in ,

Texans Registered for U23 and Junior Nationals

Texas Wrestlers will be taking Omaha Nebraska by storm this weekend as the Junior National and U23 Championships take place.  87 wrestlers in total have registered by the November 10th deadline.  A lot of familiar names making the trip in attempts to make it to the next level.  Jack Mueller is the big name for the U23 men and should be seeded once the brackets come out.  The U23 women have 18 registered with 9 women at the 50kg weight with a mixture of high school  women looking to step up to the pre senior division.  The Junior mens freestyle is loaded with college men with only a couple of high school guys mixed in.  The junior women have 5 returning high school state champs in the mix with at least 6 multi state champs in the college level.
The Greco Roman division has a nice list of wrestlers as well.  Wrestling will start Friday at 9am with the U23 Greco-Roman, UWW Junior Greco-Roman and UWW Junior Women.  All matches will live on Flo Wrestling.

Edit: Note some wrestlers from Texas didn’t use their home state so they aren’t on the list.

Complete Schedule

 

U23 Freestyle 57 kgs Gabriel Gray Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club
U23 Freestyle 57 kgs Jack Mueller New York City RTC
U23 Freestyle 61 kgs Nicholas Segura
U23 Freestyle 61 kgs Jack Skudlarczyk Panther Wrestling Club RTC
U23 Freestyle 65 kgs Jason Chambers Spartan Mat Club
U23 Freestyle 70 kgs Isaiah Dugar Bobcat Wrestling Club
U23 Freestyle 79 kgs Nathan Moore Wyoming Wrestling Reg Training Ctr
U23 Freestyle 86 kgs Zane Miller Spartan Mat Club
U23 Greco Roman 55 kgs Gabriel Gray Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club
U23 Greco Roman 55 kgs Andrew Willi Bobcat Wrestling Club
U23 Greco Roman 63 kgs Brian Sever Bobcat Wrestling Club
U23 Greco Roman 63 kgs Nicholas Segura
U23 Greco Roman 67 kgs John Teed Rise Wrestling
U23 Greco Roman 72 kgs Dracius Mckee Spartan Mat Club
U23 Greco Roman 87 kgs Brodey Beckman Hill Country Wrestling Club
U23 Greco Roman 97 kgs Rylan Bonds Spartan Mat Club
U23 Women 50 kgs Alexis Saldivar Spartan Mat Club
U23 Women 50 kgs Esther Walker Warrior Wrestling Club
U23 Women 50 kgs Valerie Acosta Rise Wrestling
U23 Women 50 kgs Asia Ray Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club
U23 Women 50 kgs Jaclyn McNichols
U23 Women 50 kgs Samara Chavez Spartan Mat Club
U23 Women 50 kgs Victoria Nunez
U23 Women 50 kgs Alex Elias
U23 Women 50 kgs Madison Brown Spartan Mat Club
U23 Women 53 kgs Ashley Morris Grand View Wrestling Club
U23 Women 53 kgs Camille Fournier Spartan Mat Club
U23 Women 55 kgs Rebekah Cordova Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club
U23 Women 57 kgs Xochitl Mota-Pettis Rise Wrestling
U23 Women 57 kgs Sierra Brown Ton Best Trained Wrestling
U23 Women 57 kgs Mea Mohler Spartan Mat Club
U23 Women 57 kgs Serena Cervantes Hill Country Wrestling Club
U23 Women 65 kgs Kayla Munoz
U23 Women 72 kgs Destynie Pacheco Twin Cities Regional Training Center
UWW Junior Freestyle 57 kgs Micah White Rise RTC
UWW Junior Freestyle 57 kgs Gregory Coapstick Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 57 kgs Isaac Stalcup Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 57 kgs Jacob Garcia Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 61 kgs Axel Hernandez Northwest Iowa Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 61 kgs Caleb Lemmons Cyclone Regional Training Center C-RTC
UWW Junior Freestyle 65 kgs Kody Schulze Rise Wrestling
UWW Junior Freestyle 65 kgs Pedro Lozano Hill Country Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 65 kgs Arturo Acosta Rise Wrestling
UWW Junior Freestyle 65 kgs Ian Sandoz
UWW Junior Freestyle 65 kgs Zammariea Brandon Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 65 kgs Michael Kumlien Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 70 kgs Aaron Goldman Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 70 kgs John Richardson Texas Pride Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 70 kgs Tristan Tadeo RockStar Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 74 kgs Elise Brown Ton Nebraska Wrestling Training Center
UWW Junior Freestyle 86 kgs Zane Davis Arkansas Regional Training Center
UWW Junior Freestyle 86 kgs Kelvin Coker Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 92 kgs Deandre Rucker Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Freestyle 97 kgs Nick Soto
UWW Junior Freestyle 125 kgs Ryan Johnson Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 55 kgs Micah White Rise RTC
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 55 kgs Gregory Coapstick Jackrabbit Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 55 kgs Isaac Stalcup Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 67 kgs Arturo Acosta Rise Wrestling
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 67 kgs Ian Sandoz
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 72 kgs Aaron Goldman Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 72 kgs John Richardson Texas Pride Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 87 kgs Deandre Rucker Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 87 kgs Zane Davis Arkansas Regional Training Center
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 97 kgs Rylan Bonds Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Greco-Roman 130 kgs Ryan Johnson
UWW Junior Women 50 kgs Alexis Saldivar Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Women 50 kgs Valerie Acosta Rise Wrestling
UWW Junior Women 50 kgs Amanda McAleavey Cyclone Youth Wrestling
UWW Junior Women 50 kgs Samara Chavez Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Women 50 kgs Alex Elias
UWW Junior Women 50 kgs Madison Brown Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Women 53 kgs Ashley Morris Grand View Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Women 53 kgs Camille Fournier Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Women 53 kgs Victoria Nunez
UWW Junior Women 57 kgs Xochitl Mota-Pettis Rise RTC
UWW Junior Women 57 kgs Isabella Gonzalez Grand View Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Women 57 kgs Mea Mohler Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Women 57 kgs Jasmine Davis Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Women 59 kgs Madison Sandquist Rise Wrestling
UWW Junior Women 59 kgs Devin Patton Texas Pride Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Women 59 kgs Jordan Suarez Texas Panhandle Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Women 65 kgs Kayla Munoz
UWW Junior Women 68 kgs Leilani Hernandez Texas Pride Wrestling Club
UWW Junior Women 72 kgs Destynie Pacheco Twin Cities Regional Training Center
UWW Junior Women 76 kgs Brittyn Corbishley Spartan Mat Club
UWW Junior Women 76 kgs Kaylynn Albrecht

x

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling