in

Frank Halloran Ranger Classic Results

Team Scores
1 Rockwall-Heath 165.0
2 Grapevine Hs 161.0
3 Arlington Bowie 94.5
4 Keller Fossil Ridge Hs 94.0
5 San Antonio Johnson 91.5
6 Wylie Hs 83.0
7 Coppell 78.0
8 Vista Ridge 75.5
9 Arlington 67.0
10 Arlington Sam Houston Hs 65.0
11 Mckinney North Hs 63.5
12 Frisco Independence 40.0
13 RL Turner 36.0
14 Dallas Jesuit 34.0
15 Grand Prairie Hs 33.0
16 Rockwall 31.0
17 San Antonio Roosevelt 21.0
18 Plainview 19.0
19 Richardson Hs 16.0
20 Richardson Lake Highlands Hs 11.5
21 Austin Brentwood Christian School 5.0
21 North Richland Hills Birdville 5.0
23 Faustina Academy 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcos Saenz of Rockwall-Heath
  • 2nd Place – Troy Guerra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Holbrook of Grapevine Hs
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Hosby of Frisco Independence

1st Place Match

  • Marcos Saenz (Rockwall-Heath) 28-6, Sr. over Troy Guerra (San Antonio Johnson) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Holbrook (Grapevine Hs) 25-14, Jr. over Isaiah Hosby (Frisco Independence) 7-6, So. (Fall 0:27)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Smith of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Abram Gonzalez of RL Turner
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Lee of Coppell
  • 4th Place – Reece Bennett of Plainview

1st Place Match

  • Troy Smith (Vista Ridge) 17-4, Sr. over Abram Gonzalez (RL Turner) 19-3, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Lee (Coppell) 26-4, Sr. over Reece Bennett (Plainview) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 11-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marques McCoy of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Connors of Grapevine Hs
  • 3rd Place – Bobby Garza of Arlington Bowie
  • 4th Place – Eric Bourcier of Rockwall-Heath

1st Place Match

  • Marques McCoy (San Antonio Johnson) 23-8, Sr. over Aiden Connors (Grapevine Hs) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Garza (Arlington Bowie) 25-10, Sr. over Eric Bourcier (Rockwall-Heath) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Potts of Rockwall-Heath
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Farrell of Dallas Jesuit
  • 3rd Place – Alex Evans of Mckinney North Hs
  • 4th Place – Ean Hutcherson of Grapevine Hs

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Potts (Rockwall-Heath) 23-11, Jr. over Gabriel Farrell (Dallas Jesuit) 18-7, Sr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Evans (Mckinney North Hs) 19-6, Jr. over Ean Hutcherson (Grapevine Hs) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elias Oliver of Keller Fossil Ridge Hs
  • 2nd Place – Abraham Clinton of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Julio Prieto of Grapevine Hs
  • 4th Place – Griffin Crump of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Elias Oliver (Keller Fossil Ridge Hs) 23-4, Sr. over Abraham Clinton (Rockwall-Heath) 16-15, . (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Julio Prieto (Grapevine Hs) 26-17, Sr. over Griffin Crump (San Antonio Johnson) 17-15, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raza Ali of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Robert Fountain of Mckinney North Hs
  • 3rd Place – Abel Smith of Grapevine Hs
  • 4th Place – Chaz Smith of Rockwall

1st Place Match

  • Raza Ali (Arlington Bowie) 27-8, Sr. over Robert Fountain (Mckinney North Hs) 14-2, Sr. (Fall 4:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Abel Smith (Grapevine Hs) 29-14, Sr. over Chaz Smith (Rockwall) 16-6, Fr. (Fall 1:37)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Lofton of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Nico Yut of Coppell
  • 3rd Place – Massoma Endene of Arlington Bowie
  • 4th Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • AJ Lofton (Vista Ridge) 29-1, So. over Nico Yut (Coppell) 24-5, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Massoma Endene (Arlington Bowie) 29-8, Jr. over Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 20-5, Fr. (Fall 1:35)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Biggs of Keller Fossil Ridge Hs
  • 2nd Place – Matt Delavega of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Luke Elliott of Frisco Independence
  • 4th Place – Austin Krumwiede of Grapevine Hs

1st Place Match

  • Jack Biggs (Keller Fossil Ridge Hs) 25-4, Sr. over Matt Delavega (Rockwall-Heath) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Elliott (Frisco Independence) 25-10, Sr. over Austin Krumwiede (Grapevine Hs) 16-11, Jr. (MD 12-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heath Clinton of Rockwall-Heath
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Scroggins of Arlington
  • 3rd Place – Michael Holly of Grapevine Hs
  • 4th Place – Cole Anderson of Arlington Bowie

1st Place Match

  • Heath Clinton (Rockwall-Heath) 31-4, Jr. over Ethan Scroggins (Arlington) 18-8, . (Fall 5:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Holly (Grapevine Hs) 19-8, Jr. over Cole Anderson (Arlington Bowie) 27-11, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Israel Osorio of Keller Fossil Ridge Hs
  • 2nd Place – Mardochee Ngoie of Grapevine Hs
  • 3rd Place – Marvin Hunley of Grand Prairie Hs
  • 4th Place – Jackson Briscoe of Coppell

1st Place Match

  • Israel Osorio (Keller Fossil Ridge Hs) 23-4, Sr. over Mardochee Ngoie (Grapevine Hs) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Marvin Hunley (Grand Prairie Hs) 28-10, Sr. over Jackson Briscoe (Coppell) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ignacio Fernandez of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – Troy Sargent of Wylie Hs
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Cerda of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Jovanny Moreno of Grand Prairie Hs

1st Place Match

  • Ignacio Fernandez (Arlington) 20-8, . over Troy Sargent (Wylie Hs) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Cerda (San Antonio Johnson) 17-10, Sr. over Jovanny Moreno (Grand Prairie Hs) 17-10, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Faddellah Mounshed of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Dezmond Adamson of Wylie Hs
  • 3rd Place – Victor Omoboyowa of Arlington Sam Houston Hs
  • 4th Place – Jake Edwards of Rockwall

1st Place Match

  • Faddellah Mounshed (Arlington Bowie) 25-5, Jr. over Dezmond Adamson (Wylie Hs) 9-4, . (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Omoboyowa (Arlington Sam Houston Hs) 22-5, Sr. over Jake Edwards (Rockwall) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Rodriguez of Arlington Sam Houston Hs
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Thomas of Rockwall-Heath
  • 3rd Place – Jorge Butron of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Aaron Lopez of Arlington

1st Place Match

  • Christian Rodriguez (Arlington Sam Houston Hs) 20-11, Jr. over Hunter Thomas (Rockwall-Heath) 19-15, Jr. (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Jorge Butron (San Antonio Roosevelt) 15-9, Jr. over Aaron Lopez (Arlington) 3-2, . (Dec 12-5)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chibunie Ugwunze of Mckinney North Hs
  • 2nd Place – Tony Campos of Grapevine Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jalen Covington of Arlington Sam Houston Hs
  • 4th Place – Nick Juarez of RL Turner

1st Place Match

  • Chibunie Ugwunze (Mckinney North Hs) 17-3, Sr. over Tony Campos (Grapevine Hs) 12-3, . (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jalen Covington (Arlington Sam Houston Hs) 13-10, Sr. over Nick Juarez (RL Turner) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:22)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling