in

PSJA Southwest Rumble Fest Results

Team Scores boys
1 pharr memorial 142.0
2 pharr southwest 114.0
3 Los Fresnos 91.0
4 pharr alamo 89.0
5 San Benito 83.0
6 pharr north 72.0
7 La Grulla 64.0
8 Weslaco 60.0
9 Donna North 50.0
10 Donna 46.0
11 vanguard 12.0
12 mission veterans 7.0
13 La Joya 3.0
14 Palmview 0.0
Team Scores girls
1 pharr alamo 95.5
2 San Benito 83.0
3 pharr southwest 65.0
4 pharr memorial 58.0
5 Weslaco 50.0
6 Donna 37.0
7 La Grulla 32.0
7 Los Fresnos 32.0
7 mission veterans 32.0
7 Palmview 32.0
11 Donna North 24.0
12 vanguard 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandro Rodriguez of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Aldahir Alonso of pharr southwest
  • 3rd Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Juan Cavazos of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Alejandro Rodriguez (San Benito) 2-0, . over Aldahir Alonso (pharr southwest) 11-3, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 4-5, Fr. over Juan Cavazos (Weslaco) 1-4, . (Fall 0:41)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Alvarado of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Steve Juarez of pharr southwest
  • 3rd Place – Mark Silva of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Josh Ruiz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (pharr memorial) 15-1, Jr. over Steve Juarez (pharr southwest) 14-4, So. (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Silva (San Benito) 3-1, . over Josh Ruiz (Weslaco) 1-2, . (Fall 0:21)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maximiliano Barrera of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Jesus Elizondo of pharr memorial
  • 3rd Place – Eduardo Nieto of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Giovanni Rodriguez of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Maximiliano Barrera (pharr alamo) 21-2, Jr. over Alberto Jesus Elizondo (pharr memorial) 14-4, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Eduardo Nieto (pharr southwest) 20-4, Jr. over Giovanni Rodriguez (Donna North) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – ROLANDO FLORES of La Grulla
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Salinas of pharr alamo
  • 3rd Place – Nick Rojas of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Carlos Fonseca of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • ROLANDO FLORES (La Grulla) 2-0, So. over Elijah Salinas (pharr alamo) 3-12, So. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Rojas (San Benito) 1-1, . over Carlos Fonseca (Los Fresnos) 3-6, Jr. (For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roy Cavazos of La Grulla
  • 2nd Place – Donovan Herrera of pharr north
  • 3rd Place – Noel Torres of vanguard
  • 4th Place – Edgar Sauceda of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Roy Cavazos (La Grulla) 2-0, Sr. over Donovan Herrera (pharr north) 13-6, Fr. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Noel Torres (vanguard) 6-7, Fr. over Edgar Sauceda (Los Fresnos) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darian Espinoza of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Gonzalez of Donna North
  • 3rd Place – Brando Ramirez of pharr north
  • 4th Place – Ethan Guerrero of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Darian Espinoza (pharr memorial) 18-3, Sr. over Marcos Gonzalez (Donna North) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Brando Ramirez (pharr north) 5-1, Jr. over Ethan Guerrero (San Benito) 2-2, . (Fall 1:38)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arturo Puerta of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Eric Zuniga of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Michael Adame of pharr north
  • 4th Place – Rolando Diaz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Arturo Puerta (pharr memorial) 4-6, Sr. over Eric Zuniga (Los Fresnos) 6-5, So. (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Adame (pharr north) 8-10, Jr. over Rolando Diaz (Weslaco) 2-2, . (Fall 1:02)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Estes of pharr southwest
  • 2nd Place – Gustavo Muniz of pharr alamo
  • 3rd Place – Santana Gabriel Salyers Garcia of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • David Estes (pharr southwest) 13-8, Sr. over Gustavo Muniz (pharr alamo) 14-10, So. (Fall 2:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Santana Gabriel Salyers Garcia (pharr memorial) 9-8, So. over Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:27)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Ceja of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Oziel Guerra of Donna
  • 3rd Place – Marty Alvarado of pharr north
  • 4th Place – Nohe Resendiz of pharr southwest

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Ceja (pharr alamo) 12-5, So. over Oziel Guerra (Donna) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Marty Alvarado (pharr north) 6-2, Sr. over Nohe Resendiz (pharr southwest) 2-2, So. (Dec 9-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Domonic Macias of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Eloy Guerrero of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Dorado of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Chris Sanchez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Domonic Macias (Donna North) 2-0, So. over Eloy Guerrero (Los Fresnos) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Dorado (pharr southwest) 2-1, Jr. over Chris Sanchez (San Benito) 1-2, . (Fall 3:29)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerry Escalante of Donna
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Shelley of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Arturo Solis of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Romeo Hernandez of pharr southwest

1st Place Match

  • Jerry Escalante (Donna) 14-4, Sr. over Samuel Shelley (Weslaco) 14-5, . (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Arturo Solis (San Benito) 3-1, . over Romeo Hernandez (pharr southwest) 11-10, Sr. (Inj. 2:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Carrasco of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Jaythan Castillo of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – OCTAVIO ZARAZUA JR. of La Grulla
  • 4th Place – Matthew Garza of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Damian Carrasco (pharr alamo) 15-5, Sr. over Jaythan Castillo (Los Fresnos) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • OCTAVIO ZARAZUA JR. (La Grulla) 1-1, So. over Matthew Garza (Donna) 0-2, . (Fall 1:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Ceja of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Keefer of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Victor Lozoya of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Jose Ceja (pharr alamo) 16-4, Jr. over Carlos Ramos (Weslaco) 12-3, . (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Keefer (pharr memorial) 13-4, Sr. over Victor Lozoya (Los Fresnos) 5-5, So. (Fall 4:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Gutierrez of pharr memorial
  • 2nd Place – Justin Chase of pharr north
  • 3rd Place – Derek Medrano of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Joshua Sanchez of pharr alamo

1st Place Match

  • Mark Gutierrez (pharr memorial) 17-2, Sr. over Justin Chase (pharr north) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Medrano (pharr southwest) 12-6, So. over Joshua Sanchez (pharr alamo) 5-4, So. (Fall 5:19)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rebecca De Hoyos of pharr southwest
  • 2nd Place – Simona Cruz of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Rebecca De Hoyos (pharr southwest) 10-2, Jr. over Simona Cruz (Weslaco) 1-1, . (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karen Marroquin of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Itzel Paredes of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Peralez of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Ruby De Hoyos of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Karen Marroquin (pharr alamo) 5-5, Fr. over Itzel Paredes (Los Fresnos) 5-2, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Peralez (pharr memorial) 10-3, Jr. over Ruby De Hoyos (Donna) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Iris Lopez of pharr memorial
  • 3rd Place – Krystal Silva of Palmview
  • 4th Place – Lilia Alvarado of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (pharr alamo) 17-2, Jr. over Iris Lopez (pharr memorial) 5-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:27 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Krystal Silva (Palmview) 1-1, So. over Lilia Alvarado (San Benito) 0-2, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacklynne LaBell of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Chrysaleen Flores of La Grulla
  • 3rd Place – Ulani Ortiz of Donna
  • 4th Place – Jazlyn Navarro of pharr alamo

1st Place Match

  • Jacklynne LaBell (San Benito) 9-4, Jr. over Chrysaleen Flores (La Grulla) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Ulani Ortiz (Donna) 1-1, Fr. over Jazlyn Navarro (pharr alamo) 1-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mariana Bocanegra of pharr southwest
  • 2nd Place – Katherine Castro of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – April Aguilar of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Ana Martinez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Mariana Bocanegra (pharr southwest) 13-5, So. over Katherine Castro (Los Fresnos) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

3rd Place Match

  • April Aguilar (San Benito) 6-6, So. over Ana Martinez (Donna) 2-8, So. (Fall 1:57)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Viviana Torres of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Leos of Weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Katherine Farnquist of pharr southwest
  • 4th Place – Brianda Lopez of pharr memorial

1st Place Match

  • Viviana Torres (San Benito) 11-0, . over Ashley Leos (Weslaco) 13-4, . (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Katherine Farnquist (pharr southwest) 3-1, Jr. over Brianda Lopez (pharr memorial) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ferralin Alegria of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Aleman of Palmview
  • 3rd Place – Karla Cruz of Donna
  • 4th Place – Naidelyn Hernandez of pharr memorial

1st Place Match

  • Ferralin Alegria (Donna North) 3-0, Sr. over Ashley Aleman (Palmview) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 5:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Karla Cruz (Donna) 5-5, Jr. over Naidelyn Hernandez (pharr memorial) 4-6, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Geneis Torres of pharr memorial
  • 4th Place – Nayely Robles of pharr alamo

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (Palmview) 3-0, So. over Yamilex Perez (San Benito) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Geneis Torres (pharr memorial) 14-5, Sr. over Nayely Robles (pharr alamo) 8-5, So. (Fall 2:21)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Baltierra of pharr alamo
  • 2nd Place – Vianni Dominguez of mission veterans
  • 3rd Place – ZABRINA MONTALVO of La Grulla
  • 4th Place – Kalyn Martinez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Baltierra (pharr alamo) 19-0, Sr. over Vianni Dominguez (mission veterans) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • ZABRINA MONTALVO (La Grulla) 3-1, Sr. over Kalyn Martinez (San Benito) 8-8, . (Fall 0:36)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Lopez of Weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Villanueva of pharr alamo
  • 3rd Place – Angela Navarro of mission veterans
  • 4th Place – Amaya Guerra of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Lopez (Weslaco) 14-2, . over Jessica Villanueva (pharr alamo) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Angela Navarro (mission veterans) 2-1, Sr. over Amaya Guerra (Donna) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 2:22)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling