in

2020 UIL District 1-6A Results

 

Team Scores boys
1 El Paso Pebble Hills 217.0
2 El Paso Franklin 206.0
3 El Paso Montwood 191.0
4 El Paso Coronado 125.5
5 El Paso Socorro 99.5
6 El Paso Americas 86.5

 

 

Team Scores Girls
1 El Paso Montwood 168.0
2 El Paso Franklin 146.0
3 El Paso Pebble Hills 117.0
4 El Paso Americas 74.0
5 El Paso Coronado 67.0
6 El Paso Socorro 51.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Lopez of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Ernie Mata of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Alfredo Chavez of El Paso Coronado
  • 4th Place – Jason Vargas of El Paso Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Luis Lopez (El Paso Franklin) 11-3, Fr. over Ernie Mata (El Paso Pebble Hills) 10-5, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Alfredo Chavez (El Paso Coronado) 16-15, So. over Jason Vargas (El Paso Montwood) 19-16, So. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jason Vargas (El Paso Montwood) 19-16, So. over () , . (NC)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Rodriguez of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Derek Acevedo of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – William Pirk of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Richard Ceniceros of El Paso Socorro

1st Place Match

  • Justin Rodriguez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 32-1, Jr. over Derek Acevedo (El Paso Montwood) 24-16, Fr. (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • William Pirk (El Paso Franklin) 32-14, Fr. over Richard Ceniceros (El Paso Socorro) 16-14, Jr. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Richard Ceniceros (El Paso Socorro) 16-14, Jr. over () , . (NC)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Gomez of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Fabian Najera of El Paso Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Lopez of El Paso Socorro
  • 4th Place – Abel Guillen of El Paso Montwood
  • 5th Place – Cole Stetson of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Gomez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 25-9, Sr. over Fabian Najera (El Paso Coronado) 23-11, So. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Lopez (El Paso Socorro) 24-9, So. over Abel Guillen (El Paso Montwood) 11-8, So. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Stetson (El Paso Franklin) 0-2, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Abel Guillen (El Paso Montwood) 11-8, So. over Cole Stetson (El Paso Franklin) 0-2, Fr. (NC)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Giovanni Cortez of El Paso Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Desantos of El Paso Americas
  • 3rd Place – Emilio Acosta of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Alexander Delgado of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 5th Place – Daniel Fuentes of El Paso Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Giovanni Cortez (El Paso Coronado) 17-2, Sr. over Jacob Desantos (El Paso Americas) 8-2, . (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Emilio Acosta (El Paso Franklin) 25-9, Sr. over Alexander Delgado (El Paso Pebble Hills) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Fuentes (El Paso Montwood) 16-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Alexander Delgado (El Paso Pebble Hills) 28-7, Jr. over Daniel Fuentes (El Paso Montwood) 16-14, So. (NC)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Solis of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Hernandez of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Sanchez of El Paso Socorro
  • 4th Place – Jesse Maese of El Paso Coronado
  • 5th Place – Joshua Desantos of El Paso Americas
  • 6th Place – Hunter Turner of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Julian Solis (El Paso Pebble Hills) 25-1, So. over Oscar Hernandez (El Paso Montwood) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 17-13)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Sanchez (El Paso Socorro) 20-10, Jr. over Jesse Maese (El Paso Coronado) 18-19, So. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Desantos (El Paso Americas) 1-2, . over Hunter Turner (El Paso Franklin) 0-3, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Jesse Maese (El Paso Coronado) 18-19, So. over Joshua Desantos (El Paso Americas) 1-2, . (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James McClain III of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Macias of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Valdez of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 4th Place – Eric Norez of El Paso Socorro
  • 5th Place – Carlos Garcia of El Paso Americas
  • 6th Place – Nick Diaz of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • James McClain III (El Paso Franklin) 33-1, Sr. over Jorge Macias (El Paso Montwood) 25-5, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Valdez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 23-11, Sr. over Eric Norez (El Paso Socorro) 20-9, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

5th Place Match

  • Carlos Garcia (El Paso Americas) 10-8, . over Nick Diaz (El Paso Coronado) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Eric Norez (El Paso Socorro) 20-9, Sr. over Carlos Garcia (El Paso Americas) 10-8, . (NC)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Rodriguez of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Melendez of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Mietlinski of El Paso Coronado
  • 4th Place – Alan Stevens of El Paso Americas
  • 5th Place – Elijah Rangel of El Paso Socorro
  • 6th Place – Julian Casteal of El Paso Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Rodriguez (El Paso Franklin) 5-0, Sr. over Dominic Melendez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Mietlinski (El Paso Coronado) 24-12, Sr. over Alan Stevens (El Paso Americas) 8-5, . (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Rangel (El Paso Socorro) 9-16, Jr. over Julian Casteal (El Paso Montwood) 6-23, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Alan Stevens (El Paso Americas) 8-5, . over Elijah Rangel (El Paso Socorro) 9-16, Jr. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Serrano of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Diego Munoz of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Camps of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Serrano (El Paso Montwood) 22-4, Fr. over Diego Munoz (El Paso Pebble Hills) 19-8, So. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Camps (El Paso Franklin) 21-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Delgado of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Escobar of El Paso Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Lara of El Paso Montwood
  • 4th Place – Ray Hunt of El Paso Coronado
  • 5th Place – Roberto Rodriguez of El Paso Socorro

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Delgado (El Paso Pebble Hills) 38-6, Sr. over Sebastian Escobar (El Paso Franklin) 25-23, Jr. (Fall 4:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Miguel Lara (El Paso Montwood) 14-6, Sr. over Ray Hunt (El Paso Coronado) 10-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Roberto Rodriguez (El Paso Socorro) 6-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Ray Hunt (El Paso Coronado) 10-10, Sr. over Roberto Rodriguez (El Paso Socorro) 6-9, Sr. (NC)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Armstrong of El Paso Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Cyrus Garcia of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – John Paul Mladek of El Paso Montwood
  • 4th Place – Bernie Christmann of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Justin Lopez of El Paso Socorro
  • 6th Place – Fernando Alvarez of El Paso Americas

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Armstrong (El Paso Coronado) 20-11, So. over Cyrus Garcia (El Paso Pebble Hills) 17-8, So. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • John Paul Mladek (El Paso Montwood) 34-12, Jr. over Bernie Christmann (El Paso Franklin) 7-8, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Lopez (El Paso Socorro) 5-9, So. over Fernando Alvarez (El Paso Americas) 0-5, . (Fall 1:22)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Bernie Christmann (El Paso Franklin) 7-8, Sr. over Justin Lopez (El Paso Socorro) 5-9, So. (NC)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Kemp of El Paso Americas
  • 2nd Place – Issac Gomez of El Paso Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Gustavo Renteria of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 4th Place – Matthew Cornejo of El Paso Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Kemp (El Paso Americas) 2-0, . over Issac Gomez (El Paso Franklin) 6-7, So. (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Gustavo Renteria (El Paso Pebble Hills) 22-11, So. over Matthew Cornejo (El Paso Montwood) 9-8, So. (Fall 5:17)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Matthew Cornejo (El Paso Montwood) 9-8, So. over () , . (NC)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Powers of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Ruvalcaba of El Paso Americas
  • 3rd Place – Jose Angel Rosales of El Paso Montwood
  • 4th Place – Nathan Hernandez of El Paso Coronado
  • 5th Place – Stephen Hayes of El Paso Pebble Hills

1st Place Match

  • David Powers (El Paso Franklin) 32-0, Sr. over Joshua Ruvalcaba (El Paso Americas) 16-5, . (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Angel Rosales (El Paso Montwood) 34-12, Fr. over Nathan Hernandez (El Paso Coronado) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Stephen Hayes (El Paso Pebble Hills) 2-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Nathan Hernandez (El Paso Coronado) 7-6, Jr. over Stephen Hayes (El Paso Pebble Hills) 2-6, Sr. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pedro Escobar of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Malachi Williams of El Paso Socorro
  • 3rd Place – Agha Uga of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Pedro Escobar (El Paso Montwood) 21-3, Sr. over Malachi Williams (El Paso Socorro) 7-7, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Agha Uga (El Paso Franklin) 1-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ivan Escobar of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Jaydn Jaramillo of El Paso Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Jose Juarez of El Paso Socorro
  • 4th Place – Angel Gonzalez of El Paso Pebble Hills

1st Place Match

  • Ivan Escobar (El Paso Montwood) 12-4, Jr. over Jaydn Jaramillo (El Paso Franklin) 29-10, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Juarez (El Paso Socorro) 6-6, So. over Angel Gonzalez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Angel Gonzalez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 0-2, Jr. over () , . (NC)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Cortez of El Paso Coronado
  • 2nd Place – Bryann Narvaez of El Paso Americas
  • 3rd Place – Fatima Veyna of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Lauren Gonzalez of El Paso Montwood
  • 5th Place – Itzel Rodriguez of El Paso Socorro

1st Place Match

  • Jasmine Cortez (El Paso Coronado) 23-8, So. over Bryann Narvaez (El Paso Americas) 14-4, . (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Fatima Veyna (El Paso Franklin) 18-9, Jr. over Lauren Gonzalez (El Paso Montwood) 7-15, So. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Itzel Rodriguez (El Paso Socorro) 6-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Lauren Gonzalez (El Paso Montwood) 7-15, So. over Itzel Rodriguez (El Paso Socorro) 6-8, Sr. (NC)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabel Walker of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Teresa Castellanos of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Valeria Martinez of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Leslie Castillo of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Isabel Walker (El Paso Pebble Hills) 27-8, Jr. over Teresa Castellanos (El Paso Montwood) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Valeria Martinez (El Paso Franklin) 29-7, Jr. over Leslie Castillo (El Paso Coronado) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Leslie Castillo (El Paso Coronado) 4-3, Jr. over () , . (NC)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karla Garcia of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Crystal Moehlig of El Paso Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Iris Lujan of El Paso Socorro

1st Place Match

  • Karla Garcia (El Paso Montwood) 21-6, Sr. over Crystal Moehlig (El Paso Coronado) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Iris Lujan (El Paso Socorro) 23-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexys Basurto of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Eleisia Gamboa of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Minah Miranda of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 4th Place – Alejandra Magana of El Paso Socorro

1st Place Match

  • Lexys Basurto (El Paso Franklin) 36-8, Jr. over Eleisia Gamboa (El Paso Montwood) 23-10, So. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Minah Miranda (El Paso Pebble Hills) 12-13, Jr. over Alejandra Magana (El Paso Socorro) 13-9, So. (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Alejandra Magana (El Paso Socorro) 13-9, So. over () , . (NC)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anissa Martinez of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Jazmyn Ketchum of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Karina DeLaTorre of El Paso Montwood
  • 4th Place – Danyl Pippin of El Paso Socorro
  • 5th Place – Lavender Cranson of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Anissa Martinez (El Paso Franklin) 29-9, Sr. over Jazmyn Ketchum (El Paso Pebble Hills) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 5:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Karina DeLaTorre (El Paso Montwood) 17-11, Sr. over Danyl Pippin (El Paso Socorro) 21-14, So. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Lavender Cranson (El Paso Coronado) 6-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Danyl Pippin (El Paso Socorro) 21-14, So. over Lavender Cranson (El Paso Coronado) 6-14, So. (NC)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Saleen Doblado of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Kelli Hernandez of El Paso Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Ariana Gonzalez of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 4th Place – Aleen Barron of El Paso Americas
  • 5th Place – Natalie Norez of El Paso Socorro
  • 6th Place – Alyssa Zavala of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Saleen Doblado (El Paso Montwood) 25-14, Jr. over Kelli Hernandez (El Paso Franklin) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ariana Gonzalez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 25-9, Sr. over Aleen Barron (El Paso Americas) 14-13, . (Fall 5:47)

5th Place Match

  • Natalie Norez (El Paso Socorro) 10-6, So. over Alyssa Zavala (El Paso Coronado) 14-17, Jr. (Fall 1:20)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Aleen Barron (El Paso Americas) 14-13, . over Natalie Norez (El Paso Socorro) 10-6, So. (NC)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Proffitt of El Paso Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Solis of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Brissa Galindo of El Paso Socorro
  • 4th Place – Priscilla Hernandez of El Paso Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Proffitt (El Paso Franklin) 35-6, Sr. over Alyssa Solis (El Paso Pebble Hills) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Brissa Galindo (El Paso Socorro) 23-10, Sr. over Priscilla Hernandez (El Paso Montwood) 11-13, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Priscilla Hernandez (El Paso Montwood) 11-13, Jr. over () , . (NC)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aremie Steele of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Kassandra Lindemann of El Paso Americas
  • 3rd Place – Sabrina Highsmith of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Mariah Gonzales of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 5th Place – Ariana Lazo of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Aremie Steele (El Paso Montwood) 17-8, So. over Kassandra Lindemann (El Paso Americas) 16-2, . (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Sabrina Highsmith (El Paso Franklin) 33-15, Jr. over Mariah Gonzales (El Paso Pebble Hills) 20-16, Fr. (Fall 1:09)

5th Place Match

  • Ariana Lazo (El Paso Coronado) 6-19, So. over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Mariah Gonzales (El Paso Pebble Hills) 20-16, Fr. over Ariana Lazo (El Paso Coronado) 6-19, So. (NC)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arista Najera of El Paso Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Jayanne Lopez of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Alana Michelson of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Genesis Ochoa of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Arista Najera (El Paso Montwood) 19-5, Sr. over Jayanne Lopez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 31-15, So. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alana Michelson (El Paso Franklin) 24-13, Jr. over Genesis Ochoa (El Paso Coronado) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Genesis Ochoa (El Paso Coronado) 2-4, Fr. over () , . (NC)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Carrasco of El Paso Americas
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Landeros of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Ana Paola Gonzalez of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Carrasco (El Paso Americas) 7-2, So. over Alexis Landeros (El Paso Montwood) 8-6, So. (Fall 0:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Ana Paola Gonzalez (El Paso Franklin) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

7th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (NC)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling