in

Justin Open Results

Tot – 35-38

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Olsen of Fort Worth
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Maimes of Texans Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jason Olsen (Fort Worth) won by forfeit over Aiden Maimes (Texans Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 2

  • Jason Olsen (Fort Worth) won by forfeit over Aiden Maimes (Texans Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 3

Tot – 44-48

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Hunter of Longview wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Mason Sapp of Longview wrestling club

Round 1

  • Jackson Hunter (Longview wrestling club) won by tech fall over Mason Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (TF 15-0)

Round 2

  • Jackson Hunter (Longview wrestling club) won by fall over Mason Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:30)

Round 3

D1 – 46-50

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Bean of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Michaela Brown Ton of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Soltero of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Hunter Daniel of Texans Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Michaela Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) won by major decision over Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-0)
  • Luke Bean (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Hunter Daniel (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

  • Luke Bean (Whitted Trained) won by major decision over Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)
  • Michaela Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Daniel (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

  • Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Daniel (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:02)
  • Luke Bean (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Michaela Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 1:39)

D1 – 55-60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hussein Shamkhi of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – John Alvarado of Apex Grappling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Dockery of Legacy Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Elijah Hunter of Longview wrestling club
  • 5th Place – Asher Gilday of Texas takedown academy

Round 1

  • Elijah Hunter (Longview wrestling club) won by fall over Asher Gilday (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 2:15)
  • John Alvarado (Apex Grappling Academy) won by fall over Andrew Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:59)

Round 2

  • Hussein Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by major decision over Andrew Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)
  • John Alvarado (Apex Grappling Academy) won by major decision over Elijah Hunter (Longview wrestling club) (Maj 13-0)

Round 3

  • Hussein Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by decision over John Alvarado (Apex Grappling Academy) (Dec 8-2)
  • Andrew Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by fall over Asher Gilday (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 0:56)

Round 4

  • Hussein Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Asher Gilday (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 1:16)
  • Andrew Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Elijah Hunter (Longview wrestling club) (Maj 17-4)

Round 5

  • Hussein Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Elijah Hunter (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 1:33)
  • John Alvarado (Apex Grappling Academy) won by forfeit over Asher Gilday (Texas takedown academy) (FF)

D1 – 65-80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Iturrino of ICA Lions
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Paul Robinson of Northwest Louisiana Warriors

Round 1

  • Benjamin Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by fall over Elijah Paul Robinson (Northwest Louisiana Warriors) (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Benjamin Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by fall over Elijah Paul Robinson (Northwest Louisiana Warriors) (Fall 1:11)

Round 3

D2 – 49-55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Cannon of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Soltero of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kai Jewett of Whitted Trained
  • 4th Place – Akeem Jackson of Texas takedown academy
  • 5th Place – India Arias of Texas takedown academy

Round 1

  • Jace Cannon (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Kai Jewett (Whitted Trained) (Fall 4:18)
  • Akeem Jackson (Texas takedown academy) won by fall over India Arias (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 2:35)

Round 2

  • Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over India Arias (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 0:51)
  • Kai Jewett (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Akeem Jackson (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 2:39)

Round 3

  • Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Akeem Jackson (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 2:30)
  • Jace Cannon (Whitted Trained) won by fall over India Arias (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 0:39)

Round 4

  • Jace Cannon (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)
  • Kai Jewett (Whitted Trained) won by fall over India Arias (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 1:01)

Round 5

  • Caleb Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kai Jewett (Whitted Trained) (Fall 2:52)
  • Jace Cannon (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Akeem Jackson (Texas takedown academy) (Fall 0:36)

D2 – 61-65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oliver Pulliam of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zedek Brown Ton of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Benjamin Iturrino of ICA Lions
  • 4th Place – Robert Valdez of Team Punisher Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Zaylyn Woods of Azle wrestling club

Round 1

  • Zedek Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Robert Valdez (Team Punisher Wrestling) (Fall 5:01)
  • Benjamin Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by injury default over Zaylyn Woods (Azle wrestling club) (Inj. 0:00)

Round 2

  • Oliver Pulliam (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Benjamin Iturrino (ICA Lions) (Fall 2:49)
  • Zedek Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) won by forfeit over Zaylyn Woods (Azle wrestling club) (FF)

Round 3

  • Oliver Pulliam (Best Trained Wrestling) won by forfeit over Zaylyn Woods (Azle wrestling club) (FF)
  • Benjamin Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by decision over Robert Valdez (Team Punisher Wrestling) (Dec 9-7)

Round 4

  • Oliver Pulliam (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Robert Valdez (Team Punisher Wrestling) (Fall 4:22)
  • Zedek Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) won by major decision over Benjamin Iturrino (ICA Lions) (Maj 9-0)

Round 5

  • Oliver Pulliam (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Zedek Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)
  • Robert Valdez (Team Punisher Wrestling) won by forfeit over Zaylyn Woods (Azle wrestling club) (FF)

D2 – 70-83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hassan Shamkhi of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Naha of Legacy Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Marshall Hall of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Holden Jacobs of Scots Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jadan Miller of Rockwall youth wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Elijah Paul Robinson of Northwest Louisiana Warriors

1st Place Match

  • Hassan Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Trevor Naha (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Marshall Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Holden Jacobs (Scots Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jadan Miller (Rockwall youth wrestling club) won by fall over Elijah Paul Robinson (Northwest Louisiana Warriors) (Fall 0:56)

D3 – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malaki Mendoza of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Ernest Franklin of Whitted Trained

Round 1

  • Malaki Mendoza (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Ernest Franklin (Whitted Trained) (Fall 4:17)

Round 2

  • Malaki Mendoza (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Ernest Franklin (Whitted Trained) (Fall 1:26)

Round 3

D3 – 70-75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Reilly of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Torres of Whitted Trained
  • 3rd Place – Jamie Lee of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Logan Naha of Legacy Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Torres (Whitted Trained) (Fall 2:29)
  • Jamie Lee (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Logan Naha (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)

Round 2

  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Logan Naha (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:37)
  • Hunter Torres (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Jamie Lee (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 2:17)

Round 3

  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Jamie Lee (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)
  • Hunter Torres (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Logan Naha (Legacy Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)

D3 – 80-85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Calas of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Erek Schwinge of Whitted Trained
  • 3rd Place – Beau Bacon of Loftonstyle wrestling
  • 4th Place – Julius Soltero of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Vaughn Ott of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Trevor Douthitt of Texans Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Calas (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Erek Schwinge (Whitted Trained) (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Bacon (Loftonstyle wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Julius Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Vaughn Ott (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Trevor Douthitt (Texans Wrestling Club) (FF)

D3 – 90-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathanial Jean of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Mac Shafer of Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brody Blocker of Longview wrestling club

Round 1

  • Mac Shafer (Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brody Blocker (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:41)

Round 2

  • Nathanial Jean (Whitted Trained) won by forfeit over Brody Blocker (Longview wrestling club) (FF)

Round 3

  • Nathanial Jean (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Mac Shafer (Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)

D4 – 70-90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Zamora of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Angel Garcia of Whitted Trained
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Torres of Whitted Trained
  • 4th Place – Julius Soltero of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Carson Petersen of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Jamie Lee of Best Trained Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Zamora (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Angel Garcia (Whitted Trained) (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayden Torres (Whitted Trained) won by decision over Julius Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Petersen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jamie Lee (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 4:27)

D4 – 100-110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack McDonald of Spartan Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – James Csoros of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Lee of Power Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Levi Abshear of Hammerhead Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jack McDonald (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over James Csoros (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:32)
  • Nathan Lee (Power Wrestling Club) won by fall over Levi Abshear (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:35)

Round 2

  • Jack McDonald (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Levi Abshear (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:11)
  • James Csoros (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Lee (Power Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

Round 3

  • Jack McDonald (Spartan Mat Club) won by tech fall over Nathan Lee (Power Wrestling Club) (TF 20-4)
  • James Csoros (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Levi Abshear (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-7)

D4 – 142-155

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grayson Carpenter of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Avery Beckman of VICI Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – James Hall of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Adam Haney of SEO Wrestling

Round 1

  • Grayson Carpenter (Whitted Trained) won by fall over James Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
  • Avery Beckman (VICI Wrestling) won by fall over Adam Haney (SEO Wrestling) (Fall 0:57)

Round 2

  • Grayson Carpenter (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Avery Beckman (VICI Wrestling) (Fall 3:37)
  • James Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) won by decision over Adam Haney (SEO Wrestling) (Dec 8-4)

Round 3

  • Grayson Carpenter (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Adam Haney (SEO Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)
  • Avery Beckman (VICI Wrestling) won by fall over James Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:39)

D4 – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Dockins of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jaiye Bello of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Conner Knapp of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Sonny Bean of Whitted Trained

Round 1

  • Conner Knapp (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sonny Bean (Whitted Trained) (Fall 0:34)
  • Luke Dockins (Texans Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jaiye Bello (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

Round 2

  • Luke Dockins (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sonny Bean (Whitted Trained) (Fall 0:41)
  • Jaiye Bello (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Conner Knapp (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:53)

Round 3

  • Jaiye Bello (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sonny Bean (Whitted Trained) (Fall 3:00)
  • Luke Dockins (Texans Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Conner Knapp (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (FF)

D5 – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Lee of Power Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Breigenzer of Loftonstyle wrestling

Round 1

  • Brandon Lee (Power Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jonathan Breigenzer (Loftonstyle wrestling) (Fall 4:17)

Round 2

  • Brandon Lee (Power Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Jonathan Breigenzer (Loftonstyle wrestling) (FF)

Round 3

JV Boys – 106-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack McDonald of Spartan Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – Johnathan Haneisen of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Lee of Power Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Zachery Eades of Best Trained Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jack McDonald (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Zachery Eades (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 0:16)
  • Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Lee (Power Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)

Round 2

  • Nathan Lee (Power Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachery Eades (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 1:09)
  • Jack McDonald (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:25)

Round 3

  • Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachery Eades (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)
  • Jack McDonald (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Nathan Lee (Power Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

JV Boys – 120-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sampson `Sam` McClung of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Chase Abshear of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Hughes of Northwest High School
  • 4th Place – Nathan Holly of Grapevine High School
  • 5th Place – Hayden Hilliard of Northwest High School
  • 6th Place – Isiah Ruiz of Eaton High

1st Place Match

  • Sampson `Sam` McClung (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Abshear (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Hughes (Northwest High School) won by fall over Nathan Holly (Grapevine High School) (Fall 2:30)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Hilliard (Northwest High School) won by forfeit over Isiah Ruiz (Eaton High) (FF)

JV Boys – 132-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rodolfo Rodriguez Lll of Newman Smith High School
  • 2nd Place – Curtis Haneisen of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jeffrey Bunde of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Rodolfo Rodriguez Lll (Newman Smith High School) won by fall over Curtis Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:28)

Round 2

  • Rodolfo Rodriguez Lll (Newman Smith High School) won by fall over Jeffrey Bunde (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:29)

Round 3

  • Curtis Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jeffrey Bunde (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:19)

JV Boys – 145-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grayson Carpenter of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Vescelius of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Chase Halme of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Braeden Sapp of Longview wrestling club

Round 1

  • Grayson Carpenter (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Chase Halme (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)
  • Jeremiah Vescelius (Northwest High School) won by fall over Braeden Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:58)

Round 2

  • Chase Halme (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braeden Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:56)
  • Grayson Carpenter (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Jeremiah Vescelius (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:21)

Round 3

  • Jeremiah Vescelius (Northwest High School) won by fall over Chase Halme (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:06)
  • Grayson Carpenter (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Braeden Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 2:29)

JV Boys – 160-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kai Mazy of Northwest High School
  • 2nd Place – Jack Hammon of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Arnone of Northwest High School
  • 4th Place – Dante Heinz of Northwest High School
  • 5th Place – Braeden Sapp of Longview wrestling club
  • 6th Place – Noah Grissom of Northwest High School

1st Place Match

  • Kai Mazy (Northwest High School) won by fall over Jack Hammon (Midlothian) (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolby Arnone (Northwest High School) won by fall over Dante Heinz (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Braeden Sapp (Longview wrestling club) won by fall over Noah Grissom (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:26)

Varsity Boys – 106-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt McClellan of Northwest High School
  • 2nd Place – Justin Maricle of Bobcat Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Johnathan Haneisen of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Justin Nunez of Northwest High School
  • 5th Place – Aiden Moorman of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Wyatt McClellan (Northwest High School) won by fall over Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:41)
  • Justin Maricle (Bobcat Wrestling) won by fall over Aiden Moorman (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:50)

Round 2

  • Justin Maricle (Bobcat Wrestling) won by fall over Justin Nunez (Northwest High School) (Fall 3:54)
  • Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aiden Moorman (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:26)

Round 3

  • Justin Nunez (Northwest High School) won by fall over Aiden Moorman (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:13)
  • Wyatt McClellan (Northwest High School) won by decision over Justin Maricle (Bobcat Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)

Round 4

  • Wyatt McClellan (Northwest High School) won by tech fall over Justin Nunez (Northwest High School) (TF 18-2)
  • Justin Maricle (Bobcat Wrestling) won by fall over Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:47)

Round 5

  • Johnathan Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Justin Nunez (Northwest High School) (Fall 3:38)
  • Wyatt McClellan (Northwest High School) won by fall over Aiden Moorman (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:55)

Varsity Boys – 120-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Shafer of Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – David Adams of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Lee of Power Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Sam Iturrino of ICA Lions
  • 5th Place – Cole Vaughn of Grapevine High School
  • 6th Place – Anthony Schmidt of Midlothian

1st Place Match

  • Sam Shafer (Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club) won by fall over David Adams (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Lee (Power Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sam Iturrino (ICA Lions) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Vaughn (Grapevine High School) won by forfeit over Anthony Schmidt (Midlothian) (FF)

Varsity Boys – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Curtis Haneisen of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Rian Maldonado of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jason Perez of Flower Mound High School Wrest
  • 4th Place – Oliver Smith of Northwest High School
  • 5th Place – Austin Crissman of Timber Creek High School
  • 6th Place – Simon Alfaro of Fort Worth

1st Place Match

  • Curtis Haneisen (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rian Maldonado (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Perez (Flower Mound High School Wrest) won by fall over Oliver Smith (Northwest High School) (Fall 3:55)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Crissman (Timber Creek High School) won by fall over Simon Alfaro (Fort Worth) (Fall 3:39)

Varsity Boys – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Bone of Dark Horse Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Brennan Langdon of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Denton Dawson of Northwest High School
  • 4th Place – Caden Morse of Spartan Mat Club
  • 5th Place – Ethan Jean of Northwest High School
  • 6th Place – Rodolfo Rodriguez Lll of Newman Smith High School

1st Place Match

  • Michael Bone (Dark Horse Wrestling) won by fall over Brennan Langdon (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Denton Dawson (Northwest High School) won by decision over Caden Morse (Spartan Mat Club) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Jean (Northwest High School) won by fall over Rodolfo Rodriguez Lll (Newman Smith High School) (Fall 3:00)

Varsity Boys – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Carter of Panthers Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Chase Halme of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Levi Olsen of Spartan Mat Club
  • 4th Place – Kaeden Piersall of Northwest High School
  • 5th Place – Caleb Reil of Northwest High School
  • 6th Place – Beau Marusa of Spartan Mat Club

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Panthers Wrestling) won by forfeit over Chase Halme (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (FF)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Olsen (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Kaeden Piersall (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Reil (Northwest High School) won by forfeit over Beau Marusa (Spartan Mat Club) (FF)

Varsity Boys – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Morse of Spartan Mat Club
  • 2nd Place – Aidin Mohebi of Texas Takedown
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Carter of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Tate Roberts of Flower Mound High School Wrest
  • 5th Place – Blake Gaskill of Southlake Carroll
  • 6th Place – Shay Burns of Timber Creek High School

1st Place Match

  • Colby Morse (Spartan Mat Club) won by fall over Aidin Mohebi (Texas Takedown) (Fall 1:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tate Roberts (Flower Mound High School Wrest) (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Gaskill (Southlake Carroll) won by forfeit over Shay Burns (Timber Creek High School) (FF)

Varsity Boys – 170-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Holly of Grapevine High School
  • 2nd Place – Logan Mantezolo of Roanoke
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Shipp of Newman Smith High School
  • 4th Place – Noah Kusterbeck of Northwest High School
  • 5th Place – Kaden Ellis of Northwest High School
  • 6th Place – Michel Lopez of Northwest High School

1st Place Match

  • Michael Holly (Grapevine High School) won by fall over Logan Mantezolo (Roanoke) (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Shipp (Newman Smith High School) won by fall over Noah Kusterbeck (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Ellis (Northwest High School) won by fall over Michel Lopez (Northwest High School) (Fall 3:36)

Varsity Boys – 195-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Soto of Texas takedown academy
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Brockway of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Nick Soto (Texas takedown academy) won by tech fall over Jonathan Brockway (Northwest High School) (TF 19-3)

Round 2

  • Nick Soto (Texas takedown academy) won by fall over Jonathan Brockway (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:59)

Round 3

Varsity Boys – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Bennett of Fort Worth
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Scalise of Princeton High School Wrestlin
  • 3rd Place – Greyson Kinter of Northwest High School
  • 4th Place – Grayson Kinter of Northwest Texans

Round 1

  • Anthony Scalise (Princeton High School Wrestlin) won by fall over Greyson Kinter (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:12)
  • William Bennett (Fort Worth) won by fall over Grayson Kinter (Northwest Texans) (Fall 2:27)

Round 2

  • Anthony Scalise (Princeton High School Wrestlin) won by fall over Grayson Kinter (Northwest Texans) (Fall 1:49)
  • William Bennett (Fort Worth) won by fall over Greyson Kinter (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:16)

Round 3

  • William Bennett (Fort Worth) won by fall over Anthony Scalise (Princeton High School Wrestlin) (Fall 2:15)
  • Greyson Kinter (Northwest High School) won by forfeit over Grayson Kinter (Northwest Texans) (FF)

Varsity Girls – 95-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preslea Thomas of Hammerhead Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Carreras of Roanoke
  • 3rd Place – Raquel Iturrino of ICA Lions
  • 4th Place – Isabel Benitez of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Raquel Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by fall over Preslea Thomas (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:11)
  • Jordan Carreras (Roanoke) won by fall over Isabel Benitez (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

  • Raquel Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by fall over Isabel Benitez (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:27)
  • Preslea Thomas (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Carreras (Roanoke) (Fall 1:19)

Round 3

  • Jordan Carreras (Roanoke) won by fall over Raquel Iturrino (ICA Lions) (Fall 0:40)
  • Preslea Thomas (Hammerhead Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isabel Benitez (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:17)

Varsity Girls – 110-119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eliana Martinez of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kayla Moore of Midlothian
  • 3rd Place – Amalia Garcia of Northwest High School
  • 4th Place – Olivia Mendoza of Northwest High School
  • 5th Place – Natalia Caldwell of Northwest High School
  • 6th Place – Niki Hamraei of Northwest High School

1st Place Match

  • Eliana Martinez (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Kayla Moore (Midlothian) (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Amalia Garcia (Northwest High School) won by fall over Olivia Mendoza (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Natalia Caldwell (Northwest High School) won by fall over Niki Hamraei (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:52)

Varsity Girls – 119-128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tabitha Wood of mckinney
  • 2nd Place – Meadow Gandy of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Annie Craig of Independence High School
  • 4th Place – Elizabeth Winsett of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Meadow Gandy (Northwest High School) won by fall over Annie Craig (Independence High School) (Fall 2:36)
  • Tabitha Wood (mckinney) won by forfeit over Elizabeth Winsett (Northwest High School) (FF)

Round 2

  • Tabitha Wood (mckinney) won by tech fall over Meadow Gandy (Northwest High School) (TF 16-1)
  • Annie Craig (Independence High School) won by forfeit over Elizabeth Winsett (Northwest High School) (FF)

Round 3

  • Meadow Gandy (Northwest High School) won by forfeit over Elizabeth Winsett (Northwest High School) (FF)
  • Tabitha Wood (mckinney) won by fall over Annie Craig (Independence High School) (Fall 2:59)

Varsity Girls – 128-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Celeste Robles of Northwest High School
  • 2nd Place – Jasmine Mitchell of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Mia Martinez of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Celeste Robles (Northwest High School) won by forfeit over Mia Martinez (Northwest High School) (FF)

Round 2

  • Jasmine Mitchell (Northwest High School) won by forfeit over Mia Martinez (Northwest High School) (FF)

Round 3

  • Celeste Robles (Northwest High School) won by fall over Jasmine Mitchell (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:30)

Varsity Girls – 138-148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Beckman of VICI Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kylee Spearman of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Alana Navarro of Fort Worth
  • 4th Place – Ines Gwaneza of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Avery Beckman (VICI Wrestling) won by fall over Ines Gwaneza (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:38)
  • Kylee Spearman (Northwest High School) won by fall over Alana Navarro (Fort Worth) (Fall 3:14)

Round 2

  • Kylee Spearman (Northwest High School) won by fall over Ines Gwaneza (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:56)
  • Avery Beckman (VICI Wrestling) won by fall over Alana Navarro (Fort Worth) (Fall 1:22)

Round 3

  • Alana Navarro (Fort Worth) won by fall over Ines Gwaneza (Northwest High School) (Fall 3:26)
  • Avery Beckman (VICI Wrestling) won by fall over Kylee Spearman (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:34)

Varsity Girls – 148-165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Breanna Pappas of Northwest High School
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Rodriguez of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Linda Gwaneza of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Breanna Pappas (Northwest High School) won by decision over Destiny Rodriguez (Northwest High School) (Dec 3-0)

Round 2

  • Breanna Pappas (Northwest High School) won by fall over Linda Gwaneza (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Destiny Rodriguez (Northwest High School) won by fall over Linda Gwaneza (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:01)

Varsity Girls – 185-215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayanna Potter of Northwest High School
  • 2nd Place – Autumn Bradley of Northwest High School
  • 3rd Place – Skylar Jackson of Northwest High School
  • 4th Place – Trinity Washko of Northwest High School

Round 1

  • Ayanna Potter (Northwest High School) won by fall over Trinity Washko (Northwest High School) (Fall 1:09)
  • Autumn Bradley (Northwest High School) won by decision over Skylar Jackson (Northwest High School) (Dec 4-0)

Round 2

  • Autumn Bradley (Northwest High School) won by fall over Trinity Washko (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:10)
  • Ayanna Potter (Northwest High School) won by fall over Skylar Jackson (Northwest High School) (Fall 0:42)

Round 3

  • Skylar Jackson (Northwest High School) won by fall over Trinity Washko (Northwest High School) (Fall 2:01)
  • Ayanna Potter (Northwest High School) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Autumn Bradley (Northwest High School) (UTB 5-3)

D2 Girls – 65-70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marisa Iturrino of ICA Lions
  • 2nd Place – Addy Blocker of Longview wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Scarlett McClellan of Texans Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Addy Blocker (Longview wrestling club) won by tech fall over Scarlett McClellan (Texans Wrestling Club) (TF 17-1)

Round 2

  • Marisa Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by fall over Addy Blocker (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:23)

Round 3

  • Marisa Iturrino (ICA Lions) won by fall over Scarlett McClellan (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:12)

D2 Girls – 50-65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Katelynn Dockery of Legacy Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Michaela Brown Ton of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Madison Sapp of Longview wrestling club

Round 1

  • Katelynn Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by fall over Madison Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:35)

Round 2

  • Katelynn Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michaela Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 0:13)

Round 3

  • Michaela Brown Ton (Best Trained Wrestling) won by major decision over Madison Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Maj 17-5)

D3 Girls – 80-95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava Milliner of Salado Storm Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Adeline Taylor of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kaitlyn Sapp of Longview wrestling club

Round 1

  • Adeline Taylor (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaitlyn Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (Fall 0:55)

Round 2

  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by fall over Adeline Taylor (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)

Round 3

  • Ava Milliner (Salado Storm Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Kaitlyn Sapp (Longview wrestling club) (FF)

D3 Girls – 95-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Hall of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Haley Knox of Team Punisher Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Neelie Parker of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Heidi Caprio of Texans Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Chloe Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) won by decision over Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)
  • Haley Knox (Team Punisher Wrestling) won by decision over Neelie Parker (Texans Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Round 2

  • Chloe Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Neelie Parker (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:29)
  • Haley Knox (Team Punisher Wrestling) won by fall over Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

Round 3

  • Chloe Hall (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Haley Knox (Team Punisher Wrestling) (Fall 1:52)
  • Neelie Parker (Texans Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) (TF 19-4)

D4 Girls – Madison Style

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Macie Taylor of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Haley Knox of Team Punisher Wrestling

Round 1

  • Macie Taylor (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Haley Knox (Team Punisher Wrestling) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

  • Macie Taylor (Texans Wrestling Club) won by decision over Haley Knox (Team Punisher Wrestling) (Dec 6-5)

Round 3

  • () won by forfeit over () (FF)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling