in

Juarez-Lincoln Invitation Results

Team Scores boys
1 Edcouch-Elsa 200.0
2 Juarez 181.0
3 Los Fresnos 145.0
4 PSJA 97.0
5 La Joya 91.0
6 Mission 61.0
7 Rio Grande City 60.0
8 San Benito 51.5
9 PSJA North 45.0
10 PSJA Southwest 34.0
11 Roma 31.5
12 Donna North 19.0
13 Pharr Valley View 0.0

Team Scores Girls
1 PSJA 135.0
2 San Benito 126.0
3 Juarez 92.0
4 La Joya 69.0
5 palmview 54.0
6 Mission (Girls) 48.0
7 Edcouch-Elsa 46.0
8 Donna North 40.0
9 Los Fresnos 29.0
10 PSJA Southwest 9.0
11 PSJA North 6.0
12 Rio Grande City 4.0
13 Pharr Valley View (Girls) 0.0
13 Roma 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Derick Arellano of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Damian Aguilera of PSJA
  • 3rd Place – Jose Nunez of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Alexander Castellanos of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Derick Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 11-0, Sr. over Damian Aguilera (PSJA) 2-1, So. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Nunez (Rio Grande City) 6-4, Jr. over Alexander Castellanos (Los Fresnos) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:54)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andres Ochoa of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – steve juarez of PSJA Southwest
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Thompson of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Andres Ochoa (La Joya ) 22-3, So. over steve juarez (PSJA Southwest) 1-1, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Thompson (Los Fresnos) 7-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Barrera of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – Jesus Arismendiz of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Garza of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Osvaldo Cuellar of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Max Barrera (PSJA) 3-0, Sr. over Jesus Arismendiz (Juarez) 12-10, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Garza (La Joya ) 22-6, So. over Osvaldo Cuellar (Edcouch-Elsa) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 5-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Rodriguez of Los Fresnos
  • 2nd Place – Andres Martinez of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Irving Gonzalez of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Andrick Aldape of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 10-1, Sr. over Andres Martinez (Rio Grande City) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Irving Gonzalez (La Joya ) 6-6, Fr. over Andrick Aldape (Edcouch-Elsa) 0-2, Sr. (For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Martinez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Jose Cerda of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Fabian Sosa of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Ethan Guerrero of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Martinez (Edcouch-Elsa) 15-2, Jr. over Jose Cerda (Juarez) 20-1, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Fabian Sosa (Los Fresnos) 8-2, Sr. over Ethan Guerrero (San Benito) 9-11, . (Fall 5:36)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Lopez of PSJA North
  • 2nd Place – Ivan Chavez of Mission
  • 3rd Place – Axel Garcia of Roma
  • 4th Place – Everardo Crispin of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Lopez (PSJA North) 15-0, Sr. over Ivan Chavez (Mission) 5-1, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Axel Garcia (Roma) 4-3, Jr. over Everardo Crispin (Edcouch-Elsa) 12-4, So. (TF-1.5 4:55 (16-1))

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haven Garcia of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Trujillo of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Kevin Ponce of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Cabrerra of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Haven Garcia (PSJA) 3-0, Jr. over Kevin Trujillo (Edcouch-Elsa) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 5:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Ponce (Los Fresnos) 10-3, Sr. over Gabriel Cabrerra (San Benito) 1-5, Sr. (Fall 1:04)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micheal De la Cruz of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Abelardo Gloria of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Cadengo of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Diego Valdez of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Micheal De la Cruz (La Joya ) 27-0, Jr. over Abelardo Gloria (Juarez) 10-5, So. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Cadengo (Los Fresnos) 10-3, Jr. over Diego Valdez (Edcouch-Elsa) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:04)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Ceja of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – Noah Trevino of Los Fresnos
  • 3rd Place – Nikolas Mann of Mission
  • 4th Place – Andy Garcia of Juarez

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Ceja (PSJA) 3-0, Jr. over Noah Trevino (Los Fresnos) 8-5, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Nikolas Mann (Mission) 19-5, Jr. over Andy Garcia (Juarez) 16-12, Sr. (MD 9-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Felipe Neves of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Arturo Solis of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Gustavo Lugo of Juarez
  • 4th Place – Domingo Rasse of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Felipe Neves (Edcouch-Elsa) 18-0, Sr. over Arturo Solis (San Benito) 18-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:22 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Gustavo Lugo (Juarez) 16-7, Jr. over Domingo Rasse (Donna North) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel Garza of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 2nd Place – Julian Navarro of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Ricardo Campos of PSJA Southwest
  • 4th Place – Fabian Ledezma of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Joel Garza (Edcouch-Elsa) 18-1, Sr. over Julian Navarro (Juarez) 10-4, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Ricardo Campos (PSJA Southwest) 3-1, So. over Fabian Ledezma (Los Fresnos) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 4:34)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Willi Bonilla of Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Ross Uresti of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Roel Resendez of Rio Grande City
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Rios of Roma

1st Place Match

  • Willi Bonilla (Juarez) 27-1, Sr. over Ross Uresti (Edcouch-Elsa) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Roel Resendez (Rio Grande City) 7-3, Sr. over Jonathan Rios (Roma) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rodolfo Zamarripa of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Arian Hernandez of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Victor Lozoya of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Deangelo Rodriguez of PSJA

1st Place Match

  • Rodolfo Zamarripa (La Joya ) 18-6, Jr. over Arian Hernandez (Juarez) 8-3, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Lozoya (Los Fresnos) 9-4, Jr. over Deangelo Rodriguez (PSJA) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Lopez of Mission
  • 2nd Place – Mario Tijerina of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Bobby Gonzalez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Francisco Salinas of PSJA North

1st Place Match

  • Dante Lopez (Mission) 15-0, Jr. over Mario Tijerina (Juarez) 18-5, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 8-2, Sr. over Francisco Salinas (PSJA North) 5-9, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenda Moreno of La Joya
  • 2nd Place – Alma Galot of Mission (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Leilani Garcia of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Aydee Bazan of palmview

1st Place Match

  • Brenda Moreno (La Joya ) 18-5, Jr. over Alma Galot (Mission (Girls)) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Leilani Garcia (Edcouch-Elsa) 7-7, . over Aydee Bazan (palmview) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Karen Marroquin of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – Genisa Gonzales of La Joya
  • 3rd Place – Zenaida Vega of Mission (Girls)
  • 4th Place – graciela reyes of PSJA Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Karen Marroquin (PSJA) 3-0, So. over Genisa Gonzales (La Joya ) 17-5, So. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Zenaida Vega (Mission (Girls)) 16-2, Sr. over graciela reyes (PSJA Southwest) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 5:58)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nayeli Hernandez of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – Baby Lopez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Alexia De Leon of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Jazmin Munoz of Juarez

1st Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (PSJA) 2-0, . over Baby Lopez (Edcouch-Elsa) 2-2, . (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexia De Leon (San Benito) 7-2, Sr. over Jazmin Munoz (Juarez) 12-6, . (Fall 2:35)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Destiny Quiroz of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Celeste Exiga of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Teresa Solis of PSJA
  • 4th Place – Margarita Fuentes of La Joya

1st Place Match

  • Destiny Quiroz (San Benito) 6-1, Sr. over Celeste Exiga (Edcouch-Elsa) 4-6, . (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Teresa Solis (PSJA) 2-1, Sr. over Margarita Fuentes (La Joya ) 5-6, So. (Dec 8-2)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooklyn Garza of palmview
  • 2nd Place – Jakeline Lara of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Sofia De Leon of Los Fresnos
  • 4th Place – Rubi Torres of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Brooklyn Garza (palmview) 14-6, Fr. over Jakeline Lara (San Benito) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Sofia De Leon (Los Fresnos) 8-4, Sr. over Rubi Torres (Donna North) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Priscilla Luevano of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – April Aguilar of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Joanna Solis of Juarez
  • 4th Place – Davia Castro of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Priscilla Luevano (PSJA) 3-0, Jr. over April Aguilar (San Benito) 9-5, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Joanna Solis (Juarez) 10-5, . over Davia Castro (Los Fresnos) 8-6, So. (Fall 2:56)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nancy Saldaña of PSJA
  • 2nd Place – Catarina Contreras of Donna North
  • 3rd Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya
  • 4th Place – Marilou Montalvo of Juarez

1st Place Match

  • Nancy Saldaña (PSJA) 2-0, Sr. over Catarina Contreras (Donna North) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Natalie Rosas (La Joya ) 6-2, Jr. over Marilou Montalvo (Juarez) 11-7, . (Fall 1:38)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of palmview
  • 2nd Place – Alexia Sandoval of Mission (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Aldama of Juarez
  • 4th Place – Kristy Vasquez of San Benito

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (palmview) 15-0, Jr. over Alexia Sandoval (Mission (Girls)) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Aldama (Juarez) 11-5, . over Kristy Vasquez (San Benito) 12-6, So. (Fall 0:58)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito
  • 2nd Place – Yamilex Hernandez of Juarez
  • 3rd Place – Jessica Villanueva of PSJA
  • 4th Place – Dulce Perez of Donna North

1st Place Match

  • Yamilex Perez (San Benito) 13-1, Sr. over Yamilex Hernandez (Juarez) 7-7, . (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Jessica Villanueva (PSJA) 4-1, So. over Dulce Perez (Donna North) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kassandra Guerrero of Juarez
  • 2nd Place – Kalyn Martinez of San Benito
  • 3rd Place – Katelyn Coronado of PSJA

1st Place Match

  • Kassandra Guerrero (Juarez) 6-4, . over Kalyn Martinez (San Benito) 7-3, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Katelyn Coronado (PSJA) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling