in

Texas Wrestling State Tournament Hub

Final Results

5A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Sims of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 2nd Place – Zach Miller of Frisco Wakeland
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Price of Friendswood
  • 4th Place – Cooper Chapman of Dallas Highland Park
  • 5th Place – Carlos Magallanes of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Aidan Rodriguez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Sims (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-2, Jr. over Zach Miller (Frisco Wakeland) 52-3, Sr. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Price (Friendswood) 25-8, . over Cooper Chapman (Dallas Highland Park) 53-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Carlos Magallanes (Dumas) 29-12, So. over Aidan Rodriguez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
 

5A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Bogner of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Aldaco of Grapevine
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Bennert of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Josh Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
  • 5th Place – Xavier Rodela of Burleson Centennial
  • 6th Place – Larry Layman of Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Bogner (Dumas) 44-3, Fr. over Gabe Aldaco (Grapevine) 50-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Bennert (Canyon Randall) 42-6, Jr. over Josh Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match

  • Xavier Rodela (Burleson Centennial) 43-6, So. over Larry Layman (Northwest) 48-10, So. (SV-1 3-1)
 

5A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenneth Hendriksen of Carrollton Creekview
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Pina of Amarillo Caprock
  • 3rd Place – Jaymez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 4th Place – Noah Clayton of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Paolo Miranda of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Rylan Jones of Canyon Randall

1st Place Match

  • Kenneth Hendriksen (Carrollton Creekview) 38-0, Sr. over Josiah Pina (Amarillo Caprock) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 14-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaymez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 31-3, Sr. over Noah Clayton (Midlothian Heritage) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • Paolo Miranda (Mission Sharyland) 29-4, Jr. over Rylan Jones (Canyon Randall) 25-18, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
 

5A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Medina of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Bustillos of El Paso Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Valdez of Amarillo
  • 4th Place – Jadyn Johnson of Melissa
  • 5th Place – Hagen Shipley of Dripping Springs
  • 6th Place – Max Villasana of Frisco Reedy

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Medina (Canyon Randall) 37-4, Sr. over Jayden Bustillos (El Paso Riverside) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Valdez (Amarillo) 47-3, So. over Jadyn Johnson (Melissa) 37-8, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Hagen Shipley (Dripping Springs) 39-11, So. over Max Villasana (Frisco Reedy) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0)
 

5A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett McChesney of Katy Jordan
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Pacheco of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 3rd Place – Eli Biermann of Midlothian
  • 4th Place – Richard Davila of Amarillo Caprock
  • 5th Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
  • 6th Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Garrett McChesney (Katy Jordan) 52-2, So. over Thomas Pacheco (Amarillo Tascosa) 40-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Biermann (Midlothian) 34-3, So. over Richard Davila (Amarillo Caprock) 37-5, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 40-4, Sr. over Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
 

5A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Casias of Lubbock
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Ruiz of Amarillo Caprock
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Keller of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 4th Place – Julian Marrufo of El Paso
  • 5th Place – Noel Torres of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Jaden Machado of Lancaster

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Casias (Lubbock) 39-0, Sr. over Nathaniel Ruiz (Amarillo Caprock) 10-2, So. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Keller (Corpus Christi Carroll) 32-3, So. over Julian Marrufo (El Paso) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Noel Torres (Mission Sharyland) 34-6, Sr. over Jaden Machado (Lancaster) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
 

5A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bronson Baxter of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Jukes of Prosper Rock Hill
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Hunter of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Aaron Aragon of El Paso Andress
  • 5th Place – Caleb Juarez of Amarillo Caprock
  • 6th Place – Tim Cousineau of Kyle Lehman

1st Place Match

  • Bronson Baxter (Dumas) 54-4, So. over Xavier Jukes (Prosper Rock Hill) 61-5, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Hunter (Lucas Lovejoy) 35-5, Sr. over Aaron Aragon (El Paso Andress) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Juarez (Amarillo Caprock) 36-9, So. over Tim Cousineau (Kyle Lehman) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 3:49)
 

5A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Andres Suarez of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 3rd Place – Jarek Delgado of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 5th Place – Alberto Elizondo of PSJA Memorial
  • 6th Place – Jaden MacKinnon of Conroe Caney Creek

1st Place Match

  • Tyten Volk (Frisco Centennial) 38-1, Sr. over Andres Suarez (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarek Delgado (Dallas Highland Park) 41-9, Jr. over Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 34-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Alberto Elizondo (PSJA Memorial) 29-3, Sr. over Jaden MacKinnon (Conroe Caney Creek) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 7-6)
 

5A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Thomas of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 2nd Place – Jasin Sejdini of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – David Ray of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Yader Muller of Katy Paetow
  • 5th Place – June An of Lubbock
  • 6th Place – Evan Coupar of Leander Rouse

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Thomas (Conroe Caney Creek) 41-6, Sr. over Jasin Sejdini (Frisco Centennial) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • David Ray (Dallas Highland Park) 51-5, Jr. over Yader Muller (Katy Paetow) 36-14, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

5th Place Match

  • June An (Lubbock) 38-9, Jr. over Evan Coupar (Leander Rouse) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
 

5A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce Mclaren of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Cortilius Vann of Frisco Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Rivera of Bushland
  • 4th Place – Hayden Ulrich of Colleyville Heritage
  • 5th Place – Brock Riedel of Dallas Wilson
  • 6th Place – Dominick Evans of Azle

1st Place Match

  • Bryce Mclaren (Leander Glenn) 51-2, Sr. over Cortilius Vann (Frisco Heritage) 50-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Rivera (Bushland) 36-4, Sr. over Hayden Ulrich (Colleyville Heritage) 54-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Riedel (Dallas Wilson) 43-4, Sr. over Dominick Evans (Azle) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 0:49)
 

5A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karson Tompkins of Midlothian
  • 2nd Place – Zeb Fulmer of Winnsboro
  • 3rd Place – Masyn Marble of Prosper Rock Hill
  • 4th Place – Levi Slaydon of Amarillo
  • 5th Place – Colby Feece of Wylie East
  • 6th Place – Micah Wesley of Amarillo Palo Duro

1st Place Match

  • Karson Tompkins (Midlothian) 39-1, So. over Zeb Fulmer (Winnsboro) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Masyn Marble (Prosper Rock Hill) 46-10, Jr. over Levi Slaydon (Amarillo) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Feece (Wylie East) 27-4, Jr. over Micah Wesley (Amarillo Palo Duro) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
 

5A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Zavala of Frisco Heritage
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hansen of Pflugerville
  • 3rd Place – Austin Blair of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Riley Marsh of Lubbock Monterey
  • 5th Place – Alec Rill of Dripping Springs
  • 6th Place – Henry Bumgarner of Midlothian

1st Place Match

  • Alex Zavala (Frisco Heritage) 48-1, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (Pflugerville) 19-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Blair (Lucas Lovejoy) 43-4, Sr. over Riley Marsh (Lubbock Monterey) 31-3, So. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Alec Rill (Dripping Springs) 44-13, So. over Henry Bumgarner (Midlothian) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)
 

5A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Payton Pierce of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – De`Leon Freeman of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Seth Smith of Lamar Fulshear
  • 4th Place – Grant Clarno of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Keagan Davis of Lubbock
  • 6th Place – Josue Castillo of Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Payton Pierce (Lucas Lovejoy) 13-0, So. over De`Leon Freeman (Frisco Liberty) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Smith (Lamar Fulshear) 36-3, Jr. over Grant Clarno (Dripping Springs) 53-4, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Keagan Davis (Lubbock) 40-6, So. over Josue Castillo (Canyon) 43-5, Sr. (Fall 2:04)
 

5A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Reynolds of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Americo Fuentes of Dallas Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Sanchez of El Paso Andress
  • 4th Place – Tony Taplin of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 5th Place – Jacob Cates of Corpus Christi King
  • 6th Place – Andre Garbalena of Dumas

1st Place Match

  • Sam Reynolds (Lucas Lovejoy) 25-2, So. over Americo Fuentes (Dallas Hillcrest) 39-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Sanchez (El Paso Andress) 22-1, Sr. over Tony Taplin (College Station A&M Consolidated) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Cates (Corpus Christi King) 44-5, Sr. over Andre Garbalena (Dumas) 40-12, Sr. (Fall 2:50)
 

6A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaak Arevalo of Arlington Martin
  • 2nd Place – Miguel Solis of El Paso Eastwood
  • 3rd Place – Ivan Lopez of South Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – Kody Tanimoto of Keller Central
  • 5th Place – Julis Soltero of Klein Collins
  • 6th Place – Brandon Carrillo of Klein

1st Place Match

  • Isaak Arevalo (Arlington Martin) 31-3, Fr. over Miguel Solis (El Paso Eastwood) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan Lopez (South Grand Prairie) 47-3, So. over Kody Tanimoto (Keller Central) 35-8, So. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Julis Soltero (Klein Collins) 34-6, So. over Brandon Carrillo (Klein) 49-15, Fr. (Fall 3:36)
 

6A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eamonn Jimenez of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Kelby Bernard of Allen
  • 3rd Place – River Perlungher of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Juan Cantu of Houston Westside
  • 5th Place – Jose Salinas of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Nikolas Govea of Keller Central

1st Place Match

  • Eamonn Jimenez (Killeen Ellison) 46-0, Sr. over Kelby Bernard (Allen) 28-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • River Perlungher (Arlington Martin) 24-13, Jr. over Juan Cantu (Houston Westside) 48-6, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Salinas (Katy Seven Lakes) 48-6, Sr. over Nikolas Govea (Keller Central) 33-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)
 

6A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shawn Ryncarz of Arlington Martin
  • 2nd Place – Xavior Harrell of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Liescheski of Allen
  • 4th Place – Ian Abdallah of El Paso Franklin
  • 5th Place – Joshua Garcia of Keller Central
  • 6th Place – Nehemiah Ventura of Irving

1st Place Match

  • Shawn Ryncarz (Arlington Martin) 30-2, Jr. over Xavior Harrell (Cypress Ranch) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Liescheski (Allen) 23-4, So. over Ian Abdallah (El Paso Franklin) 31-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Garcia (Keller Central) 44-6, Sr. over Nehemiah Ventura (Irving) 23-7, Sr. (For.)
 

6A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Gorman of Bryan
  • 2nd Place – Caden Garcia of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Timothy McGuire of Klein
  • 4th Place – Esteban Duran of South Grand Prairie
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Smith of Conroe Woodlands College Park
  • 6th Place – Zachary Evans of Arlington Martin

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Gorman (Bryan) 54-1, Jr. over Caden Garcia (Allen) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Timothy McGuire (Klein) 43-7, Jr. over Esteban Duran (South Grand Prairie) 54-8, Sr. (MD 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Smith (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 51-13, So. over Zachary Evans (Arlington Martin) 26-12, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
 

6A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trebor Moreno of El Paso Eastwood
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Richardson of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Jake Moon of Rockwall
  • 4th Place – Ezequiel Valadez of Arlington Martin
  • 5th Place – Mikell Goodwin of Cypress Lakes
  • 6th Place – Caden Brown of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Trebor Moreno (El Paso Eastwood) 34-4, Jr. over Joseph Richardson (Prosper) 50-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Moon (Rockwall) 45-12, So. over Ezequiel Valadez (Arlington Martin) 28-8, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mikell Goodwin (Cypress Lakes) 15-4, Sr. over Caden Brown (Allen) 18-5, Jr. (For.)
 

6A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Moore of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Cole Bennett of Southlake Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Julian Garnica of Arlington Bowie
  • 5th Place – Kyle Lew of Houston Westside
  • 6th Place – Finn Shepard of Arlington Martin

1st Place Match

  • Kade Moore (Allen) 39-1, Sr. over Cole Bennett (Southlake Carroll) 34-9, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels) 37-3, Sr. over Julian Garnica (Arlington Bowie) 36-4, Jr. (Fall 4:58)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Lew (Houston Westside) 47-5, So. over Finn Shepard (Arlington Martin) 29-9, So. (Dec 7-3)
 

6A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Smith of Conroe Woodlands College Park
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Manibog of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Roberto Bautista of Klein
  • 4th Place – Julian Solis of El Paso Pebble Hills
  • 5th Place – Joshua Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 6th Place – Gavin Ramos of El Paso Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Smith (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 58-3, Sr. over Jeremy Manibog (Katy) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Roberto Bautista (Klein) 48-8, Sr. over Julian Solis (El Paso Pebble Hills) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Moreno (Austin Bowie) 44-6, Sr. over Gavin Ramos (El Paso Montwood) 38-5, So. (For.)
 

6A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mata of Houston Clear Lake
  • 2nd Place – Juan Pablo Garcia of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Julius Alfaro of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Mario Danzi of Allen
  • 5th Place – Abraham Clinton of Rockwall Heath
  • 6th Place – Kolten Oborny of Conroe Woodlands College Park

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Houston Clear Lake) 50-0, Sr. over Juan Pablo Garcia (Katy) 50-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Julius Alfaro (Arlington Martin) 30-3, Jr. over Mario Danzi (Allen) 32-8, Sr. (Inj. 4:56)

5th Place Match

  • Abraham Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 46-9, Sr. over Kolten Oborny (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 53-14, So. (MD 8-0)
 

6A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Bone of Katy Taylor
  • 2nd Place – Grayson Carpenter of Arlington Martin
  • 3rd Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio LEE
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Baylis of Klein
  • 5th Place – Leif Clinton of Rockwall Heath
  • 6th Place – Jakob Nakamura of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Michael Bone (Katy Taylor) 47-1, Sr. over Grayson Carpenter (Arlington Martin) 34-5, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio LEE) 31-1, Sr. over Nicholas Baylis (Klein) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Leif Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 48-10, So. over Jakob Nakamura (Allen) 34-8, Sr. (For.)
 

6A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincenzo Oliva of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Hasnat Raza of Northwest Nelson
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Tomas Fuentes of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Mike Amico of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Isaac Sheeren of Klein

1st Place Match

  • Vincenzo Oliva (Allen) 38-4, Sr. over Hasnat Raza (Northwest Nelson) 56-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 49-2, Sr. over Tomas Fuentes (Katy Cinco Ranch) 54-14, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Mike Amico (Katy Seven Lakes) 38-3, Sr. over Isaac Sheeren (Klein) 41-7, So. (Dec 6-1)
 

6A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Nichols of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Jarrett Stoner of Rockwall
  • 4th Place – Logan Mantezolo of Northwest Nelson
  • 5th Place – Zachary Hampton of Austin Vandegrift
  • 6th Place – Logan Mezger of Dallas Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Landon Marsh (New Braunfels) 32-4, Jr. over Ryan Nichols (Allen) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 5:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrett Stoner (Rockwall) 51-10, Jr. over Logan Mantezolo (Northwest Nelson) 43-9, Sr. (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Hampton (Austin Vandegrift) 53-5, Jr. over Logan Mezger (Dallas Jesuit) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 3:45)
 

6A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Farid Mobarak of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Jay Stahl of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Nico Lozano of Klein Cain
  • 4th Place – Ethan House of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Robert Morris of Klein
  • 6th Place – Ethan Anderson of Cy-Fair

1st Place Match

  • Farid Mobarak (Plano West) 38-2, Sr. over Jay Stahl (Allen) 39-11, Jr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nico Lozano (Klein Cain) 51-5, Jr. over Ethan House (New Braunfels) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Robert Morris (Klein) 34-14, Sr. over Ethan Anderson (Cy-Fair) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
 

6A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mohamed Elgouhari of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Winters of Keller Timber Creek
  • 3rd Place – Peter Etheredge of Southlake Carroll
  • 4th Place – Brooks Bittick of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • 5th Place – Peyton Madawi of Plano East
  • 6th Place – Chapel Love of Klein

1st Place Match

  • Mohamed Elgouhari (Allen) 43-1, Sr. over Tristan Winters (Keller Timber Creek) 45-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Peter Etheredge (Southlake Carroll) 39-11, Sr. over Brooks Bittick (Cedar Park Vista Ridge) 46-6, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Madawi (Plano East) 56-8, Sr. over Chapel Love (Klein) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
 

6A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rodney Trotter of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Jinks of South Grand Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Drake Madole of Allen
  • 4th Place – Kadence Murry of Lewisville Marcus
  • 5th Place – Roman Saldana of Weslaco
  • 6th Place – Jacob Henry of Austin Lake Travis

1st Place Match

  • Rodney Trotter (Katy) 36-2, Jr. over Caleb Jinks (South Grand Prairie) 35-2, Sr. (Inj. 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Drake Madole (Allen) 38-7, Jr. over Kadence Murry (Lewisville Marcus) 40-14, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • Roman Saldana (Weslaco) 27-4, Sr. over Jacob Henry (Austin Lake Travis) 34-8, So. (SV-1 3-1)

5A – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Perez of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 2nd Place – Serese Guillen of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Britley Lopez of Borger
  • 4th Place – Abigail Mendoza of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 5th Place – Joann Martinez of Victoria West
  • 6th Place – Larissa Velazquez of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Sydney Perez (College Station A&m Consolidated) 36-5, Jr. over Serese Guillen (Dumas) 46-7, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Britley Lopez (Borger) 16-5, Sr. over Abigail Mendoza (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 32-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joann Martinez (Victoria West) 32-9, Sr. over Larissa Velazquez (Victoria East) 34-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
 

5A – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaryn Ortegon of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Judith Sandoval of El Paso Hanks
  • 3rd Place – Valerie Fuentes of Arlington Seguin
  • 4th Place – Victoria Baldivia of Amarillo Caprock
  • 5th Place – Avery Campbell of Carrollton Creekview
  • 6th Place – Emely Jimenez of Waller

1st Place Match

  • Jaryn Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 31-1, Sr. over Judith Sandoval (El Paso Hanks) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Valerie Fuentes (Arlington Seguin) 33-4, Sr. over Victoria Baldivia (Amarillo Caprock) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Avery Campbell (Carrollton Creekview) 27-10, Sr. over Emely Jimenez (Waller) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
 

5A – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Ashley of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Mariah Dillard of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Avery Martinez of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Miliyah Pacheco of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 5th Place – Victoria Vasquez of Amarillo Palo Duro
  • 6th Place – Jalene Romero of Burleson Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Avery Ashley (Lucas Lovejoy) 47-0, Sr. over Mariah Dillard (Azle) 10-3, Fr. (MD 18-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Martinez (Canyon Randall) 43-4, Sr. over Miliyah Pacheco (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-7, So. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Victoria Vasquez (Amarillo Palo Duro) 34-13, So. over Jalene Romero (Burleson Centennial) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 4:53)
 

5A – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tatiana Garcia of Amarillo Caprock
  • 2nd Place – Keilani Guillermo of El Paso Chapin
  • 3rd Place – Julia Stevens of Borger
  • 4th Place – Alicia Brown of Houston Northside
  • 5th Place – Brooke Wieczorek of Prosper Rock Hill
  • 6th Place – Angelica Avitia of El Paso Bel Air

1st Place Match

  • Tatiana Garcia (Amarillo Caprock) 41-0, Sr. over Keilani Guillermo (El Paso Chapin) 47-5, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Julia Stevens (Borger) 28-10, So. over Alicia Brown (Houston Northside) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brooke Wieczorek (Prosper Rock Hill) 32-7, Jr. over Angelica Avitia (El Paso Bel Air) 20-7, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
 

5A – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Canales of Richmond Foster
  • 2nd Place – Belen Rios of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Zoe Bennett of Lubbock Cooper
  • 4th Place – Mattison Goss of El Paso Austin
  • 5th Place – Emily Loya of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Maya Khabbaz of Pflugerville Weiss

1st Place Match

  • Madison Canales (Richmond Foster) 37-0, So. over Belen Rios (Frisco) 40-1, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Zoe Bennett (Lubbock Cooper) 45-8, Fr. over Mattison Goss (El Paso Austin) 31-6, Jr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Emily Loya (Dumas) 50-7, Jr. over Maya Khabbaz (Pflugerville Weiss) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
 

5A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Serenity Delagarza of McAllen Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Alicen Dillard of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Hadley Snyder of Frisco Reedy
  • 4th Place – Sierra Snodgrass of Georgetown
  • 5th Place – Jaden Culifer of Amarillo Caprock
  • 6th Place – Autumn Alvarez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Serenity Delagarza (McAllen Memorial) 31-0, Jr. over Alicen Dillard (Azle) 11-1, So. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Hadley Snyder (Frisco Reedy) 33-4, Sr. over Sierra Snodgrass (Georgetown) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Culifer (Amarillo Caprock) 38-5, Sr. over Autumn Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 34-12, Sr. (Fall 0:38)
 

5A – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kareli Cadena of Amarillo Caprock
  • 2nd Place – Annabelle Davis of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Avery Beckman of Friendswood
  • 4th Place – Bailey Ford of Burleson Centennial
  • 5th Place – Madeline Hodges of Midlothian
  • 6th Place – Jazmine Garcia of El Paso Ysleta

1st Place Match

  • Kareli Cadena (Amarillo Caprock) 38-2, So. over Annabelle Davis (Azle) 42-5, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Beckman (Friendswood) 32-2, . over Bailey Ford (Burleson Centennial) 39-5, Jr. (Fall 4:51)

5th Place Match

  • Madeline Hodges (Midlothian) 26-10, Jr. over Jazmine Garcia (El Paso Ysleta) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
 

5A – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pella LeFever of Azle
  • 2nd Place – Eternity Delagarza of McAllen Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Taylashia Sims of Arlington Seguin
  • 4th Place – Eve Smith of Midlothian
  • 5th Place – Shamiah McNezer of El Paso Chapin
  • 6th Place – Erika Peterson of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Pella LeFever (Azle) 40-3, Jr. over Eternity Delagarza (McAllen Memorial) 31-2, Jr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylashia Sims (Arlington Seguin) 37-5, Jr. over Eve Smith (Midlothian) 29-13, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Shamiah McNezer (El Paso Chapin) 41-8, So. over Erika Peterson (Cedar Park) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 3:18)
 

5A – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – J`nessa Reynoso of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Niyasia McCampbell of Amarillo Caprock
  • 3rd Place – Lorena Torres of PSJA Memorial
  • 4th Place – Milana Vega of Corpus Christi King
  • 5th Place – Mohagany Casel of Lubbock
  • 6th Place – Taylor Rich of Richmond Foster

1st Place Match

  • J`nessa Reynoso (Canyon Randall) 34-5, Jr. over Niyasia McCampbell (Amarillo Caprock) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Lorena Torres (PSJA Memorial) 28-3, Sr. over Milana Vega (Corpus Christi King) 39-6, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Mohagany Casel (Lubbock) 37-7, Jr. over Taylor Rich (Richmond Foster) 29-7, Sr. (For.)
 

5A – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexi Shannon of Humble Kingwood Park
  • 2nd Place – Samyra Thomas of Houston Kashmere
  • 3rd Place – Leilani Sanchez of El Paso Andress
  • 4th Place – Dally McConnell of Bushland
  • 5th Place – Jaycee Portee of Lubbock Monterey
  • 6th Place – Ariana Chavez of Borger

1st Place Match

  • Lexi Shannon (Humble Kingwood Park) 47-1, Sr. over Samyra Thomas (Houston Kashmere) 21-3, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Leilani Sanchez (El Paso Andress) 17-3, Jr. over Dally McConnell (Bushland) 51-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jaycee Portee (Lubbock Monterey) 39-5, Sr. over Ariana Chavez (Borger) 28-8, Fr. (Fall 3:49)
 

6A – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sloan Stewart of Rockwall Heath
  • 2nd Place – Alana Lee of Fort Worth Boswell
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Cruz of Euless Trinity
  • 4th Place – Lillian Zepata of Lewisville Flower Mound
  • 5th Place – Brenna Trang of Southlake Carroll
  • 6th Place – Forfeit – Maria Forfeit – Husain of Coppell

1st Place Match

  • Sloan Stewart (Rockwall Heath) 30-7, Jr. over Alana Lee (Fort Worth Boswell) 23-1, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Cruz (Euless Trinity) 47-2, Sr. over Lillian Zepata (Lewisville Flower Mound) 51-10, So. (Fall 1:16)

5th Place Match

  • Brenna Trang (Southlake Carroll) 39-10, So. over Forfeit – Maria Forfeit – Husain (Coppell) 34-3, Sr. (For.)
 

6A – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Degeorgio of Conroe Woodlands College Park
  • 2nd Place – Eliana Martinez of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Arianna Rodriguez of South Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele
  • 5th Place – Vanessa De La Cruz of Humble Summer Creek
  • 6th Place – Jasmine Cortez of El Paso Coronado

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Degeorgio (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 32-1, Sr. over Eliana Martinez (Allen) 20-2, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Arianna Rodriguez (South Grand Prairie) 40-6, Jr. over Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele) 39-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Vanessa De La Cruz (Humble Summer Creek) 34-8, Fr. over Jasmine Cortez (El Paso Coronado) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 3:58)
 

6A – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bayley Trang of Southlake Carroll
  • 2nd Place – Tabiah Walwyn-ton of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Hanks of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Jocelyn Lass of Austin Westlake
  • 5th Place – Riley Rayome of Humble Kingwood
  • 6th Place – Kaylynn Martin of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Bayley Trang (Southlake Carroll) 40-2, Jr. over Tabiah Walwyn-ton (Allen) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Hanks (Killeen Ellison) 43-4, Jr. over Jocelyn Lass (Austin Westlake) 37-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Rayome (Humble Kingwood) 48-4, Fr. over Kaylynn Martin (San Marcos) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 2:42)
 

6A – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Neelie Parker of Northwest Eaton
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Ruiz of Northwest Nelson
  • 4th Place – Fernanda Lopez of Richardson Lake Highlands
  • 5th Place – Scout Carrell of Coppell
  • 6th Place – Crystal Venegas of San Antonio LEE

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Moreno (Austin Bowie) 42-0, Jr. over Neelie Parker (Northwest Eaton) 41-5, So. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Ruiz (Northwest Nelson) 32-4, Jr. over Fernanda Lopez (Richardson Lake Highlands) 31-3, Jr. (Fall 2:02)

5th Place Match

  • Scout Carrell (Coppell) 39-4, Jr. over Crystal Venegas (San Antonio LEE) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 2:25)
 

6A – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elizabeth Duvall of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Brooke Zejda of Plano West
  • 3rd Place – Alyxandria Bennett of Wolfforth Frenship
  • 4th Place – Rebecca Natvig of Southlake Carroll
  • 5th Place – Elena Gutierrez of Klein Cain
  • 6th Place – Sabrina Cervantes of San Antonio LEE

1st Place Match

  • Elizabeth Duvall (Rockwall) 30-1, Sr. over Brooke Zejda (Plano West) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyxandria Bennett (Wolfforth Frenship) 15-2, Sr. over Rebecca Natvig (Southlake Carroll) 42-7, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Elena Gutierrez (Klein Cain) 49-7, Jr. over Sabrina Cervantes (San Antonio LEE) 27-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
 

6A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shaili Davis of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Hailey Tucker of Haltom City Haltom
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Martinez of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Gabriella Zarate of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Mikayla Pool of Richardson
  • 6th Place – Abigail Sebesta of Langham Creek

1st Place Match

  • Shaili Davis (Cedar Park Vista Ridge) 38-3, Sr. over Hailey Tucker (Haltom City Haltom) 42-3, Sr. (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Martinez (Prosper) 42-2, Sr. over Gabriella Zarate (New Braunfels) 40-12, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match

  • Mikayla Pool (Richardson) 35-7, Sr. over Abigail Sebesta (Langham Creek) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 15-10)
 

6A – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Maegan Flaherty of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Aremie Steele of El Paso Montwood
  • 4th Place – Anna Vogt of Cypress Ranch
  • 5th Place – Poorna Babu of Lewisville Flower Mound
  • 6th Place – Judea Higgins-Morris of Katy (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 55-0, Sr. over Maegan Flaherty (Prosper) 43-3, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Aremie Steele (El Paso Montwood) 36-2, Sr. over Anna Vogt (Cypress Ranch) 44-12, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Poorna Babu (Lewisville Flower Mound) 57-12, Sr. over Judea Higgins-Morris (Katy (Girls)) 46-20, Sr. (Fall 4:46)
 

6A – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Robinson of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Camryn Tresler of League City Clear Falls
  • 3rd Place – Faith Macharia of Keller Central
  • 4th Place – Selena Sifuentes Shaffer of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Nina Amico of Katy Seven Lakes (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Eliza Stricklin of San Antonio Churchill

1st Place Match

  • Jasmine Robinson (Allen) 43-0, So. over Camryn Tresler (League City Clear Falls) 47-2, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Macharia (Keller Central) 29-6, Jr. over Selena Sifuentes Shaffer (Comal Smithson Valley) 49-4, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Nina Amico (Katy Seven Lakes (Girls)) 40-11, Jr. over Eliza Stricklin (San Antonio Churchill) 48-12, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
 

6A – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Villanueva of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 2nd Place – Shenita Lawson of Euless Trinity
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Senior of Arlington Bowie
  • 4th Place – Annmarie Janssen of Katy Seven Lakes (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Fareeda Akewusola of Humble Kingwood
  • 6th Place – Emma Thomas of Cypress Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Villanueva (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 40-0, Sr. over Shenita Lawson (Euless Trinity) 50-1, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Morgan Senior (Arlington Bowie) 17-5, Sr. over Annmarie Janssen (Katy Seven Lakes (Girls)) 36-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Fareeda Akewusola (Humble Kingwood) 41-9, Sr. over Emma Thomas (Cypress Creek) 45-6, Jr. (Fall 3:55)
 

6A – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddie Welch of Conroe Woodlands College Park
  • 2nd Place – Erica Cobos of El Paso Americas
  • 3rd Place – Rewa Chababo of Katy Mayde Creek (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Tiffany Curry of Dallas Skyline
  • 5th Place – Deonne Gonzalez of Austin Akins
  • 6th Place – Esther Peters of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Maddie Welch (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 45-3, Sr. over Erica Cobos (El Paso Americas) 25-3, So. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rewa Chababo (Katy Mayde Creek (Girls)) 42-4, Sr. over Tiffany Curry (Dallas Skyline) 23-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Deonne Gonzalez (Austin Akins) 32-6, Jr. over Esther Peters (Allen) 31-6, So. (Fall 4:13)

State Finals Matchups

What do you think?

314 points
Upvote Downvote

Written by TexasWrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.