in

South Texas Throwdown Boys and Girls Results

Team Scores Boys
1 San Antonio Johnson 257.5
2 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 179.0
3 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs 144.5
4 Mcallen Rowe Hs 139.5
5 Mission Sharyland Pioneer 138.0
6 Los Fresnos 136.0
7 Edinburg 129.0
8 Weslaco East Hs 110.0
9 Edinburg Economedes 104.0
10 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs 97.0
11 Mcallen Hs 91.5
12 La Joya Hs 89.5
13 Mission Sharyland Hs 89.0
14 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 85.0
15 Donna 64.0
16 Rio Grande City Grulla 58.0
17 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs 53.0
18 Mission Hs 49.5
19 Edinburg Vela 48.5
20 Donna North 47.0
21 Mcallen Memorial Hs 42.5
22 Pharr Valley View 42.0
23 San Benito Hs 40.0
24 Sharyland Pioneer JV 38.0
25 La Joya Palmview 32.0
26 Roma 24.0
27 Weslaco Hs 21.0
28 Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr 17.0
Team Scores Girls
1 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs 126.0
2 La Joya Hs 113.0
3 San Benito Hs 110.0
4 San Antonio Johnson 94.0
5 Weslaco Hs 78.0
6 Mcallen Memorial Hs 75.0
7 Edinburg 72.0
7 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 72.0
9 Mcallen Hs 61.0
10 Mcallen Rowe Hs 57.0
11 Donna 53.0
12 Donna North 52.0
12 Edinburg Economedes 52.0
14 Los Fresnos 50.0
15 Pharr Valley View 49.5
16 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 48.0
17 La Joya Palmview 39.0
18 Rio Grande City Grulla 36.0
19 Edinburg Vela 28.0
19 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs 28.0
21 Weslaco East Hs 22.0
22 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs 18.0
23 Mission Sharyland Hs 15.0
24 Mission Hs 13.0
25 Mission Sharyland Pioneer 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Serna of Mission Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Abel Alvarado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 3rd Place – ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ of San Benito Hs
  • 4th Place – Troy Guerra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 5th Place – Josiah Sloss of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – ALEXANDER CASTELLANOS of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Diego Serna (Mission Sharyland Pioneer) 9-1, Sr. over Abel Alvarado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

3rd Place Match

  • ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ (San Benito Hs) 9-1, Sr. over Troy Guerra (San Antonio Johnson) 8-4, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Sloss (Edinburg) 5-3, So. over ALEXANDER CASTELLANOS (Los Fresnos) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steve Juarez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Gonzalez of La Joya Hs
  • 3rd Place – EDUARDO CASTELLANOS of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Adrian Soto of Mission Hs
  • 5th Place – Ramon Molar of Sharyland Pioneer JV
  • 6th Place – Aaron Jayme of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Steve Juarez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 10-1, So. over Antonio Gonzalez (La Joya Hs) 8-3, So. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • EDUARDO CASTELLANOS (Los Fresnos) 6-2, Sr. over Adrian Soto (Mission Hs) 6-3, So. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ramon Molar (Sharyland Pioneer JV) 6-2, Jr. over Aaron Jayme (San Antonio Johnson) 8-5, Jr. (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scott Kilian of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – ROMAN RODRIGUEZ of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Eduardo Nieto of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 4th Place – Max Barrera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Nathan Vazquez of Mission Sharyland Pioneer
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Sepulveda of Pharr Valley View

1st Place Match

  • Scott Kilian (San Antonio Johnson) 8-4, Jr. over ROMAN RODRIGUEZ (Los Fresnos) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Eduardo Nieto (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 15-2, Jr. over Max Barrera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Sepulveda (Pharr Valley View) 5-4, Sr. over Nathan Vazquez (Mission Sharyland Pioneer) 4-3, So. (DFF)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marques McCoy of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Doria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Angel Avila of Mission Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Christian Perez of Weslaco East Hs
  • 5th Place – Aldeberto Trevino of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – Federico Rodriguez of Mission Sharyland Hs

1st Place Match

  • Marques McCoy (San Antonio Johnson) 11-2, Sr. over Carlos Doria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Avila (Mission Sharyland Pioneer) 11-1, Jr. over Christian Perez (Weslaco East Hs) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Aldeberto Trevino (Edinburg) 7-3, So. over Federico Rodriguez (Mission Sharyland Hs) 6-5, So. (Fall 0:42)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Gillies of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Roy Cavazos of Rio Grande City Grulla
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Salinas of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 4th Place – Joseph Rangel of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 5th Place – Jose Cerda of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – FABIAN SOSA of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Connor Gillies (San Antonio Johnson) 10-2, Sr. over Roy Cavazos (Rio Grande City Grulla) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cesar Salinas (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 14-2, Sr. over Joseph Rangel (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 11-3, Jr. over FABIAN SOSA (Los Fresnos) 2-4, Jr. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eduardo Jaramillo of Weslaco East Hs
  • 2nd Place – Neftali Hernandez of La Joya Hs
  • 3rd Place – Osvaldo Gutierrez of Mcallen Hs
  • 4th Place – Griffin Crump of San Antonio Johnson
  • 5th Place – Darian Espinoza of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 6th Place – KEVIN PONCE of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Eduardo Jaramillo (Weslaco East Hs) 5-0, Sr. over Neftali Hernandez (La Joya Hs) 14-1, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Osvaldo Gutierrez (Mcallen Hs) 18-4, Sr. over Griffin Crump (San Antonio Johnson) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 4:40)

5th Place Match

  • Darian Espinoza (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 12-3, Sr. over KEVIN PONCE (Los Fresnos) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roberto Silva of Edinburg Vela
  • 2nd Place – Petey Lozano of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 3rd Place – Shawn De La Rosa of Weslaco East Hs
  • 4th Place – Marco Islas of Edinburg
  • 5th Place – Marcos Gonzalez of Donna North
  • 6th Place – Joe Resendez of Mission Hs

1st Place Match

  • Roberto Silva (Edinburg Vela) 13-0, Sr. over Petey Lozano (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Shawn De La Rosa (Weslaco East Hs) 8-1, Sr. over Marco Islas (Edinburg) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Marcos Gonzalez (Donna North) 5-2, Sr. over Joe Resendez (Mission Hs) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Payton King of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Oziel Trevino of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 3rd Place – Sergio Morales of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – David Estes of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 5th Place – Guadalupe Torres of Donna
  • 6th Place – Juan Garcia of Mcallen Rowe Hs

1st Place Match

  • Payton King (San Antonio Johnson) 12-1, Sr. over Oziel Trevino (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sergio Morales (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 10-1, Sr. over David Estes (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 9-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Guadalupe Torres (Donna) 11-3, Sr. over Juan Garcia (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 9-7, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Matias of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Elias Rios of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jibsam Gloria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Carlos Gonzalez of Pharr Valley View
  • 5th Place – Anthony Garza of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs
  • 6th Place – Santino Pascual of Mission Sharyland Hs

1st Place Match

  • Mark Matias (San Antonio Johnson) 10-2, Sr. over Elias Rios (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Jibsam Gloria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 13-1, Sr. over Carlos Gonzalez (Pharr Valley View) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Garza (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs) 10-4, Sr. over Santino Pascual (Mission Sharyland Hs) 4-3, Jr. (For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Silva of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Jose Cardoza of Mcallen Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Flores of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Leonel Pena of Roma
  • 5th Place – Emmanuel Leal of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 6th Place – Carlos Garcia of Mission Sharyland Hs

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Silva (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 9-0, Sr. over Jose Cardoza (Mcallen Hs) 13-2, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Flores (Edinburg) 7-2, Sr. over Leonel Pena (Roma) 8-2, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Emmanuel Leal (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 10-2, Sr. over Carlos Garcia (Mission Sharyland Hs) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Bolanos of Edinburg Economedes
  • 2nd Place – Athen Villanueva of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Michael Solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 4th Place – Jerry Escalante of Donna
  • 5th Place – Hector Lopez of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 6th Place – Chase Garza of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Juan Bolanos (Edinburg Economedes) 9-0, . over Athen Villanueva (Edinburg) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 12-1, Sr. over Jerry Escalante (Donna) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Hector Lopez (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 11-3, Sr. over Chase Garza (San Antonio Johnson) 3-7, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Omar Aguinaga of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Cerda of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Raul Montellano of Edinburg Economedes
  • 4th Place – Damian Carrasco of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 5th Place – Andrew Torres of Mission Sharyland Pioneer
  • 6th Place – Willi Bonilla of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Omar Aguinaga (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 10-0, Sr. over Sebastian Cerda (San Antonio Johnson) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Raul Montellano (Edinburg Economedes) 5-1, . over Damian Carrasco (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Torres (Mission Sharyland Pioneer) 6-6, Jr. over Willi Bonilla (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 5-5, Jr. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Garcia of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Garza of Mission Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – LEEROY GUERRERO of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Juan Daniel Garcia of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 5th Place – Alejandro Garcia of Edinburg Economedes
  • 6th Place – Carlos Perez of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Seth Garcia (La Joya Palmview) 11-0, Sr. over Ethan Garza (Mission Sharyland Pioneer) 6-1, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • LEEROY GUERRERO (Los Fresnos) 8-1, Jr. over Juan Daniel Garcia (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 4:17)

5th Place Match

  • Alejandro Garcia (Edinburg Economedes) 6-2, . over Carlos Perez (Donna North) 4-3, Jr. (For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Martinez of Mission Sharyland Hs
  • 2nd Place – Mark Gutierrez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jose Ceja of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 4th Place – Jesus Lozano of Weslaco East Hs
  • 5th Place – Juan Martinez of Weslaco East Hs
  • 6th Place – Justin Chase of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Martinez (Mission Sharyland Hs) 4-0, Sr. over Mark Gutierrez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Ceja (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 13-2, Jr. over Jesus Lozano (Weslaco East Hs) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

  • Juan Martinez (Weslaco East Hs) 3-2, Jr. over Justin Chase (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs) 6-3, Sr. (For.)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monica Resendez of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Acuna of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Rebecca De Hoyos of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 4th Place – Alysha Munoz of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs
  • 5th Place – Frida Berrones of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 6th Place – Monique Castillo of Pharr Valley View

1st Place Match

  • Monica Resendez (Donna North) 3-0, Jr. over Jennifer Acuna (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Rebecca De Hoyos (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 9-2, Jr. over Alysha Munoz (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North Hs) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Frida Berrones (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 3-6, Fr. over Monique Castillo (Pharr Valley View) 1-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sidney Quintanilla of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 2nd Place – ITZEL PAREDES of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Amada Solorio of Edinburg Vela
  • 4th Place – Alexia De Leon of San Benito Hs
  • 5th Place – Ashlee Messer of San Antonio Johnson
  • 6th Place – Delilah Cavazos of Pharr Valley View

1st Place Match

  • Sidney Quintanilla (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 10-1, Sr. over ITZEL PAREDES (Los Fresnos) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Amada Solorio (Edinburg Vela) 8-2, Sr. over Alexia De Leon (San Benito Hs) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Ashlee Messer (San Antonio Johnson) 9-4, Jr. over Delilah Cavazos (Pharr Valley View) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Quiroz of San Benito Hs
  • 3rd Place – Destiny Garza of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Natalie Nguyen of San Antonio Johnson
  • 5th Place – Jazlyn Ortiz of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – Macie Saenz of Mission Sharyland Hs

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 12-2, Jr. over Destiny Quiroz (San Benito Hs) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 5:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Destiny Garza (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 3-1, Jr. over Natalie Nguyen (San Antonio Johnson) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Jazlyn Ortiz (Edinburg) 3-3, So. over Macie Saenz (Mission Sharyland Hs) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paula Fuentes of Pharr Valley View
  • 2nd Place – Stephany Juarez of Mcallen Hs
  • 3rd Place – Maria Saenz of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 4th Place – Jacklynne LaBell of San Benito Hs
  • 5th Place – Melissa Villarreal of San Antonio Johnson
  • 6th Place – Angelina Fey Salinas of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs

1st Place Match

  • Paula Fuentes (Pharr Valley View) 7-0, Sr. over Stephany Juarez (Mcallen Hs) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Saenz (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 8-3, Jr. over Jacklynne LaBell (San Benito Hs) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Melissa Villarreal (San Antonio Johnson) 6-4, So. over Angelina Fey Salinas (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 5-5, So. (For.)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lesly Ramirez of La Joya Hs
  • 2nd Place – Celeste Tellez of Mcallen Hs
  • 3rd Place – Shyla Doolittle of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Rebecca Mata of Weslaco Hs
  • 5th Place – Madeline Quiroga of Weslaco East Hs
  • 6th Place – SOFIA DE LEON of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Lesly Ramirez (La Joya Hs) 6-0, Sr. over Celeste Tellez (Mcallen Hs) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Shyla Doolittle (San Antonio Johnson) 8-4, Jr. over Rebecca Mata (Weslaco Hs) 9-4, . (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Madeline Quiroga (Weslaco East Hs) 4-2, So. over SOFIA DE LEON (Los Fresnos) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydnie Jacobson of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Mariana Bocanegra of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Maria Hernandez of La Joya Hs
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Gonzalez of Mcallen Memorial Hs
  • 5th Place – Alexises Arredondo of San Benito Hs
  • 6th Place – Carolyn Villarreal of Rio Grande City Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Sydnie Jacobson (San Antonio Johnson) 10-1, Sr. over Mariana Bocanegra (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 10-2, So. (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Hernandez (La Joya Hs) 13-5, Sr. over Stephanie Gonzalez (Mcallen Memorial Hs) 8-4, So. (Fall 4:29)

5th Place Match

  • Alexises Arredondo (San Benito Hs) 7-2, Jr. over Carolyn Villarreal (Rio Grande City Grulla) 1-3, Sr. (For.)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nancy Saldana of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Leos of Weslaco Hs
  • 3rd Place – Noelia Sierra of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 4th Place – Alexis Cruz of Edinburg
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – DANIELLE RAMIREZ of Los Fresnos
  • 6th Place – Ferralin Alegria of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Nancy Saldana (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 13-2, Jr. over Ashley Leos (Weslaco Hs) 10-3, . (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Noelia Sierra (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 13-4, Sr. over Alexis Cruz (Edinburg) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

5th Place Match

  • DANIELLE RAMIREZ (Los Fresnos) 2-4, Sr. over Ferralin Alegria (Donna North) 2-2, Sr. (DFF)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Maricela Alvarado of Mcallen Rowe Hs
  • 3rd Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya Hs
  • 4th Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito Hs
  • 5th Place – Geneis Torres of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs
  • 6th Place – Alexia Sandoval of Mission Hs

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (La Joya Palmview) 4-0, So. over Maricela Alvarado (Mcallen Rowe Hs) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Natalie Rosas (La Joya Hs) 9-4, So. over Yamilex Perez (San Benito Hs) 9-2, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

5th Place Match

  • Geneis Torres (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial Hs) 9-3, Sr. over Alexia Sandoval (Mission Hs) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Baltierra of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 2nd Place – Veronica Montes of La Joya Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jenna Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes
  • 4th Place – Kayla Yanez of Donna
  • 5th Place – Jessica Aldama of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Britney Zuniga of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Baltierra (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 13-0, Sr. over Veronica Montes (La Joya Hs) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jenna Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes) 6-3, . over Kayla Yanez (Donna) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

5th Place Match

  • Jessica Aldama (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 10-3, Jr. over Britney Zuniga (Edinburg) 3-4, Sr. (For.)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Lopez of Weslaco Hs
  • 2nd Place – Elisa Varela of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna
  • 4th Place – Jessica Villanueva of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs
  • 5th Place – Leslie Peralta of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – CONSUELO TREJO of Rio Grande City Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Lopez (Weslaco Hs) 10-2, Sr. over Elisa Varela (Edinburg Economedes) 6-1, . (Fall 5:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Precious Hernandez (Donna) 7-1, Jr. over Jessica Villanueva (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Hs) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Leslie Peralta (Edinburg) 4-4, Jr. over CONSUELO TREJO (Rio Grande City Grulla) 1-3, So. (For.)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling