in

Midwest Mat of Dreams Youth Duals (SOTM) Results

Youth Pool A Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MN Storm Red
  • 2nd Place – Oklahoma
  • 3rd Place – Kansas Thunder
  • 4th Place – Nebraska Red

Round 1

  • MN Storm Red defeated Nebraska Red 53-6.
  • Oklahoma defeated Kansas Thunder 37-18.

Round 2

  • MN Storm Red defeated Oklahoma 47-0.
  • Kansas Thunder defeated Nebraska Red 30-28.

Round 3

  • MN Storm Red defeated Kansas Thunder 48-6.
  • Oklahoma defeated Nebraska Red 36-18.

Youth Pool B Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Indiana
  • 2nd Place – Nebraska Black
  • 3rd Place – MN Storm Blue

Round 1

  • Nebraska Black defeated null 0-0.
  • Indiana defeated MN Storm Blue 34-21.

Round 2

  • Nebraska Black defeated MN Storm Blue 30-27.
  • Indiana defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Indiana defeated Nebraska Black 33-17.
  • MN Storm Blue defeated null 0-0.

Youth Pool C Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – TeamIowa
  • 2nd Place – Badger Girls Wrestling Team
  • 3rd Place – Texas
  • 4th Place – Illinois

Round 1

  • Badger Girls Wrestling Team defeated Illinois 42-18.
  • TeamIowa defeated Texas 46-12.

Round 2

  • TeamIowa defeated Badger Girls Wrestling Team 30-27.
  • Texas defeated Illinois 30-24.

Round 3

  • Badger Girls Wrestling Team defeated Texas 35-21.
  • TeamIowa defeated Illinois 40-11.

Youth Pool D Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kansas Lightning
  • 2nd Place – Colorado
  • 3rd Place – IowaWest

Round 1

  • Kansas Lightning defeated null 0-0.
  • Colorado defeated IowaWest 36-24.

Round 2

  • Kansas Lightning defeated IowaWest 41-12.
  • Colorado defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Kansas Lightning defeated Colorado 32-18.
  • IowaWest defeated null 0-0.

Pool B/D Crossover Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MN Storm Blue
  • 2nd Place – IowaWest

1st Place Match

  • MN Storm Blue defeated IowaWest 39-15.

Consolation Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – IowaWest
  • 2nd Place – Nebraska Red
  • 3rd Place – Illinois

Round 1

  • Nebraska Red defeated null 0-0.
  • IowaWest defeated Illinois 30-27.

Round 2

  • IowaWest defeated Nebraska Red 33-22.
  • Illinois defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Nebraska Red defeated Illinois 36-13.
  • IowaWest defeated null 0-0.

Bronze Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Texas
  • 2nd Place – Kansas Thunder
  • 3rd Place – MN Storm Blue

Round 1

  • Kansas Thunder defeated null 0-0.
  • MN Storm Blue defeated Texas 30-27.

Round 2

  • Kansas Thunder defeated MN Storm Blue 31-24.
  • Texas defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Texas defeated Kansas Thunder 33-24.
  • MN Storm Blue defeated null 0-0.

Silver Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colorado
  • 2nd Place – Badger Girls Wrestling Team
  • 3rd Place – Nebraska Black
  • 4th Place – Oklahoma

Round 1

  • Colorado defeated Oklahoma 25-20.
  • Badger Girls Wrestling Team defeated Nebraska Black 30-26.

Round 2

  • Badger Girls Wrestling Team defeated Oklahoma 27-22.
  • Colorado defeated Nebraska Black 30-24.

Round 3

  • Nebraska Black defeated Oklahoma 27-24.
  • Colorado defeated Badger Girls Wrestling Team 32-23.

Gold Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – MN Storm Red
  • 2nd Place – TeamIowa
  • 3rd Place – Kansas Lightning
  • 4th Place – Indiana

Round 1

  • MN Storm Red defeated Kansas Lightning 34-16.
  • TeamIowa defeated Indiana 31-16.

Round 2

  • MN Storm Red defeated TeamIowa 39-14.
  • Kansas Lightning defeated Indiana 42-15.

Round 3

  • MN Storm Red defeated Indiana 43-12.
  • TeamIowa defeated Kansas Lightning 29-28.

Youth Pool C – Texas

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

TeamIowa defeated Texas 46-12

  • 58Kambree Westendorf (TeamIowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 65Katie Biscoglia (TeamIowa) over Zaylyn Woods (Texas) Fall 2:22
  • 73Natalie Hedlund (TeamIowa) over Aileen Aragon (Texas) Fall 0:50
  • 82Jillian Worthen (TeamIowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 91Molly Allen (Texas) over Isabella Miller (TeamIowa) Fall 0:55
  • 100Reanah Utterback (TeamIowa) over Abigal Meyrer (Texas) Fall 2:53
  • 110Daniesha Watson (TeamIowa) over Sara Callendar (Texas) Maj 11-3
  • 120Skylar Slade (TeamIowa) over Annabelle Davis (Texas) Fall 3:30
  • 135Kaylie Davis (TeamIowa) over Myleigh Hammerbeck (Texas) Fall 2:31
  • 155Jasmine Robinson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Texas defeated Illinois 30-24

  • 58 – Double Forfeit
  • 65Zaylyn Woods (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 73Sydney Cannon (Illinois) over Aileen Aragon (Texas) Fall 0:21
  • 82Alexanda Sebek (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 91Molly Allen (Texas) over Kamyah Hall (Illinois) Fall 0:37
  • 100Victoria Macias (Illinois) over Abigal Meyrer (Texas) Fall 0:33
  • 110Jasmine Brown (Illinois) over Stefany Barrera (Texas) Fall 0:29
  • 120Annabelle Davis (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 135Myleigh Hammerbeck (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 155Jasmine Robinson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Badger Girls Wrestling Team defeated Texas 35-21

  • 58Brynn Engel (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 65Zaylyn Woods (Texas) over Alexa Thomas (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) Fall 0:37
  • 73Aileen Aragon (Texas) over Riley Hanrahan (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) TF 16-0
  • 82Kailee Spidle (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 91Chesney Bartoszek (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) over Molly Allen (Texas) Fall 2:30
  • 100Carley Ceshker (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) over Abigal Meyrer (Texas) Fall 1:59
  • 110Sara Callendar (Texas) over Dealya Collins (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) Maj 12-1
  • 120Avery Steldt (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) over Myleigh Hammerbeck (Texas) TF 16-0
  • 135Lyndsey Stark (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 155Jasmine Robinson (Texas) over Samantha Meyer (Badger Girls Wrestling Team) Fall 2:02

Bronze – Texas

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

MN Storm Blue defeated Texas 30-27

  • 58Avery Mack (MN Storm Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 65Zaylyn Woods (Texas) over Macy Schaefer (MN Storm Blue) Fall 0:18
  • 73Aileen Aragon (Texas) over Madelyn Jensen (MN Storm Blue) Fall 3:14
  • 82Jossy Baron (MN Storm Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 91Molly Allen (Texas) over Izzy Shockman (MN Storm Blue) Fall 0:19
  • 100Abigal Meyrer (Texas) over Destiney Lofton (MN Storm Blue) Dec 7-0
  • 110Annabelle Petsinger (MN Storm Blue) over Sara Callendar (Texas) Fall 2:29
  • 120Ava Bruegger (MN Storm Blue) over Annabelle Davis (Texas) Fall 3:30
  • 135Diann Smith (MN Storm Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 155Jasmine Robinson (Texas) over Hailey Bahr (MN Storm Blue) Fall 2:40

Match #2 Round 2

Texas received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3

Texas defeated Kansas Thunder 33-24

  • 58Abbie Peterson (Kansas Thunder) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 65Zaylyn Woods (Texas) over Alexis Wall (Kansas Thunder) Fall 1:06
  • 73Aileen Aragon (Texas) over Catelin Owens (Kansas Thunder) Dec 7-6
  • 82Ashlynn Henley (Kansas Thunder) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 91Molly Allen (Texas) over Cali Wagoner (Kansas Thunder) Fall 1:10
  • 100Abigal Meyrer (Texas) over Addie Brown (Kansas Thunder) Fall 0:24
  • 110Sara Callendar (Texas) over Sarah Zimmerman (Kansas Thunder) Fall 1:03
  • 120Audrie Felkins (Kansas Thunder) over Myleigh Hammerbeck (Texas) Fall 2:15
  • 135Olivia Stean (Kansas Thunder) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 155Jasmine Robinson (Texas) over Hayleigh Wempe (Kansas Thunder) Fall 1:07

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling