in

2020 UIL District 12-5A Results

 

 

Team Scores boys
1 Friendswood 226.0
2 Houston Milby 149.0
3 Houston Waltrip 129.5
4 Houston Northside 101.0
5 Houston North Forest 79.0
6 Houston Kashmere 48.0
7 Houston Madison 40.0
8 Houston Worthing 17.0
9 Houston Wisdom 14.0
10 La Marque 0.0

 

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Frisco Independence 178.0
2 Frisco Liberty 143.0
3 Frisco Wakeland 99.0
4 Frisco 78.0
4 Lewisville The Colony 78.0
6 Frisco Lebanon Trail 72.5
7 Frisco Centennial 56.0
8 Whitesboro 39.0
9 Frisco Heritage 29.0
10 Frisco Reedy 17.0
11 Frisco Memorial 15.0
12 Frisco Lone Star 3.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Price of Friendswood

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Price (Friendswood) 12-10, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lauro Pino of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Marc Mendoza of Houston Waltrip

1st Place Match

  • Lauro Pino (Friendswood) 12-4, Jr. over Marc Mendoza (Houston Waltrip) 6-11, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bowdy Jarvis of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Joe Gonzales of Houston Waltrip

1st Place Match

  • Bowdy Jarvis (Friendswood) 11-6, Sr. over Joe Gonzales (Houston Waltrip) 12-9, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanutiuh Esquiva of Houston Waltrip
  • 2nd Place – Avery Watkins of Houston Kashmere
  • 3rd Place – Aubrey Large of Friendswood
  • 4th Place – Marco Carbonetti of Houston Wisdom

1st Place Match

  • Tanutiuh Esquiva (Houston Waltrip) 32-2, Jr. over Avery Watkins (Houston Kashmere) 13-8, So. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Aubrey Large (Friendswood) 2-4, Fr. over Marco Carbonetti (Houston Wisdom) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Marco Carbonetti (Houston Wisdom) 0-3, So. over () , . (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Segovia of Houston Milby
  • 2nd Place – Keshawn Willis of Houston Waltrip
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Price of Friendswood

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Segovia (Houston Milby) 5-4, Jr. over Keshawn Willis (Houston Waltrip) 15-10, So. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Price (Friendswood) 9-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachery Aune of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Steve Muniz of Houston Milby

1st Place Match

  • Zachery Aune (Friendswood) 19-4, Sr. over Steve Muniz (Houston Milby) 1-3, So. (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Horn of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Meza of Houston Northside
  • 3rd Place – Lester Murry of Houston Kashmere
  • 4th Place – Dat Huynh of Houston Madison
  • 5th Place – Alan Tovar of Houston Milby

1st Place Match

  • Chris Horn (Friendswood) 7-4, Jr. over Nathan Meza (Houston Northside) 8-12, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Lester Murry (Houston Kashmere) 3-12, Fr. over Dat Huynh (Houston Madison) 2-4, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

5th Place Match

  • Alan Tovar (Houston Milby) 1-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Dat Huynh (Houston Madison) 2-4, Jr. over Alan Tovar (Houston Milby) 1-4, So. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Graham of Houston North Forest
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Martinez of Friendswood
  • 3rd Place – Ricardo Rubio of Houston Milby
  • 4th Place – Javier Garces of Houston Northside
  • 5th Place – Leo Cavazos of Houston Waltrip
  • 6th Place – Angel Alvarado of Houston Wisdom

1st Place Match

  • Christian Graham (Houston North Forest) 21-3, Sr. over Oscar Martinez (Friendswood) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 5:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Ricardo Rubio (Houston Milby) 8-5, So. over Javier Garces (Houston Northside) 10-10, So. (Fall 3:17)

5th Place Match

  • Leo Cavazos (Houston Waltrip) 2-11, Fr. over Angel Alvarado (Houston Wisdom) 2-3, . (For.)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Javier Garces (Houston Northside) 10-10, So. over Leo Cavazos (Houston Waltrip) 2-11, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keenan Hooper of Houston Waltrip
  • 2nd Place – Da`Coriyhann Hypolite of Houston Northside
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Reed of Friendswood
  • 4th Place – Miguel Bernul of Houston Milby

1st Place Match

  • Keenan Hooper (Houston Waltrip) 5-7, Jr. over Da`Coriyhann Hypolite (Houston Northside) 21-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Reed (Friendswood) 6-5, Jr. over Miguel Bernul (Houston Milby) 3-7, So. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Miguel Bernul (Houston Milby) 3-7, So. over () , . (NC)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Delarosa of Houston Northside
  • 2nd Place – Joel Barrientos of Houston Waltrip
  • 3rd Place – Atticus Pearcy of Friendswood
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Pena of Houston Milby
  • 5th Place – Dermaine Gibson of Houston Kashmere

1st Place Match

  • Juan Delarosa (Houston Northside) 21-4, Jr. over Joel Barrientos (Houston Waltrip) 11-7, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Atticus Pearcy (Friendswood) 16-13, Jr. over Jonathan Pena (Houston Milby) 5-7, So. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

  • Dermaine Gibson (Houston Kashmere) 0-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jonathan Pena (Houston Milby) 5-7, So. over Dermaine Gibson (Houston Kashmere) 0-2, Sr. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Yount of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – juan Corrales of Houston Waltrip
  • 3rd Place – Dexler Williams of Houston North Forest
  • 4th Place – Esai Soto of Houston Milby

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Yount (Friendswood) 18-10, Jr. over juan Corrales (Houston Waltrip) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Dexler Williams (Houston North Forest) 18-6, Jr. over Esai Soto (Houston Milby) 1-6, Jr. (Fall 0:24)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Esai Soto (Houston Milby) 1-6, Jr. over () , . (NC)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dontrey Betts of Houston Milby
  • 2nd Place – Andre Darden of Houston North Forest
  • 3rd Place – Richerson Fermin of Houston Madison
  • 4th Place – Success Diginee of Houston Worthing

1st Place Match

  • Dontrey Betts (Houston Milby) 5-4, Jr. over Andre Darden (Houston North Forest) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Richerson Fermin (Houston Madison) 1-1, Sr. over Success Diginee (Houston Worthing) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Success Diginee (Houston Worthing) 1-2, Jr. over () , . (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Aamodt of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Isiah Whitfield of Houston Northside
  • 3rd Place – Juan Salgado of Houston Milby
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Carr of Houston Kashmere
  • 5th Place – Michael Rodriguez of Houston North Forest
  • 6th Place – Jeremiah Carrasco of Houston Waltrip

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Aamodt (Friendswood) 26-3, Sr. over Isiah Whitfield (Houston Northside) 31-4, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Salgado (Houston Milby) 4-3, So. over Benjamin Carr (Houston Kashmere) 2-11, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Rodriguez (Houston North Forest) 4-10, Jr. over Jeremiah Carrasco (Houston Waltrip) 3-12, So. (Fall 3:45)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Benjamin Carr (Houston Kashmere) 2-11, Fr. over Michael Rodriguez (Houston North Forest) 4-10, Jr. (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daimian Ruiz of Houston Milby
  • 2nd Place – James Anderson of Houston North Forest
  • 3rd Place – Zavion Henderson of Houston Madison
  • 4th Place – Christopher Morales of Houston Northside
  • 5th Place – Kyle Gardner of Friendswood
  • 6th Place – Freddrick Aliniece of Houston Worthing
  • 8th Place – Julian Pena of Houston Waltrip
  • 8th Place – Miquel Anaya of Houston Wisdom

1st Place Match

  • Daimian Ruiz (Houston Milby) 11-2, Jr. over James Anderson (Houston North Forest) 6-5, So. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Zavion Henderson (Houston Madison) 3-1, Sr. over Christopher Morales (Houston Northside) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 0:20)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Gardner (Friendswood) 5-6, Fr. over Freddrick Aliniece (Houston Worthing) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

4th Place Match

  • Christopher Morales (Houston Northside) 6-8, Jr. over Kyle Gardner (Friendswood) 5-6, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Ava Storms of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Pam Alvarez of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Tabitha Bowden of Lewisville The Colony
  • 5th Place – Abby Garcia of Frisco Independence

1st Place Match

  • Jacey Burreson (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 38-3, Sr. over Ava Storms (Frisco) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Pam Alvarez (Frisco Wakeland) 3-5, Fr. over Abby Garcia (Frisco Independence) 25-22, Fr. (For.)

4th Place Match

  • Tabitha Bowden (Lewisville The Colony) 14-15, Fr. over Abby Garcia (Frisco Independence) 25-22, Fr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Tabitha Bowden (Lewisville The Colony) 14-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tessa Wood of Frisco Independence
  • 2nd Place – Leilani Babilonia of Frisco Wakeland
  • 3rd Place – Sarah Ramos of Frisco Liberty
  • 4th Place – Merna Gabra of Frisco Lebanon Trail

1st Place Match

  • Tessa Wood (Frisco Independence) 11-12, So. over Leilani Babilonia (Frisco Wakeland) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Sarah Ramos (Frisco Liberty) 16-16, . over Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 15-21, Jr. (Fall 0:47)

4th Place Match

  • Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 15-21, Jr. over () , . (NC)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diana Vasconcelos of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Luzfernanda Cruz of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Natali Hattar of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Aishwarya Kothalanka of Frisco Independence

1st Place Match

  • Diana Vasconcelos (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 23-12, So. over Luzfernanda Cruz (Frisco Centennial) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Natali Hattar (Frisco Wakeland) 10-10, Fr. over Aishwarya Kothalanka (Frisco Independence) 15-23, Fr. (MD 10-2)

4th Place Match

  • Aishwarya Kothalanka (Frisco Independence) 15-23, Fr. over () , . (NC)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of Frisco Independence
  • 2nd Place – Megan Weidenbach of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Kira Phillips of Whitesboro
  • 4th Place – Hadley Snyder of Frisco Reedy
  • 5th Place – Malia Nguyen of Frisco Wakeland
  • 6th Place – Brooklyn Parker of Frisco Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Tabitha Wood (Frisco Independence) 48-5, Jr. over Megan Weidenbach (Frisco Liberty) 18-7, . (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Kira Phillips (Whitesboro) 15-7, Jr. over Malia Nguyen (Frisco Wakeland) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

4th Place Match

  • Hadley Snyder (Frisco Reedy) 21-19, So. over Malia Nguyen (Frisco Wakeland) 13-12, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Hadley Snyder (Frisco Reedy) 21-19, So. over Brooklyn Parker (Frisco Heritage) 11-17, So. (Fall 0:54)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Corona of Frisco Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Sims of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Rider Marks of Lewisville The Colony
  • 4th Place – Grace McNamara of Whitesboro
  • 5th Place – Maryam Elbeltagy of Frisco Wakeland
  • 6th Place – Diana Carreon of Frisco Independence

1st Place Match

  • Emily Corona (Frisco Liberty) 26-3, . over Destiny Sims (Frisco) 19-7, Fr. (Inj. 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Rider Marks (Lewisville The Colony) 32-15, Jr. over Grace McNamara (Whitesboro) 4-4, So. (Fall 2:45)

4th Place Match

  • Grace McNamara (Whitesboro) 4-4, So. over Maryam Elbeltagy (Frisco Wakeland) 15-17, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Maryam Elbeltagy (Frisco Wakeland) 15-17, So. over Diana Carreon (Frisco Independence) 12-24, So. (Fall 1:18)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sariah Ferguson of Frisco Independence
  • 2nd Place – Karina Quiros of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Bryanna Dunn of Frisco
  • 4th Place – Julia Stone of Frisco Wakeland
  • 5th Place – Vivian Mendez of Frisco Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Sariah Ferguson (Frisco Independence) 31-3, Jr. over Karina Quiros (Frisco Liberty) 34-6, . (Fall 5:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco) 22-7, Jr. over Julia Stone (Frisco Wakeland) 23-12, Jr. (For.)

4th Place Match

  • Julia Stone (Frisco Wakeland) 23-12, Jr. over Vivian Mendez (Frisco Memorial) 2-20, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Vivian Mendez (Frisco Memorial) 2-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daley Burkett of Frisco Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Cassidy Jacinto of Frisco Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Amanda Eilerman of Frisco Independence
  • 4th Place – Eva Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 5th Place – Kiya Tillery of Lewisville The Colony
  • 6th Place – Riley Deckert of Frisco Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Daley Burkett (Frisco Liberty) 29-15, . over Cassidy Jacinto (Frisco Heritage) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Amanda Eilerman (Frisco Independence) 17-10, Sr. over Eva Hampton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 21-13, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

4th Place Match

  • Eva Hampton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 21-13, Fr. over Kiya Tillery (Lewisville The Colony) 26-21, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Kiya Tillery (Lewisville The Colony) 26-21, Jr. over Riley Deckert (Frisco Wakeland) 11-15, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Princess Egbuchunam of Frisco Liberty
  • 2nd Place – Cairee Jones of Frisco Independence
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Bazile of Lewisville The Colony
  • 4th Place – Ivy Constanza of Frisco Memorial
  • 5th Place – Kaitlyn Kampschneider of Frisco Centennial
  • 6th Place – Jocelyn Giron of Whitesboro

1st Place Match

  • Princess Egbuchunam (Frisco Liberty) 38-3, . over Cairee Jones (Frisco Independence) 24-12, So. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Bazile (Lewisville The Colony) 37-9, So. over Ivy Constanza (Frisco Memorial) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

4th Place Match

  • Ivy Constanza (Frisco Memorial) 20-17, Sr. over Kaitlyn Kampschneider (Frisco Centennial) 9-16, So. (Fall 0:36)

5th Place Match

  • Kaitlyn Kampschneider (Frisco Centennial) 9-16, So. over Jocelyn Giron (Whitesboro) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abigayle Szanto of Frisco Independence
  • 2nd Place – Elizabeth Grabiec of Lewisville The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Madison Rhyne of Frisco Centennial
  • 4th Place – Chloe O`Neal of Frisco Wakeland
  • 5th Place – Charlotte Cleckler of Frisco Liberty
  • 6th Place – Arianna Broyles of Frisco Lone Star

1st Place Match

  • Abigayle Szanto (Frisco Independence) 44-6, Sr. over Elizabeth Grabiec (Lewisville The Colony) 41-8, Jr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Rhyne (Frisco Centennial) 11-11, Jr. over Chloe O`Neal (Frisco Wakeland) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

4th Place Match

  • Chloe O`Neal (Frisco Wakeland) 9-5, Jr. over Charlotte Cleckler (Frisco Liberty) 2-6, . (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

  • Charlotte Cleckler (Frisco Liberty) 2-6, . over Arianna Broyles (Frisco Lone Star) 7-14, Jr. (For.)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fatima Mendy of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Caelyn Gaddy of Frisco Independence
  • 3rd Place – Cristy Amine of Frisco Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Fatima Mendy (Frisco) 14-6, Sr. over Caelyn Gaddy (Frisco Independence) 19-10, . (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Cristy Amine (Frisco Centennial) 8-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

 

 

 

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling