in

Texas Prep State Wrestling Championships Results

Team Scores
1 St. John`s School Houston 214.5
2 Liberty Christian School-TX 149.5
3 All Saints Episcopal School 143.0
4 St.thomas Catholic 131.0
5 Bishop Lynch Hs 126.5
6 Episcopal Hs Tx 124.0
7 Trinity Christian Academy 84.0
8 St. Mark`s School of Texas 74.0
9 Kinkaid School 50.0
10 McKinney Christian Academy 49.0
11 Newman International Academy 31.0
12 San Antonio Christian School 30.0
13 The Oakridge School 27.0
14 Casady School, Ok 26.0
15 Fort Worth Country Day 25.0
16 Brentwood Christian School 17.0
17 Faustina Academy 13.0
18 Episcopal School of Dallas 9.0
19 Bay Area Christian School 8.0
20 Dallas Christian School 6.0
21 Trinity Valley 2.0
22 New Braunfels Christian Academy 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benton Phillips of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Jake Berlin of Episcopal Hs Tx
  • 3rd Place – Ishan Shah of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Colton Ritchey of St.thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Benton Phillips (All Saints Episcopal School) 24-5, So. over Jake Berlin (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Ishan Shah (St. John`s School Houston) 18-7, Sr. over Colton Ritchey (St.thomas Catholic) 15-19, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Shafer of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Taft Foley of Kinkaid School
  • 3rd Place – Lane McCool of Episcopal Hs Tx
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Grannen of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Sam Shafer (All Saints Episcopal School) 26-1, Jr. over Taft Foley (Kinkaid School) 19-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:06 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Lane McCool (Episcopal Hs Tx) 3-1, Sr. over Sebastian Grannen (St. John`s School Houston) 22-7, Fr. (MD 11-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ken Matsunaga of St. John`s School Houston
  • 2nd Place – Nate Gwynn of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – James Hickerson of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Hayward Metcalf of St. Mark`s School of Texas

1st Place Match

  • Ken Matsunaga (St. John`s School Houston) 24-5, Jr. over Nate Gwynn (McKinney Christian Academy) 3-1, Jr. (MD 17-5)

3rd Place Match

  • James Hickerson (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Jr. over Hayward Metcalf (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 17-12, Fr. (Fall 4:28)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alan Fandrich of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Evan Benavides of St.thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Reeves Baller of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 4th Place – Mark Hayden of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy) 36-5, Sr. over Evan Benavides (St.thomas Catholic) 20-13, Jr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Reeves Baller (All Saints Episcopal School) 14-5, Fr. over Mark Hayden (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-2, So. (Dec 6-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Odin Hicks of Kinkaid School
  • 3rd Place – Nick Thompson of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 4th Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Jr. over Odin Hicks (Kinkaid School) 18-5, So. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Thompson (All Saints Episcopal School) 28-8, Sr. over Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaren Powell of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Jimenez of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Sal Abbasi of St. Mark`s School of Texas
  • 4th Place – Ethan Rutt of Brentwood Christian School

1st Place Match

  • Jaren Powell (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Jr. over Sebastian Jimenez (St. John`s School Houston) 31-4, Jr. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Sal Abbasi (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 21-10, So. over Ethan Rutt (Brentwood Christian School) 26-17, Jr. (For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Morland of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Grannen of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Travis Enochs of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Evan Petrek of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Mason Morland (Trinity Christian Academy) 36-7, Sr. over Thomas Grannen (St. John`s School Houston) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Travis Enochs (St.thomas Catholic) 23-10, Sr. over Evan Petrek (Bishop Lynch Hs) 7-3, Sr. (MD 11-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Baller of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Cort Doyle of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Key of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Will Dumigan of Casady School, Ok

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Baller (All Saints Episcopal School) 15-1, Jr. over Cort Doyle (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Key (Trinity Christian Academy) 24-6, Sr. over Will Dumigan (Casady School, Ok) 23-4, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendrick Williams of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Michael Daichman of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Marquez of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Quon Marion of Episcopal Hs Tx

1st Place Match

  • Kendrick Williams (All Saints Episcopal School) 26-3, Sr. over Michael Daichman (St. John`s School Houston) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Marquez (St.thomas Catholic) 27-15, Sr. over Quon Marion (Episcopal Hs Tx) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Heard of St.thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Denzel Poulter of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Paul McGarry of Episcopal Hs Tx

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian School) 25-5, Sr. over Harrison Heard (St.thomas Catholic) 18-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Denzel Poulter (McKinney Christian Academy) 4-1, So. over Paul McGarry (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-2, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – John Perdue of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Chris Salinas of Newman International Academy
  • 4th Place – Roman Ochoa of St.thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-0, Jr. over John Perdue (St. John`s School Houston) 27-3, So. (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Salinas (Newman International Academy) 4-1, Sr. over Roman Ochoa (St.thomas Catholic) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Ellis of St. Mark`s School of Texas
  • 2nd Place – Jack Curtin of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Nick Clarke of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Webster Walls of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Ellis (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 28-8, So. over Jack Curtin (St. John`s School Houston) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Clarke (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Jr. over Webster Walls (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:31)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holub Charles of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – James Ogunrin of Episcopal Hs Tx
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Phillips of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Luke Venus of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Holub Charles (Bishop Lynch Hs) 8-0, Jr. over James Ogunrin (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Phillips (St.thomas Catholic) 28-6, Sr. over Luke Venus (St. John`s School Houston) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Moore of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Beau Edwards of Episcopal Hs Tx
  • 3rd Place – Eric Johnson of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Nate Lasby of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Moore (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Fr. over Beau Edwards (Episcopal Hs Tx) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Johnson (St. John`s School Houston) 15-5, Jr. over Nate Lasby (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:45)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling