in

St. Mark`s 51st Middle School Tournament Results

Team Abbr Score
1 Rockwall ROCK 147.5
2 Southlake SLC 128.0
3 Southlake Dawson SLD 118.0
4 Liberty Christian Austin LC 110.0
5 Allen Blue ALLB 108.0
6 Trinity Christian Academy TCA 104.0
7 Highland Park HP 93.0
8 Lovejoy LOVE 88.0
9 Allen White ALLW 84.0
10 St. Marks STM 78.0
11 Episcopal School of Dallas ESD 29.0

Middle School – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Ota of Southlake
  • 2nd Place – Fox Gottlich of St. Marks
  • 3rd Place – Parker Walton of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Justin Hamilton of Southlake Dawson

1st Place Match

  • Carson Ota (Southlake) won by fall over Fox Gottlich (St. Marks) (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Walton (Trinity Christian Academy) won by fall over Justin Hamilton (Southlake Dawson) (Fall 2:51)

Middle School – 89

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Roland of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Wyski of Episcopal School of Dallas
  • 3rd Place – Korbin Clark of Rockwall
  • 4th Place – Parker Dearman of Allen White

1st Place Match

  • Jack Roland (Rockwall) won by decision over Andrew Wyski (Episcopal School of Dallas) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Korbin Clark (Rockwall) won by fall over Parker Dearman (Allen White) (Fall 2:22)

Middle School – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steel Meyers of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carter Baumgartner of Highland Park
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Milster of Rockwall
  • 4th Place – John Lagrange of Rockwall

1st Place Match

  • Steel Meyers (Trinity Christian Academy) won by fall over Carter Baumgartner (Highland Park) (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Milster (Rockwall) won by fall over John Lagrange (Rockwall) (Fall 1:23)

Middle School – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Moon of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Douglas Tate of Allen White
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Blain of Southlake
  • 4th Place – Tyson Casaubon of Liberty Christian Austin

1st Place Match

  • Jake Moon (Rockwall) won by major decision over Douglas Tate (Allen White) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Blain (Southlake) won by fall over Tyson Casaubon (Liberty Christian Austin) (Fall 0:13)

Middle School – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Davis Swayden of Liberty Christian Austin
  • 2nd Place – Quina Perkison of St. Marks
  • 3rd Place – Mercer Ashley of Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Jayden Mistretta of Allen Blue

1st Place Match

  • Davis Swayden (Liberty Christian Austin) won by major decision over Quina Perkison (St. Marks) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mercer Ashley (Lovejoy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jayden Mistretta (Allen Blue) (SV-1 9-7)

Middle School – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Sumrak of Rockwall
  • 2nd Place – Robert Story of Southlake Dawson
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Loehr of St. Marks
  • 4th Place – Andrew Akhtar of Episcopal School of Dallas

1st Place Match

  • Evan Sumrak (Rockwall) won by decision over Robert Story (Southlake Dawson) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Loehr (St. Marks) won by fall over Andrew Akhtar (Episcopal School of Dallas) (Fall 0:45)

Middle School – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Jordan of Southlake Dawson
  • 2nd Place – Liam Lilies of Allen White
  • 3rd Place – Joey Modine of Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Sam Martin of Trinity Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Jordan (Southlake Dawson) won by decision over Liam Lilies (Allen White) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Modine (Lovejoy) won by decision over Sam Martin (Trinity Christian Academy) (Dec 4-3)

Middle School – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Westerheide of Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Fulton Tucker of Highland Park
  • 3rd Place – Henry Sanderford of Allen Blue
  • 4th Place – Tanner Casaubon of Liberty Christian Austin

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Westerheide (Highland Park) won by fall over Fulton Tucker (Highland Park) (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Henry Sanderford (Allen Blue) won by fall over Tanner Casaubon (Liberty Christian Austin) (Fall 2:30)

Middle School – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenon Hayes of Southlake
  • 2nd Place – Martin Ross of Southlake Dawson
  • 3rd Place – Maddoc Johnson of Rockwall
  • 4th Place – Bryant Howard of Liberty Christian Austin

1st Place Match

  • Kenon Hayes (Southlake) won by fall over Martin Ross (Southlake Dawson) (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Maddoc Johnson (Rockwall) won by fall over Bryant Howard (Liberty Christian Austin) (Fall 1:11)

Middle School – 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Kotecki of Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Taylor of Southlake
  • 3rd Place – Brady Janusek of Liberty Christian Austin
  • 4th Place – Jud Thompson of Lovejoy

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Kotecki (Lovejoy) won by fall over Jonathan Taylor (Southlake) (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Janusek (Liberty Christian Austin) won by major decision over Jud Thompson (Lovejoy) (Maj 14-2)

Middle School – 162

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cormac Carroll of Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Marshall Letlow of Rockwall
  • 3rd Place – Takashi Shaw of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Lex Davis of Allen Blue

1st Place Match

  • Cormac Carroll (Highland Park) won by fall over Marshall Letlow (Rockwall) (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Takashi Shaw (Trinity Christian Academy) won by fall over Lex Davis (Allen Blue) (Fall 1:07)

Middle School – 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Moore of Southlake Dawson
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Duffy of Southlake
  • 3rd Place – Nick Perez of Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Alhasan Nissania of Allen Blue

1st Place Match

  • Grant Moore (Southlake Dawson) won by fall over Wyatt Duffy (Southlake) (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Perez (Lovejoy) won by decision over Alhasan Nissania (Allen Blue) (Dec 7-4)

Middle School – 200

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Caddell of Liberty Christian Austin
  • 2nd Place – Redvin Lashgari of Allen Blue
  • 3rd Place – Carter Mank of St. Marks
  • 4th Place – Julian Price of Episcopal School of Dallas

1st Place Match

  • Alex Caddell (Liberty Christian Austin) won by fall over Redvin Lashgari (Allen Blue) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Mank (St. Marks) won by forfeit over Julian Price (Episcopal School of Dallas) (FF)

Middle School – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Rohlfs of Allen Blue
  • 2nd Place – Patrick Conlon of Rockwall
  • 3rd Place – Evan Cooksey of Allen White
  • 4th Place – Zach Montcalm of Rockwall

1st Place Match

  • Logan Rohlfs (Allen Blue) won by fall over Patrick Conlon (Rockwall) (Fall 0:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Cooksey (Allen White) won by fall over Zach Montcalm (Rockwall) (Fall 1:01)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling