in

Russ Pederson Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1 Austin Vandegrift 213.0
2 San Antonio Johnson 138.0
3 New Braunfels 136.5
4 San Marcos 124.5
5 Schertz Clemens 110.0
6 Comal Canyon 103.0
7 San Antonio Reagan 102.0
8 Edinburg 83.5
9 San Antonio Madison 82.0
10 Corpus Christi Ray 81.0
11 Converse Judson 80.0
12 San Antonio Churchill 71.5
13 Sharyland Pioneer 67.0
14 San Antonio MacArthur 65.0
15 Cibolo Steele 60.5
16 Comal Smithson Valley 52.5
17 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 52.0
17 Corpus Christi Moody 52.0
19 Killeen Harker Heights 51.0
19 San Antonio LEE 51.0
21 Edinburg Vela 46.0
22 San Antonio Veterans Memorial 41.0
23 Corpus Christi King 40.0
24 Corpus Christi Carroll 39.0
25 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 33.0
26 Uvalde 27.0
27 Corpus Christi Miller 23.0
28 Texas School for the Deaf 22.0
29 Converse Wagner 10.0
30 Austin McCallum 8.0
31 San Antonio Burbank 7.0
32 Austin Akins 0.0
32 Austin Johnson 0.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1 Cibolo Steele 128.0
2 San Antonio Madison 106.0
3 Corpus Christi Ray 100.0
4 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 86.0
5 San Antonio LEE 83.0
6 San Marcos 77.0
7 San Antonio Johnson 76.0
8 Comal Smithson Valley (Girls) 73.5
9 Comal Canyon 58.0
10 Sharyland Pioneer 52.0
11 Austin Akins 35.0
11 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 35.0
11 Corpus Christi King 35.0
14 San Antonio Reagan 31.5
15 Corpus Christi Carroll 28.0
16 Killeen Harker Heights 27.0
17 Austin Vandegrift 24.0
18 Austin McCallum 22.0
18 New Braunfels 22.0
20 Schertz Clemens 21.0
21 Converse Judson 20.0
21 San Antonio Churchill 20.0
23 Edinburg 19.0
24 San Antonio Veterans Memorial 17.0
25 San Antonio MacArthur 15.0
26 Corpus Christi Moody 14.0
27 Corpus Christi Miller 10.0
28 Converse Wagner 6.0
29 Edinburg Vela 4.0
29 Uvalde 4.0
31 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 0.0
31 San Antonio Highlands 0.0

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Rex Jacops of Austin Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Huerta of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 4th Place – Jimmy Benne of San Antonio Reagan

1st Place Match

  • Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 10-2, Sr. over Rex Jacops (Austin Vandegrift) 19-7, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Huerta (San Antonio MacArthur) 10-4, So. over Jimmy Benne (San Antonio Reagan) 10-5, Fr. (For.)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scott Kilian of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Brett Green of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Scott Kilian (San Antonio Johnson) 14-1, Sr. over Brett Green (Comal Canyon) 12-3, Jr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 12-1, Sr. over Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 15-8, So. (MD 13-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Jacops of Austin Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Angel Avila of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Xavier Sanchez of San Antonio MacArthur

1st Place Match

  • Remington Jacops (Austin Vandegrift) 23-1, Jr. over Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Avila (Sharyland Pioneer) 12-2, Sr. over Xavier Sanchez (San Antonio MacArthur) 10-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Amir Mussali of San Antonio Reagan

1st Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 11-1, Jr. over Noah Gochberg (Austin Vandegrift) 21-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 11-4, Sr. over Amir Mussali (San Antonio Reagan) 12-4, Jr. (For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Sloan of Austin Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Ramirez of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – William Allen of Killeen Harker Heights
  • 4th Place – Griffin Crump of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Luke Sloan (Austin Vandegrift) 25-0, Sr. over Tyler Ramirez (New Braunfels) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • William Allen (Killeen Harker Heights) 15-1, Sr. over Griffin Crump (San Antonio Johnson) 12-5, Sr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Boarnet of San Antonio Churchill
  • 3rd Place – Isiah Dugar of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Ted Waugh of Austin Vandegrift

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 11-0, Sr. over Alexander Boarnet (San Antonio Churchill) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 17-2, Sr. over Ted Waugh (Austin Vandegrift) 15-10, Jr. (MD 10-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Lofton of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Humberto Alcala of Edinburg Vela
  • 4th Place – Christian Laws of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Lofton (Cedar Park Vista Ridge) 15-0, Jr. over Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 16-2, So. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Humberto Alcala (Edinburg Vela) 18-2, Sr. over Christian Laws (Comal Canyon) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Laws of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Dane Wiest of Austin Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens) 16-0, Jr. over Ethan Laws (Comal Canyon) 10-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:24 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Wiest (Austin Vandegrift) 22-5, Jr. over Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 13-5, Sr. (For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Rhett Litzau of Austin Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Clayton Adair of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Ali El-Zien of Cedar Park Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Landon Marsh (New Braunfels) 15-1, Fr. over Rhett Litzau (Austin Vandegrift) 14-4, Jr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Clayton Adair (San Antonio Johnson) 10-5, So. over Ali El-Zien (Cedar Park Vista Ridge) 12-6, Sr. (For.)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Pruske of San Antonio Churchill
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Strand of Austin Vandegrift

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens) 10-1, Sr. over Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Pruske (San Antonio Churchill) 18-2, Sr. over Jonathan Strand (Austin Vandegrift) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Duron of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Kobe Mora of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 4th Place – Braxton Zarate of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Adam Bell (San Antonio LEE) 4-0, Sr. over Emmanuel Duron (Edinburg) 19-2, Jr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobe Mora (Comal Smithson Valley) 12-3, Sr. over Braxton Zarate (New Braunfels) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Mendoza of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Cates of Corpus Christi King
  • 4th Place – Sam Tarnovsky of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • George Marsh (New Braunfels) 11-0, Sr. over Antonio Mendoza (Corpus Christi Ray) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Cates (Corpus Christi King) 15-4, So. over Sam Tarnovsky (Comal Canyon) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josiah Sloss of Edinburg
  • 2nd Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Mark Libiran of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Arlin Padilla of Uvalde

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Sloss (Edinburg) 18-0, Jr. over Orlando Davila (San Antonio LEE) 8-2, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Libiran (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 13-3, So. over Arlin Padilla (Uvalde) 10-5, So. (Dec 12-6)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zarek Hernandez of San Antonio Reagan
  • 2nd Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Evan Ross of Austin Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Jamil Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Zarek Hernandez (San Antonio Reagan) 13-0, Jr. over David Banda (San Marcos) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Ross (Austin Vandegrift) 20-4, Sr. over Jamil Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Ray) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

 

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystal Venegas of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Mikayla Herber of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – London Hudnall of Austin McCallum
  • 4th Place – Julianne Vasquez of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Crystal Venegas (San Antonio LEE) 8-0, So. over Mikayla Herber (San Antonio Johnson) 13-4, Fr. (Fall 5:49)

3rd Place Match

  • London Hudnall (Austin McCallum) 13-5, Jr. over Julianne Vasquez (Corpus Christi Ray) 12-5, Jr. (UTB 0-0)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Austin Akins
  • 2nd Place – Melissa Villarreal of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Cadence Galaviz of San Antonio LEE
  • 4th Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Rivera (Austin Akins) 16-0, Sr. over Melissa Villarreal (San Antonio Johnson) 15-4, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Cadence Galaviz (San Antonio LEE) 12-4, Sr. over Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Emily Trevino of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Sabrina Cervantes of San Antonio LEE

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) 13-0, Jr. over Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 16-1, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Trevino (Sharyland Pioneer) 8-2, Jr. over Sabrina Cervantes (San Antonio LEE) 9-4, So. (Dec 8-6)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Padilla of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Ruiz of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Almanzar of Comal Canyon
  • 4th Place – Dani Roman of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (San Antonio Madison) 11-1, Sr. over Isabella Ruiz (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon) 20-4, Jr. over Dani Roman (Sharyland Pioneer) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Kelly Erickson of Corpus Christi Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 19-1, So. over Jillian Wold (Comal Canyon) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele) 14-2, Jr. over Kelly Erickson (Corpus Christi Carroll) 6-4, So. (Fall 1:17)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Foster of Austin Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Mikayla Hodnett of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Selena Sifuentes Shaffer of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jason Foster (Austin Vandegrift) 19-2, Sr. over Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikayla Hodnett (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 11-1, Sr. over Selena Sifuentes Shaffer (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 13-5, So. (Fall 2:05)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Mia Epps-Hicks of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Camila Flores of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele) 12-0, Jr. over Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray) 11-3, Jr. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleigha Eskridge (San Antonio Madison) 10-3, Sr. over Camila Flores (Sharyland Pioneer) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Jesyka Banda of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray) 13-0, Sr. over Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele) 7-2, So. over Jesyka Banda (San Marcos) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 2:36)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Courtney Kempf of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Jacquelyn Martinez of Comal Canyon
  • 4th Place – Loree Funari of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 13-0, Sr. over Courtney Kempf (San Antonio Madison) 14-1, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacquelyn Martinez (Comal Canyon) 10-6, Sr. over Loree Funari (Cibolo Steele) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Ashlee Messer of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Mai-Lin Keo of Killeen Harker Heights

1st Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 6-0, Sr. over Ashlee Messer (San Antonio Johnson) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 4:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele) 5-2, So. over Mai-Lin Keo (Killeen Harker Heights) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 4:17)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling