in

2020 UIL District 13-6A Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1 New Braunfels 222.0
2 Austin Lake Travis 208.5
3 Comal Canyon 131.0
4 Austin Bowie 126.5
5 Austin Westlake 113.5
6 San Marcos 111.0
7 Austin Anderson 89.0
8 Comal Smithson Valley 67.0
9 Austin Akins 30.0
10 Austin 24.0

 

Team Scores girls
1 Comal Smithson Valley 118.0
2 Austin Bowie 94.0
3 Comal Canyon 93.0
4 Austin Akins 73.0
5 San Marcos 70.0
6 New Braunfels 37.0
7 Austin Anderson 32.0
8 Austin Westlake 30.0
9 Austin 0.0
9 Austin Lake Travis 0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Starr of Austin Westlake
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Ortega of Austin Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Bernard of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Caden Offel of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Brady Nguyen of Austin Anderson
  • 6th Place – Diego Moreland of Austin

1st Place Match

  • Logan Starr (Austin Westlake) 27-7, Fr. over Aiden Ortega (Austin Bowie) 15-13, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Bernard (New Braunfels) 21-14, Fr. over Caden Offel (Austin Lake Travis) 13-13, Fr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Nguyen (Austin Anderson) 11-7, Fr. over Diego Moreland (Austin) 6-4, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Caden Offel (Austin Lake Travis) 13-13, Fr. over Brady Nguyen (Austin Anderson) 11-7, Fr. (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Carson Laughery of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Xandro Gonzalez of Austin Akins
  • 4th Place – Ethan Vasquez of Austin Westlake
  • 5th Place – Mike Newell of Austin Anderson
  • 6th Place – Andrew Juarez of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • David Banda (San Marcos) 37-6, Jr. over Carson Laughery (Austin Lake Travis) 35-1, Jr. (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Xandro Gonzalez (Austin Akins) 16-9, Jr. over Ethan Vasquez (Austin Westlake) 12-14, Jr. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mike Newell (Austin Anderson) 8-7, Fr. over Andrew Juarez (New Braunfels) 1-9, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ethan Vasquez (Austin Westlake) 12-14, Jr. over Mike Newell (Austin Anderson) 8-7, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Conway of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Christian Castro of Austin Anderson
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Clark of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Lucas Aldrich of Comal Canyon
  • 5th Place – Simon Sprouse of Austin Bowie
  • 6th Place – Joshua Fore of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Sean Conway (Austin Lake Travis) 27-14, Jr. over Christian Castro (Austin Anderson) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Clark (Austin Westlake) 7-10, Fr. over Simon Sprouse (Austin Bowie) 12-13, Jr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Lucas Aldrich (Comal Canyon) 12-16, Fr. over Joshua Fore (New Braunfels) 3-9, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Lucas Aldrich (Comal Canyon) 12-16, Fr. over Simon Sprouse (Austin Bowie) 12-13, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Brett Green of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Tanor Offel of Austin Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Parker Garcia of Austin Anderson
  • 5th Place – Zabdiel Rodriguez of Austin
  • 6th Place – Nikos Lopez of Austin Bowie

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels) 20-10, So. over Brett Green (Comal Canyon) 30-14, Jr. (Dec 14-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanor Offel (Austin Lake Travis) 15-10, So. over Parker Garcia (Austin Anderson) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 4:29)

5th Place Match

  • Zabdiel Rodriguez (Austin) 10-9, So. over Nikos Lopez (Austin Bowie) 7-16, Jr. (MD 10-1)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Parker Garcia (Austin Anderson) 1-2, Jr. over Zabdiel Rodriguez (Austin) 10-9, So. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Zarek Holley of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Johnson of Austin Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Keller Lockstedt of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Khaleel El-Amin of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Sol Villareal of Austin

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Moreno (Austin Bowie) 36-9, So. over Zarek Holley (Comal Smithson Valley) 21-5, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Johnson (Austin Lake Travis) 28-9, Jr. over Keller Lockstedt (New Braunfels) 10-19, Fr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Khaleel El-Amin (Comal Canyon) 7-20, Jr. over Sol Villareal (Austin) 3-9, So. (Dec 13-11)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Keller Lockstedt (New Braunfels) 10-19, Fr. over Khaleel El-Amin (Comal Canyon) 7-20, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Christian Dismore of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Robbins of Austin Bowie
  • 4th Place – Kristopher Kirsch of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Abraham Escobedo of Austin Akins
  • 6th Place – Jake Wewe of Austin Anderson
  • 7th Place – Grady O of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 38-6, Sr. over Christian Dismore (Austin Lake Travis) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Robbins (Austin Bowie) 21-16, Jr. over Kristopher Kirsch (New Braunfels) 9-14, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Abraham Escobedo (Austin Akins) 9-13, Jr. over Jake Wewe (Austin Anderson) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

7th Place Match

  • Grady O (Austin Westlake) 3-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Kristopher Kirsch (New Braunfels) 9-14, Jr. over Abraham Escobedo (Austin Akins) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 4:40)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tye Frnka of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Williams of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Nathaniel Rojas of Austin Anderson
  • 4th Place – Brendan Sheridan of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Octavio Reyes of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Will Sunby of Austin
  • 7th Place – Edwin Barnhart of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Tye Frnka (Austin Bowie) 34-7, Jr. over Aidan Williams (Austin Lake Travis) 27-12, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathaniel Rojas (Austin Anderson) 27-12, Sr. over Octavio Reyes (Comal Canyon) 19-10, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels) 21-19, Jr. over Will Sunby (Austin) 3-11, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

7th Place Match

  • Edwin Barnhart (Austin Westlake) 14-19, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels) 21-19, Jr. over Octavio Reyes (Comal Canyon) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Zach Lange of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Christian Laws of Comal Canyon
  • 4th Place – Ace Mariano of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Anthony Salvo of Austin Bowie
  • 6th Place – Freddy Marquez of Austin

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) 34-10, Sr. over Zach Lange (Austin Westlake) 11-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Laws (Comal Canyon) 32-16, Jr. over Anthony Salvo (Austin Bowie) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

4th Place Match

  • Ace Mariano (Austin Lake Travis) 22-10, Jr. over Anthony Salvo (Austin Bowie) 22-19, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Ace Mariano (Austin Lake Travis) 22-10, Jr. over Freddy Marquez (Austin) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Holubets of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Julian Moreno of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Wilson of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Chase Thetford of Comal Canyon
  • 5th Place – Quad Johnson of Austin Westlake
  • 6th Place – Will Haertl of Austin Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Holubets (Austin Lake Travis) 31-5, Sr. over Julian Moreno (San Marcos) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Wilson (New Braunfels) 15-15, Sr. over Chase Thetford (Comal Canyon) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

4th Place Match

  • Chase Thetford (Comal Canyon) 15-10, Jr. over Quad Johnson (Austin Westlake) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Quad Johnson (Austin Westlake) 14-11, Jr. over Will Haertl (Austin Anderson) 14-8, So. (Fall 0:29)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Laws of Comal Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Justin Wong of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Landon Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hansen of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos
  • 6th Place – John Straw of Austin Bowie
  • 7th Place – Matthew Manning of Austin Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Laws (Comal Canyon) 32-8, Sr. over Justin Wong (Austin Westlake) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Landon Marsh (New Braunfels) 34-6, Fr. over Jacob Hansen (Austin Lake Travis) 14-7, So. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 29-10, Sr. over John Straw (Austin Bowie) 11-18, So. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Matthew Manning (Austin Anderson) 10-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Hansen (Austin Lake Travis) 14-7, So. over Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 29-10, Sr. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Cairns of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Slade of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Alex Haynes of Austin Bowie
  • 5th Place – Jake Hogue of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Nathan Boyd of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 7th Place – Oliver Hawes of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Noah Cairns (New Braunfels) 14-3, So. over Isaac Slade (Austin Lake Travis) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 35-4, Sr. over Alex Haynes (Austin Bowie) 12-13, So. (Fall 4:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Hogue (Comal Canyon) 8-13, So. over Nathan Boyd (Comal Smithson Valley) 13-23, Jr. (Fall 4:33)

7th Place Match

  • Oliver Hawes (Austin Westlake) 1-5, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Alex Haynes (Austin Bowie) 12-13, So. over Jake Hogue (Comal Canyon) 8-13, So. (NC)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mauricio Trevino of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Ethan House of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Christian Lange of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Jacob Forton of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Myles Moody of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Alberto De los Santos of Austin Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Mauricio Trevino (Austin Lake Travis) 23-2, Sr. over Ethan House (New Braunfels) 24-9, So. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Lange (Austin Westlake) 25-9, Jr. over Jacob Forton (Comal Smithson Valley) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Myles Moody (Comal Canyon) 8-19, Jr. over Alberto De los Santos (Austin Anderson) 0-3, So. (Fall 3:43)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Forton (Comal Smithson Valley) 11-5, Sr. over Myles Moody (Comal Canyon) 8-19, Jr. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Zarate of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Kobe Mora of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Zachery Tolley of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Blaise Navarro of Austin Anderson
  • 5th Place – Jesus Ruiz of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Zarate (New Braunfels) 26-7, Sr. over Kobe Mora (Comal Smithson Valley) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachery Tolley (San Marcos) 11-13, Jr. over Blaise Navarro (Austin Anderson) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Ruiz (Comal Canyon) 2-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Blaise Navarro (Austin Anderson) 1-2, Jr. over Jesus Ruiz (Comal Canyon) 2-8, Jr. (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Sam Tarnovsky of Comal Canyon
  • 4th Place – Adam Baker of Austin Anderson
  • 5th Place – Angelo Camacho of Austin Akins

1st Place Match

  • George Marsh (New Braunfels) 29-0, Sr. over Ryan Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Tarnovsky (Comal Canyon) 24-10, Jr. over Adam Baker (Austin Anderson) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Angelo Camacho (Austin Akins) 2-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Adam Baker (Austin Anderson) 11-11, Sr. over Angelo Camacho (Austin Akins) 2-9, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jireh Vivar of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Genesis Castro of Austin Anderson
  • 3rd Place – Ellie Barnhart of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Jireh Vivar (Austin Bowie) 16-4, So. over Genesis Castro (Austin Anderson) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Ellie Barnhart (Austin Westlake) 12-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jocelyn Lass of Austin Westlake
  • 2nd Place – Daliyah Montoya of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Jesyka Banda of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Jimena Sandoval of Austin Akins

1st Place Match

  • Jocelyn Lass (Austin Westlake) 31-8, So. over Daliyah Montoya (Comal Canyon) 27-18, So. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesyka Banda (San Marcos) 19-7, Fr. over Jimena Sandoval (Austin Akins) 7-12, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elena Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Reed Evans of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Madeline Hezel of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Harlenie Arriaza of Austin Akins
  • 5th Place – India Reddell of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Elena Moreno (Austin Bowie) 21-7, Jr. over Reed Evans (Comal Smithson Valley) 13-13, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Madeline Hezel (New Braunfels) 8-12, Fr. over Harlenie Arriaza (Austin Akins) 13-15, Jr. (Fall 4:31)

5th Place Match

  • India Reddell (Comal Canyon) 3-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Harlenie Arriaza (Austin Akins) 13-15, Jr. over India Reddell (Comal Canyon) 3-9, Jr. (NC)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Austin Akins
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Sadie Scardella of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Lindsey Sheridan of New Braunfels
  • 6th Place – Jennifer Jacobson of Austin Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Rivera (Austin Akins) 35-1, Sr. over Olivia Moreno (Austin Bowie) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos) 31-6, Sr. over Sadie Scardella (Comal Smithson Valley) 14-11, So. (Fall 0:26)

5th Place Match

  • Lindsey Sheridan (New Braunfels) 7-15, Fr. over Jennifer Jacobson (Austin Anderson) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 4:48)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Sadie Scardella (Comal Smithson Valley) 14-11, So. over Lindsey Sheridan (New Braunfels) 7-15, Fr. (NC)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Zyah Cajuste of Austin Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Elizabeth Flores of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 4th Place – Kailey Wewe of Austin Anderson
  • 5th Place – Leah Loftin of Comal Canyon
  • 6th Place – Amy Denton of Austin Westlake
  • 7th Place – Giselle Martinez of Austin Akins

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) 34-0, Jr. over Zyah Cajuste (Austin Bowie) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Elizabeth Flores (Comal Smithson Valley) 19-13, So. over Kailey Wewe (Austin Anderson) 6-4, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • Leah Loftin (Comal Canyon) 11-11, Jr. over Amy Denton (Austin Westlake) 7-14, Fr. (Fall 4:11)

7th Place Match

  • Giselle Martinez (Austin Akins) 5-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Kailey Wewe (Austin Anderson) 6-4, Fr. over Leah Loftin (Comal Canyon) 11-11, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Ruiz of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Almanzar of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Esperanza Duran of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Ninabelle Sitler of Austin Bowie
  • 5th Place – Lily Haynie of New Braunfels
  • 6th Place – Jairis Jakubowski of Austin Akins
  • 7th Place – Katrina Herrera of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Isabella Ruiz (Comal Smithson Valley) 32-6, Sr. over Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Esperanza Duran (San Marcos) 23-9, So. over Ninabelle Sitler (Austin Bowie) 25-15, Jr. (Inj. 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Lily Haynie (New Braunfels) 12-16, So. over Jairis Jakubowski (Austin Akins) 4-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Katrina Herrera (Austin Westlake) 16-17, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ninabelle Sitler (Austin Bowie) 25-15, Jr. over Lily Haynie (New Braunfels) 12-16, So. (NC)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Kayla Munoz of Austin Akins
  • 4th Place – Marlen Barrios of Austin Anderson
  • 5th Place – Gabriella Zarate of New Braunfels
  • 6th Place – Alexa Hernandez of San Marcos
  • 7th Place – Thalia Smith of Austin

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 42-2, So. over Jillian Wold (Comal Canyon) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayla Munoz (Austin Akins) 25-6, Sr. over Marlen Barrios (Austin Anderson) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriella Zarate (New Braunfels) 11-16, Fr. over Alexa Hernandez (San Marcos) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

7th Place Match

  • Thalia Smith (Austin) 3-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Marlen Barrios (Austin Anderson) 15-11, Sr. over Gabriella Zarate (New Braunfels) 11-16, Fr. (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacquelyn Martinez of Comal Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Aurora Anderson of Comal Smithson Valley

1st Place Match

  • Jacquelyn Martinez (Comal Canyon) 21-9, Sr. over Aurora Anderson (Comal Smithson Valley) 4-13, So. (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Molly Moczygemba of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Liberty Breeden of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Molly Moczygemba (Comal Smithson Valley) 16-9, Sr. over Liberty Breeden (Comal Canyon) 5-11, So. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deonne Gonzalez of Austin Akins

1st Place Match

  • Deonne Gonzalez (Austin Akins) 16-11, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling