Camila Flores (Sharyland Pioneer) 26-5, Jr. over Precious Hernandez (Donna) 18-1, Sr. (Fall 4:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Rachel Villarreal (Rio Grande City) 15-7, Jr. over Emily Rendon (Psja Memorial) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 1:19)

4th Place Match

  • Emily Rendon (Psja Memorial) 20-10, Jr. over Mia Diaz (Pharr Valley View) 9-11, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Mia Diaz (Pharr Valley View) 9-11, Fr. over Natalie Marichalar (La Joya Palmview) 7-9, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling