in

Lake Travis Cavalier Classic Results

Team Scores Boys
1 Austin Lake Travis 204.5
2 Austin Vandegrift 124.0
3 Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep 117.0
4 Schertz Clemens 107.0
5 Converse Judson 106.0
6 San Antonio Madison 98.0
7 Killeen Ellison 93.0
8 Killeen 88.0
8 San Antonio Churchill 88.0
10 Killeen Harker Heights 76.5
11 Leander Glenn 64.0
12 Copperas Cove 61.0
13 Cedar Park 59.0
14 Leander 50.5
15 San Antonio LEE 36.0
16 San Antonio MacArthur 31.0
17 Cibolo Steele 24.5
18 Temple 17.0

Team Scores girls
1 Cibolo Steele (Girls) 142.0
2 San Antonio Madison (Girls) 128.0
3 San Antonio Churchill (Girls) 73.0
4 Temple (Girls) 72.0
5 Killeen Harker Heights (Girls) 44.0
6 San Antonio LEE (Girls) 42.0
7 San Antonio MacArthur (Girls) 39.0
8 Cedar Park (Girls) 36.0
9 Killeen (Girls) 30.0
10 Schertz Clemens (Girls) 28.0
11 Austin Vandegrift (Girls) 24.0
12 Leander Glenn (Girls) 15.0
13 Converse Judson (Girls) 10.0
14 New Braunfels (Girls) 8.0
15 Copperas Cove (Girls) 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Carter Taylor of Austin Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Dustin Jacoby of Copperas Cove
  • 4th Place – Stephen Orozco of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Orlando Davila (San Antonio LEE) 20-4, Jr. over Carter Taylor (Austin Vandegrift) 28-10, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Dustin Jacoby (Copperas Cove) 21-9, Sr. over Stephen Orozco (San Antonio Madison) 25-14, So. (Fall 2:16)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Laughery of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Huerta of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Davila of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Patrick Durias of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep

1st Place Match

  • Carson Laughery (Austin Lake Travis) 28-0, Jr. over Ethan Huerta (San Antonio MacArthur) 22-5, So. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 28-11, Jr. over Patrick Durias (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 3rd Place – Sean Conway of Austin Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Shane Bright of Killeen Harker Heights

1st Place Match

  • Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 27-5, Sr. over Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Conway (Austin Lake Travis) 23-9, Jr. over Shane Bright (Killeen Harker Heights) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Philip Junghans of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 2nd Place – Tanor Offel of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Cole Chartier of Austin Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Jaeshaun Brown of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Philip Junghans (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 25-6, Jr. over Tanor Offel (Austin Lake Travis) 9-6, So. (MD 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Chartier (Austin Vandegrift) 13-7, So. over Jaeshaun Brown (Converse Judson) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Johnson of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Alex Lloyd of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Rocco Obregon of San Antonio Churchill

1st Place Match

  • Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 32-5, Sr. over Trevor Johnson (Austin Lake Travis) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Lloyd (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 13-7, Jr. over Rocco Obregon (San Antonio Churchill) 23-13, Jr. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Dismore of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Juan Rodriguez Maldonado of Converse Judson
  • 3rd Place – Khalil Saldivar of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Joseph Chouteau of Leander

1st Place Match

  • Christian Dismore (Austin Lake Travis) 25-8, Jr. over Juan Rodriguez Maldonado (Converse Judson) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Khalil Saldivar (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 19-13, So. over Joseph Chouteau (Leander) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Dugar of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Brian Sever of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – William Allen of Killeen Harker Heights
  • 4th Place – Devin Gassaway of Leander

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 27-2, Sr. over Brian Sever (Schertz Clemens) 21-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • William Allen (Killeen Harker Heights) 32-5, Sr. over Devin Gassaway (Leander) 15-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (17-2))

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Boarnet of San Antonio Churchill
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Ramos of Killeen Ellison
  • 3rd Place – Mustafa Khan of Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep
  • 4th Place – Ted Waugh of Austin Vandegrift

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Boarnet (San Antonio Churchill) 32-8, Jr. over Emmanuel Ramos (Killeen Ellison) 22-9, Fr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mustafa Khan (Houston Strake Jesuit College Prep) 15-4, Jr. over Ted Waugh (Austin Vandegrift) 27-17, Jr. (Dec 9-8)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Holubets of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Leo Rios of Copperas Cove
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Hampton of Austin Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Tayo Tellechea of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Holubets (Austin Lake Travis) 22-4, Sr. over Leo Rios (Copperas Cove) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Hampton (Austin Vandegrift) 15-7, Fr. over Tayo Tellechea (Converse Judson) 21-7, Jr. (For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Quinn Porter of San Antonio Churchill
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Mundell of Killeen
  • 4th Place – Isaac Armijo of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens) 32-0, Jr. over Quinn Porter (San Antonio Churchill) 23-13, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Mundell (Killeen) 25-3, Sr. over Isaac Armijo (Leander Glenn) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Slade of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Pruske of San Antonio Churchill
  • 4th Place – Tyler Geisleman of Killeen Ellison

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Slade (Austin Lake Travis) 26-1, Jr. over Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens) 22-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Pruske (San Antonio Churchill) 36-7, Sr. over Tyler Geisleman (Killeen Ellison) 19-9, Jr. (For.)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mauricio Trevino of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Kelvin Coker of Killeen
  • 3rd Place – Desmond Beckham of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Jonah Morales of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Mauricio Trevino (Austin Lake Travis) 15-1, Sr. over Kelvin Coker (Killeen) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Desmond Beckham (Killeen Ellison) 22-10, Sr. over Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Zuniga of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Darius Harkness of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Bryce Lesar of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 21-0, Sr. over Anthony Zuniga (San Antonio Madison) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Darius Harkness (Killeen Ellison) 21-9, Sr. over Bryce Lesar (Leander Glenn) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taeylon Garland of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Renteria of Killeen
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Toledo of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Jack Gullett of Austin Vandegrift

1st Place Match

  • Taeylon Garland (Killeen Ellison) 25-7, Sr. over Isaiah Renteria (Killeen) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Toledo (Schertz Clemens) 17-8, Sr. over Jack Gullett (Austin Vandegrift) 14-12, Jr. (Fall 4:59)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kiahna Gonzales of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Heavenlee Guerra of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ariana Dahl of Schertz Clemens (Girls)

Round 1

  • Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 13-6, So. over Heavenlee Guerra (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:19)
  • Kiahna Gonzales (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 22-4, Fr. over Ariana Dahl (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 2-11, So. (Fall 1:50)

Round 2

  • Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 13-6, So. over Ariana Dahl (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 2-11, So. (Fall 0:42)
  • Kiahna Gonzales (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 22-4, Fr. over Heavenlee Guerra (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:50)

Round 3

  • Kiahna Gonzales (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 22-4, Fr. over Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 13-6, So. (Fall 1:19)
  • Heavenlee Guerra (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 1-5, So. over Ariana Dahl (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 2-11, So. (Fall 3:33)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Gomez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Mai-Lin Keo of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)

Round 1

  • Sophia Gomez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 15-9, Fr. over Mai-Lin Keo (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

Round 2

  • Sophia Gomez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 15-9, Fr. over Mai-Lin Keo (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:36)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Winter Hill of San Antonio Churchill (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Silva of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Natasha Hills of Temple (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Cassidy King (Cedar Park (Girls)) 32-0, Sr. over Winter Hill (San Antonio Churchill (Girls)) 14-9, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Silva (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 12-12, Sr. over Natasha Hills (Temple (Girls)) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:41)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dakota Drew of San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kyla Leonard of Killeen (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Lorelei Jenkins of Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Desirae Coffelt of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Dakota Drew (San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)) 19-5, Jr. over Kyla Leonard (Killeen (Girls)) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 0:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Lorelei Jenkins (Killeen Harker Heights (Girls)) 24-9, So. over Desirae Coffelt (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 18-8, So. (For.)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sabrina Cervantes of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Soto of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Marylin Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Martinez of San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sabrina Cervantes (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 18-10, So. over Jennifer Soto (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 21-10, So. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Marylin Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 18-7, Jr. over Stephanie Martinez (San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Padilla of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Yoseline Hernandez Huizar of Temple (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Madison Guinzy of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Trinity Galaviz of San Antonio LEE (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 27-4, Sr. over Yoseline Hernandez Huizar (Temple (Girls)) 12-2, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Guinzy (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 14-5, Sr. over Trinity Galaviz (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 3-4, So. (Fall 2:51)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Foster of Austin Vandegrift (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sofia Vazquez Acevedo of Leander Glenn (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Marissa Sylvain of Converse Judson (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jason Foster (Austin Vandegrift (Girls)) 31-2, Sr. over Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 26-6, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Sofia Vazquez Acevedo (Leander Glenn (Girls)) 15-17, Fr. over Marissa Sylvain (Converse Judson (Girls)) 2-2, Fr. (DQ)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Eliza Stricklin of San Antonio Churchill (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Faith Elliot of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Karissa Flores of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 26-8, Jr. over Eliza Stricklin (San Antonio Churchill (Girls)) 17-14, Fr. (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Elliot (Cedar Park (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Karissa Flores (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 9-8, So. (Dec 3-0)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Courtney Kempf of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Lattuada of Temple (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Alva of San Antonio Churchill (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Ava Langston of Killeen (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Courtney Kempf (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 25-3, Sr. over Brianna Lattuada (Temple (Girls)) 6-8, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Alva (San Antonio Churchill (Girls)) 9-9, So. over Ava Langston (Killeen (Girls)) 9-12, Fr. (Fall 2:04)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Victoria Morales of San Antonio Churchill (Girls)
  • 4th Place – McKenzie hughes of Temple (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 29-0, Jr. over Kaleigha Eskridge (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Victoria Morales (San Antonio Churchill (Girls)) 19-6, Sr. over McKenzie hughes (Temple (Girls)) 10-9, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling