in

La Joya Invitational Boys and Girls Results

Team Scores Boys
1 La Joya Juarez 173.0
2 Pharr 138.0
3 Edinburg 126.0
4 La Joya 106.0
5 Edinburg Economedes 86.0
6 Edinburg North 70.0
7 Pharr 54.0
8 weslaco 51.0
9 San Benito 49.0
10 Mission 46.0
11 La Joya Palmview 22.0
12 La Joya 11.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1 San Benito 125.0
2 La Joya 108.0
3 Edinburg North 79.0
4 Edinburg 67.0
5 weslaco 48.0
6 Pharr 45.5
7 Edinburg Economedes 43.0
8 La Joya Juarez 36.0
9 La Joya Palmview 30.0
10 La Joya 23.0
11 Pharr 18.0
12 Mission 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandro Rodriguez of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Sloss of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Andres Ochoa of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Irving Ramirez of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Alejandro Rodriguez (San Benito) 3-1, . over Josiah Sloss (Edinburg) 2-1, So. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Andres Ochoa (La Joya ) 9-2, Fr. over Irving Ramirez (Edinburg Economedes) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steve Juarez of Pharr
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Gonzalez of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Soto of Mission
  • 4th Place – Mark Silva of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Steve Juarez (Pharr) 7-1, So. over Antonio Gonzalez (La Joya ) 5-2, So. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Soto (Mission) 3-1, So. over Mark Silva (San Benito) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:03)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eduardo Nieto of Pharr
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Castillo of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Kevin Cruz of La Joya Juarez
  • 4th Place – Ivan Reynaga of Mission

1st Place Match

  • Eduardo Nieto (Pharr) 10-1, Jr. over Nathan Castillo (Edinburg Economedes) 3-1, So. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Cruz (La Joya Juarez) 4-1, Fr. over Ivan Reynaga (Mission) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Doria of La Joya Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Jovanno Galvan of Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Aldeberto Trevino of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Diego Maninang of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Doria (La Joya Juarez) 6-1, Jr. over Jovanno Galvan (Pharr) 3-3, Fr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Aldeberto Trevino (Edinburg) 3-1, So. over Diego Maninang (Edinburg North) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:23)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Cerda of La Joya Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Axel Colunga of Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Herrera of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Michealangelo Chavez of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Jose Cerda (La Joya Juarez) 5-1, Jr. over Axel Colunga (Pharr) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Herrera (Pharr) 7-3, Fr. over Michealangelo Chavez (Edinburg North) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:52)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Neftali Hernandez of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – James Contreras of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Flores of La Joya Juarez
  • 4th Place – Ivan Chavez of Mission

1st Place Match

  • Neftali Hernandez (La Joya ) 11-0, Sr. over James Contreras (Edinburg North) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Flores (La Joya Juarez) 2-1, Jr. over Ivan Chavez (Mission) 1-2, So. (M. For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marco Islas of Edinburg
  • 2nd Place – Luis Lopez of Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Michael De La Cruz of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Luis Ramirez of La Joya Juarez

1st Place Match

  • Marco Islas (Edinburg) 2-0, Sr. over Luis Lopez (Pharr) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael De La Cruz (La Joya ) 8-4, So. over Luis Ramirez (La Joya Juarez) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:00)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sergio Morales of La Joya Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Castillo of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – David Estes of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Andre Gonzalez of weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Sergio Morales (La Joya Juarez) 6-0, Sr. over Andrew Castillo (Edinburg Economedes) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 5:32)

3rd Place Match

  • David Estes (Pharr) 8-4, Sr. over Andre Gonzalez (weslaco) 3-3, . (Fall 2:42)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jibsam Gloria of La Joya Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Nohe Resendez of Pharr
  • 3rd Place – Marty Alvarado of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Jose Luis Tovar of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Jibsam Gloria (La Joya Juarez) 7-0, Sr. over Nohe Resendez (Pharr) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Marty Alvarado (Pharr) 3-1, Sr. over Jose Luis Tovar (La Joya ) 8-6, Sr. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Silva of La Joya Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Miguel Olan of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Urrutia of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Mauricio Chavez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Silva (La Joya Juarez) 5-0, Sr. over Miguel Olan (Edinburg) 2-1, Sr. (Inj. 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Urrutia (La Joya ) 6-5, Jr. over Mauricio Chavez (San Benito) 2-2, . (Fall 1:30)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Bolanos of Edinburg Economedes
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Shelley of weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Flores of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Juan Calvo of La Joya Juarez

1st Place Match

  • Juan Bolanos (Edinburg Economedes) 4-0, Sr. over Samuel Shelley (weslaco) 8-4, . (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Flores (Edinburg) 3-1, Sr. over Juan Calvo (La Joya Juarez) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Athen Villanueva of Edinburg
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Montellano of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Joe Alaffa Molina of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Willi Bonilla of La Joya Juarez

1st Place Match

  • Athen Villanueva (Edinburg) 2-0, Sr. over Joseph Montellano (Edinburg North) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Alaffa Molina (La Joya ) 3-1, Jr. over Willi Bonilla (La Joya Juarez) 3-2, Jr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Garcia of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Ramos of weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Ricardo Bourbois of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Gregorio Gonzalez of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Seth Garcia (La Joya Palmview) 6-0, Sr. over Carlos Ramos (weslaco) 8-1, . (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ricardo Bourbois (Edinburg) 3-1, Sr. over Gregorio Gonzalez (La Joya ) 2-2, So. (Dec 9-8)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Chase of Pharr
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Mares of Mission
  • 3rd Place – Derek Medrano of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Gabino Morales of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Justin Chase (Pharr) 3-0, Sr. over Nicholas Mares (Mission) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Medrano (Pharr) 5-1, So. over Gabino Morales (Edinburg North) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 5:31)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rebecca De Hoyos of Pharr
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Acuna of La Joya Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Brenda Moreno of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Genisa Gonzalez of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Rebecca De Hoyos (Pharr) 7-1, Jr. over Jennifer Acuna (La Joya Juarez) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Brenda Moreno (La Joya ) 4-1, So. over Genisa Gonzalez (La Joya ) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 2:13)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexia De Leon of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Helen Hernadez of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Graciela Reyes of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Vicky Quintana of La Joya Palmview

1st Place Match

  • Alexia De Leon (San Benito) 4-1, Jr. over Helen Hernadez (Edinburg) 1-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Graciela Reyes (Pharr) 6-2, So. over Vicky Quintana (La Joya Palmview) 0-2, Jr. (For.)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Quiroz of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Jazlyn Ortiz of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Leesandra Casas of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Princee Cesena of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Quiroz (San Benito) 6-1, Jr. over Jazlyn Ortiz (Edinburg) 1-1, So. (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Leesandra Casas (Pharr) 2-1, Sr. over Princee Cesena (Edinburg North) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacklynne LaBell of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Britney De La Cruz of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Jimena Diaz of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Ruby Ramirez of La Joya Palmview

1st Place Match

  • Jacklynne LaBell (San Benito) 3-1, Jr. over Britney De La Cruz (La Joya ) 1-1, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Jimena Diaz (Edinburg) 2-1, Jr. over Ruby Ramirez (La Joya Palmview) 1-2, Fr. (For.)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lesly Ramirez of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Garza of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – April Aguilar of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Ashley Grande of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Lesly Ramirez (La Joya ) 2-0, . over Stephanie Garza (Edinburg North) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • April Aguilar (San Benito) 4-3, So. over Ashley Grande (La Joya ) 0-2, Sr. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Viviana Torres of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Maria Hernandez of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Mariana Bocanegra of Pharr
  • 4th Place – Rebecca Mata of weslaco

1st Place Match

  • Viviana Torres (San Benito) 7-0, Sr. over Maria Hernandez (La Joya ) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Mariana Bocanegra (Pharr) 8-2, So. over Rebecca Mata (weslaco) 6-2, . (Dec 7-2)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley Leos of weslaco
  • 2nd Place – Marisa Ponce of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Amber Salinas of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Alina Cantu of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Ashley Leos (weslaco) 6-2, . over Marisa Ponce (La Joya ) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Amber Salinas (Edinburg North) 3-1, So. over Alina Cantu (La Joya ) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Judith Rivas of La Joya Palmview
  • 3rd Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Arlysa Sierra of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Yamilex Perez (San Benito) 6-0, Jr. over Judith Rivas (La Joya Palmview) 3-4, . (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Natalie Rosas (La Joya ) 3-1, So. over Arlysa Sierra (Edinburg Economedes) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 1:06)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley Sierra of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Aldama of La Joya Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Britney Zuniga of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Jenna Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Ashley Sierra (Edinburg North) 3-0, So. over Jessica Aldama (La Joya Juarez) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Britney Zuniga (Edinburg) 2-1, Sr. over Jenna Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:01)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elisa Varela of Edinburg Economedes
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Lopez of weslaco
  • 3rd Place – Ana Santana of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Viviana Ortiz of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Elisa Varela (Edinburg Economedes) 4-0, . over Alexis Lopez (weslaco) 5-2, . (Fall 5:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Ana Santana (Edinburg North) 3-1, . over Viviana Ortiz (La Joya ) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling