2019 Vegas came to a close yesterday with 3 styles of wrestling in the books. Bo Nickal of Nittany Lions Wrestling Club won the Senior Freestyle Open and earned a bye to the finals of the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh, N.C.,
Carson Laughery of 3F Wrestling and Branson Britton of Omada Kitrinos were champions in the 16U Freestyle division. Rudy Bautista @ 12U and Morayma Montes in Womens HS were triple placers with Bautista placing 2nd in Folkstyle and Freestyle, and 3rd in Greco Roman and Montes placing 3rd in Freestyle and Greco Roman with a 4th in Folkstyle. Double placers were, Branson Britton with a championship in Freestyle and 3rd place in Greco Roman bot @ 170. Luke Sloan placed 3rd in Greco Roman wrestling 9 matches to do so and 4th in Freestyle
Coach Steve Horton was a champion in the Masters D Freestyle @ 70kg, Coach Aaron Meister of Wayland Baptist was a champion in Master B Freestyle @ 88kg, and Ben Sanchez of Wayland Baptist was a champion in Master A Greco Roman 70kg.
Below is how all the Texas Wrestlers did that I could find. Some of the College kids were hard to pick out because of using their college team which most are not from Texas
Tournament | Division | Weight | Name | |||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | 12U | 74 | Charlie Trujillo (5th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | 12U | 117 | Rudy Bautista (6th) | 2nd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 113 | Andres Mendoza (10th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 132 | Julian Solis (9th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 138 | Victor Montes (12th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 145 | Moses Torres (11th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 182 | Abraham Hinojosa (12th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 195 | Corbin Phelps (10th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 195 | Jonathan Contreras (12th) | 4-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | MEN (16U/JUNIOR) | 220 | Nathan Sotelo (11th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | WOMEN (HS) | 117 | Morayma Montes (10th) | 4th | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Folkstyle | WOMEN (HS) | 164 | Aalyah Villarreal (10th) | 2nd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 12U | 74 | Charlie Trujillo (5th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 12U | 108 | Gabriel Rodriguez (5th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 12U | 117 | Rudy Bautista (6th) | 2nd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 100 | Carson Laughery (10th) | 1st | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 106 | Troy Guerra (9th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 120 | Sean Bonner (10th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 132 | Julian Solis (9th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 138 | Aidan Williams (9th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 138 | Roberto Bautista (9th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 145 | Aaron Lofton (10th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 170 | Branson Britten (10th) | 1st | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | 16U | 195 | Corbin Phelps (10th) | 3rd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 120 | Andres Mendoza (10th) | 3-2 | ||
2020 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 126 | Johnathon Ortegon | 3rd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 138 | Luke Sloan (11th) | 4th | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 138 | Victor Montes (12th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 145 | Jared Gallegos (10th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 145 | Moses Torres (11th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 152 | Micah Wiginton (11th) | 4-2 | ||
152 | Andres Camps | 0-2 | ||||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 182 | Abraham Hinojosa (12th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 195 | Jonathan Contreras (12th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | Junior | 220 | Nathan Sotelo (11th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | WOMEN (HS) | 106 | Kylie Robledo (10th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | WOMEN (HS) | 117 | Morayma Montes (10th) | 3rd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | WOMEN (HS) | 127 | Jocelynne Ramos (11th) | 3-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | WOMEN (HS) | 152 | Jason Foster (11th) | 4th | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | WOMEN (HS) | 164 | Aalyah Villarreal (10th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Freestyle | WOMEN (HS) | 180 | Shay Esposito (11th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 12U | 70 | Ethan Starr (6th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 12U | 74 | Charlie Trujillo (5th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 12U | 98 | Gabriel Rodriguez (5th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 12U | 117 | Rudy Bautista (6th) | 3rd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 14U | 165 | Angelina Ontiveros (6th) | 3rd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 100 | Carson Laughery (10th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 106 | Logan Starr (9th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 106 | Troy Guerra (9th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 120 | Sean Bonner (10th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 132 | Julian Solis (9th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 138 | Aidan Williams (9th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 138 | Roberto Bautista (9th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 145 | Aaron Lofton (10th) | 5-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 170 | Branson Britten (10th) | 3rd (3-1) | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | 16U | 195 | Corbin Phelps (10th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 120 | Andres Mendoza (10th) | 3rd (4-1) | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 138 | Luke Sloan (11th) | 3rd (8-1) | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 138 | Victor Montes (12th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 145 | Jared Gallegos (10th) | 1-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 145 | Moses Torres (11th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 152 | Micah Wiginton (11th) | 2-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 182 | Abraham Hinojosa (12th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 195 | Jonathan Contreras (12th) | 0-2 | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | JUNIOR | 220 | Nathan Sotelo (11th) | 0-2 | ||
2018 Marines Western Regional-Greco | WOMEN (HS) | 100-106 | Kylie Robledo | 3rd (4-1) | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | WOMEN (HS) | 112-117 | Morayma Montes (10th) | 3rd | ||
2019 Marines Western Regional-Greco | WOMEN (HS) | 152 | Jason Foster (11th) | 0-2 |
us open junior freestyle | ||
57kg | ||
broderick green | tiger wrestling | 1-2 |
Gabriel Gray | Wayland Baptist | 1-2 |
65kg | ||
Alex Bonner | Wayland Baptist | 1-2 |
Kaleb McAlexander | Wayland Baptist | 0-2 |
Blaine Martinez | KCTC | 1-2 |
79kg | ||
Aalyah Villarreal | El Paso Wrestling | |
Greco Junior Open | ||
55kg | ||
Gabriel Gray | Wayland Baptist | 0-2 |
63kg | ||
Blaine Martinez | KCTC | 6th |
Kaleb McAlexander | Wayland Baptist | 0-2 |
87kg | ||
Keaton Fanning | NMU/OTS | 2nd |
Senior Womens Freestyle | ||
50kg | ||
Maria Vidales | Lions Wrestling club | 8th |
53kg | ||
Madison Angelito | University of the Cumberlands | 7th |
57kg | ||
Sierra Brown Ton | Colorado Mesa University | 8th |
Alex Herle | Lions Wrestling Club | DNP |
62kg | ||
Alex Liles | WCAP | 5th |
Bridgette Duty | University of the Cumberlands | 8th |
Passion Hollands | Lions Wrestling Club | DNP |
Seniors Mens Freestyle | ||
74kg | ||
Darius Pittman | El Paso Sun Devils | 0-2 |
79kg | ||
Quentin Perez | Campbell Uni | 1-2 |
92kg | ||
Bo Nickal | Nittany Lions | 1st |
Fernando Serje | unattached | 1-2 |
Greco Senior | ||
72kg | ||
Joseph Rios | Wayland baptist | 0-2 |
77kg | ||
David Prado | NMU/OTS | 0-2 |
82kg | ||
Michaek Napier | Wayland Baptist | 2-2 |
Masters A Greco Roman | ||
70kg | ||
Ben Sanchez | Wayland Baptist | 1st |
100kg | ||
Ryan Bascue | Spartan Mat Club | 4th |
Masters B Greco Roman | ||
62kg | ||
Justin Fortier | Spartan Mat Club | 2nd |
78kg | ||
Tyrone Colmenero | Belton Tx | 0-4 |
Masters C Greco Roman | ||
78kg | ||
Ernesto Alarcon | Paradigm Wrestling | 2nd |
Masters D Greco Roman | ||
70kg | ||
Dennis McInerney | Northern Texas | 3rd |
Steve Horton | Unattached | 2nd |
Masters A Freestyle | ||
70kg | ||
Ben Sanchez | Wayland Baptist | 2nd |
100kg | ||
Ryan Bascue | Spartan Mat Club | 3rd |
Masters B Freestyle | ||
88kg | ||
Aaron Meister | Wayland Baptist | 1st |
Zion King | Mighty Eagles | 2nd |
Masters D Freestyle | ||
70kg | ||
Dennis McInerney | Northern Texas | DNP |
Steve Horton | Unattached | 1st |