in

Trail Blazer Invitational Results

Team Scores boys
1Justin Northwest148.0
2McKinney Boyd134.0
3Frisco Lone Star114.5
4Northwest Eaton112.5
5Frisco Lebanon Trail110.0
6Fort Worth Carter-Riverside80.0
7Melissa51.0
8Dallas Seagoville40.0
9McKinney38.0
10Lubbock Estacado33.5
11Whitehouse28.0
12Dallas Roosevelt7.0
13Winnsboro0.0

Team Scores Girls
1Justin Northwest (Girls)134.0
2Lubbock Estacado (Girls)62.0
3Arlington Martin (Girls)56.0
4Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)41.5
5Frisco Liberty (Girls)35.0
6Melissa (Girls)22.0
7Frisco Lone Star (Girls)16.0
7McKinney (Girls)16.0
7Northwest Eaton (Girls)16.0
10Whitehouse (Girls)10.0
11Anna (Girls)0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leonard Pretorius of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – John Nguyen of Fort Worth Carter-Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Justin Nunez of Justin Northwest
  • 4th Place – Rhett Hutchins of Whitehouse

1st Place Match

  • Leonard Pretorius (McKinney Boyd) 25-14, Fr. over John Nguyen (Fort Worth Carter-Riverside) 12-10, Sr. (Dec 20-14)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Nunez (Justin Northwest) 2-1, So. over Rhett Hutchins (Whitehouse) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taimyn Frazier of Dallas Seagoville
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Lee of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Braden Lester of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Carson Brazzel of Justin Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Taimyn Frazier (Dallas Seagoville) 3-0, Sr. over Tyler Lee (McKinney Boyd) 23-16, So. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Lester (Frisco Lone Star) 9-16, Fr. over Carson Brazzel (Justin Northwest) 1-2, Jr. (SV-1 10-9)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Bunyavong of Fort Worth Carter-Riverside
  • 2nd Place – Colin Livingston of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 3rd Place – Deontaye Przekop of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Alejandro Cintron of Northwest Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Justin Bunyavong (Fort Worth Carter-Riverside) 24-8, Sr. over Colin Livingston (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 26-5, So. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Deontaye Przekop (Frisco Lone Star) 20-9, Sr. over Alejandro Cintron (Northwest Eaton) 19-13, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Jean of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Ocampo of Fort Worth Carter-Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Kace McDowall of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – Devon Bondi of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Jean (Justin Northwest) 24-4, Fr. over Marcos Ocampo (Fort Worth Carter-Riverside) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kace McDowall (McKinney Boyd) 16-16, Jr. over Devon Bondi (McKinney) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Moises Pacheco of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 3rd Place – Oliver Smith of Justin Northwest
  • 4th Place – Juan Patino of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • La`Stot Pleasant (Frisco Lone Star) 33-0, Sr. over Moises Pacheco (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Oliver Smith (Justin Northwest) 24-15, Jr. over Juan Patino (McKinney Boyd) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 3:36)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Majai Coubles of Northwest Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Noah Tuma of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Moseman of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Camden Reil of Justin Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Majai Coubles (Northwest Eaton) 32-1, Jr. over Noah Tuma (McKinney Boyd) 19-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:28 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Moseman (Frisco Lone Star) 15-16, Jr. over Camden Reil (Justin Northwest) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Knight of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Smith of Northwest Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Hammonds of McKinney
  • 4th Place – Bryan Tellez of Fort Worth Carter-Riverside

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Knight (Frisco Lone Star) 15-8, So. over Jordan Smith (Northwest Eaton) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Hammonds (McKinney) 13-10, Jr. over Bryan Tellez (Fort Worth Carter-Riverside) 4-5, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Qin of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Vescelius of Justin Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Scott Trouy of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Braiden Miller of Whitehouse

1st Place Match

  • Jake Qin (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 34-3, So. over Jeremiah Vescelius (Justin Northwest) 15-20, Jr. (Fall 3:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Scott Trouy (Frisco Lone Star) 15-12, Jr. over Braiden Miller (Whitehouse) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Smith of Northwest Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Richard Green of Whitehouse
  • 3rd Place – Aidin Mohebie of McKinney
  • 4th Place – Corbin Lyle of Frisco Lebanon Trail

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Smith (Northwest Eaton) 28-10, So. over Richard Green (Whitehouse) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidin Mohebie (McKinney) 8-6, Jr. over Corbin Lyle (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 22-15, Fr. (Fall 2:55)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Castro of Lubbock Estacado
  • 3rd Place – Scout Wilson of Northwest Eaton
  • 4th Place – Reece Murphy of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Max Hampton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 30-3, Sr. over Ryan Castro (Lubbock Estacado) 26-8, Jr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Scout Wilson (Northwest Eaton) 21-11, Sr. over Reece Murphy (McKinney) 8-16, Jr. (Fall 4:04)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Lane of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Sajanov of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Riley Jurney of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – Richard Huynh of Fort Worth Carter-Riverside

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Lane (Justin Northwest) 15-6, Sr. over Daniel Sajanov (Frisco Lone Star) 20-13, Fr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Jurney (McKinney Boyd) 7-7, So. over Richard Huynh (Fort Worth Carter-Riverside) 1-2, . (Fall 0:46)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Jean of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Nick Soto of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Christian Cardenas of Lubbock Estacado
  • 4th Place – Nathan Wise of Frisco Lone Star

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Jean (Justin Northwest) 30-0, Sr. over Nick Soto (McKinney Boyd) 37-4, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Cardenas (Lubbock Estacado) 19-7, Sr. over Nathan Wise (Frisco Lone Star) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Nofziger of Melissa
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Guyton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 3rd Place – Jose Rodriguez of Northwest Eaton
  • 4th Place – Jackson Dietz of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Nofziger (Melissa) 13-1, Jr. over Cameron Guyton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Rodriguez (Northwest Eaton) 13-7, Jr. over Jackson Dietz (McKinney Boyd) 20-17, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryson Zufelt of Melissa
  • 2nd Place – James Tucker of Dallas Seagoville
  • 3rd Place – Caden Barnett of Justin Northwest
  • 4th Place – Angel Rodriguez of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Bryson Zufelt (Melissa) 15-2, Jr. over James Tucker (Dallas Seagoville) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Barnett (Justin Northwest) 21-11, Jr. over Angel Rodriguez (McKinney Boyd) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Janaya Baeza of Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sarah Ramos of Frisco Liberty (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Xayla Stevens of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jacey Burreson (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 35-2, Sr. over Janaya Baeza (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Sarah Ramos (Frisco Liberty (Girls)) 10-13, So. over Xayla Stevens (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 8-8, So. (Fall 2:00)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 2

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diana Vasconcelos of Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Olivia Mendoza of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Merna Gabra of Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)

Round 1

  • Diana Vasconcelos (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 18-12, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Olivia Mendoza (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 8-19, Fr. over Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 10-16, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

Round 2

  • Diana Vasconcelos (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 18-12, So. over Olivia Mendoza (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 8-19, Fr. (Fall 3:52)
  • Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 10-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Diana Vasconcelos (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 18-12, So. over Merna Gabra (Frisco Lebanon Trail (Girls)) 10-16, Jr. (Fall 1:55)
  • Olivia Mendoza (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 8-19, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Megan Weidenbach of Frisco Liberty (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Myra Rodriguez of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Meadow Gandy of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mia Garza of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Megan Weidenbach (Frisco Liberty (Girls)) 15-4, . over Myra Rodriguez (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 7-8, Fr. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Meadow Gandy (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 7-8, Fr. over Mia Garza (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 11-12, Jr. (Fall 2:52)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Crane of Arlington Martin (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Celeste Robles of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyson Stanosheck of Northwest Eaton (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Diamond Thomas of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Crane (Arlington Martin (Girls)) 12-0, Sr. over Celeste Robles (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyson Stanosheck (Northwest Eaton (Girls)) 7-7, So. over Diamond Thomas (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 14-12, Fr. (Fall 2:45)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maya Soto of Arlington Martin (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Lilly Rogers of Melissa (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Savannah Reyna of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kylee Spearman of Justin Northwest (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Maya Soto (Arlington Martin (Girls)) 16-6, Jr. over Lilly Rogers (Melissa (Girls)) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Savannah Reyna (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 17-12, Jr. over Kylee Spearman (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 9-10, So. (Fall 4:38)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Rodriguez of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Breanna Pappas of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Corey of Arlington Martin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Graycee Andrews of Whitehouse (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Rodriguez (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 31-7, So. over Breanna Pappas (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 3:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Corey (Arlington Martin (Girls)) 4-7, So. over Graycee Andrews (Whitehouse (Girls)) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayanna Potter of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Arkajai Walker of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – China Saturley of McKinney (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kalie Durham of Whitehouse (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Ayanna Potter (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 26-2, Sr. over Arkajai Walker (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 22-3, So. (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

  • China Saturley (McKinney (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Kalie Durham (Whitehouse (Girls)) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Jackson of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Arianna Broyles of Frisco Lone Star (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Madelynn Duniven of Lubbock Estacado (Girls)

Round 1

  • Skylar Jackson (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 23-9, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Arianna Broyles (Frisco Lone Star (Girls)) 6-6, Jr. over Madelynn Duniven (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 3:45)

Round 2

  • Skylar Jackson (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 23-9, Sr. over Madelynn Duniven (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 9-15, Fr. (Fall 0:44)
  • Arianna Broyles (Frisco Lone Star (Girls)) 6-6, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Skylar Jackson (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 23-9, Sr. over Arianna Broyles (Frisco Lone Star (Girls)) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:28)
  • Madelynn Duniven (Lubbock Estacado (Girls)) 9-15, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Autumn Bradley of Justin Northwest (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Washko of Justin Northwest (Girls)

Round 1

  • Autumn Bradley (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 26-9, Sr. over Trinity Washko (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 3:10)

Round 2

  • Autumn Bradley (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 26-9, Sr. over Trinity Washko (Justin Northwest (Girls)) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling