in

State Tournament Results (Boys)

5A Boys

106

1st Place – Ethan Sims of Amarillo Tascosa
2nd Place – Zach Miller of Frisco Wakeland
3rd Place – Joseph Price of Friendswood
4th Place – Cooper Chapman of Dallas Highland Park
5th Place – Carlos Magallanes of Dumas
6th Place – Aidan Rodriguez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
1st Place Match
Ethan Sims (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-2, Jr. over Zach Miller (Frisco Wakeland) 52-3, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Price (Friendswood) 25-8, . over Cooper Chapman (Dallas Highland Park) 53-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Carlos Magallanes (Dumas) 29-12, So. over Aidan Rodriguez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 3-2)


113

1st Place – Hunter Bogner of Dumas
2nd Place – Gabe Aldaco of Grapevine
3rd Place – Ashton Bennert of Canyon Randall
4th Place – Josh Weatherall of Lewisville The Colony
5th Place – Xavier Rodela of Burleson Centennial
6th Place – Larry Layman of Northwest
1st Place Match
Hunter Bogner (Dumas) 44-3, Fr. over Gabe Aldaco (Grapevine) 50-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match
Ashton Bennert (Canyon Randall) 42-6, Jr. over Josh Weatherall (Lewisville The Colony) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
5th Place Match
Xavier Rodela (Burleson Centennial) 43-6, So. over Larry Layman (Northwest) 48-10, So. (SV-1 3-1)


120

1st Place – Kenneth Hendriksen of Carrollton Creekview
2nd Place – Josiah Pina of Amarillo Caprock
3rd Place – Jaymez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
4th Place – Noah Clayton of Midlothian Heritage
5th Place – Paolo Miranda of Mission Sharyland
6th Place – Rylan Jones of Canyon Randall
1st Place Match
Kenneth Hendriksen (Carrollton Creekview) 38-0, Sr. over Josiah Pina (Amarillo Caprock) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 14-7)
3rd Place Match
Jaymez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 31-3, Sr. over Noah Clayton (Midlothian Heritage) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 3:52)
5th Place Match
Paolo Miranda (Mission Sharyland) 29-4, Jr. over Rylan Jones (Canyon Randall) 25-18, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

126

1st Place – Aidan Medina of Canyon Randall
2nd Place – Jayden Bustillos of El Paso Riverside
3rd Place – Jaden Valdez of Amarillo
4th Place – Jadyn Johnson of Melissa
5th Place – Hagen Shipley of Dripping Springs
6th Place – Max Villasana of Frisco Reedy
1st Place Match
Aidan Medina (Canyon Randall) 37-4, Sr. over Jayden Bustillos (El Paso Riverside) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Jaden Valdez (Amarillo) 47-3, So. over Jadyn Johnson (Melissa) 37-8, Fr. (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match
Hagen Shipley (Dripping Springs) 39-11, So. over Max Villasana (Frisco Reedy) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

132

1st Place – Garrett McChesney of Katy Jordan
2nd Place – Thomas Pacheco of Amarillo Tascosa
3rd Place – Eli Biermann of Midlothian
4th Place – Richard Davila of Amarillo Caprock
5th Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
6th Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of Corpus Christi Moody
1st Place Match
Garrett McChesney (Katy Jordan) 52-2, So. over Thomas Pacheco (Amarillo Tascosa) 40-3, Fr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Eli Biermann (Midlothian) 34-3, So. over Richard Davila (Amarillo Caprock) 37-5, Jr. (Fall 0:53)
5th Place Match
Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 40-4, Sr. over Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 37-7, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

138

1st Place – Zachary Casias of Lubbock
2nd Place – Nathaniel Ruiz of Amarillo Caprock
3rd Place – Ashton Keller of Corpus Christi Carroll
4th Place – Julian Marrufo of El Paso
5th Place – Noel Torres of Mission Sharyland
6th Place – Jaden Machado of Lancaster
1st Place Match
Zachary Casias (Lubbock) 39-0, Sr. over Nathaniel Ruiz (Amarillo Caprock) 10-2, So. (SV-1 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Ashton Keller (Corpus Christi Carroll) 32-3, So. over Julian Marrufo (El Paso) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
5th Place Match
Noel Torres (Mission Sharyland) 34-6, Sr. over Jaden Machado (Lancaster) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

145

1st Place – Bronson Baxter of Dumas
2nd Place – Xavier Jukes of Prosper Rock Hill
3rd Place – Isaiah Hunter of Lucas Lovejoy
4th Place – Aaron Aragon of El Paso Andress
5th Place – Caleb Juarez of Amarillo Caprock
6th Place – Tim Cousineau of Kyle Lehman
1st Place Match
Bronson Baxter (Dumas) 54-4, So. over Xavier Jukes (Prosper Rock Hill) 61-5, Sr. (Fall 3:44)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Hunter (Lucas Lovejoy) 35-5, Sr. over Aaron Aragon (El Paso Andress) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
Caleb Juarez (Amarillo Caprock) 36-9, So. over Tim Cousineau (Kyle Lehman) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

152

1st Place – Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial
2nd Place – Andres Suarez of Amarillo Tascosa
3rd Place – Jarek Delgado of Dallas Highland Park
4th Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
5th Place – Alberto Elizondo of PSJA Memorial
6th Place – Jaden MacKinnon of Conroe Caney Creek
1st Place Match
Tyten Volk (Frisco Centennial) 38-1, Sr. over Andres Suarez (Amarillo Tascosa) 41-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
Jarek Delgado (Dallas Highland Park) 41-9, Jr. over Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 34-3, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)
5th Place Match
Alberto Elizondo (PSJA Memorial) 29-3, Sr. over Jaden MacKinnon (Conroe Caney Creek) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

160

1st Place – Joshua Thomas of Conroe Caney Creek
2nd Place – Jasin Sejdini of Frisco Centennial
3rd Place – David Ray of Dallas Highland Park
4th Place – Yader Muller of Katy Paetow
5th Place – June An of Lubbock
6th Place – Evan Coupar of Leander Rouse
1st Place Match
Joshua Thomas (Conroe Caney Creek) 41-6, Sr. over Jasin Sejdini (Frisco Centennial) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
David Ray (Dallas Highland Park) 51-5, Jr. over Yader Muller (Katy Paetow) 36-14, Sr. (Fall 2:56)
5th Place Match
June An (Lubbock) 38-9, Jr. over Evan Coupar (Leander Rouse) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

170

1st Place – Bryce Mclaren of Leander Glenn
2nd Place – Cortilius Vann of Frisco Heritage
3rd Place – Caleb Rivera of Bushland
4th Place – Hayden Ulrich of Colleyville Heritage
5th Place – Brock Riedel of Dallas Wilson
6th Place – Dominick Evans of Azle
1st Place Match
Bryce Mclaren (Leander Glenn) 51-2, Sr. over Cortilius Vann (Frisco Heritage) 50-7, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Rivera (Bushland) 36-4, Sr. over Hayden Ulrich (Colleyville Heritage) 54-9, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
5th Place Match
Brock Riedel (Dallas Wilson) 43-4, Sr. over Dominick Evans (Azle) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 0:49)

182

1st Place – Karson Tompkins of Midlothian
2nd Place – Zeb Fulmer of Winnsboro
3rd Place – Masyn Marble of Prosper Rock Hill
4th Place – Levi Slaydon of Amarillo
5th Place – Colby Feece of Wylie East
6th Place – Micah Wesley of Amarillo Palo Duro
1st Place Match
Karson Tompkins (Midlothian) 39-1, So. over Zeb Fulmer (Winnsboro) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 3:44)
3rd Place Match
Masyn Marble (Prosper Rock Hill) 46-10, Jr. over Levi Slaydon (Amarillo) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Colby Feece (Wylie East) 27-4, Jr. over Micah Wesley (Amarillo Palo Duro) 32-9, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

195

1st Place – Alex Zavala of Frisco Heritage
2nd Place – Jacob Hansen of Pflugerville
3rd Place – Austin Blair of Lucas Lovejoy
4th Place – Riley Marsh of Lubbock Monterey
5th Place – Alec Rill of Dripping Springs
6th Place – Henry Bumgarner of Midlothian
1st Place Match
Alex Zavala (Frisco Heritage) 48-1, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (Pflugerville) 19-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
Austin Blair (Lucas Lovejoy) 43-4, Sr. over Riley Marsh (Lubbock Monterey) 31-3, So. (SV-1 5-3)
5th Place Match
Alec Rill (Dripping Springs) 44-13, So. over Henry Bumgarner (Midlothian) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

220

1st Place – Payton Pierce of Lucas Lovejoy
2nd Place – De’Leon Freeman of Frisco Liberty 3rd Place – Seth Smith of Lamar Fulshear 4th Place – Grant Clarno of Dripping Springs 5th Place – Keagan Davis of Lubbock 6th Place – Josue Castillo of Canyon 1st Place Match Payton Pierce (Lucas Lovejoy) 13-0, So. over De’Leon Freeman (Frisco Liberty) 44-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Seth Smith (Lamar Fulshear) 36-3, Jr. over Grant Clarno (Dripping Springs) 53-4, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)
5th Place Match
Keagan Davis (Lubbock) 40-6, So. over Josue Castillo (Canyon) 43-5, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

285

1st Place – Sam Reynolds of Lucas Lovejoy
2nd Place – Americo Fuentes of Dallas Hillcrest
3rd Place – Daniel Sanchez of El Paso Andress
4th Place – Tony Taplin of College Station A&M Consolidated
5th Place – Jacob Cates of Corpus Christi King
6th Place – Andre Garbalena of Dumas
1st Place Match
Sam Reynolds (Lucas Lovejoy) 25-2, So. over Americo Fuentes (Dallas Hillcrest) 39-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Daniel Sanchez (El Paso Andress) 22-1, Sr. over Tony Taplin (College Station A&M Consolidated) 34-9, Sr. (Dec 9-6)
5th Place Match
Jacob Cates (Corpus Christi King) 44-5, Sr. over Andre Garbalena (Dumas) 40-12, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

6A Boys

106

1st Place – Isaak Arevalo of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – Miguel Solis of El Paso Eastwood
3rd Place – Ivan Lopez of South Grand Prairie
4th Place – Kody Tanimoto of Keller Central
5th Place – Julis Soltero of Klein Collins
6th Place – Brandon Carrillo of Klein
1st Place Match
Isaak Arevalo (Arlington Martin) 31-3, Fr. over Miguel Solis (El Paso Eastwood) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Ivan Lopez (South Grand Prairie) 47-3, So. over Kody Tanimoto (Keller Central) 35-8, So. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Julis Soltero (Klein Collins) 34-6, So. over Brandon Carrillo (Klein) 49-15, Fr. (Fall 3:36)

113

1st Place – Eamonn Jimenez of Killeen Ellison
2nd Place – Kelby Bernard of Allen
3rd Place – River Perlungher of Arlington Martin
4th Place – Juan Cantu of Houston Westside
5th Place – Jose Salinas of Katy Seven Lakes
6th Place – Nikolas Govea of Keller Central
1st Place Match
Eamonn Jimenez (Killeen Ellison) 46-0, Sr. over Kelby Bernard (Allen) 28-4, Fr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
River Perlungher (Arlington Martin) 24-13, Jr. over Juan Cantu (Houston Westside) 48-6, Jr. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Jose Salinas (Katy Seven Lakes) 48-6, Sr. over Nikolas Govea (Keller Central) 33-9, Jr. (MD 10-2)

120

1st Place – Shawn Ryncarz of Arlington Martin
2nd Place – Xavior Harrell of Cypress Ranch
3rd Place – Joseph Liescheski of Allen
4th Place – Ian Abdallah of El Paso Franklin
5th Place – Joshua Garcia of Keller Central
6th Place – Nehemiah Ventura of Irving
1st Place Match
Shawn Ryncarz (Arlington Martin) 30-2, Jr. over Xavior Harrell (Cypress Ranch) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Liescheski (Allen) 23-4, So. over Ian Abdallah (El Paso Franklin) 31-8, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Joshua Garcia (Keller Central) 44-6, Sr. over Nehemiah Ventura (Irving) 23-7, Sr. (For.)

126

1st Place – Nicholas Gorman of Bryan
2nd Place – Caden Garcia of Allen
3rd Place – Timothy McGuire of Klein
4th Place – Esteban Duran of South Grand Prairie
5th Place – Kaleb Smith of Conroe Woodlands College Park
6th Place – Zachary Evans of Arlington Martin
1st Place Match
Nicholas Gorman (Bryan) 54-1, Jr. over Caden Garcia (Allen) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Timothy McGuire (Klein) 43-7, Jr. over Esteban Duran (South Grand Prairie) 54-8, Sr. (MD 15-4)
5th Place Match
Kaleb Smith (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 51-13, So. over Zachary Evans (Arlington Martin) 26-12, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

132

1st Place – Trebor Moreno of El Paso Eastwood
2nd Place – Joseph Richardson of Prosper
3rd Place – Jake Moon of Rockwall
4th Place – Ezequiel Valadez of Arlington Martin
5th Place – Mikell Goodwin of Cypress Lakes
6th Place – Caden Brown of Allen
1st Place Match
Trebor Moreno (El Paso Eastwood) 34-4, Jr. over Joseph Richardson (Prosper) 50-5, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
Jake Moon (Rockwall) 45-12, So. over Ezequiel Valadez (Arlington Martin) 28-8, Fr. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Mikell Goodwin (Cypress Lakes) 15-4, Sr. over Caden Brown (Allen) 18-5, Jr. (For.)

138

1st Place – Kade Moore of Allen
2nd Place – Cole Bennett of Southlake Carroll
3rd Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels
4th Place – Julian Garnica of Arlington Bowie
5th Place – Kyle Lew of Houston Westside
6th Place – Finn Shepard of Arlington Martin
1st Place Match
Kade Moore (Allen) 39-1, Sr. over Cole Bennett (Southlake Carroll) 34-9, Sr. (Fall 0:38)
3rd Place Match
Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels) 37-3, Sr. over Julian Garnica (Arlington Bowie) 36-4, Jr. (Fall 4:58)
5th Place Match
Kyle Lew (Houston Westside) 47-5, So. over Finn Shepard (Arlington Martin) 29-9, So. (Dec 7-3)

145

1st Place – Jakob Smith of Conroe Woodlands College Park
2nd Place – Jeremy Manibog of Katy
3rd Place – Roberto Bautista of Klein
4th Place – Julian Solis of El Paso Pebble Hills
5th Place – Joshua Moreno of Austin Bowie
6th Place – Gavin Ramos of El Paso Montwood
1st Place Match
Jakob Smith (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 58-3, Sr. over Jeremy Manibog (Katy) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 8-5)
3rd Place Match
Roberto Bautista (Klein) 48-8, Sr. over Julian Solis (El Paso Pebble Hills) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Joshua Moreno (Austin Bowie) 44-6, Sr. over Gavin Ramos (El Paso Montwood) 38-5, So. (For.)

152

1st Place – Caleb Mata of Houston Clear Lake
2nd Place – Juan Pablo Garcia of Katy
3rd Place – Julius Alfaro of Arlington Martin
4th Place – Mario Danzi of Allen
5th Place – Abraham Clinton of Rockwall Heath
6th Place – Kolten Oborny of Conroe Woodlands College Park
1st Place Match
Caleb Mata (Houston Clear Lake) 50-0, Sr. over Juan Pablo Garcia (Katy) 50-14, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Julius Alfaro (Arlington Martin) 30-3, Jr. over Mario Danzi (Allen) 32-8, Sr. (Inj. 4:56)
5th Place Match
Abraham Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 46-9, Sr. over Kolten Oborny (Conroe Woodlands College Park) 53-14, So. (MD 8-0)

160

1st Place – Michael Bone of Katy Taylor
2nd Place – Grayson Carpenter of Arlington Martin
3rd Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio LEE
4th Place – Nicholas Baylis of Klein
5th Place – Leif Clinton of Rockwall Heath
6th Place – Jakob Nakamura of Allen
1st Place Match
Michael Bone (Katy Taylor) 47-1, Sr. over Grayson Carpenter (Arlington Martin) 34-5, Fr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio LEE) 31-1, Sr. over Nicholas Baylis (Klein) 35-6, Sr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Place Match
Leif Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 48-10, So. over Jakob Nakamura (Allen) 34-8, Sr. (For.)

170

1st Place – Vincenzo Oliva of Allen
2nd Place – Hasnat Raza of Northwest Nelson
3rd Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson
4th Place – Tomas Fuentes of Katy Cinco Ranch
5th Place – Mike Amico of Katy Seven Lakes
6th Place – Isaac Sheeren of Klein
1st Place Match
Vincenzo Oliva (Allen) 38-4, Sr. over Hasnat Raza (Northwest Nelson) 56-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 49-2, Sr. over Tomas Fuentes (Katy Cinco Ranch) 54-14, Sr. (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match
Mike Amico (Katy Seven Lakes) 38-3, Sr. over Isaac Sheeren (Klein) 41-7, So. (Dec 6-1)

182

1st Place – Landon Marsh of New Braunfels
2nd Place – Ryan Nichols of Allen
3rd Place – Jarrett Stoner of Rockwall
4th Place – Logan Mantezolo of Northwest Nelson
5th Place – Zachary Hampton of Austin Vandegrift
6th Place – Logan Mezger of Dallas Jesuit
1st Place Match
Landon Marsh (New Braunfels) 32-4, Jr. over Ryan Nichols (Allen) 32-7, Jr. (Fall 5:49)
3rd Place Match
Jarrett Stoner (Rockwall) 51-10, Jr. over Logan Mantezolo (Northwest Nelson) 43-9, Sr. (Fall 3:58)
5th Place Match
Zachary Hampton (Austin Vandegrift) 53-5, Jr. over Logan Mezger (Dallas Jesuit) 36-6, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

195

1st Place – Farid Mobarak of Plano West
2nd Place – Jay Stahl of Allen
3rd Place – Nico Lozano of Klein Cain
4th Place – Ethan House of New Braunfels
5th Place – Robert Morris of Klein
6th Place – Ethan Anderson of Cy-Fair
1st Place Match
Farid Mobarak (Plano West) 38-2, Sr. over Jay Stahl (Allen) 39-11, Jr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
Nico Lozano (Klein Cain) 51-5, Jr. over Ethan House (New Braunfels) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 10-6)
5th Place Match
Robert Morris (Klein) 34-14, Sr. over Ethan Anderson (Cy-Fair) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

220

1st Place – Mohamed Elgouhari of Allen
2nd Place – Tristan Winters of Keller Timber Creek
3rd Place – Peter Etheredge of Southlake Carroll
4th Place – Brooks Bittick of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
5th Place – Peyton Madawi of Plano East
6th Place – Chapel Love of Klein
1st Place Match
Mohamed Elgouhari (Allen) 43-1, Sr. over Tristan Winters (Keller Timber Creek) 45-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
Peter Etheredge (Southlake Carroll) 39-11, Sr. over Brooks Bittick (Cedar Park Vista Ridge) 46-6, Sr. (SV-1 2-0)
5th Place Match
Peyton Madawi (Plano East) 56-8, Sr. over Chapel Love (Klein) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

285

1st Place – Rodney Trotter of Katy
2nd Place – Caleb Jinks of South Grand Prairie
3rd Place – Drake Madole of Allen
4th Place – Kadence Murry of Lewisville Marcus
5th Place – Roman Saldana of Weslaco
6th Place – Jacob Henry of Austin Lake Travis
1st Place Match
Rodney Trotter (Katy) 36-2, Jr. over Caleb Jinks (South Grand Prairie) 35-2, Sr. (Inj. 1:06)
3rd Place Match
Drake Madole (Allen) 38-7, Jr. over Kadence Murry (Lewisville Marcus) 40-14, Sr. (Fall 0:56)
5th Place Match
Roman Saldana (Weslaco) 27-4, Sr. over Jacob Henry (Austin Lake Travis) 34-8, So. (SV-1 3-1)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.