in

2020 UIL District 15-6A Results

 

 

Team Scores Boys
1 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 239.0
2 Edinburg 179.0
3 La Joya 151.0
4 Edinburg Vela 143.5
5 McAllen 141.0
6 Mission 122.0
7 Edinburg North 116.0
8 McAllen Rowe 93.0
9 Edinburg Economedes 92.0
10 McAllen Memorial 50.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Edinburg North 189.0
2 La Joya 114.0
3 Edinburg Economedes 107.0
4 McAllen 95.0
5 McAllen Memorial 86.5
6 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 64.0
7 Mission 60.0
8 Edinburg 56.0
9 Edinburg Vela 41.0
10 McAllen Rowe 14.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josiah Sloss of Edinburg
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Gallegos of McAllen Rowe
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Pena of Edinburg Vela
  • 4th Place – Jorge Bonilla of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Christian A. Juarez of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Sloss (Edinburg) 31-3, Jr. over Aaron Gallegos (McAllen Rowe) 19-13, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Pena (Edinburg Vela) 8-3, Fr. over Jorge Bonilla (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 12-7, Fr. (Fall 0:37)

4th Place Match

  • Jorge Bonilla (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 12-7, Fr. over Christian A. Juarez (Edinburg North) 0-2, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Christian A. Juarez (Edinburg North) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Garza of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Soto of Mission
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Leal of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Andy Aleman of McAllen Rowe
  • 5th Place – Jaaron Martinez of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Garza (La Joya) 34-9, So. over Adrian Soto (Mission) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 5:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Leal (Edinburg) 2-1, Fr. over Jaaron Martinez (Edinburg Vela) 1-3, So. (MD 13-3)

4th Place Match

  • Andy Aleman (McAllen Rowe) 10-9, Jr. over Jaaron Martinez (Edinburg Vela) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:26)

5th Place Match

  • Andy Aleman (McAllen Rowe) 10-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andres Ochoa of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Silva of Edinburg Vela
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Arismendiz of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Isaac Solis of Edinburg
  • 5th Place – Rogelio Guerra of Edinburg North
  • 6th Place – Esteban Avila of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Andres Ochoa (La Joya) 32-7, So. over Nicholas Silva (Edinburg Vela) 21-9, So. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Arismendiz (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 15-4, Fr. over Isaac Solis (Edinburg) 24-20, So. (Fall 2:27)

4th Place Match

  • Isaac Solis (Edinburg) 24-20, So. over Rogelio Guerra (Edinburg North) 13-7, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Rogelio Guerra (Edinburg North) 13-7, So. over Esteban Avila (Edinburg Economedes) 5-6, So. (Dec 8-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Doria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Juan Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Andrew J. Aleman of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Eracleo Robles of La Joya
  • 5th Place – Celson Caballero of McAllen
  • 6th Place – Emiliano Lopez of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Doria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 15-0, Sr. over Juan Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes) 18-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew J. Aleman (Edinburg North) 20-8, So. over Eracleo Robles (La Joya) 4-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:42)

4th Place Match

  • Eracleo Robles (La Joya) 4-5, Sr. over Celson Caballero (McAllen) 2-4, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Celson Caballero (McAllen) 2-4, Sr. over Emiliano Lopez (Edinburg) 12-23, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Cerda of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Garcia of McAllen
  • 3rd Place – Julian Del Angel of Edinburg Economedes
  • 4th Place – Justin Duran of Mission
  • 5th Place – Mark Basaldu of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – Joshua N. Casas of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 17-0, Sr. over Joshua Garcia (McAllen) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Del Angel (Edinburg Economedes) 17-8, Fr. over Justin Duran (Mission) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

4th Place Match

  • Justin Duran (Mission) 2-2, Fr. over Mark Basaldu (Edinburg) 24-11, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Basaldu (Edinburg) 24-11, So. over Joshua N. Casas (Edinburg North) 9-9, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roberto Delgado of McAllen
  • 2nd Place – Michealangelo Chavez of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Ivan Chavez of Mission
  • 4th Place – Manuel Mendoza of Edinburg
  • 5th Place – Adrian Garcia of Edinburg Economedes
  • 6th Place – Sergio Rubio of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Roberto Delgado (McAllen) 16-1, Sr. over Michealangelo Chavez (Edinburg North) 21-7, So. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan Chavez (Mission) 12-4, Jr. over Manuel Mendoza (Edinburg) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 13-12)

4th Place Match

  • Manuel Mendoza (Edinburg) 11-6, Jr. over Adrian Garcia (Edinburg Economedes) 15-8, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Adrian Garcia (Edinburg Economedes) 15-8, Jr. over Sergio Rubio (Edinburg Vela) 6-8, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Gonzalez of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Abel Gloria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Efren Diaz of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Luis A. Olivarez of Edinburg North
  • 5th Place – David Hinojosa of Edinburg Economedes
  • 6th Place – Dominick Altamirano of Mission

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Gonzalez (La Joya) 36-2, Sr. over Abel Gloria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 22-6, So. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Efren Diaz (Edinburg) 16-10, So. over Luis A. Olivarez (Edinburg North) 18-10, So. (Dec 7-0)

4th Place Match

  • Luis A. Olivarez (Edinburg North) 18-10, So. over David Hinojosa (Edinburg Economedes) 3-6, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • David Hinojosa (Edinburg Economedes) 3-6, Fr. over Dominick Altamirano (Mission) 1-12, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Petey Lozano of McAllen Rowe
  • 2nd Place – Moises Maldonado of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Micheal De la Cruz of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Andy Garcia of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Roman Astudillo of McAllen
  • 6th Place – Jose Gonzalez of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Petey Lozano (McAllen Rowe) 17-2, Sr. over Moises Maldonado (Edinburg North) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Micheal De la Cruz (La Joya) 40-4, Jr. over Andy Garcia (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 13-11, . (MD 12-1)

4th Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 13-11, . over Roman Astudillo (McAllen) 5-3, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Roman Astudillo (McAllen) 5-3, Sr. over Jose Gonzalez (Edinburg) 20-20, Jr. (MD 11-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Humberto Alcala of Edinburg Vela
  • 2nd Place – Nikolas Mann of Mission
  • 3rd Place – James Wade III of McAllen Rowe
  • 4th Place – Nicolas Trevino of McAllen
  • 5th Place – Gustavo Lugo of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Ramon Vasquez of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Humberto Alcala (Edinburg Vela) 19-0, Sr. over Nikolas Mann (Mission) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • James Wade III (McAllen Rowe) 19-6, Sr. over Gustavo Lugo (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

4th Place Match

  • Nicolas Trevino (McAllen) 16-5, Jr. over Gustavo Lugo (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 16-6, Jr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nicolas Trevino (McAllen) 16-5, Jr. over Ramon Vasquez (Edinburg) 14-15, Fr. (Fall 1:46)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Americo Garza II of McAllen
  • 2nd Place – Erik Arguello of Edinburg Vela
  • 3rd Place – Luis Balderas of Mission
  • 4th Place – Manuel Torres of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Juan Garcia of McAllen Rowe
  • 6th Place – Anthony Sandoval of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Americo Garza II (McAllen) 16-1, Sr. over Erik Arguello (Edinburg Vela) 11-4, Jr. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Balderas (Mission) 17-10, So. over Manuel Torres (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

4th Place Match

  • Manuel Torres (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 10-4, Sr. over Juan Garcia (McAllen Rowe) 18-13, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Juan Garcia (McAllen Rowe) 18-13, Sr. over Anthony Sandoval (Edinburg) 14-17, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenth Hernandez of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Albert Munoz of McAllen Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Palomo of McAllen
  • 4th Place – Antonio Rios of La Joya
  • 5th Place – George Virrueta of McAllen Rowe
  • 6th Place – Gilbert Cerda III of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Kenth Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 5-1, Sr. over Albert Munoz (McAllen Memorial) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Palomo (McAllen) 5-1, Sr. over Antonio Rios (La Joya) 11-9, So. (Dec 7-3)

4th Place Match

  • Antonio Rios (La Joya) 11-9, So. over George Virrueta (McAllen Rowe) 10-2, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • George Virrueta (McAllen Rowe) 10-2, Fr. over Gilbert Cerda III (Edinburg Vela) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Esdras Velez of Edinburg Economedes
  • 2nd Place – Willi Bonilla of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Christopher J. Garcia of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Salomon Arroyo of McAllen
  • 5th Place – Pedro Rico of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – Joshua Romero of McAllen Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Esdras Velez (Edinburg Economedes) 23-4, Sr. over Willi Bonilla (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher J. Garcia (Edinburg North) 32-9, Jr. over Salomon Arroyo (McAllen) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

4th Place Match

  • Salomon Arroyo (McAllen) 5-4, Fr. over Pedro Rico (Edinburg) 14-16, So. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

  • Pedro Rico (Edinburg) 14-16, So. over Joshua Romero (McAllen Memorial) 8-13, Fr. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emmanuel Duron of Edinburg
  • 2nd Place – Rodolfo Zamarripa of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Arian Hernandez of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – William Webber of McAllen Memorial
  • 5th Place – Brian Rodriguez of Edinburg Vela
  • 6th Place – Julian Lopez of McAllen

1st Place Match

  • Emmanuel Duron (Edinburg) 36-5, Jr. over Rodolfo Zamarripa (La Joya) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Arian Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 10-2, . over William Webber (McAllen Memorial) 6-8, So. (Fall 3:55)

4th Place Match

  • William Webber (McAllen Memorial) 6-8, So. over Brian Rodriguez (Edinburg Vela) 11-7, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Brian Rodriguez (Edinburg Vela) 11-7, Jr. over Julian Lopez (McAllen) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Lopez of Mission
  • 2nd Place – Mario Tijerina of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Chris Leal of Edinburg Vela
  • 4th Place – Javier Rodriguez of Edinburg
  • 5th Place – Jason Quintana of La Joya
  • 6th Place – Alexander Vasquez of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Dante Lopez (Mission) 30-2, Jr. over Mario Tijerina (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Leal (Edinburg Vela) 9-3, Jr. over Javier Rodriguez (Edinburg) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

4th Place Match

  • Javier Rodriguez (Edinburg) 25-10, Jr. over Jason Quintana (La Joya) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Quintana (La Joya) 1-3, Jr. over Alexander Vasquez (Edinburg Economedes) 1-6, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenda Moreno of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Alma Galot of Mission
  • 3rd Place – Emily Y. Acuna of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Lauren Salinas of Edinburg Vela
  • 5th Place – Jaylee Torres of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Brenda Moreno (La Joya) 20-2, Jr. over Alma Galot (Mission) 14-13, Sr. (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Y. Acuna (Edinburg North) 9-10, Fr. over Lauren Salinas (Edinburg Vela) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 0:24)

5th Place Match

  • Jaylee Torres (Edinburg Economedes) 3-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Lauren Salinas (Edinburg Vela) 1-2, Sr. over Jaylee Torres (Edinburg Economedes) 3-5, Jr. (NC)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zenaida Vega of Mission
  • 2nd Place – Genisa Gonzales of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Lizbeth Gonzalez Aguilera of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Maria Gomez of McAllen Memorial
  • 5th Place – Laryssa Santana of McAllen
  • 6th Place – Ashley Garcia of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Zenaida Vega (Mission) 21-6, Sr. over Genisa Gonzales (La Joya) 14-2, So. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Lizbeth Gonzalez Aguilera (Edinburg North) 12-10, So. over Laryssa Santana (McAllen) 8-7, So. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Maria Gomez (McAllen Memorial) 9-5, So. over Ashley Garcia (Edinburg Vela) 3-7, So. (Fall 0:40)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Maria Gomez (McAllen Memorial) 9-5, So. over Laryssa Santana (McAllen) 8-7, So. (TF-1.5 3:40 (17-0))

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephany Juarez of McAllen
  • 2nd Place – Tanya Mendoza of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Kimberly Romo of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Britney De La Cruz of La Joya
  • 5th Place – Jazmin Munoz of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Stephanya Espinoza of McAllen Memorial
  • 8th Place – Priscilla Del Rio of Edinburg Economedes
  • 8th Place – Sarah Rodriguez of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Stephany Juarez (McAllen) 6-0, Sr. over Tanya Mendoza (Edinburg) 33-7, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kimberly Romo (Edinburg North) 17-7, Jr. over Britney De La Cruz (La Joya) 6-6, So. (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

  • Jazmin Munoz (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 14-14, So. over Stephanya Espinoza (McAllen Memorial) 8-15, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Britney De La Cruz (La Joya) 6-6, So. over Jazmin Munoz (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 14-14, So. (NC)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eva D. Cerda of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Gomez of McAllen Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Yarely Izaguirre of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Daniela Diaz of McAllen Rowe
  • 5th Place – Fernanda Velasco of McAllen
  • 6th Place – Victoria Beltran of La Joya
  • 7th Place – Evelin Belmon of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Eva D. Cerda (Edinburg North) 35-2, Sr. over Victoria Gomez (McAllen Memorial) 22-13, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Yarely Izaguirre (Edinburg) 33-10, Sr. over Daniela Diaz (McAllen Rowe) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

  • Fernanda Velasco (McAllen) 2-2, Sr. over Victoria Beltran (La Joya) 0-8, Sr. (Fall 0:44)

7th Place Match

  • Evelin Belmon (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 3-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Daniela Diaz (McAllen Rowe) 24-7, Jr. over Fernanda Velasco (McAllen) 2-2, Sr. (NC)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephanie J. Garza of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Desirae Castillo of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Celeste Tellez of McAllen
  • 4th Place – Nallely Saenz of McAllen Memorial
  • 5th Place – Margarita Fuentes of La Joya
  • 6th Place – Angelina Cantu of Edinburg Vela
  • 7th Place – Rubi Emiliano of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Stephanie J. Garza (Edinburg North) 29-2, Sr. over Desirae Castillo (Edinburg Economedes) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Celeste Tellez (McAllen) 24-4, Sr. over Nallely Saenz (McAllen Memorial) 20-15, So. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Margarita Fuentes (La Joya) 5-4, So. over Angelina Cantu (Edinburg Vela) 9-13, Fr. (Fall 2:08)

7th Place Match

  • Rubi Emiliano (Edinburg) 13-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Nallely Saenz (McAllen Memorial) 20-15, So. over Margarita Fuentes (La Joya) 5-4, So. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Karla Gonzalez of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Serenity Delagarza of McAllen Memorial
  • 4th Place – Venette A. Aguilar of Edinburg North
  • 5th Place – Joanna Solis of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Marina Rangel of Edinburg Vela
  • 7th Place – Angelica Molina of McAllen

1st Place Match

  • Natalie Rosas (La Joya) 8-1, Jr. over Karla Gonzalez (Edinburg Economedes) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Serenity Delagarza (McAllen Memorial) 32-5, Fr. over Venette A. Aguilar (Edinburg North) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Joanna Solis (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 14-17, Jr. over Marina Rangel (Edinburg Vela) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 2:46)

7th Place Match

  • Angelica Molina (McAllen) 0-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Venette A. Aguilar (Edinburg North) 11-9, Jr. over Joanna Solis (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 14-17, Jr. (NC)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Naydellyn Conde of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Maya Marroquin of McAllen Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Alina Cantu of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Michelle Williams of McAllen
  • 5th Place – Marilou Montalvo of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Valeria Olivera of Edinburg Economedes
  • 7th Place – Keila Olan of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Naydellyn Conde (Edinburg North) 20-6, Jr. over Maya Marroquin (McAllen Memorial) 23-4, So. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Alina Cantu (La Joya) 17-5, Sr. over Michelle Williams (McAllen) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Marilou Montalvo (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 16-17, Jr. over Valeria Olivera (Edinburg Economedes) 5-4, So. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • Keila Olan (Edinburg) 10-25, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Michelle Williams (McAllen) 5-3, So. over Marilou Montalvo (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 16-17, Jr. (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arlysa Sierra of Edinburg Economedes
  • 2nd Place – Alexia Sandoval of Mission
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Aldama of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Amber N. Salinas of Edinburg North
  • 5th Place – Brianna Barrientes of Edinburg Vela
  • 6th Place – Klarissa Hernandez of Edinburg
  • 7th Place – Anastasia Garcia of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Arlysa Sierra (Edinburg Economedes) 26-2, So. over Alexia Sandoval (Mission) 20-9, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Aldama (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 15-14, Sr. over Amber N. Salinas (Edinburg North) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Brianna Barrientes (Edinburg Vela) 7-13, Jr. over Klarissa Hernandez (Edinburg) 10-19, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Anastasia Garcia (La Joya) 1-3, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Amber N. Salinas (Edinburg North) 13-6, Jr. over Brianna Barrientes (Edinburg Vela) 7-13, Jr. (NC)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley R. Sierra of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Jocelyn Rodriguez of McAllen
  • 3rd Place – Jenna Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes
  • 4th Place – Yamilex Hernandez of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Anahi Velasquez of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Ashley R. Sierra (Edinburg North) 27-4, Jr. over Jocelyn Rodriguez (McAllen) 7-1, So. (Fall 4:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Jenna Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes) 18-8, Sr. over Yamilex Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 9-15, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Anahi Velasquez (La Joya) 8-7, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Yamilex Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 9-15, Fr. over Anahi Velasquez (La Joya) 8-7, So. (NC)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kailey Saenz of Edinburg Economedes
  • 2nd Place – Jessica A. Salinas of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Leslie Peralta of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Salma Sauceda of Edinburg Vela
  • 5th Place – Sherlyn Hernandez of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 7th Place – Brisa Barrientos of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Kailey Saenz (Edinburg Economedes) 7-2, Sr. over Jessica A. Salinas (Edinburg North) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Leslie Peralta (Edinburg) 25-15, Sr. over Salma Sauceda (Edinburg Vela) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 3:55)

5th Place Match

  • Sherlyn Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 2-5, . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • Brisa Barrientos (La Joya) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Salma Sauceda (Edinburg Vela) 3-7, Fr. over Sherlyn Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 2-5, . (NC)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling