in , ,

Kansas Gold Takes Mid-Summers Mat Bash

The Mid Summer Mat Bash held in Justin Texas every year right after Fargo Nationals concludes its 2 day event which is made up of club teams from around the state including teams from Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Louisiana. 2019 was the last Mat Bash and Best Trained Blue wrestling club won that year over Oklahoma Rampage, Team St Louis 3rd, and Kansas Gold 4th. This year Kansas Gold edges out Best Trained for the team title followed by Martin 1 for 3rd, and then Team St Louis for 4th.

There was 3 pools made up of 6 teams and Best Trained Blue, Kansas Gold and Oklahoma Rampage won their respective pools. With each club getting max of 10 duals over the 2 days there was plenty of state champs from all states and in some cases Fargo champs. The upset of the weekend came when Best Trained Blue Kade Moore defeated Fargo Champ Nasir Bailey of Martin 1 by decision 5-2 giving Moore Outstanding wrestler honors for the duals.

Texas Wrestlers that won more then 5 matches and went undefeated were at 90lbs Slater Hicks of Tribe WC 10-0 and Russ Haas of Best Trained Blue 6-0. 98lbs was Landon Collins of Martin 1 went 9-0, Isaac Arevalo of Martin 2 went 9-0. 133lbs Thomas Pacheco of High Plains Marauders went 5-0. 142lbs Kade Moore of Best Trained Blue went 5-0. 152lbs Jaden Two Lance of Martin 1 went 9-0 with a win over Mario Danzi and Julian Montelongo of Tribe WC went 8-0. 175lbs Levi Banks of Martin 2 went 7-0. 185lbs Aiden Cooley of Best Trained Red went 9-0, Karson Tompkins of Burleson Area WC went 8-0, and Vinny Olivia of Best Trained Blue went 6-0. 205lbs Ryan Nichols of Best Trained Blue went 10-0.

On the girls side the Texans WC Red won the 8 team round robin with full team results below the boys results.

Boys Duals Results Below.

Red Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Best Trained Blue
  • 2nd Place – Kansas Silver
  • 3rd Place – Blanchard Oklahoma
  • 4th Place – Spartan Mat Club
  • 5th Place – Ultra BB Rangers
  • 6th Place – Martin 2

Round 1

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Ultra BB Rangers 72-6.
  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Martin 2 51-14.
  • Kansas Silver defeated Spartan Mat Club 37-31.

Round 2

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Kansas Silver 51-9.
  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Spartan Mat Club 40-20.
  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated Martin 2 36-34.

Round 3

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Spartan Mat Club 62-0.
  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Ultra BB Rangers 51-20.
  • Kansas Silver defeated Martin 2 56-15.

Round 4

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Martin 2 73-3.
  • Kansas Silver defeated Blanchard Oklahoma 35-30.
  • Spartan Mat Club defeated Ultra BB Rangers 57-12.

Round 5

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Blanchard Oklahoma 55-9.
  • Spartan Mat Club defeated Martin 2 60-7.
  • Kansas Silver defeated Ultra BB Rangers 55-15.

White Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kansas Gold
  • 2nd Place – Team St. Louis
  • 3rd Place – Best Trained Red
  • 4th Place – Tribe WC
  • 5th Place – Poteau
  • 6th Place – High Plains Marauders  

Round 1

  • Kansas Gold defeated Best Trained Red 75-0.
  • Team St. Louis defeated Tribe WC 46-27.
  • Poteau defeated High Plains Marauders 40-33.

Round 2

  • Kansas Gold defeated High Plains Marauders 75-0.
  • Team St. Louis defeated Poteau 65-12.
  • Best Trained Red defeated Tribe WC 38-28.

Round 3

  • Kansas Gold defeated Poteau 81-0.
  • Team St. Louis defeated Best Trained Red 53-15.
  • Tribe WC defeated High Plains Marauders 50-25.

Round 4

  • Kansas Gold defeated Tribe WC 55-18.
  • Team St. Louis defeated High Plains Marauders 59-6.
  • Best Trained Red defeated Poteau 57-22.

Round 5

  • Kansas Gold defeated Team St. Louis 38-34.
  • Tribe WC defeated Poteau 59-12.
  • Best Trained Red defeated High Plains Marauders 39-33.

Blue Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oklahoma Rampage
  • 2nd Place – Martin 1
  • 3rd Place – Kansas Bronze
  • 4th Place – North DeSoto Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Burleson Area WC

Round 1

  • Martin 1 defeated Kansas Bronze 64-12.
  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated null 0-0.
  • North DeSoto Wrestling Academy defeated Burleson Area WC 48-30.

Round 2

  • Martin 1 defeated Burleson Area WC 57-18.
  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 73-6.
  • Kansas Bronze defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Martin 1 defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 65-12.
  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated Kansas Bronze 68-3.
  • Burleson Area WC defeated null 0-0.

Round 4

  • Martin 1 defeated null 0-0.
  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated Burleson Area WC 78-4.
  • Kansas Bronze defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 48-36.

Round 5

  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated Martin 1 38-18.
  • North DeSoto Wrestling Academy defeated null 0-0.
  • Kansas Bronze defeated Burleson Area WC 60-22.

Gold Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kansas Gold
  • 2nd Place – Best Trained Blue
  • 3rd Place – Martin 1
  • 4th Place – Team St. Louis
  • 5th Place – Oklahoma Rampage
  • 6th Place – Kansas Silver

Round 1

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Team St. Louis 42-26.
  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated Kansas Gold 30-26.
  • Martin 1 defeated Kansas Silver 47-18.

Round 2

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Martin 1 38-15.
  • Kansas Gold defeated Kansas Silver 48-6.
  • Team St. Louis defeated Oklahoma Rampage 38-29.

Round 3

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Kansas Silver 57-9.
  • Kansas Gold defeated Team St. Louis 34-19.
  • Martin 1 defeated Oklahoma Rampage 37-22.

Round 4

  • Best Trained Blue defeated Oklahoma Rampage 34-29.
  • Kansas Gold defeated Martin 1 42-23.
  • Team St. Louis defeated Kansas Silver 38-24.

Round 5

  • Kansas Gold defeated Best Trained Blue 33-24.
  • Oklahoma Rampage defeated Kansas Silver 46-15.
  • Martin 1 defeated Team St. Louis 37-30.

Silver Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blanchard Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Spartan Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Kansas Bronze
  • 4th Place – Best Trained Red
  • 5th Place – Tribe WC
  • 6th Place – North DeSoto Wrestling Academy

Round 1

  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Tribe WC 45-21.
  • Kansas Bronze defeated Best Trained Red 39-31.
  • Spartan Mat Club defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 62-18.

Round 2

  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 69-10.
  • Spartan Mat Club defeated Best Trained Red 43-21.
  • Kansas Bronze defeated Tribe WC 36-32.

Round 3

  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Spartan Mat Club 32-29.
  • Best Trained Red defeated Tribe WC 39-36.
  • Kansas Bronze defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 39-39.

Round 4

  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Kansas Bronze 51-22.
  • Best Trained Red defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 42-36.
  • Spartan Mat Club defeated Tribe WC 48-23.

Round 5

  • Blanchard Oklahoma defeated Best Trained Red 53-22.
  • Spartan Mat Club defeated Kansas Bronze 58-12.
  • Tribe WC defeated North DeSoto Wrestling Academy 40-39.

Bronze Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 6th Place – Bye
  • 6th Place – Martin 2
  • 6th Place – Burleson Area WC
  • 6th Place – High Plains Marauders  
  • 6th Place – Poteau
  • 6th Place – Ultra BB Rangers

Round 1

  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated Bye 0-0.
  • Poteau defeated Burleson Area WC 42-39.
  • High Plains Marauders defeated Martin 2 33-20.

Round 2

  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated High Plains Marauders 42-27.
  • Martin 2 defeated Poteau 47-30.
  • Burleson Area WC defeated null 0-0.

Round 3

  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated Martin 2 46-30.
  • Poteau defeated Bye 0-0.
  • High Plains Marauders defeated Burleson Area WC 35-25.

Round 4

  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated Burleson Area WC 48-24.
  • Poteau defeated High Plains Marauders 41-41.
  • Martin 2 defeated Bye 0-0.

Round 5

  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated Poteau 39-36.
  • Burleson Area WC defeated Martin 2 36-28.
  • High Plains Marauders defeated null 0-0.

Use below link to see individual results per dual.

https://www.trackwrestling.com/teamtournaments/MainFrame.jsp?newSession=false&TIM=1627861349793&pageName=TournamentHub.jsp%3FTIM%3D1627861350095%26twSessionId%3Dyazwytvqbg&twSessionId=yazwytvqbg

GIRLS TEAM DUAL RESULTS BELOW

Round Robin Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Texans WC Red
  • 2nd Place – Standfast
  • 3rd Place – All American WC 
  • 4th Place – Texans WC Blue
  • 5th Place – Best Trained
  • 6th Place – Ultra BB Rangers
  • 7th Place – High Plains Marauders
  • 8th Place – Renegades

Round 1

  • Texans WC Red defeated High Plains Marauders 51-9.
  • Standfast defeated All American WC 37-26.
  • Texans WC Blue defeated Best Trained 33-32.
  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated Renegades 42-18.

Round 2

  • Texans WC Red defeated Renegades 64-6.
  • All American WC defeated High Plains Marauders 54-18.
  • Texans WC Blue defeated Ultra BB Rangers 39-24.
  • Standfast defeated Best Trained 48-19.

Round 3

  • Texans WC Red defeated Standfast 48-24.
  • All American WC defeated Texans WC Blue 51-15.
  • Ultra BB Rangers defeated High Plains Marauders 33-18.
  • Best Trained defeated Renegades 48-24.

Round 4

  • Texans WC Red defeated Best Trained 39-22.
  • All American WC defeated Renegades 60-9.
  • Texans WC Blue defeated High Plains Marauders 33-27.
  • Standfast defeated Ultra BB Rangers 51-16.

Round 5

  • Texans WC Red defeated Texans WC Blue 48-15.
  • All American WC defeated Ultra BB Rangers 60-12.
  • Standfast defeated Renegades 60-9.
  • Best Trained defeated High Plains Marauders 43-12.

Round 6

  • Texans WC Red defeated Ultra BB Rangers 51-18.
  • All American WC defeated Best Trained 42-27.
  • Texans WC Blue defeated Renegades 54-0.
  • Standfast defeated High Plains Marauders 54-16.

Round 7

  • Texans WC Red defeated All American WC 38-28.
  • Standfast defeated Texans WC Blue 27-27.
  • High Plains Marauders defeated Renegades 30-18.
  • Best Trained defeated Ultra BB Rangers 31-30.

What do you think?

-1 points
Upvote Downvote

Written by Ray Shoaf

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.