in , ,

Texas Super 32 Early Entries

Clear Springs High School in League City hosted the annual Texas Super 32 Early Entry Tournament this past week. The top 4 winners qualify for the Super 32 Challenge being held at Greensboro Coliseum Special Events Center, October 23-24, 2021 in Greensboro North Carolina.

Wrestlers entered was a mixture of a lot of states not just Texas. Neighbors Oklahoma, Louisiana and as far away as Iowa made the journey to the Houston area to compete. This tournament was a high school boys and girls tournament only. Middle School and Elementary divisions have different standards for entering.

Below are the top 4 placers that qualified.

Boys HS – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyson Roach of Bronco
  • 2nd Place – Thiago Almeida of Lightning
  • 3rd Place – Ivan Lopez of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Joey Esparza of Mission

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Roach (Bronco) won by decision over Thiago Almeida (Lightning) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan Lopez (Unattached) won by decision over Joey Esparza (Mission) (Dec 2-0)

Boys HS – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Cantu of Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Rios of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Arlin Padilla of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – Jimmie Ancira of Corespeed Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Juan Cantu (Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase) won by decision over Tristan Rios (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Arlin Padilla (Uvalde) won by fall over Jimmie Ancira (Corespeed Wrestling) (Fall 3:47)

Boys HS – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Laverde of Neutral Grounds Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Billy Greenwood of GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Xavior Harrell of Cypress Ranch
  • 4th Place – Troy Guerra of NB elite

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Laverde (Neutral Grounds Wrestling Club) won by decision over Billy Greenwood (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavior Harrell (Cypress Ranch) won by decision over Troy Guerra (NB elite) (Dec 3-0)

Boys HS – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Fister of Northridge
  • 2nd Place – Vincent Echavarry of Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Jennings of Vici Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Joseph Liescheski of Best Trained Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Michael Fister (Northridge) won by decision over Vincent Echavarry (Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Jennings (Vici Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joseph Liescheski (Best Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

Boys HS – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Guffey of #
  • 2nd Place – Ashton Keller of Legends of Gold
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Borynack of StandFast
  • 4th Place – Talim Hussain of Spring Klein Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Collin Guffey (#) won in tie breaker – 1 over Ashton Keller (Legends of Gold) (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Borynack (StandFast) won by fall over Talim Hussain (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:48)

Boys HS – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Moore of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Julian Garnica of Spartan Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Lew of WAR training center
  • 4th Place – Aubrey Thompson of TNWA

1st Place Match

  • Kade Moore (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Julian Garnica (Spartan Mat Club) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Lew (WAR training center) won by major decision over Aubrey Thompson (TNWA) (Maj 9-0)

Boys HS – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Bennett of Southlake Carroll High School
  • 2nd Place – Seth Gutierrez of Ohana Northeast Wrestling Acad
  • 3rd Place – Reece Frausto of Corespeed Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Nico Lopez of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Cole Bennett (Southlake Carroll High School) won by major decision over Seth Gutierrez (Ohana Northeast Wrestling Acad) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Frausto (Corespeed Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Nico Lopez (Cypress Ranch) (SV-1 4-2)

Boys HS – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mata of Vici Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Teague of Tuttle, Ok.
  • 3rd Place – Kydyn Lima of Neutral Grounds Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Abraham Clinton of Rockwall-Heath High School Wre

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Vici Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Ethan Teague (Tuttle, Ok.) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Kydyn Lima (Neutral Grounds Wrestling Club) won by decision over Abraham Clinton (Rockwall-Heath High School Wre) (Dec 6-4)

Boys HS – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hartmangruber of Ohana Northeast Wrestling Acad
  • 2nd Place – Stephen Stallons of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Leif Clinton of Rockwall-Heath High School Wre
  • 4th Place – Alec Robeson of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (Ohana Northeast Wrestling Acad) won by fall over Stephen Stallons (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Leif Clinton (Rockwall-Heath High School Wre) won by decision over Alec Robeson (Cypress Ranch) (Dec 3-2)

Boys HS – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce McLaren of 512 OWC
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Allen of WAR training center
  • 3rd Place – Cortilius Vann of Prosper Talons Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Antonio Perez of NB elite

1st Place Match

  • Bryce McLaren (512 OWC) won by decision over Marcus Allen (WAR training center) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cortilius Vann (Prosper Talons Wrestling) won by decision over Antonio Perez (NB elite) (Dec 6-2)

Boys HS – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincenzo Oliva of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Brecket McCann of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Tyrese Robinson of Ohana Northeast Wrestling Acad
  • 4th Place – Brayden Grier of Cy ranch

1st Place Match

  • Vincenzo Oliva (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Brecket McCann (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyrese Robinson (Ohana Northeast Wrestling Acad) won by fall over Brayden Grier (Cy ranch) (Fall 0:46)

Boys HS – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Zavala of Talons Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Nicolas Lozano of WAR training center
  • 3rd Place – Alex Ebert of CWC
  • 4th Place – Aaron Harmon of Houston

1st Place Match

  • Alex Zavala (Talons Wrestling) won by major decision over Nicolas Lozano (WAR training center) (Maj 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Ebert (CWC) won by fall over Aaron Harmon (Houston) (Fall 2:26)

Boys HS – 220/285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Madole of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Martinez of Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase
  • 3rd Place – Grant Bahnsen of Vici Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Joshua Martinez (Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase) won by fall over Grant Bahnsen (Vici Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

  • Drake Madole (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Joshua Martinez (Gracie Barra Katy/Westchase) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3

  • Drake Madole (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Grant Bahnsen (Vici Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)

Girls – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia DeGeorgio of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Aniz Ramirez of 512 outlaw wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Ankita Singh of Cypress Ranch

Round 1

  • Olivia DeGeorgio (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ankita Singh (Cypress Ranch) (Fall 3:17)

Round 2

  • Aniz Ramirez (512 outlaw wrestling club) won by major decision over Ankita Singh (Cypress Ranch) (Maj 11-0)

Round 3

  • Olivia DeGeorgio (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Aniz Ramirez (512 outlaw wrestling club) (Fall 0:52)

Girls – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caroline Ortiz of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Vanessa De La Cruz of Rise Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brooke Winthrop of Clear Springs High School Wres

Round 1

  • Vanessa De La Cruz (Rise Wrestling) won by fall over Brooke Winthrop (Clear Springs High School Wres) (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Caroline Ortiz (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brooke Winthrop (Clear Springs High School Wres) (Fall 2:24)

Round 3

  • Caroline Ortiz (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by decision over Vanessa De La Cruz (Rise Wrestling) (Dec 9-6)

Girls – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Silva of Thundercat Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gabriella Martinez of Rise Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Cassandra Medrano of Lightning Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Riley Rayome of Rise Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Danielle Silva (Thundercat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gabriella Martinez (Rise Wrestling) (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Cassandra Medrano (Lightning Wrestling Club) won by decision over Riley Rayome (Rise Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

Girls – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sandrine Tuttle of 512 outlaw wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Brooke Mccurley of 512 outlaw wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Zhivanna Magdaleno of Vici Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Sydney Petersen of Vici Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Sandrine Tuttle (512 outlaw wrestling club) won by decision over Brooke Mccurley (512 outlaw wrestling club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zhivanna Magdaleno (Vici Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sydney Petersen (Vici Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:56)

Girls – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abigail Martinez of Rise Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Annamarie Oyervides of Houston
  • 3rd Place – Roxanne Riddle of Cy ranch

Round 1

  • Abigail Martinez (Rise Wrestling) won by fall over Annamarie Oyervides (Houston) (Fall 3:40)

Round 2

  • Abigail Martinez (Rise Wrestling) won by fall over Roxanne Riddle (Cy ranch) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

  • Annamarie Oyervides (Houston) won by tech fall over Roxanne Riddle (Cy ranch) (TF 18-1)

Girls – 138/148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anna Vogt of Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Sierra Snodgrass of 512 outlaw wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Dany Guerrero of Vici Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Sara Garza of Cypress Ranch

Round 1

  • Sierra Snodgrass (512 outlaw wrestling club) won by fall over Sara Garza (Cypress Ranch) (Fall 1:34)
  • Anna Vogt (Cypress Ranch) won by fall over Dany Guerrero (Vici Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:00)

Round 2

  • Anna Vogt (Cypress Ranch) won by fall over Sierra Snodgrass (512 outlaw wrestling club) (Fall 1:35)
  • Dany Guerrero (Vici Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sara Garza (Cypress Ranch) (Fall 1:12)

Round 3

  • Sierra Snodgrass (512 outlaw wrestling club) won by fall over Dany Guerrero (Vici Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:34)
  • Anna Vogt (Cypress Ranch) won by fall over Sara Garza (Cypress Ranch) (Fall 1:50)

Girls – 165/185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Thomas of Cy-Select Wrestling, Inc.
  • 2nd Place – Caitlyn Flaherty of Prosper Talons Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Scarlett Snodgrass of 512 outlaw wrestling club

Round 1

  • Caitlyn Flaherty (Prosper Talons Wrestling) won by decision over Scarlett Snodgrass (512 outlaw wrestling club) (Dec 4-1)

Round 2

  • Emma Thomas (Cy-Select Wrestling, Inc.) won by fall over Scarlett Snodgrass (512 outlaw wrestling club) (Fall 3:30)

Round 3

  • Emma Thomas (Cy-Select Wrestling, Inc.) won by fall over Caitlyn Flaherty (Prosper Talons Wrestling) (Fall 3:29)

What do you think?

Written by Ray Shoaf

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0