in

Somerstein Tournament Results

Boys Varsity – 106-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Scott of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Marland Dorsey of FW Dunbar
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Jameson of The Oakridge School

Round 1

  • Kade Scott (Frisco) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Marland Dorsey (FW Dunbar) won by fall over Joshua Jameson (The Oakridge School) (Fall 0:23)

Round 2

  • Kade Scott (Frisco) won by fall over Joshua Jameson (The Oakridge School) (Fall 0:24)
  • Marland Dorsey (FW Dunbar) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Kade Scott (Frisco) won by fall over Marland Dorsey (FW Dunbar) (Fall 2:41)
  • Joshua Jameson (The Oakridge School) received a bye () (Bye)

Boys Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathaniel Dorsey of FW Dunbar
  • 2nd Place – David Cortes of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Dorsey (FW Dunbar) won by fall over David Cortes (Frisco) (Fall 5:26)

Boys Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shad Cano of First Baptist Academy
  • 2nd Place – Levi Rowland of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Hardin of Frisco

Round 1

  • Dylan Hardin (Frisco) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Shad Cano (First Baptist Academy) won by fall over Levi Rowland (Frisco) (Fall 1:18)

Round 2

  • Levi Rowland (Frisco) won by forfeit over Dylan Hardin (Frisco) (FF)
  • Shad Cano (First Baptist Academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Shad Cano (First Baptist Academy) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Hardin (Frisco) (MFF)
  • Levi Rowland (Frisco) received a bye () (Bye)

Boys Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Mizzell of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Kendell Taylor of Fort Worth Trimble Tech
  • 3rd Place – Jake Griffith of Bishop Dunne Catholic
  • 4th Place – Donavyn Jackson of Fort Worth Trimble Tech

Round 1

  • Kendell Taylor (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) won by fall over Jake Griffith (Bishop Dunne Catholic) (Fall 0:59)
  • Christian Mizzell (Frisco) won by fall over Donavyn Jackson (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) (Fall 1:24)

Round 2

  • Christian Mizzell (Frisco) won by fall over Jake Griffith (Bishop Dunne Catholic) (Fall 0:53)
  • Kendell Taylor (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) won by forfeit over Donavyn Jackson (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) (FF)

Round 3

  • Jake Griffith (Bishop Dunne Catholic) won by medical forfeit over Donavyn Jackson (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) (MFF)
  • Christian Mizzell (Frisco) won by fall over Kendell Taylor (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) (Fall 2:58)

Boys Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Pitra of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Long of The Oakridge School

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Pitra (Frisco) won by fall over Cooper Long (The Oakridge School) (Fall 3:15)

Boys Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treng Staten of Dallas Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Chris Lyons of The Oakridge School
  • 3rd Place – Draylon Douglas of Fort Worth Wyatt
  • 4th Place – Bashir Ahmad of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Treng Staten (Dallas Christian School) won by fall over Chris Lyons (The Oakridge School) (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Draylon Douglas (Fort Worth Wyatt) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bashir Ahmad (Frisco) (SV-1 12-10)

Boys Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Mata of Dallas Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Henderson of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Jhonathon Gordon of The Oakridge School
  • 4th Place – Joe Daniels of First Baptist Academy

Round 1

  • Jhonathon Gordon (The Oakridge School) won by fall over Joe Daniels (First Baptist Academy) (Fall 0:55)
  • Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian School) won by tech fall over Jaden Henderson (Frisco) (TF 15-0)

Round 2

  • Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian School) won by tech fall over Joe Daniels (First Baptist Academy) (TF 17-1)
  • Jaden Henderson (Frisco) won by fall over Jhonathon Gordon (The Oakridge School) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3

  • Jaden Henderson (Frisco) won by fall over Joe Daniels (First Baptist Academy) (Fall 0:23)
  • Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian School) won by fall over Jhonathon Gordon (The Oakridge School) (Fall 1:06)

Boys Varsity – 170-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaydon Cook of Fort Worth Trimble Tech
  • 2nd Place – Jerad Fernandez of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Carvaris Wedgeworth of Frisco
  • 4th Place – Jonah Morton of Frisco
  • 5th Place – DaQuoren Bailey of Fort Worth Wyatt

Round 1

  • Jerad Fernandez (Frisco) won by fall over Jonah Morton (Frisco) (Fall 2:59)
  • Carvaris Wedgeworth (Frisco) won by fall over DaQuoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) (Fall 1:36)

Round 2

  • Jaydon Cook (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) won by fall over Carvaris Wedgeworth (Frisco) (Fall 1:11)
  • Jerad Fernandez (Frisco) won by fall over DaQuoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) (Fall 2:25)

Round 3

  • Jaydon Cook (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) won by fall over DaQuoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) (Fall 0:36)
  • Carvaris Wedgeworth (Frisco) won by fall over Jonah Morton (Frisco) (Fall 1:05)

Round 4

  • Jaydon Cook (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) won by fall over Jonah Morton (Frisco) (Fall 0:22)
  • Jerad Fernandez (Frisco) won by fall over Carvaris Wedgeworth (Frisco) (Fall 1:42)

Round 5

  • Jaydon Cook (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) won by fall over Jerad Fernandez (Frisco) (Fall 2:27)
  • Jonah Morton (Frisco) won by medical forfeit over DaQuoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) (MFF)

Boys Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Parker of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Jaquoren Bailey of Fort Worth Wyatt
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Powell of Fort Worth Trimble Tech

Round 1

  • Jaquoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) won by fall over Jonathan Powell (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) (Fall 0:44)
  • Hayden Parker (Frisco) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Jaquoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Hayden Parker (Frisco) won by fall over Jonathan Powell (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) (Fall 0:14)

Round 3

  • Hayden Parker (Frisco) won by fall over Jaquoren Bailey (Fort Worth Wyatt) (Fall 1:06)
  • Jonathan Powell (Fort Worth Trimble Tech) received a bye () (Bye)

Boys Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Rodiguez of The Oakridge School
  • 2nd Place – Kinadee Sims of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Graham Wolfe of First Baptist Academy

Round 1

  • Kinadee Sims (Frisco) won by fall over Graham Wolfe (First Baptist Academy) (Fall 3:59)
  • Ayden Rodiguez (The Oakridge School) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Ayden Rodiguez (The Oakridge School) won by decision over Kinadee Sims (Frisco) (Dec 10-3)
  • Graham Wolfe (First Baptist Academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Kinadee Sims (Frisco) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Ayden Rodiguez (The Oakridge School) won by fall over Graham Wolfe (First Baptist Academy) (Fall 1:29)

Boys Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Reeves of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Austin Reeves (Frisco) received a bye () (Bye)

 

Girls Varsity – 102-128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Sims of Frisco HS Girls
  • 2nd Place – Kelsey Webber of Frisco HS Girls
  • 3rd Place – Jocelyn Tinoco of Frisco HS Girls
  • 4th Place – Ximena Ibarra of Trimble Tech Girls

Round 1

  • Destiny Sims (Frisco HS Girls) won by decision over Kelsey Webber (Frisco HS Girls) (Dec 10-8)
  • Jocelyn Tinoco (Frisco HS Girls) won by major decision over Ximena Ibarra (Trimble Tech Girls) (Maj 11-2)

Round 2

  • Kelsey Webber (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Jocelyn Tinoco (Frisco HS Girls) (Fall 4:22)
  • Destiny Sims (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Ximena Ibarra (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

  • Kelsey Webber (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Ximena Ibarra (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 1:22)
  • Destiny Sims (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Jocelyn Tinoco (Frisco HS Girls) (Fall 2:18)

Girls Varsity – 138-148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryanna Dunn of Frisco HS Girls
  • 2nd Place – Nayeli Santamaria of Trimble Tech Girls
  • 3rd Place – Narya Marrera of Frisco HS Girls
  • 4th Place – Terrilynn Hopkins of FW OD Wyatt Girls
  • 5th Place – Aaliyah Hanks of FW OD Wyatt Girls
  • 6th Place – Aaliyah Lerma of Trimble Tech Girls

Round 1

  • Narya Marrera (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Terrilynn Hopkins (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 1:09)
  • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Nayeli Santamaria (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 5:21)
  • Aaliyah Hanks (FW OD Wyatt Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Lerma (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 0:29)

Round 2

  • Terrilynn Hopkins (FW OD Wyatt Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Hanks (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 0:39)
  • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Lerma (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 0:48)
  • Nayeli Santamaria (Trimble Tech Girls) won by fall over Narya Marrera (Frisco HS Girls) (Fall 5:07)

Round 3

  • Terrilynn Hopkins (FW OD Wyatt Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Lerma (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 0:31)
  • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Narya Marrera (Frisco HS Girls) (Fall 2:45)
  • Nayeli Santamaria (Trimble Tech Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Hanks (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 1:52)

Round 4

  • Nayeli Santamaria (Trimble Tech Girls) won by fall over Terrilynn Hopkins (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 0:23)
  • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco HS Girls) won by injury default over Aaliyah Hanks (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Inj. 1:43)
  • Narya Marrera (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Lerma (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 0:34)

Round 5

  • Bryanna Dunn (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Terrilynn Hopkins (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 0:35)
  • Nayeli Santamaria (Trimble Tech Girls) won by fall over Aaliyah Lerma (Trimble Tech Girls) (Fall 1:11)
  • Narya Marrera (Frisco HS Girls) won by medical forfeit over Aaliyah Hanks (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (MFF)

Girls Varsity – 165-185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Jones of Frisco HS Girls
  • 2nd Place – Mikayla Tharpe of FW OD Wyatt Girls

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Jones (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Mikayla Tharpe (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 1:44)

Girls Varsity – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fatima Mendy of Frisco HS Girls
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Carbajal of FW OD Wyatt Girls

1st Place Match

  • Fatima Mendy (Frisco HS Girls) won by fall over Alyssa Carbajal (FW OD Wyatt Girls) (Fall 0:21)

 

 

Middle school boys – 73-80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Bolak of Prosper Hays
  • 2nd Place – Michael Tapp of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Gray of Oakridge School

Round 1

  • Joshua Gray (Oakridge School) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Ethan Bolak (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Michael Tapp (All Saints) (Fall 0:55)

Round 2

  • Michael Tapp (All Saints) won by fall over Joshua Gray (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:49)
  • Ethan Bolak (Prosper Hays) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Ethan Bolak (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Joshua Gray (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:43)
  • Michael Tapp (All Saints) received a bye () (Bye)

Middle school boys – 81-89

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Shirey of Prosper Reynolds
  • 2nd Place – William Robertson of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Jack Darden of FW Country Day
  • 4th Place – Jeremy Jameson of Oakridge School

Round 1

  • Trey Shirey (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Jeremy Jameson (Oakridge School) (Fall 1:36)
  • William Robertson (All Saints) won by decision over Jack Darden (FW Country Day) (Dec 11-10)

Round 2

  • William Robertson (All Saints) won by fall over Jeremy Jameson (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:59)
  • Trey Shirey (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Jack Darden (FW Country Day) (Fall 0:25)

Round 3

  • Jack Darden (FW Country Day) won by fall over Jeremy Jameson (Oakridge School) (Fall 1:21)
  • Trey Shirey (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over William Robertson (All Saints) (Fall 0:16)

Middle school boys – 89-93

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Mata of Dallas Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Meeker of FW Country Day
  • 3rd Place – Gray Edwards of All Saints
  • 4th Place – Brayden Ivey of Prosper Reynolds

Round 1

  • Micah Mata (Dallas Christian Academy) won by tech fall over Gray Edwards (All Saints) (TF 16-0)
  • Gavin Meeker (FW Country Day) won by fall over Brayden Ivey (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:14)

Round 2

  • Gray Edwards (All Saints) won by fall over Brayden Ivey (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:30)
  • Micah Mata (Dallas Christian Academy) won by fall over Gavin Meeker (FW Country Day) (Fall 1:49)

Round 3

  • Gavin Meeker (FW Country Day) won by fall over Gray Edwards (All Saints) (Fall 1:04)
  • Micah Mata (Dallas Christian Academy) won by fall over Brayden Ivey (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:32)

Middle school boys – 95-98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boston Juiao of FW Country Day
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Beckham of Prosper Reynolds
  • 3rd Place – Elliot Beckham of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Harold Flunker of All Saints

Round 1

  • Boston Juiao (FW Country Day) won by fall over Aidan Beckham (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:23)
  • Elliot Beckham (Prosper Reynolds) won by decision over Harold Flunker (All Saints) (Dec 10-7)

Round 2

  • Aidan Beckham (Prosper Reynolds) won by decision over Elliot Beckham (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 7-6)
  • Boston Juiao (FW Country Day) won by fall over Harold Flunker (All Saints) (Fall 1:31)

Round 3

  • Aidan Beckham (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Harold Flunker (All Saints) (Fall 0:46)
  • Boston Juiao (FW Country Day) won by decision over Elliot Beckham (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 12-8)

Middle school boys – 99-101

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vinny Tindal of Prosper Hays
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Duffy of Prosper Hays
  • 3rd Place – Jack Ringer of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Griesen Hansen of Prosper Rogers

Round 1

  • Joseph Duffy (Prosper Hays) won by decision over Jack Ringer (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 4-2)
  • Vinny Tindal (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Griesen Hansen (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 0:33)

Round 2

  • Vinny Tindal (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Joseph Duffy (Prosper Hays) (Fall 0:17)
  • Jack Ringer (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Griesen Hansen (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 1:05)

Round 3

  • Joseph Duffy (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Griesen Hansen (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 0:28)
  • Vinny Tindal (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Jack Ringer (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:40)

Middle school boys – 100-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Johnson of All Saints
  • 2nd Place – James Norris of Prosper Reynolds
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Arellano of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Alex Germanos of Prosper Hays

Round 1

  • James Norris (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Alex Germanos (Prosper Hays) (Fall 0:26)
  • Blake Johnson (All Saints) won by decision over Jayden Arellano (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 7-2)

Round 2

  • Jayden Arellano (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Alex Germanos (Prosper Hays) (Fall 2:56)
  • Blake Johnson (All Saints) won by fall over James Norris (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:58)

Round 3

  • Blake Johnson (All Saints) won by fall over Alex Germanos (Prosper Hays) (Fall 0:17)
  • James Norris (Prosper Reynolds) won by decision over Jayden Arellano (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 7-3)

Middle school boys – 103-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jett Webster of Dallas Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Williamson of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Charlie White of Trinity Valley
  • 4th Place – Aaron Martinez of Prosper Reynolds

Round 1

  • Jett Webster (Dallas Christian Academy) won by fall over Aaron Martinez (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:20)
  • Daniel Williamson (All Saints) won by fall over Charlie White (Trinity Valley) (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Jett Webster (Dallas Christian Academy) won by fall over Charlie White (Trinity Valley) (Fall 3:36)
  • Daniel Williamson (All Saints) won by fall over Aaron Martinez (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:51)

Round 3

  • Jett Webster (Dallas Christian Academy) won by decision over Daniel Williamson (All Saints) (Dec 12-5)
  • Charlie White (Trinity Valley) won by fall over Aaron Martinez (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:15)

Middle school boys – 107-114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Sedwick of Prosper Hays
  • 2nd Place – Teeg Crubley of FW Country Day
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Sullivan of Prosper Rogers
  • 4th Place – Jackson Call of Prosper Reynolds

Round 1

  • Logan Sedwick (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Jackson Call (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:54)
  • Teeg Crubley (FW Country Day) won by fall over Kaden Sullivan (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 1:24)

Round 2

  • Logan Sedwick (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Kaden Sullivan (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 1:28)
  • Teeg Crubley (FW Country Day) won by fall over Jackson Call (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 3:39)

Round 3

  • Logan Sedwick (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Teeg Crubley (FW Country Day) (Fall 0:46)
  • Kaden Sullivan (Prosper Rogers) won by fall over Jackson Call (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:03)

Middle school boys – 112-115

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sammy Foutz of Prosper Reynolds
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Barrabas of Prosper Rogers
  • 3rd Place – Durham Salter of All Saints
  • 4th Place – Wilkies Head of FW Country Day

Round 1

  • Sammy Foutz (Prosper Reynolds) won by decision over Joseph Barrabas (Prosper Rogers) (Dec 7-6)
  • Durham Salter (All Saints) won by fall over Wilkies Head (FW Country Day) (Fall 0:21)

Round 2

  • Sammy Foutz (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Durham Salter (All Saints) (Fall 1:08)
  • Joseph Barrabas (Prosper Rogers) won by major decision over Wilkies Head (FW Country Day) (Maj 13-1)

Round 3

  • Sammy Foutz (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Wilkies Head (FW Country Day) (Fall 0:43)
  • Joseph Barrabas (Prosper Rogers) won by major decision over Durham Salter (All Saints) (Maj 15-2)

Middle school boys – 115-118

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rayaan Hameed of Prosper Reynolds
  • 2nd Place – Madoxe Wolfe of FW Country Day
  • 3rd Place – Austin Webb of Bishop Dunne
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Schneider of All Saints

Round 1

  • Austin Webb (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Sawyer Schneider (All Saints) (Fall 3:23)
  • Rayaan Hameed (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Madoxe Wolfe (FW Country Day) (Fall 0:21)

Round 2

  • Rayaan Hameed (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Austin Webb (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 0:12)
  • Madoxe Wolfe (FW Country Day) won by fall over Sawyer Schneider (All Saints) (Fall 0:50)

Round 3

  • Madoxe Wolfe (FW Country Day) won by fall over Austin Webb (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 0:52)
  • Rayaan Hameed (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Sawyer Schneider (All Saints) (Fall 0:21)

Middle school boys – 116-119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryelan King of Prosper Hays
  • 2nd Place – Asthon Centrella of Prosper Rogers
  • 3rd Place – Eddie Salazar of Bishop Dunne
  • 4th Place – Brody Crumb of Prosper Reynolds

Round 1

  • Eddie Salazar (Bishop Dunne) won by major decision over Brody Crumb (Prosper Reynolds) (Maj 9-1)
  • Ryelan King (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Asthon Centrella (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Asthon Centrella (Prosper Rogers) won by fall over Brody Crumb (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:33)
  • Ryelan King (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Eddie Salazar (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 1:01)

Round 3

  • Ryelan King (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Brody Crumb (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:18)
  • Asthon Centrella (Prosper Rogers) won by fall over Eddie Salazar (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 1:01)

Middle school boys – 116-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Long of Oakridge School
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Gustafson of Prosper Reynolds
  • 3rd Place – Jake Jackson of First Baptist Academy
  • 4th Place – Cotton Cook of All Saints

Round 1

  • Brayden Gustafson (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Cotton Cook (All Saints) (Fall 0:36)
  • Lucas Long (Oakridge School) won by fall over Jake Jackson (First Baptist Academy) (Fall 0:55)

Round 2

  • Jake Jackson (First Baptist Academy) won by forfeit over Cotton Cook (All Saints) (FF)
  • Lucas Long (Oakridge School) won by fall over Brayden Gustafson (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 2:46)

Round 3

  • Lucas Long (Oakridge School) won by forfeit over Cotton Cook (All Saints) (FF)
  • Brayden Gustafson (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Jake Jackson (First Baptist Academy) (Fall 1:31)

Middle school boys – 120-124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luker Tierce of FW Country Day
  • 2nd Place – Asher James of Prosper Hays
  • 3rd Place – Kamrin Holman of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Henry Tincup of Oakridge School

Round 1

  • Luker Tierce (FW Country Day) won by disqualification over Asher James (Prosper Hays) (DQ)
  • Kamrin Holman (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Henry Tincup (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

  • Luker Tierce (FW Country Day) won by fall over Henry Tincup (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:35)
  • Asher James (Prosper Hays) won by decision over Kamrin Holman (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 17-11)

Round 3

  • Luker Tierce (FW Country Day) won by fall over Kamrin Holman (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:15)
  • Asher James (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Henry Tincup (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:33)

Middle school boys – 125-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam DelaRosa of All Saints
  • 2nd Place – Victor Chionuma of Prosper Hays
  • 3rd Place – Christian Bowman of Trinity Valley
  • 4th Place – Ryan Sears of Oakridge School

Round 1

  • Adam DelaRosa (All Saints) won by fall over Ryan Sears (Oakridge School) (Fall 0:38)
  • Victor Chionuma (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Christian Bowman (Trinity Valley) (Fall 1:04)

Round 2

  • Adam DelaRosa (All Saints) won by fall over Christian Bowman (Trinity Valley) (Fall 0:31)
  • Victor Chionuma (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Ryan Sears (Oakridge School) (Fall 1:41)

Round 3

  • Adam DelaRosa (All Saints) won by fall over Victor Chionuma (Prosper Hays) (Fall 0:59)
  • Christian Bowman (Trinity Valley) won by fall over Ryan Sears (Oakridge School) (Fall 1:01)

Middle school boys – 132-136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Schimmels of All Saints
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Pantig-Nystrom of Prosper Hays
  • 3rd Place – Alasdair Sondi of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Quinn Taylor of Prosper Reynolds
  • 5th Place – Caleb Girior of FW Country Day

Round 1

  • Blake Schimmels (All Saints) won by fall over Alasdair Sondi (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:20)
  • Quinn Taylor (Prosper Reynolds) won by forfeit over Caleb Girior (FW Country Day) (FF)

Round 2

  • Gavin Pantig-Nystrom (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Quinn Taylor (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:15)
  • Blake Schimmels (All Saints) won by forfeit over Caleb Girior (FW Country Day) (FF)

Round 3

  • Gavin Pantig-Nystrom (Prosper Hays) won by forfeit over Caleb Girior (FW Country Day) (FF)
  • Alasdair Sondi (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Quinn Taylor (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:36)

Round 4

  • Gavin Pantig-Nystrom (Prosper Hays) won by fall over Alasdair Sondi (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:44)
  • Blake Schimmels (All Saints) won by fall over Quinn Taylor (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:17)

Round 5

  • Blake Schimmels (All Saints) won by decision over Gavin Pantig-Nystrom (Prosper Hays) (Dec 4-2)
  • Alasdair Sondi (Prosper Reynolds) won by forfeit over Caleb Girior (FW Country Day) (FF)

Middle school boys – 135-144

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Patin of Bishop Dunne
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Lamsens of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Harden of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Emerson Johnson of Trinity Valley

Round 1

  • Ryan Lamsens (All Saints) won by fall over Samuel Harden (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:48)
  • Carson Patin (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Emerson Johnson (Trinity Valley) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2

  • Carson Patin (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Samuel Harden (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:23)
  • Ryan Lamsens (All Saints) won by fall over Emerson Johnson (Trinity Valley) (Fall 0:26)

Round 3

  • Samuel Harden (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Emerson Johnson (Trinity Valley) (Fall 0:45)
  • Carson Patin (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Ryan Lamsens (All Saints) (Fall 2:13)

Middle school boys – 138-144

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Geary of Bishop Dunne
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Horton of Trinity Valley
  • 3rd Place – Samer Megla of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Jude Driskell of Prosper Rogers

Round 1

  • Samer Megla (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Jude Driskell (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 0:34)
  • Paul Geary (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Wyatt Horton (Trinity Valley) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Paul Geary (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Samer Megla (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:46)
  • Wyatt Horton (Trinity Valley) won by fall over Jude Driskell (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Wyatt Horton (Trinity Valley) won by fall over Samer Megla (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 3:30)
  • Paul Geary (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Jude Driskell (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 0:16)

Middle school boys – 139-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Braden of FW Country Day
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Siratt of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Landon Vincent of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Manning Contreras of Bishop Dunne

Round 1

  • Samuel Siratt (All Saints) won by fall over Manning Contreras (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 0:36)
  • Kyle Braden (FW Country Day) won by fall over Landon Vincent (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:34)

Round 2

  • Samuel Siratt (All Saints) won by fall over Landon Vincent (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:53)
  • Kyle Braden (FW Country Day) won by fall over Manning Contreras (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 0:57)

Round 3

  • Kyle Braden (FW Country Day) won by fall over Samuel Siratt (All Saints) (Fall 0:58)
  • Landon Vincent (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Manning Contreras (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 1:51)

Middle school boys – 141-151

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Akinyele of Prosper Reynolds
  • 2nd Place – Lowden Hobbs of FW Country Day
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Brown of All Saints
  • 4th Place – Annesah Goli of Prosper Rogers

Round 1

  • Jackson Brown (All Saints) won by fall over Annesah Goli (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 2:00)
  • Zane Akinyele (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Lowden Hobbs (FW Country Day) (Fall 5:45)

Round 2

  • Lowden Hobbs (FW Country Day) won by fall over Annesah Goli (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 1:56)
  • Zane Akinyele (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Jackson Brown (All Saints) (Fall 1:27)

Round 3

  • Zane Akinyele (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Annesah Goli (Prosper Rogers) (Fall 1:56)
  • Lowden Hobbs (FW Country Day) won by fall over Jackson Brown (All Saints) (Fall 0:59)

Middle school boys – 145-156

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Lopez of Prosper Rogers
  • 2nd Place – Chappel Carter of FW Country Day
  • 3rd Place – Ryland Byrd of All Saints
  • 4th Place – Matthew Dossett of Prosper Reynolds

Round 1

  • Chappel Carter (FW Country Day) won by fall over Ryland Byrd (All Saints) (Fall 1:18)
  • Matthew Lopez (Prosper Rogers) won by fall over Matthew Dossett (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:16)

Round 2

  • Matthew Lopez (Prosper Rogers) won by fall over Chappel Carter (FW Country Day) (Fall 2:58)
  • Ryland Byrd (All Saints) won by fall over Matthew Dossett (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:17)

Round 3

  • Chappel Carter (FW Country Day) won by fall over Matthew Dossett (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:05)
  • Matthew Lopez (Prosper Rogers) won by fall over Ryland Byrd (All Saints) (Fall 0:23)

Middle school boys – 159-175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John East of All Saints
  • 2nd Place – Xavier DelSignore of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Royce Szarzynski of Bishop Dunne
  • 4th Place – Code Edrich of All Saints

Round 1

  • John East (All Saints) won by fall over Xavier DelSignore (All Saints) (Fall 0:56)
  • Royce Szarzynski (Bishop Dunne) won by fall over Code Edrich (All Saints) (Fall 1:42)

Round 2

  • John East (All Saints) won by fall over Royce Szarzynski (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 1:35)
  • Xavier DelSignore (All Saints) won by decision over Code Edrich (All Saints) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Code Edrich (All Saints) won by fall over John East (All Saints) (Fall 0:13)
  • Xavier DelSignore (All Saints) won by fall over Royce Szarzynski (Bishop Dunne) (Fall 0:34)

Middle school boys – 177-185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Blasingame of Dallas Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Sterling Rogers of Oakridge School
  • 3rd Place – Kutter Diaz of Prosper Reynolds

Round 1

  • Garrett Blasingame (Dallas Christian Academy) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Sterling Rogers (Oakridge School) won by fall over Kutter Diaz (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:02)

Round 2

  • Garrett Blasingame (Dallas Christian Academy) won by tech fall over Sterling Rogers (Oakridge School) (TF 15-0)
  • Kutter Diaz (Prosper Reynolds) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Garrett Blasingame (Dallas Christian Academy) won by fall over Kutter Diaz (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 1:10)
  • Sterling Rogers (Oakridge School) received a bye () (Bye)

Middle school boys – 188-200

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Fay of All Saints
  • 2nd Place – Leo Hohman of All Saints
  • 3rd Place – Alfred Kamara of Prosper Reynolds
  • 4th Place – Mario Torres of All Saints
  • 5th Place – Andrew Solis of Dallas Christian Academy

Round 1

  • Leo Hohman (All Saints) won by decision over Andrew Solis (Dallas Christian Academy) (Dec 10-3)
  • Hunter Fay (All Saints) won by fall over Mario Torres (All Saints) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

  • Hunter Fay (All Saints) won by fall over Alfred Kamara (Prosper Reynolds) (Fall 0:56)
  • Mario Torres (All Saints) won in sudden victory – 1 over Andrew Solis (Dallas Christian Academy) (SV-1 5-3)

Round 3

  • Alfred Kamara (Prosper Reynolds) won by fall over Mario Torres (All Saints) (Fall 1:04)
  • Hunter Fay (All Saints) won by fall over Leo Hohman (All Saints) (Fall 0:27)

Round 4

  • Leo Hohman (All Saints) won by major decision over Alfred Kamara (Prosper Reynolds) (Maj 9-0)
  • Hunter Fay (All Saints) won by fall over Andrew Solis (Dallas Christian Academy) (Fall 1:52)

Round 5

  • Andrew Solis (Dallas Christian Academy) won by decision over Alfred Kamara (Prosper Reynolds) (Dec 3-0)
  • Leo Hohman (All Saints) won by forfeit over Mario Torres (All Saints) (FF)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling