in

Texas Update: 2022 14U USAW National Duals – Greco

Pool A – Texas

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Texas received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

New Jersey defeated Texas 60-16

  • 77 – Cade Collins (New Jersey) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83 – Sean Kenny (New Jersey) over Braiden Bartlett (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 87 – Cameron Sontz (New Jersey) over Nathan Reilly (Texas) Fall 1:23
  • 92 – Michael Bastista (New Jersey) over Dylan Ota (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 97 – Killian Coluccio (New Jersey) over Jacob Woehr (Texas) TF 9-0
  • 102 – Paul Kenny (New Jersey) over Nico Maurici (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 106 – Nicholas DiFrancescantonio (New Jersey) over Keagan Sieracki (Texas) Dec 3-0
  • 110 – Zayn Navarrete (Texas) over Ryan DeGeorge (New Jersey) TF 9-0
  • 114 – Gideon Gonzalez (New Jersey) over Cody (Cayden) Welch (Texas) TF 9-0
  • 119 – Dominic Wilson (Texas) over Nate Keller (New Jersey) TF 8-0
  • 125 – Luke Burgar (Texas) over Morgan Schwarz (New Jersey) Fall 3:01
  • 130 – Joseph Schinder (New Jersey) over Nathaniel Burchfiel (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 136 – Ryan Gavrish (New Jersey) over David Mora (Texas) Fall 3:17
  • 149 – AJ Di Giovanni (New Jersey) over Byson Huber (Texas) Dec 13-8
  • 165 – Joseph Monticello (New Jersey) over Carter Nekuapil (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 187 – Nevin Mattessich (New Jersey) over Thomas `TC` Wills (Texas) Dec 13-7
  • 250 – Mateo Vinciguerra (New Jersey) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71 – Anthony Curlo face mask required (New Jersey) over Shawn Coffel (Texas) Dec 6-3

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Wisconsin defeated Texas 50-31

  • 71 – Shawn Coffel (Texas) over Eldon Roth (Wisconsin) Fall 3:14
  • 77 – Owen Dorshorst (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83 – Camden Rugg (Wisconsin) over Braiden Bartlett (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 87 – Nathan Reilly (Texas) over Hunter Steinfeldt (Wisconsin) TF 8-0
  • 92 – Dylan Ota (Texas) over Aidan Aure (Wisconsin) TF 8-0
  • 97 – Torin Kuokkanen (Wisconsin) over Jacob Woehr (Texas) Fall 0:43
  • 102 – Carson Neubert (Wisconsin) over Nico Maurici (Texas) TF 10-1
  • 106 – Izaiah Sanchez (Wisconsin) over Keagan Sieracki (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 110 – Zayn Navarrete (Texas) over Alois Schlumpf (Wisconsin) Fall 0:38
  • 114 – Cade Birchman (Wisconsin) over Braden Trang (Texas) TF 9-0
  • 119 – Cade Aaberg (Wisconsin) over Dominic Wilson (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 125 – JD Minder-Broeckaert (Wisconsin) over Jack Malinconico (Texas) TF 14-5
  • 130 – Logan Ellwanger (Wisconsin) over Nathaniel Burchfiel (Texas) Dec 12-10
  • 136 – David Mora (Texas) over Jacob Kidder (Wisconsin) TF 9-0
  • 149 – Byson Huber (Texas) over Cole Bartlein (Wisconsin) Fall 1:14
  • 165 – Niko DeZiel (Wisconsin) over Roman Fraser (Texas) TF 10-2
  • 187 – Cael Leisgang (Wisconsin) over Thomas `TC` Wills (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 250 – Jack Steinmeyer (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Green/Yellow Pool – Texas

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Texas defeated Kansas Red 54-23

  • 102 – Brogan Monty (Kansas Red) over Nico Maurici (Texas) TF 15-4
  • 106 – Thunder Page (Kansas Red) over Keagan Sieracki (Texas) Dec 6-0
  • 110 – Zayn Navarrete (Texas) over Murphy Randolph (Kansas Red) Fall 0:22
  • 114 – Braden Trang (Texas) over Brandon Moreno (Kansas Red) Dec 11-9
  • 119 – Landen Kocher-Munoz (Kansas Red) over Dominic Wilson (Texas) Fall 1:47
  • 125 – Jack Malinconico (Texas) over Campbell Denton (Kansas Red) TF 14-5
  • 130 – Nathaniel Burchfiel (Texas) over Austin Freisberg (Kansas Red) TF 8-0
  • 136 – David Mora (Texas) over Rendor Hada (Kansas Red) TF 9-0
  • 149 – Byson Huber (Texas) over Zayden Norez (Kansas Red) Fall 1:26
  • 165 – Carter Nekuapil (Texas) over Carter Green (Kansas Red) Fall 1:58
  • 187 – Noah Mathis (Kansas Red) over Roman Fraser (Texas) TF 10-2
  • 250 – Thomas `TC` Wills (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71 – Shawn Coffel (Texas) over Jacobi Cobbs (Kansas Red) TF 8-0
  • 77 – Double Forfeit
  • 83 – Cooper Smith (Kansas Red) over Braiden Bartlett (Texas) Fall 0:50
  • 87 – Nathan Reilly (Texas) over Oscar Gauna (Kansas Red) TF 8-0
  • 92 – Dylan Ota (Texas) over Tyler Ven (Kansas Red) TF 8-0
  • 97 – Jacob Woehr (Texas) over Jeremy Welch (Kansas Red) Fall 1:53

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Texas defeated Team Missouri 43-38

  • 106 – Keagan Sieracki (Texas) over Garrett Beane (Team Missouri) Dec 8-6
  • 110 – Zayn Navarrete (Texas) over Kamdon Von Holten (Team Missouri) TF 8-0
  • 114 – Cody (Cayden) Welch (Texas) over Cayden Johnson (Team Missouri) TF 11-0
  • 119 – Miller Sipes (Team Missouri) over Dominic Wilson (Texas) TF 9-1
  • 125 – Luke Burgar (Texas) over Taryn Nichols (Team Missouri) Fall 1:09
  • 130 – Nathaniel Burchfiel (Texas) over Jaxton Fetters (Team Missouri) Dec 12-6
  • 136 – David Mora (Texas) over Jeremiah Clines (Team Missouri) Dec 5-1
  • 149 – Carter Temple (Team Missouri) over Byson Huber (Texas) Dec 6-0
  • 165 – Carter Nekuapil (Texas) over Elijah Avery (Team Missouri) Fall 3:20
  • 187 – Ethan Montiel (Team Missouri) over Thomas `TC` Wills (Texas) Fall 1:30
  • 250 – Kyler Kuhn (Team Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71 – Shawn Coffel (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 77 – Evan Blair (Team Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83 – Daemen Duemmel (Team Missouri) over Braiden Bartlett (Texas) Fall 3:44
  • 87 – Nathan Reilly (Texas) over Aidan McMurtry (Team Missouri) TF 10-1
  • 92 – Dylan Ota (Texas) over Riley Sumner (Team Missouri) Fall 0:40
  • 97 – Jordan Bell (Team Missouri) over Jacob Woehr (Texas) TF 8-0
  • 102 – Dylan Hall (Team Missouri) over Nico Maurici (Texas) Dec 1-1

Match #3 Semifinal

Texas defeated Colorado Blue 64-14

  • 114 – Austin Collins (Colorado Blue) over Cody (Cayden) Welch (Texas) Fall 0:29
  • 119 – Dominic Wilson (Texas) over Rudy Martinez (Colorado Blue) TF 14-6
  • 125 – Luke Burgar (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) TF 8-0
  • 130 – Nathaniel Burchfiel (Texas) over Andrew Cano Reyes (Colorado Blue) TF 8-0
  • 136 – David Mora (Texas) over Luca Shafer (Colorado Blue) Dec 8-3
  • 149 – Byson Huber (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165 – Roman Fraser (Texas) over Max Raymond (Colorado Blue) TF 8-0
  • 187 – Carter Nekuapil (Texas) over Zane Montelongo (Colorado Blue) TF 10-0
  • 250 – Thomas `TC` Wills (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71 – Shawn Coffel (Texas) over Brylynn Brite (Colorado Blue) TF 12-4
  • 77 – Double Forfeit
  • 83 – Braiden Bartlett (Texas) over Trevor Heinz (Colorado Blue) Fall 1:20
  • 87 – Nathan Reilly (Texas) over Drake More (Colorado Blue) TF 15-5
  • 92 – Dylan Ota (Texas) over Julian Patrick (Colorado Blue) TF 9-0
  • 97 – Jacob Woehr (Texas) over David Burchett (Colorado Blue) Fall 1:25
  • 102 – Nico Maurici (Texas) over Max Pogline (Colorado Blue) Dec 10-4
  • 106 – Rayce Schriever (Colorado Blue) over Keagan Sieracki (Texas) TF 10-2
  • 110 – Zayn Navarrete (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.