in

Midwest Mat of Dreams HS Duals (SOTM) Results

High School Results

Pool A HS Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Texas Green
  • 2nd Place – TeamIowa
  • 3rd Place – Illinois
  • 4th Place – Arkansas

Round 1

  • Texas Green defeated Arkansas 45-12.
  • TeamIowa defeated Illinois 30-27.

Round 2

  • Texas Green defeated Illinois 42-12.
  • TeamIowa defeated Arkansas 36-24.

Round 3

  • Texas Green defeated TeamIowa 30-25.
  • Illinois defeated Arkansas 30-21.

Pool B HS Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Potentially Dangerous (IA East)
  • 3rd Place – Texas Yellow
  • 4th Place – IowaWest

Round 1

  • Potentially Dangerous (IA East) defeated Texas Yellow 43-3.
  • Wisconsin defeated IowaWest 53-6.

Round 2

  • Wisconsin defeated Potentially Dangerous (IA East) 24-23.
  • Texas Yellow defeated IowaWest 36-18.

Round 3

  • Potentially Dangerous (IA East) defeated IowaWest 48-6.
  • Wisconsin defeated Texas Yellow 42-18.

Consolation Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Texas Yellow
  • 3rd Place – Arkansas
  • 4th Place – IowaWest

1st Place Match

  • Illinois defeated Texas Yellow 45-0.

3rd Place Match

  • Arkansas defeated IowaWest 36-18.

Championship Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Texas Green
  • 2nd Place – Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Potentially Dangerous (IA East)
  • 4th Place – TeamIowa

1st Place Match

  • Texas Green defeated Wisconsin 42-16.

3rd Place Match

  • Potentially Dangerous (IA East) defeated TeamIowa 48-6.

Pool A HS – Texas Green

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas Green defeated Arkansas 45-12

  • 100Mia Diaz (Texas Green) over Reyna Rogers (Arkansas) Fall 1:12
  • 106Avery Martinez (Texas Green) over Lillian Jones (Arkansas) Fall 1:25
  • 113Kailey Rees (Arkansas) over Trinity Reyna (Texas Green) Fall 2:20
  • 120Irelan Powell (Arkansas) over Cadance Miller (Texas Green) Fall 5:30
  • 126Aubrey Yauger (Texas Green) over Addison Loney (Arkansas) Fall 1:33
  • 132Madison Sanquist (Texas Green) over Madyson Gray (Arkansas) Dec 5-1
  • 138Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Starlynn Queen (Arkansas) Fall 0:55
  • 148Savanah Chavira (Texas Green) over Ciarra Shoufler (Arkansas) Fall 0:57
  • 160Karla Cano (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 191Shay Esposito (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Green defeated Illinois 42-12

  • 100Mia Diaz (Texas Green) over Natalie Majer (Illinois) Fall 1:36
  • 106Avery Martinez (Texas Green) over Natalie Gonzalez (Illinois) Fall 1:46
  • 113Cera Jones (Illinois) over Mackenzie Peterson (Texas Green) Fall 2:22
  • 120Cadance Miller (Texas Green) over Keira Dafnis (Illinois) Dec 10-3
  • 126Aubrey Yauger (Texas Green) over Eve Slago (Illinois) Fall 2:37
  • 132Madison Sanquist (Texas Green) over Natasha Markoutisis (Illinois) Dec 8-4
  • 138Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Adriana Demos (Illinois) Fall 1:06
  • 148Sydney Manos (Illinois) over Savanah Chavira (Texas Green) Fall 1:12
  • 160Karla Cano (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 191Shay Esposito (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Texas Green defeated TeamIowa 30-25

  • 100Mia Diaz (Texas Green) over Rebecca Ferguson (TeamIowa) Fall 1:36
  • 106Lilly Hamma (TeamIowa) over Avery Martinez (Texas Green) Maj 12-0
  • 113Kari German (TeamIowa) over Trinity Reyna (Texas Green) Fall 2:42
  • 120Ali Gerbracht (TeamIowa) over Cadance Miller (Texas Green) Dec 3-1
  • 126Aubrey Yauger (Texas Green) over Emma Grimm (TeamIowa) Fall 0:24
  • 132Madison Sanquist (Texas Green) over Olivia Decker (TeamIowa) Fall 1:05
  • 138Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Lilly Luft (TeamIowa) Fall 1:24
  • 148Savanah Chavira (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160Kaylee Ricketts (TeamIowa) over Karla Cano (Texas Green) Fall 0:36
  • 191Jenna Belthuis (TeamIowa) over Shay Esposito (Texas Green) Fall 4:56

Championship – Texas Green

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Semifinal

Texas Green defeated Potentially Dangerous (IA East) 25-22

  • 100Mia Diaz (Texas Green) over Valerie Hamilton (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) Maj 14-2
  • 106Charlie Hamilton (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Avery Martinez (Texas Green) TF 17-1
  • 113Tateum Park (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Mackenzie Peterson (Texas Green) TF 15-0
  • 120Chloe Clemons (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Cadance Miller (Texas Green) Dec 5-0
  • 126Sydney Park (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Green) Dec 10-6
  • 132Madison Sanquist (Texas Green) over Mariah Webster (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) Fall 0:33
  • 138Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Abby Mcintyre (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) Dec 2-0
  • 148Savanah Chavira (Texas Green) over Emma Barker (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) Fall 1:53
  • 160Karla Cano (Texas Green) over Toyia Griffin (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) Fall 4:57
  • 191Millie Peach (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Shay Esposito (Texas Green) Fall 0:35

Match #2 1st Place Match

Texas Green defeated Wisconsin 42-16

  • 100Mia Diaz (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Caitlyn Kelley (Wisconsin) over Avery Martinez (Texas Green) Maj 14-2
  • 113Gwen Golueke (Wisconsin) over Trinity Reyna (Texas Green) Fall 0:41
  • 120Cadance Miller (Texas Green) over Emma Gruenhagen (Wisconsin) Fall 5:10
  • 126Aubrey Yauger (Texas Green) over Mateah Roehl (Wisconsin) Fall 5:45
  • 132Madison Sanquist (Texas Green) over Kylie Rule (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
  • 138Jordan Suarez (Texas Green) over Marisa Roth (Wisconsin) Fall 0:20
  • 148Paige Peterson (Wisconsin) over Savanah Chavira (Texas Green) Fall 1:11
  • 160Karla Cano (Texas Green) over Abby Swanson (Wisconsin) Fall 3:02
  • 191Shay Esposito (Texas Green) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Pool B HS – Texas YellowGuaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

Potentially Dangerous (IA East) defeated Texas Yellow 43-3

  • 100Valerie Hamilton (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Audree Garcia (Texas Yellow) Maj 12-2
  • 106Charlie Hamilton (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Victoria Balvidia (Texas Yellow) Dec 12-5
  • 113Tateum Park (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Ayden Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:11
  • 120Chloe Clemons (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Gracie Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:44
  • 126Sydney Park (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Tatiana Garcia (Texas Yellow) Dec 5-4
  • 132Coleby Velasquez (Texas Yellow) over Mariah Webster (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) Dec 8-2
  • 138Abby Mcintyre (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Joanna Hernandez (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:41
  • 148Emma Barker (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Alexis Steel (Texas Yellow) Dec 5-4
  • 160Toyia Griffin (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 191Millie Peach (Potentially Dangerous (IA East)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Yellow defeated IowaWest 36-18

  • 100Audree Garcia (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113Victoria Balvidia (Texas Yellow) over Evelyn Kramer (IowaWest) Fall 1:47
  • 120Ayden Martinez (Texas Yellow) over Lilly Ferguson (IowaWest) Fall 1:14
  • 126Anna Sondall (IowaWest) over Gracie Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:16
  • 132Tatiana Garcia (Texas Yellow) over Summer Rojet (IowaWest) Fall 1:20
  • 138Coleby Velasquez (Texas Yellow) over Delaine Westcott (IowaWest) Fall 1:05
  • 148Joanna Hernandez (Texas Yellow) over Josie Matgen (IowaWest) Fall 1:22
  • 160Allison Baxter (IowaWest) over Alexis Steel (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:23
  • 191Daynia Brenner (IowaWest) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Wisconsin defeated Texas Yellow 42-18

  • 100Audree Garcia (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Caitlyn Kelley (Wisconsin) over Victoria Balvidia (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:01
  • 113Gwen Golueke (Wisconsin) over Ayden Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:30
  • 120Emma Gruenhagen (Wisconsin) over Gracie Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:47
  • 126Tatiana Garcia (Texas Yellow) over Kylie Rule (Wisconsin) Fall 3:06
  • 132Coleby Velasquez (Texas Yellow) over Anna Strand (Wisconsin) MFF
  • 138Marisa Roth (Wisconsin) over Joanna Hernandez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:48
  • 148Paige Peterson (Wisconsin) over Alexis Steel (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:16
  • 160Abby Swanson (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 191Destiny King (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Consolation – Texas Yellow

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Semifinal

Texas Yellow defeated Arkansas 26-24

  • 100Audree Garcia (Texas Yellow) over Reyna Rogers (Arkansas) Dec 7-4
  • 106Victoria Balvidia (Texas Yellow) over Lillian Jones (Arkansas) TF 17-0
  • 113Kailey Rees (Arkansas) over Ayden Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:55
  • 120Irelan Powell (Arkansas) over Gracie Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:28
  • 126Tatiana Garcia (Texas Yellow) over Addison Loney (Arkansas) Fall 1:58
  • 132Madyson Gray (Arkansas) over Coleby Velasquez (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:08
  • 138Joanna Hernandez (Texas Yellow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 148Alexis Steel (Texas Yellow) over Starlynn Queen (Arkansas) Fall 5:39
  • 160Ciarra Shoufler (Arkansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 191 – Double Forfeit

Match #2 1st Place Match

Illinois defeated Texas Yellow 45-0

  • 100Natalie Majer (Illinois) over Audree Garcia (Texas Yellow) Fall 2:46
  • 106Natalie Gonzalez (Illinois) over Victoria Balvidia (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:45
  • 113Cera Jones (Illinois) over Ayden Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:21
  • 120Keira Dafnis (Illinois) over Gracie Martinez (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:51
  • 126Eve Slago (Illinois) over Tatiana Garcia (Texas Yellow) Dec 4-0
  • 132Madison Peet (Illinois) over Coleby Velasquez (Texas Yellow) Fall 1:15
  • 138Adriana Demos (Illinois) over Joanna Hernandez (Texas Yellow) Fall 3:51
  • 148Sydney Manos (Illinois) over Alexis Steel (Texas Yellow) Fall 0:50
  • 160 – Double Forfeit
  • 191 – Double Forfeit

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling