in , ,

Team Texas 16U Girls Greco Shines at National Duals: Red and Blue Squads Showcase Talent

Westfield, IN – Team Texas showcased their prowess at the 2024 USA Wrestling Women’s National Duals, with both Texas Red and Texas Blue squads competing fiercely. Here’s a detailed look at their performances:

### Pool A – Texas Red

**Guaranteed 3rd Place**

**Match #1 Round 1:**

**Pennsylvania defeated Texas Red 56-9**

– The opening round saw Texas Red struggle against a dominant Pennsylvania team. Highlights included Contessa Cotelesse’s fall over Autumn Chitty and Juliet Alt’s fall over Jasmine Vick. Texas Red’s lone victories came from Lucy Clarno at 118 pounds and Jordyn Parker at 130 pounds.

**Match #2 Round 2:**

**Texas Red defeated Michigan 45-15**

– Texas Red rebounded in their second match, securing a convincing win. Key performances included Aaliyah Finlayson’s fall over Katalina Thompson and Riley Drennan’s technical fall over Megan Brower.

**Match #3 Round 3:**

**Texas Blue defeated Texas Red 47-22**

– In a heated intra-state match, Texas Blue emerged victorious. Despite strong efforts from Texas Red’s Aaliyah Finlayson and Jaida Kuntz, Texas Blue’s depth and skill proved too much.

### Bronze/Copper – Texas Red

**Guaranteed 3rd Place**

**Match #1 Round 1:**

**Texas Red received a Bye**

**Match #2 Round 2:**

**Missouri defeated Texas Red 37-34**

– A closely contested match, Missouri edged out Texas Red. Notable performances from Texas Red included Jaida Kuntz’s technical fall and Lucy Clarno’s fall over Anna Bowles.

**Match #3 Round 3:**

**Texas Red defeated Minnesota 39-28**

– Texas Red secured third place with a solid victory over Minnesota. Highlights included Riley Drennan’s fall over Ava Showers and Annalisa Afrifa’s fall over Lily Wolke.

**3rd Place Match:**

**Texas Red defeated Michigan 38-30**

– In the final match, Texas Red clinched third place in their pool, defeating Michigan. Key victories included Audrey Moore’s technical fall and Laila Wetzel’s fall over Aubree McClain.

### Pool A – Texas Blue

**Guaranteed 2nd Place**

**Match #1 Round 1:**

**Texas Blue defeated Michigan 60-11**

– Texas Blue dominated Michigan, with standout performances from Katelynn Dockery and Phoebe Richers, both winning by fall.

**Match #2 Round 2:**

**Pennsylvania defeated Texas Blue 51-20**

– Despite a strong start, Texas Blue fell to Pennsylvania. Blake Baker’s fall over Alaina Claassen was a highlight for Texas Blue.

**Match #3 Round 3:**

**Texas Blue defeated Texas Red 47-22**

– Texas Blue’s victory over Texas Red showcased their depth, with notable performances from Camille Rainey and Marli Denmark.

### Gold/Silver – Texas Blue

**Guaranteed 5th Place**

**Match #1 Round 1:**

**Oklahoma defeated Texas Blue 36-31**

– In a tightly contested match, Texas Blue fell short against Oklahoma. Blake Baker’s fall over Charly Heath was a standout moment.

**Match #2 Round 2:**

**Ohio defeated Texas Blue 44-28**

– Ohio proved too strong for Texas Blue, despite commendable efforts from Camille Rainey and Marli Denmark.

**Match #3 Round 3:**

**Texas Blue defeated Indiana 34-33**

– In a nail-biter, Texas Blue edged out Indiana. Key performances included Claire Guydon’s fall and Naziah Moore’s fall over Rhaigyn Trenary.

**5th Place Match:**

**Texas Blue defeated Florida 43-31**

– Texas Blue secured fifth place with a victory over Florida. Notable performances included Hailey Kennedy’s fall and Elizabeth Yelle’s fall over Alexa Calidonio.

### Summary

Both Texas Red and Texas Blue displayed remarkable talent and resilience throughout the National Duals. With Texas Red securing third place in the Bronze/Copper pool and Texas Blue finishing fifth in the Gold/Silver pool, Team Texas demonstrated their strength and potential on the national stage. Their performances highlight the depth of talent within Texas wrestling, promising exciting prospects for future competitions.

2024 USA Wrestling Women`s National Duals- 16U Greco for Team Texas

Pool A – Texas Red
Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1
Pennsylvania defeated Texas Red 56-9
148 – Contessa Cotelesse (Pennsylvania) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) Fall 2:54
155 – Juliet Alt (Pennsylvania) over Jasmine Vick (Texas Red) Fall 2:27
170 – Sierra Ripka (Pennsylvania) over Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) Fall 1:00
190 – Alaina Claassen (Pennsylvania) over Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) TF 10-2
235 – Mackenna Atkinson (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Makayla Smith (Pennsylvania) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) TF 8-0
100 – Jaclyn Bouzakis (Pennsylvania) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) TF 8-0
106 – Morgan Hyland (Pennsylvania) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) Fall 1:03
112 – Julia Horger (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Alexis Lauta (Pennsylvania) TF 9-0
124 – Emma Bacon (Pennsylvania) over Echo Cranor (Texas Red) TF 8-0
130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) over Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-4
136 – Neve O`Byrne (Pennsylvania) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) TF 13-2
142 – Violette Lasure (Pennsylvania) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Round 2
Texas Red defeated Michigan 45-15
155 – Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Red) over Katalina Thompson (Michigan) Fall 1:30
170 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
235 – Double Forfeit
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Naylee Garza (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Audrey Moore (Texas Red) over Cami Krzciuk (Michigan) TF 8-0
106 – Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) over Aubree McClain (Michigan) Dec 7-6
112 – Celine Frank (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Eva Zimnicki (Michigan) Fall 1:15
124 – Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) over Analise Henry (Michigan) Fall 0:37
130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) over Avery Lynch (Michigan) TF 8-0
136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Megan Brower (Michigan) TF 8-0
142 – Kylee Malloy (Michigan) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) TF 8-0
148 – Mackenna Webster (Michigan) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) Fall 0:57
Match #3 Round 3
Texas Blue defeated Texas Red 47-22
170 – Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Red) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 0:00
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) TF 8-0
235 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 1:00
88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) TF 10-2
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) Fall 0:51
106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 8-0
112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
124 – Echo Cranor (Texas Red) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) Dec 3-0
130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) over Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) Fall 2:00
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) Fall 1:07
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 0:22
148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) Fall 0:21
155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Red) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Blue) Dec 5-0
Bronze/Copper – Texas Red
Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1
Texas Red received a Bye
Match #2 Round 2
Missouri defeated Texas Red 37-34
235 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) over Jeralyn Spear (Missouri) TF 8-0
88 – Isabella Hofmeister (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Eden Wilder (Missouri) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 0:28
100 – Audrey Moore (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Killian Evans (Missouri) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) Fall 3:21
112 – Ashton Mayes (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Anna Bowles (Missouri) Fall 1:30
124 – Kylie Dunn (Missouri) over Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) Fall 1:36
130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) over Anjelika Alarcon (Missouri) TF 8-0
136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Addison Brown (Missouri) Fall 2:23
142 – Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) over Brylee James (Missouri) Dec 4-2
148 – Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) over Caroline Owens (Missouri) Dec 7-2
155 – Breanne Gibbs (Missouri) over Jasmine Vick (Texas Red) Fall 0:53
170 – Carli Vargas (Missouri) over Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Red) Fall 0:58
190 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Nicole Fernandez (Missouri) Fall 1:03
Match #3 Round 3
Texas Red defeated Minnesota 39-28
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Kayla Pastika (Minnesota) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 2:20
100 – Ava Schultz (Minnesota) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) TF 9-1
106 – Ella Henning (Minnesota) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) Fall 1:41
112 – Maggie Olson (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Brenalen Fredriksen – Holm (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
124 – Echo Cranor (Texas Red) over Brandylee Christenson (Minnesota) TF 8-0
130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Ava Showers (Minnesota) Fall 0:12
142 – Hattie Mathre (Minnesota) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) TF 9-1
148 – Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) over Davi Seal (Minnesota) TF 8-0
155 – Sarah Pulk (Minnesota) over Jasmine Vick (Texas Red) Fall 0:57
170 – Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Red) over Belle Suchta (Minnesota) TF 8-0
190 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Lily Wolke (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
235 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) over Orion Hammel (Minnesota) Fall 0:21
Match #4 3rd Place Match
Texas Red defeated Michigan 38-30
94 – Naylee Garza (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Audrey Moore (Texas Red) over Cami Krzciuk (Michigan) TF 10-1
106 – Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) over Aubree McClain (Michigan) Fall 1:09
112 – Celine Frank (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Eva Zimnicki (Michigan) Fall 1:02
124 – Analise Henry (Michigan) over Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) TF 8-0
130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) over Avery Lynch (Michigan) TF 8-0
136 – Elyse Morales (Michigan) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) Fall 2:00
142 – Kylee Malloy (Michigan) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 0:26
148 – Mackenna Webster (Michigan) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) Fall 0:54
155 – Katalina Thompson (Michigan) over Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Red) Fall 0:17
170 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
235 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Double Forfeit

Pool A – Texas Blue
Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Round 1
Texas Blue defeated Michigan 60-11
148 – Mackenna Webster (Michigan) over Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) Fall 0:49
155 – Allyson Alaniz (Texas Blue) over Katalina Thompson (Michigan) Fall 3:06
170 – Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
235 – Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Cami Krzciuk (Michigan) TF 9-0
106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Aubree McClain (Michigan) Fall 1:28
112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Celine Frank (Michigan) Fall 1:43
118 – Eva Zimnicki (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
124 – Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) over Analise Henry (Michigan) Fall 1:32
130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) over Avery Lynch (Michigan) TF 8-0
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Elyse Morales (Michigan) TF 9-0
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Kylee Malloy (Michigan) Dec 2-1
Match #2 Round 2
Pennsylvania defeated Texas Blue 51-20
155 – Juliet Alt (Pennsylvania) over Naziah Moore (Texas Blue) Fall 3:02
170 – Sierra Ripka (Pennsylvania) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 3:56
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Alaina Claassen (Pennsylvania) Fall 2:15
235 – Mackenna Atkinson (Pennsylvania) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 1:05
88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Makayla Smith (Pennsylvania) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:56
100 – Jaclyn Bouzakis (Pennsylvania) over Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Morgan Hyland (Pennsylvania) over Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) Dec 7-5
112 – Julia Horger (Pennsylvania) over Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) Fall 0:24
118 – Samiyah Rahming (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
124 – Emma Bacon (Pennsylvania) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
130 – Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) over Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) Fall 1:48
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Neve O`Byrne (Pennsylvania) TF 8-0
142 – Violette Lasure (Pennsylvania) over Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) Fall 1:15
148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) over Contessa Cotelesse (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Round 3
Texas Blue defeated Texas Red 47-22
170 – Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Red) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 0:00
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) TF 8-0
235 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Red) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 1:00
88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) TF 10-2
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) Fall 0:51
106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 8-0
112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
124 – Echo Cranor (Texas Red) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) Dec 3-0
130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) over Jordyn Parker (Texas Red) Fall 2:00
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) Fall 1:07
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 0:22
148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Red) Fall 0:21
155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Red) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Blue) Dec 5-0
Gold/Silver – Texas Blue
Guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Round 1
Oklahoma defeated Texas Blue 36-31
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 0:00
235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 0:30
88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) TF 8-0
94 – Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:52
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) Dec 7-4
106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Dec 10-8
112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Fall 2:39
118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
124 – Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) over Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0
130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) TF 9-0
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Clover Williams (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Teegan Steward (Oklahoma) Dec 6-4
148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) Fall 0:14
155 – Naziah Moore (Texas Blue) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) Fall 3:59
170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 1:40
Match #2 Round 2
Ohio defeated Texas Blue 44-28
235 – Deionna Borders (Ohio) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 1:04
88 – Olivia Whitlach (Ohio) over Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) Fall 1:38
94 – Sara Whitlach (Ohio) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) TF 8-0
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Ella Thomas (Ohio) Dec 5-4
112 – Paige Cowan (Ohio) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Isabella Ndinga Mbappe (Ohio) over Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) Fall 1:33
124 – Carolyn Geckler (Ohio) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) DQ
130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) over Emma Shephard (Ohio) Fall 1:47
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Kiera Depinet (Ohio) Fall 1:15
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Janelle Donahue (Ohio) TF 8-0
148 – Rylee Dearwester (Ohio) over Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) Fall 0:10
155 – Vivienne Legato (Ohio) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Blue) TF 10-2
170 – Elizabeth Madison (Ohio) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 2:21
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #3 Round 3
Texas Blue defeated Indiana 34-33
88 – Katelyn Rowles (Indiana) over Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) TF 8-0
94 – Aaliyah Brown (Indiana) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:59
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Maya Bullock (Indiana) Fall 0:26
106 – Madisyn Mikels (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
112 – Khloe Nedelsky (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Double Forfeit
124 – Ava Strayer (Indiana) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) Dec 7-6
130 – Naima Ghaffar (Indiana) over Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) Fall 1:31
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Aubrey Troutner (Indiana) Fall 0:26
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Maddie Marsh (Indiana) Dec 4-2
148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) over Jade Chloe Johnson (Indiana) Fall 0:46
155 – Naziah Moore (Texas Blue) over Rhaigyn Trenary (Indiana) Fall 2:13
170 – Amani Reed (Indiana) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 0:23
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Brooklyn Neece (Indiana) Fall 0:51
235 – Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) over Fanta Sall (Indiana) Fall 1:38
Match #4 5th Place Match
Texas Blue defeated Florida 43-31
94 – Ashlie Schlegel (Florida) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:24
100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Aniyah Whayne (Florida) Fall 0:33
106 – Grace Jawulski (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
112 – MacKenzie Allcroft (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
118 – Paola Ramirez (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
124 – Hailey Kennedy (Texas Blue) over Addison Hartley (Florida) Fall 1:26
130 – Gabrielle Asabi (Florida) over Elliotte Strange (Texas Blue) Fall 1:31
136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Malia Rezac (Florida) Fall 1:01
142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Julianna Caisse (Florida) Dec 4-4
148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Blue) over Alisha Vilar (Florida) Fall 1:22
155 – Naziah Moore (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) over Alexa Calidonio (Florida) Fall 3:10
190 – Blake Baker (Texas Blue) over Isabella Mcfarlane (Florida) Fall 1:08
235 – Mekialla Mauvais (Florida) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 2:00
88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

What do you think?

334 points
Upvote Downvote

Written by TexasWrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *