in

Lamar Invitational Results

 

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Princeton 123.5
2 Arlington Bowie 122.0
3 Killeen Harker Heights 113.5
4 Carrollton Smith 101.5
5 Irving Nimitz 66.0
5 White Settlement Brewer 66.0
7 Grand Prairie 57.0
8 Arlington Lamar 50.0
9 Dallas Carter 49.0
9 McKinney north 49.0
11 Hurst Bell 44.5
12 Carrollton Turner 43.5
13 Lancaster 40.0
14 Irving MacArthur 39.0
15 irving 35.0
16 Dunbar 32.0
17 Euless Trinity 29.5
18 Midlothian Heritage 28.0
19 Ft. Worth Country Day School 24.5
20 Weatherford 19.0
21 DeSoto 8.0
22 First Baptist Academy 7.0
23 Newman International Academy 4.0
24 Arlington Houston 0.0
24 Dallas Adams 0.0
24 Dallas Christian School 0.0
24 Dallas North Dallas 0.0
24 Fort Worth Western Hills 0.0
24 Houston Milby 0.0
24 Sharyland Pioneer 0.0
24 The Oakridge School 0.0

Team Scores Girls
1 Lamar 106.0
2 Killeen Harker Heights (Girls) 96.0
3 Lancaster 86.0
4 Sharyland Pioneer (Girls) 76.0
5 Carrollton Turner (Girls) 68.0
6 Arlington (Girls) 64.0
6 Weatherford (Girls) 64.0
8 Euless Trinity (Girls) 53.0
9 Hurst Bell (Girls) 46.0
10 Dallas Carter (Girls) 30.0
11 Keller (Girls) 28.0
12 Bowie 26.0
13 Carrollton Smith (Girls) 24.0
14 Plano East (Girls) 20.0
15 Grand Prairie (Girls) 16.0
16 Midlothian Heritage 14.0
17 Irving (Girls) 13.0
18 DeSoto (Girls) 11.0
19 White Settlement Brewer (Girls) 10.0
20 Fort Worth Western Hills 7.0
21 Newman International Academy 4.0
22 Bishop Dunne Catholic School (Girls) 0.0
22 Dallas Adams (Girls) 0.0
22 Dallas North Dallas (Girls) 0.0
22 Fort Worth Wyatt (Girls) 0.0
22 Houston Milby (Girls) 0.0
22 Irving Macarthur 0.0
22 Irving Nimitz 0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Aguinada of Carrollton Turner
  • 2nd Place – Noah Vo of White Settlement Brewer
  • 3rd Place – James Arango of Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – Mario Aguero of Midlothian Heritage

Round 1

  • Kevin Aguinada (Carrollton Turner) 13-5, So. over Noah Vo (White Settlement Brewer) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:44)
  • James Arango (Grand Prairie) 1-2, Fr. over Mario Aguero (Midlothian Heritage) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 0:19)

Round 2

  • Kevin Aguinada (Carrollton Turner) 13-5, So. over James Arango (Grand Prairie) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 6:00)
  • Noah Vo (White Settlement Brewer) 2-1, Fr. over Mario Aguero (Midlothian Heritage) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

Round 3

  • Kevin Aguinada (Carrollton Turner) 13-5, So. over Mario Aguero (Midlothian Heritage) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
  • Noah Vo (White Settlement Brewer) 2-1, Fr. over James Arango (Grand Prairie) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nehemiah Ventura of irving
  • 2nd Place – Noah Clayton of Midlothian Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Nathon Brentnall of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Connor Leon of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Nehemiah Ventura (irving) 4-0, So. over Noah Clayton (Midlothian Heritage) 9-9, So. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathon Brentnall (Princeton) 16-6, So. over Connor Leon (Princeton) 4-2, . (Fall 1:17)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Thompson of McKinney north
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Lee of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Lairson of Arlington Lamar
  • 4th Place – nathaniel dorsey of Dunbar

1st Place Match

  • Riley Thompson (McKinney north) 2-0, Sr. over Brandon Lee (Princeton) 14-3, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Lairson (Arlington Lamar) 2-1, So. over nathaniel dorsey (Dunbar) 2-2, . (Fall 1:38)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carmine Marino of Carrollton Smith
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Machado of Lancaster
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Shackelford of Ft. Worth Country Day School
  • 4th Place – Cameron Herriage of Euless Trinity

1st Place Match

  • Carmine Marino (Carrollton Smith) 16-2, Sr. over Jaden Machado (Lancaster) 8-2, Fr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Shackelford (Ft. Worth Country Day School) 3-1, So. over Cameron Herriage (Euless Trinity) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 5:20)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Ozuna of Irving MacArthur
  • 2nd Place – Julian Garnica of Arlington Lamar
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Machorro of Carrollton Smith
  • 4th Place – Luis DeLeon of Irving Nimitz

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Ozuna (Irving MacArthur) 13-2, Sr. over Julian Garnica (Arlington Lamar) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Machorro (Carrollton Smith) 20-8, Sr. over Luis DeLeon (Irving Nimitz) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jones Benton River of McKinney north
  • 2nd Place – Warren Asire of Hurst Bell
  • 3rd Place – Michael Roerick of Arlington Bowie
  • 4th Place – James Thomas Wetenkamp of Killeen Harker Heights

1st Place Match

  • Jones Benton River (McKinney north) 3-0, Jr. over Warren Asire (Hurst Bell) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Roerick (Arlington Bowie) 4-1, Sr. over James Thomas Wetenkamp (Killeen Harker Heights) 18-8, So. (Dec 10-4)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dorian Caputo of Irving Nimitz
  • 2nd Place – William Allen of Killeen Harker Heights
  • 3rd Place – Jelani Rogers of Dallas Carter
  • 4th Place – merci yohana of Dunbar

1st Place Match

  • Dorian Caputo (Irving Nimitz) 20-3, Sr. over William Allen (Killeen Harker Heights) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jelani Rogers (Dallas Carter) 8-2, So. over merci yohana (Dunbar) 4-2, . (Fall 1:39)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Martinez of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Reyes of Irving Nimitz
  • 3rd Place – Brian Ramirez of Carrollton Turner
  • 4th Place – Austin Lambert of White Settlement Brewer

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Martinez (Arlington Bowie) 4-0, Jr. over Jeremy Reyes (Irving Nimitz) 10-8, So. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Ramirez (Carrollton Turner) 11-8, Jr. over Austin Lambert (White Settlement Brewer) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Massoma Endene of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Cornelius Houston of White Settlement Brewer
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Rowlands of Irving MacArthur
  • 4th Place – Keeno Theadford of Arlington Lamar

1st Place Match

  • Massoma Endene (Arlington Bowie) 3-0, Sr. over Cornelius Houston (White Settlement Brewer) 2-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:24 (21-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Rowlands (Irving MacArthur) 8-14, Jr. over Keeno Theadford (Arlington Lamar) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 5:11)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abathar Mounshed of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Shipp of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Max Wetenkamp of Killeen Harker Heights
  • 4th Place – Jacob Ornales of Grand Prairie

1st Place Match

  • Abathar Mounshed (Arlington Bowie) 4-0, Jr. over Carlos Shipp (Carrollton Smith) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Max Wetenkamp (Killeen Harker Heights) 13-7, Fr. over Jacob Ornales (Grand Prairie) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 3:54)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Mitchell of Killeen Harker Heights
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Lopez of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – VICTOR ALVAREZ of Euless Trinity
  • 4th Place – William Matheson of White Settlement Brewer

Round 1

  • Josh Mitchell (Killeen Harker Heights) 19-3, So. over William Matheson (White Settlement Brewer) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 2:34)
  • Ethan Lopez (Princeton) 10-5, Sr. over VICTOR ALVAREZ (Euless Trinity) 8-9, So. (Fall 2:22)

Round 2

  • Josh Mitchell (Killeen Harker Heights) 19-3, So. over VICTOR ALVAREZ (Euless Trinity) 8-9, So. (Fall 2:32)
  • Ethan Lopez (Princeton) 10-5, Sr. over William Matheson (White Settlement Brewer) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

Round 3

  • Josh Mitchell (Killeen Harker Heights) 19-3, So. over Ethan Lopez (Princeton) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 5:09)
  • VICTOR ALVAREZ (Euless Trinity) 8-9, So. over William Matheson (White Settlement Brewer) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Spann of Killeen Harker Heights
  • 2nd Place – Tai White of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Cain Brentnall of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Tyler Williams of Newman International Academy

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Spann (Killeen Harker Heights) 10-9, Jr. over Tai White (Carrollton Smith) 13-10, So. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Cain Brentnall (Princeton) 16-4, Jr. over Tyler Williams (Newman International Academy) 3-2, So. (Fall 1:38)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fadellalah Mounshed of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Doverspike of Grand Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Lopez Unknown of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Arthur Aguilera of Hurst Bell

1st Place Match

  • Fadellalah Mounshed (Arlington Bowie) 3-0, Sr. over Jonathan Doverspike (Grand Prairie) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Lopez Unknown (Princeton) 11-8, So. over Arthur Aguilera (Hurst Bell) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dacarius Cook of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Frederick Hardy of Dallas Carter
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Scalise of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Daniel Ocampo of Carrollton Smith

1st Place Match

  • Dacarius Cook (Princeton) 9-1, Jr. over Frederick Hardy (Dallas Carter) 5-2, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Scalise (Princeton) 11-5, So. over Daniel Ocampo (Carrollton Smith) 25-8, Jr. (For.)

 

 

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelly Reyes of Carrollton Turner (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Shanmya Lewis of Lancaster
  • 3rd Place – Joaly Lima of Arlington (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Mai-Lin Keo of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kelly Reyes (Carrollton Turner (Girls)) 11-0, Jr. over Shanmya Lewis (Lancaster) 5-2, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Joaly Lima (Arlington (Girls)) 14-8, Jr. over Mai-Lin Keo (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 14-7, Jr. (Fall 3:39)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Uvaldo of Carrollton Turner (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – MEADOW HERNANDEZ of Euless Trinity (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ja`Kaiya Franklin of Lancaster
  • 4th Place – Isabell Bratcher of Weatherford (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mia Uvaldo (Carrollton Turner (Girls)) 10-4, Jr. over MEADOW HERNANDEZ (Euless Trinity (Girls)) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ja`Kaiya Franklin (Lancaster) 6-4, Sr. over Isabell Bratcher (Weatherford (Girls)) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:24)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sha Kiya Scott of Lancaster
  • 2nd Place – Kimberly Chapin of Arlington (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Turner of Plano East (Girls)
  • 4th Place – NICOLE GALLAGHER of Euless Trinity (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sha Kiya Scott (Lancaster) 5-1, Sr. over Kimberly Chapin (Arlington (Girls)) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Turner (Plano East (Girls)) 9-6, . over NICOLE GALLAGHER (Euless Trinity (Girls)) 6-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emily Trevino of Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Lorelei Jenkins of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Marcela Moreno of Carrollton Smith (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ana Luna of Weatherford (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Emily Trevino (Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 14-3, Jr. over Lorelei Jenkins (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 16-5, So. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcela Moreno (Carrollton Smith (Girls)) 17-5, So. over Ana Luna (Weatherford (Girls)) 2-1, Sr. (DFF)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mirna Espinoza of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Danielle Eregic of Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Erron Grimes of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)
  • 4th Place – NIKKI GALLAGHER of Euless Trinity (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mirna Espinoza (Lamar) 14-7, Jr. over Danielle Eregic (Bowie) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 13-12)

3rd Place Match

  • Erron Grimes (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 9-7, Jr. over NIKKI GALLAGHER (Euless Trinity (Girls)) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:59)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dani Roman of Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Yara Pozo of Hurst Bell (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kiran Stevens of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)
  • 4th Place – DaChaunti Hope of Lancaster

1st Place Match

  • Dani Roman (Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 14-2, Jr. over Yara Pozo (Hurst Bell (Girls)) 14-4, So. (TF-1.5 5:12 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Kiran Stevens (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 20-8, Jr. over DaChaunti Hope (Lancaster) 8-6, So. (Fall 2:05)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – De`Jah Wallace of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Brisa Hortelano of Irving Macarthur
  • 3rd Place – Nelly Nyokambi of Grand Prairie (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alexis Edwards of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • De`Jah Wallace (Lamar) 16-4, Fr. over Brisa Hortelano (Irving Macarthur) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Nelly Nyokambi (Grand Prairie (Girls)) 4-1, . over Alexis Edwards (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 10-6, So. (Dec 11-7)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haven Hoang of Keller (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Pamela Escobeda of Arlington (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Venecia Weaver of Carrollton Turner (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Yasmine Wade of DeSoto (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Haven Hoang (Keller (Girls)) 9-3, Jr. over Pamela Escobeda (Arlington (Girls)) 19-4, Jr. (Fall 5:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Venecia Weaver (Carrollton Turner (Girls)) 4-1, Sr. over Yasmine Wade (DeSoto (Girls)) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kirra Hickey of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Bryanna Parker of Dallas Carter (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Aryia Miller of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Perla Rodriguez of Weatherford (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kirra Hickey (Lamar) 11-8, So. over Bryanna Parker (Dallas Carter (Girls)) 10-1, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Aryia Miller (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 4-5, Jr. over Perla Rodriguez (Weatherford (Girls)) 2-2, So. (Fall 3:49)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ariana Miles of Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Camila Flores of Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Rhianon Workman of Weatherford (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Hannah Thompson of Hurst Bell (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Ariana Miles (Lamar) 12-2, Sr. over Camila Flores (Sharyland Pioneer (Girls)) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Rhianon Workman (Weatherford (Girls)) 4-1, Fr. over Hannah Thompson (Hurst Bell (Girls)) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling