in

2020 UIL District 13-5A Results

 

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Dripping Springs 268.0
2 Cedar Park 217.5
3 Leander Glenn 203.0
4 Leander Rouse 75.5
5 Austin Travis 59.0
6 Austin McCallum 48.0
7 Lampasas 47.0
8 Austin Johnson 39.0
9 Austin Crockett 35.0
10 Austin Northeast 12.0
11 Austin Navarro 11.0
12 Austin Eastside Memorial 0.0
12 Austin Texas School For The Blind 0.0

 

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Leander Glenn 133.0
2 Austin Navarro 77.0
3 Dripping Springs 54.0
4 Lampasas 43.0
5 Austin Crockett 41.5
6 Cedar Park 41.0
7 Austin McCallum 27.0
8 Leander Rouse 23.0
9 Austin Northeast 18.0
10 Austin Johnson 14.0
11 Austin Eastside Memorial 5.0
12 Austin Travis 3.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Hicks of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Kane Sistrunk of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Ricardo Zamora of Austin Travis
  • 4th Place – David Gatari of Austin Navarro
  • 5th Place – Thomas Tweedel of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Evan Hicks (Dripping Springs) 9-19, So. over Kane Sistrunk (Cedar Park) 13-16, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:21 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Ricardo Zamora (Austin Travis) 13-7, Jr. over David Gatari (Austin Navarro) 7-15, Jr. (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Tweedel (Austin McCallum) 6-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • David Gatari (Austin Navarro) 7-15, Jr. over Thomas Tweedel (Austin McCallum) 6-7, Jr. (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Shane Bookbinder of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Camp of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Erik Lopez of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 29-8, So. over Shane Bookbinder (Dripping Springs) 20-14, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:53 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Camp (Leander Glenn) 16-12, Jr. over Erik Lopez (Austin McCallum) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Erik Lopez (Austin McCallum) 7-11, Fr. over () , . (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Best of Lampasas
  • 3rd Place – Cole Kaspar of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Christian Loredo of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Justin Garza (Cedar Park) 29-5, Sr. over Dillon Best (Lampasas) 21-9, So. (Fall 4:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Kaspar (Dripping Springs) 11-25, So. over Christian Loredo (Leander Glenn) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Christian Loredo (Leander Glenn) 3-3, Fr. over () , . (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Greer of Leander Rouse
  • 3rd Place – Ajani Edwards of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Cole Malmquist of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Sergio Portillo of Austin Travis
  • 6th Place – Taylor Metheny of Lampasas
  • 7th Place – Joshua Morgan of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Micah Ribera (Dripping Springs) 26-9, Sr. over Jackson Greer (Leander Rouse) 24-11, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Ajani Edwards (Leander Glenn) 18-7, Jr. over Cole Malmquist (Cedar Park) 14-15, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Sergio Portillo (Austin Travis) 5-11, So. over Taylor Metheny (Lampasas) 5-16, So. (Fall 3:58)

7th Place Match

  • Joshua Morgan (Austin McCallum) 4-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Cole Malmquist (Cedar Park) 14-15, Jr. over Sergio Portillo (Austin Travis) 5-11, So. (Fall 0:59)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Foulds of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Rodea of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Chance Reeve of Austin Johnson
  • 5th Place – John Barger of Leander Rouse
  • 6th Place – Rylan Myers of Lampasas
  • 7th Place – Corey Lockhart of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) 22-9, Jr. over Brodie Dyer (Dripping Springs) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Rodea (Leander Glenn) 28-18, Sr. over Chance Reeve (Austin Johnson) 5-6, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • John Barger (Leander Rouse) 5-9, Jr. over Rylan Myers (Lampasas) 4-9, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

7th Place Match

  • Corey Lockhart (Austin McCallum) 7-13, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Chance Reeve (Austin Johnson) 5-6, Sr. over John Barger (Leander Rouse) 5-9, Jr. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce McLaren of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Zach Eveleth of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Jett Saustrup of Austin Crockett
  • 4th Place – Logan Flores of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Drake Snider of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Bryce McLaren (Leander Glenn) 36-7, So. over Zach Eveleth (Dripping Springs) 30-17, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jett Saustrup (Austin Crockett) 11-10, Jr. over Logan Flores (Cedar Park) 7-11, So. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • Drake Snider (Austin McCallum) 4-13, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Logan Flores (Cedar Park) 7-11, So. over Drake Snider (Austin McCallum) 4-13, Jr. (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Mayes of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Loredo of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Steven Lopez of Austin Travis
  • 4th Place – Thomas Lamour of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Johnny Dennis of Leander Rouse
  • 6th Place – Luke Lowther of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Mayes (Dripping Springs) 23-18, Jr. over Sebastian Loredo (Leander Glenn) 16-14, So. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Lopez (Austin Travis) 8-4, Sr. over Thomas Lamour (Cedar Park) 13-17, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Dennis (Leander Rouse) 12-17, Jr. over Luke Lowther (Austin McCallum) 6-10, So. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Thomas Lamour (Cedar Park) 13-17, So. over Johnny Dennis (Leander Rouse) 12-17, Jr. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Gary Lensing of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Huber of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Gabe Felan of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 27-0, Sr. over Gary Lensing (Cedar Park) 21-21, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Huber (Leander Glenn) 18-17, Sr. over Gabe Felan (Austin McCallum) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Gabe Felan (Austin McCallum) 4-8, Fr. over () , . (NC)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jefferson Guerrero of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Rome Esquivel of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Robinson of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Andrew Windsor of Austin Johnson
  • 5th Place – Jacob Miller of Lampasas
  • 6th Place – Braelen Miller of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Jefferson Guerrero (Dripping Springs) 32-13, Jr. over Rome Esquivel (Leander Glenn) 33-15, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Robinson (Cedar Park) 13-13, Sr. over Andrew Windsor (Austin Johnson) 5-4, So. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Miller (Lampasas) 4-10, So. over Braelen Miller (Austin McCallum) 6-14, So. (Dec 16-9)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Andrew Windsor (Austin Johnson) 5-4, So. over Jacob Miller (Lampasas) 4-10, So. (NC)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Norton of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Worley of Leander Rouse
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Armijo of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Alan Lopez Betancourt of Austin Crockett
  • 5th Place – Rowan Whipple of Austin McCallum
  • 6th Place – Cooper Evans of Austin Northeast

1st Place Match

  • Luke Norton (Dripping Springs) 24-16, Jr. over Tyler Worley (Leander Rouse) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Armijo (Leander Glenn) 25-16, Sr. over Alan Lopez Betancourt (Austin Crockett) 15-9, Jr. (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Rowan Whipple (Austin McCallum) 5-9, Jr. over Cooper Evans (Austin Northeast) 5-5, Sr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Alan Lopez Betancourt (Austin Crockett) 15-9, Jr. over Rowan Whipple (Austin McCallum) 5-9, Jr. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ronald Caldwell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Jacoby Hines of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Dill of Lampasas

1st Place Match

  • Ronald Caldwell (Cedar Park) 25-1, Sr. over Jacoby Hines (Leander Glenn) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Gutierrez (Dripping Springs) 3-1, Sr. over Jonathan Dill (Lampasas) 17-17, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jonathan Dill (Lampasas) 17-17, Jr. over () , . (NC)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kallon Guyton of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Jonah Morales of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Colby Collins of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Ryan Aparicio of Austin Johnson
  • 5th Place – Joshua Orozco of Austin Travis

1st Place Match

  • Kallon Guyton (Leander Glenn) 37-1, Sr. over Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 22-16, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Collins (Dripping Springs) 23-17, Sr. over Ryan Aparicio (Austin Johnson) 7-4, So. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Orozco (Austin Travis) 4-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ryan Aparicio (Austin Johnson) 7-4, So. over Joshua Orozco (Austin Travis) 4-8, So. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Christian Prehar of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Lesar of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Anthony Harris of Lampasas
  • 5th Place – James Hudson of Austin Crockett
  • 6th Place – Mario Barrios of Austin Northeast
  • 7th Place – Victor Leon of Austin Travis

1st Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 26-1, Sr. over Christian Prehar (Dripping Springs) 25-13, Jr. (MD 20-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Lesar (Leander Glenn) 23-7, Jr. over Anthony Harris (Lampasas) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • James Hudson (Austin Crockett) 18-9, Jr. over Mario Barrios (Austin Northeast) 4-9, Jr. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Victor Leon (Austin Travis) 4-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Anthony Harris (Lampasas) 10-9, Jr. over James Hudson (Austin Crockett) 18-9, Jr. (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Butler of Leander Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Fernando Abella of Austin Travis
  • 3rd Place – Chance Wylie of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Jamal Collins of Leander Glenn
  • 5th Place – Thomas Lucey of Austin McCallum
  • 6th Place – Jose Aguilar-Perez of Austin Northeast
  • 7th Place – Connor Keele of Lampasas

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Leander Rouse) 32-2, Jr. over Fernando Abella (Austin Travis) 9-6, So. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Wylie (Dripping Springs) 11-9, Sr. over Jamal Collins (Leander Glenn) 13-17, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Thomas Lucey (Austin McCallum) 12-8, Jr. over Jose Aguilar-Perez (Austin Northeast) 4-8, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Keele (Lampasas) 6-6, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jamal Collins (Leander Glenn) 13-17, Jr. over Thomas Lucey (Austin McCallum) 12-8, Jr. (NC)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Janet Rodriguez-Olalde of Austin Navarro
  • 2nd Place – Vivika Green of Austin Crockett

1st Place Match

  • Janet Rodriguez-Olalde (Austin Navarro) 12-9, So. over Vivika Green (Austin Crockett) 12-8, So. (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kalli Lea of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Ezabella Solano of Austin Navarro
  • 3rd Place – Jennelle Dennis of Austin Crockett

1st Place Match

  • Kalli Lea (Leander Glenn) 18-8, Sr. over Ezabella Solano (Austin Navarro) 5-2, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Jennelle Dennis (Austin Crockett) 8-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – London Hundall of Austin McCallum
  • 3rd Place – Myah Alvear of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Maribel Quintana Delarosa of Austin Navarro
  • 5th Place – Mary Graham of Leander Rouse

1st Place Match

  • Cassidy King (Cedar Park) 38-0, Sr. over London Hundall (Austin McCallum) 21-10, Jr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Myah Alvear (Leander Glenn) 17-9, Jr. over Maribel Quintana Delarosa (Austin Navarro) 7-15, Jr. (MD 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Mary Graham (Leander Rouse) 1-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Maribel Quintana Delarosa (Austin Navarro) 7-15, Jr. over Mary Graham (Leander Rouse) 1-2, Fr. (NC)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Indigo Hall of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Sontriya Gilbert of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) 24-9, Jr. over Indigo Hall (Leander Glenn) 8-6, So. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Sontriya Gilbert (Austin McCallum) 0-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddison Hill of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Alyson Brownson-Welch of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Gracey Ullevig of Lampasas
  • 4th Place – Ruby Cloke of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Maddison Hill (Leander Glenn) 22-1, Sr. over Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs) 17-13, So. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Gracey Ullevig (Lampasas) 6-13, Fr. over Ruby Cloke (Austin McCallum) 4-9, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mea Mohler of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Erika Peterson of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Faustina Cervantes of Austin Navarro
  • 4th Place – Lauryn Hammond of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Karen Villegas of Austin Eastside Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Mea Mohler (Leander Glenn) 32-0, Sr. over Erika Peterson (Cedar Park) 19-17, Fr. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Faustina Cervantes (Austin Navarro) 3-5, Sr. over Lauryn Hammond (Dripping Springs) 6-10, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Karen Villegas (Austin Eastside Memorial) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Lauryn Hammond (Dripping Springs) 6-10, Jr. over Karen Villegas (Austin Eastside Memorial) 0-2, Fr. (NC)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sabrina Govea of Austin Navarro
  • 2nd Place – Amirica Luckie of Austin Northeast
  • 3rd Place – Sofia Vazquez Acevedo of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Caroline Nix of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Eliza Torres of Austin Crockett
  • 6th Place – Unnur Ingvarsdottir of Austin Travis

1st Place Match

  • Sabrina Govea (Austin Navarro) 19-10, Sr. over Amirica Luckie (Austin Northeast) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Sofia Vazquez Acevedo (Leander Glenn) 20-18, Fr. over Caroline Nix (Dripping Springs) 3-8, So. (Fall 1:19)

5th Place Match

  • Eliza Torres (Austin Crockett) 3-8, Jr. over Unnur Ingvarsdottir (Austin Travis) 0-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:19 (17-1))

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Caroline Nix (Dripping Springs) 3-8, So. over Eliza Torres (Austin Crockett) 3-8, Jr. (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raquell Summers-Saenz of Leander Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Dulce Guzman of Austin Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Mia Martell of Lampasas
  • 4th Place – Morrisa Melchor of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Raquell Summers-Saenz (Leander Rouse) 10-3, So. over Dulce Guzman (Austin Johnson) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Martell (Lampasas) 19-9, Jr. over Morrisa Melchor (Leander Glenn) 6-11, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Talbert of Lampasas
  • 2nd Place – Savannah Wright of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Talbert (Lampasas) 8-9, Jr. over Savannah Wright (Leander Glenn) 7-6, Fr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaniya Walker of Austin Crockett
  • 2nd Place – Haylee Cates of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Taylin Smith of Lampasas

1st Place Match

  • Shaniya Walker (Austin Crockett) 11-4, So. over Haylee Cates (Leander Glenn) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylin Smith (Lampasas) 2-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling