in

Maverick Stampede Results

The Maverick Stampede took place at Morton Ranch High School this weekend and here are the results.

Top 20 teams

Boys finishes

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Silverman of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 2nd Place – richie walsh of CINCO RANCH
  • 3rd Place – Noah Dierksheide of HUNTSVILLE
  • 4th Place – Harrison Speer of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 5th Place – Curtis White of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 6th Place – Josiah Servin of CY FALLS

1st Place Match

  • Abel Silverman (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 8-2, Fr. over richie walsh (CINCO RANCH) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Dierksheide (HUNTSVILLE) 6-1, So. over Harrison Speer (LANGHAM CREEK) 14-7, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Curtis White (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 10-5, So. over Josiah Servin (CY FALLS) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 12-11)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Lopez of TOMPKINS
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Van De Walle of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 3rd Place – Kevin McAleavey of CY CREEK
  • 4th Place – Carlos Gonzalez Jr. of PAETOW
  • 5th Place – Marcus Hayes of CY LAKES
  • 6th Place – Oslin Trigueros of CY FAIR

1st Place Match

  • Diego Lopez (TOMPKINS) 5-0, Fr. over Taylor Van De Walle (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 11-2, So. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin McAleavey (CY CREEK) 19-6, So. over Carlos Gonzalez Jr. (PAETOW) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 3:43)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Hayes (CY LAKES) 11-6, Sr. over Oslin Trigueros (CY FAIR) 7-9, So. (MD 11-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Marino of COLLEGE PARK
  • 2nd Place – Jose Salinas of SEVEN LAKES
  • 3rd Place – Ty Annoura of CLEAR LAKE
  • 4th Place – Tristan Rios of WILLIS
  • 5th Place – Ty Ferguson of MAYDE CREEK
  • 6th Place – Jimmy Guzman of EPISCOPAL HS Tx

1st Place Match

  • AJ Marino (COLLEGE PARK) 15-0, Jr. over Jose Salinas (SEVEN LAKES) 11-1, Sr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Annoura (CLEAR LAKE) 15-4, So. over Tristan Rios (WILLIS) 10-3, Fr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Ferguson (MAYDE CREEK) 12-4, Sr. over Jimmy Guzman (EPISCOPAL HS Tx) 10-3, So. (Dec 10-6)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Smith of COLLEGE PARK
  • 2nd Place – JEREMIAH ARREDONDO of CORPUS CHRISTI MOODY
  • 3rd Place – Eli Esquivel of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 4th Place – jackson herman of CINCO RANCH
  • 5th Place – Hagen Shipley of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 6th Place – Jeremy Price of FREINDSWOOD

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Smith (COLLEGE PARK) 17-1, So. over JEREMIAH ARREDONDO (CORPUS CHRISTI MOODY) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Esquivel (LANGHAM CREEK) 21-4, So. over jackson herman (CINCO RANCH) 17-2, So. (Dec 11-9)

5th Place Match

  • Hagen Shipley (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 9-2, So. over Jeremy Price (FREINDSWOOD) 5-3, Jr. (MD 12-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett McChesney of JORDAN
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Jennings of CLEAR LAKE
  • 3rd Place – Josh Walters of COLLEGE PARK
  • 4th Place – Dylan Plows of CLEAR SPRINGS
  • 5th Place – Caden Lopez of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 6th Place – Billy Flores of CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL

1st Place Match

  • Garrett McChesney (JORDAN) 17-1, So. over Anthony Jennings (CLEAR LAKE) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Walters (COLLEGE PARK) 16-3, So. over Dylan Plows (CLEAR SPRINGS) 9-3, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Lopez (LANGHAM CREEK) 13-10, Sr. over Billy Flores (CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL) 13-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Keller of CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL
  • 2nd Place – Logan Soileau of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 3rd Place – Corey Camden of COLLEGE PARK
  • 4th Place – Ben Beaty of CLEAR LAKE
  • 5th Place – Tyler Berry of CY FAIR
  • 6th Place – Joshua Garcia of MORTON RANCH

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Keller (CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL) 14-0, So. over Logan Soileau (LANGHAM CREEK) 17-6, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Camden (COLLEGE PARK) 15-1, Sr. over Ben Beaty (CLEAR LAKE) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Berry (CY FAIR) 11-5, So. over Joshua Garcia (MORTON RANCH) 7-3, So. (Fall 4:28)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Smith of COLLEGE PARK
  • 2nd Place – Julian Martinez of CY SPRINGS
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Lovaglio of BRIDGELAND
  • 4th Place – Tyler Pomeroy of HUNTSVILLE
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Metzgar of KATY
  • 6th Place – sergio lefevbre of CINCO RANCH

1st Place Match

  • Jake Smith (COLLEGE PARK) 18-0, Sr. over Julian Martinez (CY SPRINGS) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Lovaglio (BRIDGELAND) 15-3, Sr. over Tyler Pomeroy (HUNTSVILLE) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Metzgar (KATY) 16-10, Jr. over sergio lefevbre (CINCO RANCH) 13-7, Sr. (MD 11-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mata of CLEAR LAKE
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Oborny of COLLEGE PARK
  • 3rd Place – Juan Pablo Garcia of KATY
  • 4th Place – Trent Evans of CY LAKES
  • 5th Place – calvin wang of CINCO RANCH
  • 6th Place – Lane Robinson of EPISCOPAL HS Tx

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (CLEAR LAKE) 16-0, Sr. over Kolten Oborny (COLLEGE PARK) 16-2, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Pablo Garcia (KATY) 19-4, Jr. over Trent Evans (CY LAKES) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • calvin wang (CINCO RANCH) 15-4, Sr. over Lane Robinson (EPISCOPAL HS Tx) 11-3, Jr. (MD 14-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremy Manibog of KATY
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Stallons of COLLEGE PARK
  • 3rd Place – Josh Thomas of CANEY CREEK
  • 4th Place – Marcus Allen of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 5th Place – Matteo Nikolov of TOMPKINS
  • 6th Place – Yader Muller of PAETOW

1st Place Match

  • Jeremy Manibog (KATY) 16-1, Jr. over Ethan Stallons (COLLEGE PARK) 16-2, Sr. (SV-1 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Thomas (CANEY CREEK) 18-5, Sr. over Marcus Allen (LANGHAM CREEK) 18-5, Sr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Matteo Nikolov (TOMPKINS) 12-2, So. over Yader Muller (PAETOW) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Efren Arizmendez Jr. of SMITHSON VALLEY
  • 2nd Place – tomas fuentes of CINCO RANCH
  • 3rd Place – Ben Lourens of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 4th Place – Britt Johnson of CLEAR LAKE
  • 5th Place – Angel Garza of BRAZOSWOOD
  • 6th Place – Marcus Schwartz of KATY

1st Place Match

  • Efren Arizmendez Jr. (SMITHSON VALLEY) 13-1, So. over tomas fuentes (CINCO RANCH) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 1:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Lourens (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 10-5, Sr. over Britt Johnson (CLEAR LAKE) 13-6, So. (Fall 3:40)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Garza (BRAZOSWOOD) 15-6, Sr. over Marcus Schwartz (KATY) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mike Amico of SEVEN LAKES
  • 2nd Place – Josh Cotterman of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 3rd Place – TaShawn Matthews of SEVEN LAKES
  • 4th Place – Andrew Valenzuela of CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL
  • 5th Place – Justice Stokes of COLLEGE PARK
  • 6th Place – Dominc Parmeson of DRIPPING SPRINGS

1st Place Match

  • Mike Amico (SEVEN LAKES) 5-0, Sr. over Josh Cotterman (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • TaShawn Matthews (SEVEN LAKES) 7-1, Sr. over Andrew Valenzuela (CORPUS CHRISTI CARROLL) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

5th Place Match

  • Justice Stokes (COLLEGE PARK) 11-5, Fr. over Dominc Parmeson (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 3-3, 1st. (Dec 8-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Anderson of CY FAIR
  • 2nd Place – Alec Rill of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 3rd Place – landon parrish of CINCO RANCH
  • 4th Place – Noah Lambert of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 5th Place – Paul Owino of SEVEN LAKES
  • 6th Place – Sal Reyes of KATY

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Anderson (CY FAIR) 4-0, Jr. over Alec Rill (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 12-2, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • landon parrish (CINCO RANCH) 15-3, Sr. over Noah Lambert (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Owino (SEVEN LAKES) 14-3, Jr. over Sal Reyes (KATY) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Clarno of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 2nd Place – Dmitrios Katsigiannis of KATY
  • 3rd Place – Connor McGhee of BRIDGELAND
  • 4th Place – Jacob-Paul Shank of BRAZOSWOOD
  • 5th Place – Troy Joseph of HUNTSVILLE
  • 6th Place – Clayton Redd of CANEY CREEK

1st Place Match

  • Grant Clarno (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 11-0, Sr. over Dmitrios Katsigiannis (KATY) 19-4, So. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor McGhee (BRIDGELAND) 8-3, Jr. over Jacob-Paul Shank (BRAZOSWOOD) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Troy Joseph (HUNTSVILLE) 5-2, Sr. over Clayton Redd (CANEY CREEK) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bo Edwards of EPISCOPAL HS Tx
  • 2nd Place – Jarra Anderson of CY PARK
  • 3rd Place – Logan Latham of CLEAR SPRINGS
  • 4th Place – Tony Taplin of AM CONSOLIDATED
  • 5th Place – Nathan Prehar of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 6th Place – Trevor Dyson of BRAZOSWOOD

1st Place Match

  • Bo Edwards (EPISCOPAL HS Tx) 11-0, Sr. over Jarra Anderson (CY PARK) 3-1, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Latham (CLEAR SPRINGS) 5-1, So. over Tony Taplin (AM CONSOLIDATED) 6-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Prehar (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 5-2, Jr. over Trevor Dyson (BRAZOSWOOD) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

Top 20 girls teams

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Perez of AM CONSOLIDATED
  • 2nd Place – Hailey Bello of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 3rd Place – Arianna Bardsley of BRAZOSWOOD
  • 4th Place – Mia Juarezdelacruz of TOMPKINS
  • 5th Place – Kera Akanga of FOSTER
  • 6th Place – Araceli Hernandez of CY LAKES

1st Place Match

  • Sydney Perez (AM CONSOLIDATED) 4-0, Jr. over Hailey Bello (LANGHAM CREEK) 14-5, Fr. (Fall 3:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Arianna Bardsley (BRAZOSWOOD) 4-1, Jr. over Mia Juarezdelacruz (TOMPKINS) 4-4, Sr. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kera Akanga (FOSTER) 9-2, Jr. over Araceli Hernandez (CY LAKES) 6-5, So. (Fall 0:49)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bri Duncan of COLLEGE PARK
  • 2nd Place – Brooke Winthrop of CLEAR SPRINGS
  • 3rd Place – Caroline Ortiz of CY RIDGE
  • 4th Place – yarelin tavera of CINCO RANCH
  • 5th Place – Raquel Flores of CC CARROLL
  • 6th Place – Jeannie Hawkins of FOSTER

1st Place Match

  • Bri Duncan (COLLEGE PARK) 14-3, Jr. over Brooke Winthrop (CLEAR SPRINGS) 12-4, Jr. (Fall 5:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Caroline Ortiz (CY RIDGE) 11-2, Sr. over yarelin tavera (CINCO RANCH) 14-5, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Raquel Flores (CC CARROLL ) 12-3, So. over Jeannie Hawkins (FOSTER) 8-5, So. (Fall 1:46)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Melissa Cifuentes of CY SPRINGS
  • 2nd Place – Kristen Bryant of TOMPKINS
  • 3rd Place – Carson Crow of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 4th Place – Jazlyn Rodriguez of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 5th Place – Eris Nunez of CLEAR LAKE
  • 6th Place – Scarlet Sanchez of CY RIDGE

1st Place Match

  • Melissa Cifuentes (CY SPRINGS) 5-0, Sr. over Kristen Bryant (TOMPKINS) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Crow (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 13-2, So. over Jazlyn Rodriguez (LANGHAM CREEK) 18-7, Sr. (Inj. 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • Eris Nunez (CLEAR LAKE) 14-4, So. over Scarlet Sanchez (CY RIDGE) 7-6, So. (Fall 3:21)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Canales of FOSTER
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Nunez of CLEAR LAKE
  • 3rd Place – Aliyah Trigueros of CY FAIR
  • 4th Place – Sophie Austin of CLEAR BROOK
  • 5th Place – Karla Matias of CY SPRINGS
  • 6th Place – Trinity Hamm of CLEAR SPRINGS

1st Place Match

  • Madison Canales (FOSTER) 4-0, So. over Trinity Nunez (CLEAR LAKE) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 4:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Aliyah Trigueros (CY FAIR) 10-1, Sr. over Sophie Austin (CLEAR BROOK) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Karla Matias (CY SPRINGS) 5-2, So. over Trinity Hamm (CLEAR SPRINGS) 15-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Annika Gotlieb of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 2nd Place – Alyson Brownson-Welch of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 3rd Place – Audrey Brown of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 4th Place – Tessa Brillhart of KATY
  • 5th Place – Leslie Medina of HUNTSVILLE
  • 6th Place – Brooke Trevino of CY SPRINGS

1st Place Match

  • Annika Gotlieb (LANGHAM CREEK) 23-0, Sr. over Alyson Brownson-Welch (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Audrey Brown (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 13-5, Jr. over Tessa Brillhart (KATY) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Leslie Medina (HUNTSVILLE) 6-2, Jr. over Brooke Trevino (CY SPRINGS) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:45)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abigail Sebesta of LANGHAM CREEK
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Nix of DRIPPING SPRINGS
  • 3rd Place – Layla Miranda of BRIDGELAND
  • 4th Place – Jade Wesley of CY LAKES
  • 5th Place – Jermariah Ferguson of MAYDE CREEK
  • 6th Place – Lylaac Holdeman of SEVEN LAKES

1st Place Match

  • Abigail Sebesta (LANGHAM CREEK) 5-0, Sr. over Caroline Nix (DRIPPING SPRINGS) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Layla Miranda (BRIDGELAND) 13-4, So. over Jade Wesley (CY LAKES) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jermariah Ferguson (MAYDE CREEK) 14-4, Sr. over Lylaac Holdeman (SEVEN LAKES) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 1:33)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of SMITHSON VALLEY
  • 2nd Place – Avery Beckman of FRIENDSWOOD
  • 3rd Place – sydney king of CINCO RANCH
  • 4th Place – Judea Higgins-Morris of KATY
  • 5th Place – Zanya Walker of PAETOW
  • 6th Place – Camryn Strohman of SEVEN LAKES

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (SMITHSON VALLEY) 15-0, Sr. over Avery Beckman (FRIENDSWOOD) 4-1, So. (Fall 5:49)

3rd Place Match

  • sydney king (CINCO RANCH) 12-2, So. over Judea Higgins-Morris (KATY) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Zanya Walker (PAETOW) 4-2, Sr. over Camryn Strohman (SEVEN LAKES) 8-5, So. (SV-1 5-3)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Selena Sifuentes Shaffer of SMITHSON VALLEY
  • 2nd Place – Nolani Snagg of SEVEN LAKES
  • 3rd Place – Eliza Stricklin of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 4th Place – Nina Amico of SEVEN LAKES
  • 5th Place – Sydnee Campbell of CLEAR BROOK
  • 6th Place – NYLA BOYCE of CORPUS CHRISTI MOODY

1st Place Match

  • Selena Sifuentes Shaffer (SMITHSON VALLEY) 15-0, Sr. over Nolani Snagg (SEVEN LAKES) 11-1, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Eliza Stricklin (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 16-3, Jr. over Nina Amico (SEVEN LAKES) 13-3, Jr. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Sydnee Campbell (CLEAR BROOK) 6-2, Sr. over NYLA BOYCE (CORPUS CHRISTI MOODY) 8-5, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emma Thomas of CY CREEK
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Rich of FOSTER
  • 3rd Place – Annmarie Janssen of SEVEN LAKES
  • 4th Place – Aliyah Villarreal of CLEAR BROOK
  • 5th Place – Isabella Alva of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 6th Place – Mia Salas of CY SPRINGS

1st Place Match

  • Emma Thomas (CY CREEK) 17-2, Jr. over Taylor Rich (FOSTER) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Annmarie Janssen (SEVEN LAKES) 5-1, Sr. over Aliyah Villarreal (CLEAR BROOK) 6-4, Jr. (Fall 1:25)

5th Place Match

  • Isabella Alva (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 15-2, Sr. over Mia Salas (CY SPRINGS) 3-3, . (Dec 4-0)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexi Shannon of KINGWOOD PARK
  • 2nd Place – Rewa Chababo of MAYDE CREEK
  • 3rd Place – Maddie Welch of COLLEGE PARK
  • 4th Place – Asia Young of CY RIDGE
  • 5th Place – Jaidenn Lambert of SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL
  • 6th Place – Yabi Paulino of WILLIS

1st Place Match

  • Lexi Shannon (KINGWOOD PARK) 13-0, Sr. over Rewa Chababo (MAYDE CREEK) 9-2, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Maddie Welch (COLLEGE PARK) 10-2, Sr. over Asia Young (CY RIDGE) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Jaidenn Lambert (SAN ANTONIO CHURCHILL) 10-3, Jr. over Yabi Paulino (WILLIS) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0