in

TWU Concordia Duals Results

SEWARD, Neb. — Dracius McKee dominated at the Concordia duals, winning all four of his matches while the Rams went 2-2 as a team on Saturday.

McKee, who is ranked No. 10 in the 165-lb class, combined for 20 team points on the day. The senior from Vacaville, Calif. defeated opponents from Williams Baptist, Morningside, No. 13 Doane, and Concordia via one pin, two technical falls and one major decision.

Isaac Stalcup and Christian Espinoza also highlighted the Rams, both finishing 3-1 and scoring two falls each against Doane and Concordia.

TXWES began the day big with a 34-12 victory over Williams Baptist before dropping a tough one to Morningside, 36-12. The Rams battled hard against No. 13 Doane, leading them 16-10 before dropping the final four matches bringing the Tigers the 27-16 win.

The Rams concluded their showing with a commanding 39-6 victory over host Concordia.

TXWES vs. Williams Baptist

Weight Summary TXWES WBU
125 Isaac Stalcup (Texas Wesleyan) over Robert Fairchild (Williams Baptist) Dec 6-4 3 0
133 Isaiah Vizcarrondo (Williams Baptist) over Jacob Garcia (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 8-2 0 3
141 Nick Souder (Williams Baptist) over Jordan Martinez (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 5-3 0 3
149 Christian Espinoza (Texas Wesleyan) over Keith Clay (Williams Baptist) Maj 20-7 4 0
157 Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan) over Jonathan Vizcarrondo (WBU) Maj 10-2 4 0
165 No. 10 Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan) over Gavin Wells (WBU) TF 18-1 5 0
174 Brahn Howard (Texas Wesleyan) over Kendric Gordon (Williams Baptist) Fall 4:46 6 0
184 Daryus Webb (Williams Baptist) over Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan ) Fall 2:50 0 6
197 Deandre Rucker (Texas Wesleyan ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6 0
285 JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 6 0
Team Score: 34 12

Morningside vs TXWES

Weight Summary MNG TXWES
125 Benjamin Schmitz (Morningside) over Isaac Stalcup (Texas Wesleyan) Maj 11-3 4 0
133 Taylor Vasquez (Morningside) over Jacob Garcia (Texas Wesleyan) Fall 4:10 6 0
141 Noah Styskal (Morningside) over La`Stot Pleasant (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 8-4 3 0
149 Brandon Mills (Morningside) over Christian Espinoza (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 8-5 3 0
157 John Diener (Morningside) over Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan) Fall 3:24 6 0
165 No. 10 Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan) over Kory Van Oort (Morningside) Fall 2:11 0 6
174 Jonah Egli (Morningside) over Brahn Howard (Texas Wesleyan) TF 16-0 5 0
184 Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan) over Caleb Watson (Morningside) Fall 2:02 0 6
197 Kasten Grape (Morningside) over Deandre Rucker (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 7-2 3 0
285 Derrell Zagurski (Morningside) over JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan) Fall 3:57 6 0
Team Score: 36 12

TXWES vs. No. 13 Doane

Weight Summary TXWES DON
125 Isaac Stalcup (Texas Wesleyan) over Landon Stocks (Doane University) Fall 2:48 6 0
133 Daniel Vargas (Doane University) over Jacob Garcia (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 12-6 3 0
141 No. 1 Baterdene Boldmaa (Doane University) over Jordan Martinez (TXWES) TF 20-5 0 5
149 Tristan Zamilpa (Doane University) over Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 3-2 0 3
157 Christian Espinoza (Texas Wesleyan) over Samuel Dunwell (Doane University) Fall 3:24 6 0
165 No. 10 Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan) over Austin Filliez (Doane University) TF 20-5 5 0
174 Michael Scarponi (Doane University) over Brahn Howard (Texas Wesleyan) Maj 10-1 0 4
184 Garrett Cornwell (Doane University) over Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan) Dec 9-4 0 3
197 No. 17 Bradley Antesberger (Doane University) over Deandre Rucker (TXWES) Maj 10-2 0 4
285 No. 8 Brandon Antesberger (Doane University) over JaMarcus Thomas (TXWES) Fall 2:11 0 6
Team Score: TXWES Unsportsmanlike 133/-1 Doane Unsportsmanlike 133/-1 16 27

Concordia vs. TXWES

Weight Summary CU TXWES
125 Isaac Stalcup (Texas Wesleyan) over Carter Willis (Concordia University) Fall 1:55 0 6
133 No. 4 Mario Ybarra (Concordia University) over Jacob Garcia (Texas Wesleyan) Fall 1:18 6 0
141 Jordan Martinez (Texas Wesleyan) over Jeremiah Sistek (Concordia University) TF 18-1 0 5
149 Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan) over Jeaven Scdoris (Concordia University) Dec 2-1 0 3
157 Christian Espinoza (Texas Wesleyan) over Jose Sanchez (Concordia University) Fall 2:00 0 6
165 No. 10 Dracius McKee (TXWES) over Tavoris Smith (Concordia University) Maj 10-2 0 4
174 Brahn Howard (Texas Wesleyan) over Timothy Huber (Concordia University) Dec 8-4 0 3
184 Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan) over Oscar Ramirez-Garcia (Concordia University) Dec 7-0 0 3
197 Deandre Rucker (Texas Wesleyan) over Cyrus Marshall (Concordia University) Dec 5-3 0 3
285 JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 0 6
Team Score: 6 39

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling