in

Twin City Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1 Edcouch-Elsa 231.0
2 Los Fresnos 183.5
3 Sharyland 147.0
4 La Joya 118.5
5 Weslaco 116.0
6 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial 114.0
7 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 105.0
8 Rio Grande City 81.0
9 Mission 77.0
10 Edinburg North 72.0
11 San Benito 69.0
12 McAllen 61.0
13 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 60.0
14 Donna 55.0
15 Pharr Valley View 47.0
16 Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr 39.0
17 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 36.0
18 La Joya Palmview 28.0
19 RGC Grulla 24.0
20 Roma 16.0
21 Donna North 7.0

Team Scores Girls
1 Edinburg North (Girls) 102.0
2 San Benito (Girls) 83.0
3 Donna(Girls) 79.0
3 La Joya (Girls) 79.0
5 Sharyland (Girls) 66.0
6 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls) 57.0
7 Mission (Girls) 44.0
8 La Joya Palmview (Girls) 41.0
9 Pharr Valley View (Girls) 38.0
9 Weslaco (Girls) 38.0
11 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial (Girls) 37.0
12 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest (Girls) 34.0
12 Rio Grande City (Girls) 34.0
14 RGC Grulla (Girls) 30.0
15 Los Fresnos (Girls) 28.0
16 McAllen (Girls) 26.0
17 Edcouch-Elsa (Girls) 25.0
18 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (Girls) 15.0
19 Donna North (Girls) 7.0
20 Roma (Girls) 0.0
20 Vanguard 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derick Arellano of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Hiram Flores of RGC Grulla
  • 4th Place – Alberto Mendoza of Sharyland
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Yahir Gonzalez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 6th Place – Jose Nunez of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Derick Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 9-0, Sr. over Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 6-2, So. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Hiram Flores (RGC Grulla) 2-1, Jr. over Alberto Mendoza (Sharyland) 4-2, Fr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Nunez (Rio Grande City) 4-4, Jr. over Yahir Gonzalez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 7-7, Jr. (DFF)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Alvarado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Mario Trevino of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Casarez of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Andres Ochoa of La Joya
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Hunter Thompson of Los Fresnos
  • 6th Place – steve juarez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 11-1, Sr. over Mario Trevino (Edcouch-Elsa) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Casarez (Weslaco) 9-1, . over Andres Ochoa (La Joya) 17-2, So. (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • steve juarez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 2-3, Jr. over Hunter Thompson (Los Fresnos) 7-5, . (DFF)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Aguilera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Garza of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Soto of Mission
  • 4th Place – Osvaldo Cuellar of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Mark Silva of San Benito
  • 6th Place – Jesus Cruz of Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Diego Aguilera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 13-2, Sr. over Brandon Garza (La Joya) 15-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Soto (Mission) 13-3, Jr. over Osvaldo Cuellar (Edcouch-Elsa) 4-2, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Cruz (Sharyland) 2-3, Jr. over Mark Silva (San Benito) 13-5, So. (DFF)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Rodriguez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Jesus Elizondo of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 4th Place – Andres Martinez of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Nathan Duran of Weslaco
  • 6th Place – Federico Rodriguez of Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 9-1, Sr. over Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr) 11-1, So. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Jesus Elizondo (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 14-3, So. over Andres Martinez (Rio Grande City) 5-4, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Duran (Weslaco) 2-3, . over Federico Rodriguez (Sharyland) 3-3, Jr. (DFF)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Cerda of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Martinez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Fabian Sosa of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Rufino Cruz of Weslaco
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Ethan Guerrero of San Benito
  • 6th Place – Rafael Zavala of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 19-0, Sr. over Adrian Martinez (Edcouch-Elsa) 12-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:49 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Fabian Sosa (Los Fresnos) 7-1, Sr. over Rufino Cruz (Weslaco) 8-3, . (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Guerrero (San Benito) 8-9, Jr. over Rafael Zavala (Donna) 3-3, Jr. (DFF)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Lopez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Gonzalez of Pharr Valley View
  • 3rd Place – Everardo Crispin of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Moises Quintanilla of Sharyland
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Joseph Zieske of La Joya Palmview
  • 6th Place – Mark Gonazalez of Pharr Valley View

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Lopez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 11-0, Sr. over Alberto Gonzalez (Pharr Valley View) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Everardo Crispin (Edcouch-Elsa) 10-2, So. over Moises Quintanilla (Sharyland) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Gonazalez (Pharr Valley View) 3-3, Jr. over Joseph Zieske (La Joya Palmview) 8-4, Sr. (DFF)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Gonzalez of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Ponce of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Eivar Alamanza-Flores of Pharr Valley View
  • 4th Place – George Escalante of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North
  • 6th Place – Iker Sanchez of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr
  • 6th Place – Moses Rodriguez of Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Gonzalez (La Joya) 20-0, Sr. over Kevin Ponce (Los Fresnos) 8-2, Sr. (MD 17-3)

3rd Place Match

  • George Escalante (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 5-3, Jr. over Eivar Alamanza-Flores (Pharr Valley View) 9-6, Jr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Iker Sanchez (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr) 4-4, So. over Moses Rodriguez (Sharyland) 2-3, So. (DFF)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micheal De la Cruz of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Abelardo Gloria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Oziel Guerra of Donna
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Alejandro Garza of La Joya Palmview
  • 6th Place – Moises Maldonado of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Micheal De la Cruz (La Joya) 21-0, Jr. over Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 7-2, Jr. (MD 15-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Abelardo Gloria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 8-5, So. over Oziel Guerra (Donna) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

5th Place Match

  • Alejandro Garza (La Joya Palmview) 5-5, Jr. over Moises Maldonado (Edinburg North) 3-3, Jr. (DFF)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nikolas Mann of Mission
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Trevino of McAllen
  • 3rd Place – Noah Trevino of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Jesus Urrutia of La Joya
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Andy Garcia of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Jose Luis Vivian of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr

1st Place Match

  • Nikolas Mann (Mission) 15-2, Jr. over Nicholas Trevino (McAllen) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 2:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Trevino (Los Fresnos) 6-4, Jr. over Jesus Urrutia (La Joya) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 4:03)

5th Place Match

  • Andy Garcia (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 12-11, Sr. over Jose Luis Vivian (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr) 2-5, So. (DFF)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Felipe Neves of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Arturo Solis of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Sky Schulte of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Santino Pascual of Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Jayden Cullen of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 6th Place – Americo Garza of McAllen

1st Place Match

  • Felipe Neves (Edcouch-Elsa) 15-0, Sr. over Arturo Solis (San Benito) 16-1, Jr. (MD 16-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sky Schulte (Los Fresnos) 9-4, Jr. over Santino Pascual (Sharyland) 6-4, Sr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Cullen (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 6-9, Sr. over Americo Garza (McAllen) 2-3, Sr. (DFF)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ross Uresti of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Ricardo Campos of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Worthington of Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Rene Alvarez of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Ethan Ruiz of San Benito
  • 6th Place – Marc Espinoza of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Ross Uresti (Edcouch-Elsa) 4-0, Sr. over Ricardo Campos (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 3-1, So. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Worthington (Sharyland) 4-1, Jr. over Rene Alvarez (Rio Grande City) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Ruiz (San Benito) 9-7, So. over Marc Espinoza (Donna) 2-3, Jr. (DFF)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Garza of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Garcia of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Willi Bonilla of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Roel Resendez of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Roman Saldana of Weslaco
  • 6th Place – Matthew Fernandez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Joel Garza (Edcouch-Elsa) 15-1, Sr. over Christopher Garcia (Edinburg North) 15-4, Jr. (MD 17-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Willi Bonilla (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 24-1, Sr. over Roel Resendez (Rio Grande City) 4-2, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Roman Saldana (Weslaco) 4-4, . over Matthew Fernandez (Donna) 1-3, So. (DFF)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Hernandez of Weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Martinez of Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Victor Lozoya of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Julian Lopez of McAllen
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Rodolfo Zamarripa of La Joya
  • 6th Place – Randy Bruce of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North

1st Place Match

  • Alex Hernandez (Weslaco) 7-1, . over Daniel Martinez (Sharyland) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Lozoya (Los Fresnos) 6-3, Jr. over Julian Lopez (McAllen) 3-2, . (Fall 4:02)

5th Place Match

  • Randy Bruce (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North) 6-6, Jr. over Rodolfo Zamarripa (La Joya) 11-6, Jr. (DFF)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Lopez of Mission
  • 2nd Place – Bobby Gonzalez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Ramos of Weslaco
  • 4th Place – Luis Salazar of Edinburg North
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Mario Tijerina of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Antonio Moreno of Roma

1st Place Match

  • Dante Lopez (Mission) 7-0, Jr. over Bobby Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Ramos (Weslaco) 8-2, . over Luis Salazar (Edinburg North) 10-3, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Mario Tijerina (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 15-6, Jr. over Antonio Moreno (Roma) 4-5, Jr. (DFF)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerilyn` Perelez of Sharyland (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Brenda Moreno of La Joya (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Simona Cruz of Weslaco (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Leilani Garcia of Edcouch-Elsa (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jerilyn` Perelez (Sharyland (Girls)) 9-0, Sr. over Brenda Moreno (La Joya (Girls)) 16-5, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Simona Cruz (Weslaco (Girls)) 7-3, . over Leilani Garcia (Edcouch-Elsa (Girls)) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zenaida Vega of Mission (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Genisa Gonzales of La Joya (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Valerie Arellano of Edcouch-Elsa (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ruby De Hoyos of Donna(Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Zenaida Vega (Mission (Girls)) 13-2, Sr. over Genisa Gonzales (La Joya (Girls)) 16-4, So. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Valerie Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa (Girls)) 6-3, . over Ruby De Hoyos (Donna(Girls)) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jazmin Munoz of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Bridny Garza of RGC Grulla (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Karina Reyes of Rio Grande City (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Makayla Lazo of Weslaco (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jazmin Munoz (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)) 11-5, So. over Bridny Garza (RGC Grulla (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Karina Reyes (Rio Grande City (Girls)) 3-2, Jr. over Makayla Lazo (Weslaco (Girls)) 4-4, . (M. For.)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eva Cerda of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Dafne Aguilar-Martinez of Pharr Valley View (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Destiny Quiroz of San Benito (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Margarita Fuentes of La Joya (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Eva Cerda (Edinburg North (Girls)) 17-1, Sr. over Dafne Aguilar-Martinez (Pharr Valley View (Girls)) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 2:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Destiny Quiroz (San Benito (Girls)) 4-1, Sr. over Margarita Fuentes (La Joya (Girls)) 4-4, So. (Fall 0:48)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephanie Garza of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Emily Fernandez of Donna(Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sofia De Leon of Los Fresnos (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Brooklyn Garza of La Joya Palmview (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Stephanie Garza (Edinburg North (Girls)) 15-4, Sr. over Emily Fernandez (Donna(Girls)) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Sofia De Leon (Los Fresnos (Girls)) 5-3, Sr. over Brooklyn Garza (La Joya Palmview (Girls)) 10-6, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Katherine Farnquist of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – April Aguilar of San Benito (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Joanna Solis of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Maryjane Sustaita of Sharyland (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Katherine Farnquist (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest (Girls)) 4-0, Sr. over April Aguilar (San Benito (Girls)) 8-4, . (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Joanna Solis (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)) 7-5, . over Maryjane Sustaita (Sharyland (Girls)) 4-2, Sr. (For.)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexa Anderson of McAllen (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Marilou Montalvo of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Karla Cruz of Donna(Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alexa Anderson (McAllen (Girls)) 4-0, Sr. over Natalie Rosas (La Joya (Girls)) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Marilou Montalvo (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)) 9-6, . over Karla Cruz (Donna(Girls)) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of La Joya Palmview (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alexia Sandoval of Mission (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Aldama of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kristy Vasquez of San Benito (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (La Joya Palmview (Girls)) 13-0, Jr. over Alexia Sandoval (Mission (Girls)) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Aldama (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (Girls)) 11-5, . over Kristy Vasquez (San Benito (Girls)) 10-4, So. (For.)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Sierra of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Yadira Garza-Medina of Pharr Valley View (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Amber Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Yamilex Perez (San Benito (Girls)) 10-1, Sr. over Ashley Sierra (Edinburg North (Girls)) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Yadira Garza-Medina (Pharr Valley View (Girls)) 13-5, Jr. over Amber Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North (Girls)) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 3:47)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna(Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Emily Rendon of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Salinas of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kayla Yanez of Donna(Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Precious Hernandez (Donna(Girls)) 3-0, Sr. over Emily Rendon (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial (Girls)) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Salinas (Edinburg North (Girls)) 13-5, Sr. over Kayla Yanez (Donna(Girls)) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling