in

Snakebite Invitational Results

 

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Los Fresnos 213.0
2 San Marcos 198.0
3 Juarez-Lincoln 102.0
4 Mission High 90.0
5 Sharyland 87.0
6 Leander Rouse 79.0
7 PSJA High 64.0
8 Weslaco East 59.0
9 Donna North 58.0
10 Rio Grande City 56.0
11 Roma 36.0
12 Vanguard Academy 27.0

Team Scores Girls
1 San Marcos 130.0
2 PSJA High 112.0
3 Juarez-Lincoln 103.0
4 Rio Grande City 51.0
5 Donna North 47.0
6 Mission High 41.0
7 Los Fresnos 33.0
8 Weslaco East 24.0
9 Sharyland 23.0
10 Leander Rouse 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Damian Aguilar of PSJA High
  • 3rd Place – Alberto Mendoza of Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Jorge Bonilla of Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 9-2, So. over Damian Aguilar (PSJA High) 2-1, So. (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Alberto Mendoza (Sharyland) 20-4, Fr. over Jorge Bonilla (Juarez-Lincoln) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Thompson of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Soto of Mission High

1st Place Match

  • David Banda (San Marcos) 20-4, Jr. over Hunter Thompson (Los Fresnos) 8-6, Fr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Soto (Mission High) 17-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Federico Rodriguez of Sharyland
  • 2nd Place – Ivan Reynaga of Mission High
  • 3rd Place – Evan Coupar of Leander Rouse
  • 4th Place – Eric Alvarez of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Federico Rodriguez (Sharyland) 12-7, Jr. over Ivan Reynaga (Mission High) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Coupar (Leander Rouse) 18-13, Fr. over Eric Alvarez (San Marcos) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:41)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Rodriguez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Andres Martinez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard Academy
  • 4th Place – Daniel Gutierrez of Roma

1st Place Match

  • Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 13-1, Sr. over Andres Martinez (Rio Grande City) 11-6, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy) 13-2, So. over Daniel Gutierrez (Roma) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:22)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fabian Sosa of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Jose Cerda of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Greer of Leander Rouse
  • 4th Place – Justin Duran of Mission High

1st Place Match

  • Fabian Sosa (Los Fresnos) 11-2, Sr. over Jose Cerda (Juarez-Lincoln) 21-2, Sr. (Fall 5:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Greer (Leander Rouse) 27-7, Jr. over Justin Duran (Mission High) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Ponce of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Ivan Chavez of Mission High
  • 4th Place – Sotero Lara of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 18-5, Sr. over Kevin Ponce (Los Fresnos) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Ivan Chavez (Mission High) 6-1, Jr. over Sotero Lara (Rio Grande City) 4-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Moses Rodriguez of Sharyland
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Cruz of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Haven Garcia of PSJA High
  • 4th Place – Christian Ramirez of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Moses Rodriguez (Sharyland) 14-6, So. over Kevin Cruz (Juarez-Lincoln) 3-3, So. (Fall 5:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Haven Garcia (PSJA High) 4-1, Jr. over Christian Ramirez (Rio Grande City) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abelardo Gloria of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Christian Garcia of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Isiah Hernandez of Weslaco East

1st Place Match

  • Abelardo Gloria (Juarez-Lincoln) 13-4, So. over Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Garcia (San Marcos) 4-1, Jr. over Isiah Hernandez (Weslaco East) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 2:05)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Noah Trevino of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Nikolas Mann of Mission High
  • 4th Place – Alejandro Pinero of Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Julian Moreno (San Marcos) 13-8, Jr. over Noah Trevino (Los Fresnos) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Nikolas Mann (Mission High) 21-6, Jr. over Alejandro Pinero (Sharyland) 9-6, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Solis of PSJA High
  • 3rd Place – Valentin Rodriguez of Weslaco East
  • 4th Place – Luis Balderas of Mission High

1st Place Match

  • Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 17-4, Sr. over Bryan Solis (PSJA High) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Valentin Rodriguez (Weslaco East) 13-3, Sr. over Luis Balderas (Mission High) 9-5, So. (Fall 4:09)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Juan Resendez of Donna North
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Fonseca of Weslaco East
  • 4th Place – Zach Lacombe of Leander Rouse

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 18-2, Sr. over Juan Resendez (Donna North) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Fonseca (Weslaco East) 7-2, Sr. over Zach Lacombe (Leander Rouse) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Hernandez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Willi Bonilla of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Roel Resendez of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Rios of Roma

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Hernandez (Los Fresnos) 3-0, Sr. over Willi Bonilla (Juarez-Lincoln) 28-2, Sr. (MD 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Roel Resendez (Rio Grande City) 11-4, Sr. over Jonathan Rios (Roma) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Perez of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Victor Lozoya of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Zachery Tolley of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Arian Hernandez of Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Perez (Donna North) 3-0, Sr. over Victor Lozoya (Los Fresnos) 10-5, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachery Tolley (San Marcos) 2-1, Jr. over Arian Hernandez (Juarez-Lincoln) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 4:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Butler of Leander Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Dante Lopez of Mission High
  • 3rd Place – Randolph Calvino of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Leeroy Guerrero of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Leander Rouse) 25-1, Jr. over Dante Lopez (Mission High) 17-1, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Randolph Calvino (San Marcos) 9-6, Jr. over Leeroy Guerrero (Los Fresnos) 4-1, Sr. (NC)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monica Resendez of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Jerilyn` Peralez of Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Alma Galot of Mission High

1st Place Match

  • Monica Resendez (Donna North) 2-0, Sr. over Jerilyn` Peralez (Sharyland) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alma Galot (Mission High) 10-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesyka Banda of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Zenaida Vega of Mission High
  • 3rd Place – Karen Marroquin of PSJA High

1st Place Match

  • Jesyka Banda (San Marcos) 13-5, Fr. over Zenaida Vega (Mission High) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 5:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Karen Marroquin (PSJA High) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli A. Hernandez of PSJA High
  • 2nd Place – Kaylynn Martin of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Stephanie Lopez of Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Karina Reyes of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli A. Hernandez (PSJA High) 18-0, Sr. over Kaylynn Martin (San Marcos) 10-6, Fr. (MD 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephanie Lopez (Sharyland) 4-4, Sr. over Karina Reyes (Rio Grande City) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Marianela Garcia of Weslaco East
  • 3rd Place – Emma Benavides of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Evelin Belman of Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos) 19-3, Sr. over Marianela Garcia (Weslaco East) 9-6, So. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Benavides (Rio Grande City) 5-8, Jr. over Evelin Belman (Juarez-Lincoln) 4-10, So. (Fall 4:04)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Teresa Solis of PSJA High
  • 3rd Place – Bobbie Jo Vasquez of Donna North
  • 4th Place – Rubi Torres of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) 20-0, Jr. over Teresa Solis (PSJA High) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobbie Jo Vasquez (Donna North) 2-1, Sr. over Rubi Torres (Donna North) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Esperanza Duran of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Joanna Solis of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Priscilla Luevano of PSJA High
  • 4th Place – Davia Castro of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Esperanza Duran (San Marcos) 9-5, So. over Joanna Solis (Juarez-Lincoln) 7-10, Jr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Priscilla Luevano (PSJA High) 5-1, Jr. over Davia Castro (Los Fresnos) 9-8, So. (Fall 0:51)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nancy Saldana of PSJA High
  • 2nd Place – Marilou Montalvo of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Alexa Hernandez of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Viviana Ayala of Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Nancy Saldana (PSJA High) 16-2, Sr. over Marilou Montalvo (Juarez-Lincoln) 16-12, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexa Hernandez (San Marcos) 3-1, Jr. over Viviana Ayala (Sharyland) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 3:48)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexia Sandoval of Mission High
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Aldama of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Daiyanara Gloria of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Sireyna Cervantes of Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Alexia Sandoval (Mission High) 14-6, Sr. over Jessica Aldama (Juarez-Lincoln) 13-12, Sr. (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Daiyanara Gloria (Rio Grande City) 1-2, Jr. over Sireyna Cervantes (Juarez-Lincoln) 1-7, So. (Fall 2:26)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jessica Villanueva of PSJA High
  • 2nd Place – Yamilex Hernandez of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Katie Reyes of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Dulce Perez of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Jessica Villanueva (PSJA High) 3-0, So. over Yamilex Hernandez (Juarez-Lincoln) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Katie Reyes (Los Fresnos) 8-5, Fr. over Dulce Perez (Donna North) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kassandra Guerrero of Juarez-Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Karen Waters of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Trianha Castillo of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Kassandra Guerrero (Juarez-Lincoln) 4-3, Jr. over Karen Waters (Los Fresnos) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Trianha Castillo (Rio Grande City) 0-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling