in

El Paso Bowie Tournament Results

Team Scores Boys
1Silver City238.5
2Los Lunas235.0
3Franklin195.5
4Eastwood166.0
5Pebble Hills153.5
6Las Cruces144.5
7Hanks139.5
8Deming128.5
9Montwood127.0
10Buena114.5
11Eastlake90.0
12El Paso82.5
13Andress81.5
14Ruidoso67.5
15Del Valle65.0
16Gadsden61.5
17Coronado61.0
18El Paso Parkland59.0
19Alamogordo58.5
20Bel Air58.0
21Chapin57.0
22El Paso Austin55.0
23Socorro54.0
24Centennial52.0
24Riverside52.0
26Onate49.0
27El Dorado46.0
27El Paso Americas46.0
29Santa Teresa42.0
30Mayfield41.0
31El Paso Jefferson31.0
32El Paso Burges30.0
33El Paso Bowie25.0
34Fabens19.0
35Horizon18.0
36Chaparral5.0
36El Paso Irvin5.0
38El Paso Ysleta0.0

Team Scores Girls
1Hanks (Girls)204.0
2Eastwood (Girls)197.0
3Montwood (Girls)123.0
4Franklin (Girls)121.0
5Parkland (Girls)69.0
6Burges (Girls)62.0
7Americas (Girls)54.0
7Coronado (Girls)54.0
9Andress (Girls)52.0
10Chapin (Girls)44.5
11Onate43.0
12Pebble HIlls (Girls)40.0
13Jefferson (Girls)37.0
13Socorro (Girls)37.0
15Del Valle (Girls)34.5
16Buena34.0
17Fabens (Girls)33.0
18Austin (Girls)31.0
19El Dorado (Girls)29.0
20Bowie (Girls)26.0
21Bel Air (Girls)24.0
21Ruidoso24.0
23Los Lunas22.0
23Ysleta (Girls)22.0
25Horizon19.0
26Irvin (Girls)9.0
27Eastlake (Girls)6.0
27Silver City6.0
29Las Cruces4.0
29Mayfield4.0
31Alamagordo0.0
31Centennial0.0
31El Paso (Girls)0.0
31Gadsden0.0
31Riverside (Girls)0.0
31Santa Teresa0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adyn Bostick of Silver City
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Bustillos of Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Vasquez of Centennial
  • 4th Place – Ryan Cruz of Buena
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Baca of Los Lunas
  • 6th Place – Aaron Zamora of Los Lunas

1st Place Match

  • Adyn Bostick (Silver City) 23-6, 8th. over Jayden Bustillos (Riverside) 30-3, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Vasquez (Centennial) 29-5, Sr. over Ryan Cruz (Buena) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 15-8)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Baca (Los Lunas) 7-3, So. over Aaron Zamora (Los Lunas) 5-3, . (Fall 4:32)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Rodriguez of Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Gurule of Los Lunas
  • 3rd Place – Alan Rodrigues of Hanks
  • 4th Place – Ethan Franklin of Eastwood
  • 5th Place – William Pirk of Franklin
  • 6th Place – Derek Acevedo of Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Justin Rodriguez (Pebble Hills) 28-1, Jr. over Jonathan Gurule (Los Lunas) 20-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Alan Rodrigues (Hanks) 27-5, Jr. over Ethan Franklin ( Eastwood) 43-8, Fr. (Fall 1:23)

5th Place Match

  • William Pirk (Franklin) 31-13, Fr. over Derek Acevedo (Montwood) 23-14, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Atma of Las Cruces
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Tavares of Eastwood
  • 3rd Place – Brendon Olsen of Silver City
  • 4th Place – Gavyn Fredrickson of Los Lunas
  • 5th Place – Matthew Lopez of Socorro
  • 6th Place – Joaquin Tanabe of Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Avery Atma (Las Cruces) 27-3, So. over Christopher Tavares ( Eastwood) 45-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendon Olsen (Silver City) 28-7, So. over Gavyn Fredrickson (Los Lunas) 20-9, So. (MD 13-5)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Lopez (Socorro) 5-2, So. over Joaquin Tanabe (Franklin) 8-5, Fr. (MD 9-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Hernandez of Eastwood
  • 2nd Place – Eric Fernandez of Las Cruces
  • 3rd Place – Emilio Acosta of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Andre Ramirez of Eastlake
  • 5th Place – Dylan Prieto of Andress
  • 6th Place – Nathaniel Lucero of Bel Air

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Hernandez ( Eastwood) 40-4, Sr. over Eric Fernandez (Las Cruces) 31-6, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Emilio Acosta (Franklin) 23-8, Sr. over Andre Ramirez (Eastlake) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Prieto ( Andress) 24-3, So. over Nathaniel Lucero (Bel Air) 31-9, So. (MD 12-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Solis of Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Hernandez of Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Fierro of Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Aaron Lopez of Silver City
  • 5th Place – Dylan Fredrickson of Los Lunas
  • 6th Place – Christopher Martinez of Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Julian Solis (Pebble Hills) 20-1, So. over Oscar Hernandez (Montwood) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Fierro (Del Valle) 7-1, Jr. over Aaron Lopez (Silver City) 20-14, Sr. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Fredrickson (Los Lunas) 4-2, . over Christopher Martinez (Franklin) 26-7, Jr. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James McClain III of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Landon Sandoval of Silver City
  • 3rd Place – Niko Torres of Los Lunas
  • 4th Place – Nathan Gurule of Los Lunas
  • 5th Place – Jordan Ellington of Andress
  • 6th Place – David Sanchez of Ruidoso

1st Place Match

  • James McClain III (Franklin) 31-1, Sr. over Landon Sandoval (Silver City) 11-4, 8th. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Niko Torres (Los Lunas) 20-6, Fr. over Nathan Gurule (Los Lunas) 4-2, . (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Ellington ( Andress) 22-7, . over David Sanchez (Ruidoso) 12-4, So. (MD 17-7)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Graves of Las Cruces
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Delgado of Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Mendoza of Deming
  • 4th Place – Duane Barton of El Paso Austin
  • 5th Place – Dakota Mietlinski of Coronado
  • 6th Place – Ivan Escajeda of Gadsden

1st Place Match

  • David Graves (Las Cruces) 34-3, Sr. over Alexander Delgado (Pebble Hills) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Mendoza (Deming) 14-5, Jr. over Duane Barton (El Paso Austin) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 4:56)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Mietlinski (Coronado) 21-11, Sr. over Ivan Escajeda (Gadsden) 22-9, Jr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Miguel Andrade of Los Lunas
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Delgado of Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Julien Flores of Eastwood
  • 4th Place – Que-jon Frias-merritt of El Paso
  • 5th Place – Joshua Kirk of Buena
  • 6th Place – Ryan Baca of Las Cruces

1st Place Match

  • Miguel Andrade (Los Lunas) 32-4, Fr. over Anthony Delgado (Pebble Hills) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Julien Flores ( Eastwood) 30-7, Jr. over Que-jon Frias-merritt (El Paso) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Kirk (Buena) 27-11, Sr. over Ryan Baca (Las Cruces) 18-11, Fr. (Dec 12-10)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Daniel Perez of Deming
  • 2nd Place – Shayden Muzio of Eastlake
  • 3rd Place – Damian Gallegos of El Paso Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Escobar of Franklin
  • 5th Place – Samuel Chase of Buena
  • 6th Place – Nathan Espinosa of Pebble Hills

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Daniel Perez (Deming) 26-0, Sr. over Shayden Muzio (Eastlake) 13-2, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Damian Gallegos (El Paso Jefferson) 27-2, Sr. over Sebastian Escobar (Franklin) 24-22, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Chase (Buena) 25-10, Jr. over Nathan Espinosa (Pebble Hills) 11-4, So. (Fall 2:23)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Aguirre of Silver City
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Carter of Deming
  • 3rd Place – Andy Maymi of Hanks
  • 4th Place – Victor Santillan of El Paso
  • 5th Place – John Paul Mladek of Montwood
  • 6th Place – Hever Arreola of Gadsden

1st Place Match

  • Michael Aguirre (Silver City) 30-2, Sr. over Anthony Carter (Deming) 19-4, So. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Andy Maymi (Hanks) 32-5, Sr. over Victor Santillan (El Paso) 29-3, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • John Paul Mladek (Montwood) 17-6, Jr. over Hever Arreola (Gadsden) 33-3, Sr. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bristan Lockett of Silver City
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Cortez of El Paso Austin
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Ortiz of Mayfield
  • 4th Place – Jorge Macias of Santa Teresa
  • 5th Place – James Garcia of Los Lunas
  • 6th Place – Val Marerczyk of El Paso

1st Place Match

  • Bristan Lockett (Silver City) 25-5, Sr. over Joseph Cortez (El Paso Austin) 20-5, . (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Ortiz (Mayfield) 23-12, Jr. over Jorge Macias (Santa Teresa) 27-10, Sr. (Fall 4:01)

5th Place Match

  • James Garcia (Los Lunas) 22-9, So. over Val Marerczyk (El Paso) 12-5, So. (M. For.)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Powers of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Phelps of Hanks
  • 3rd Place – Santiago Salas of Los Lunas
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Jimenez of Gadsden
  • 5th Place – Joshua Ruvalcaba of El Paso Americas
  • 6th Place – Max Merrell of Alamogordo

1st Place Match

  • David Powers (Franklin) 30-0, . over Corbin Phelps (Hanks) 37-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Santiago Salas (Los Lunas) 18-2, Sr. over Jonathan Jimenez (Gadsden) 27-2, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Ruvalcaba (El Paso Americas) 18-5, Sr. over Max Merrell (Alamogordo) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Norris of El Paso Parkland
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Doyle of Los Lunas
  • 3rd Place – Pedro Escobar of Montwood
  • 4th Place – Liam Pryor of Chapin
  • 5th Place – Koby Camacho of El Paso
  • 6th Place – Stephen Trevino of Buena

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Norris (El Paso Parkland) 7-0, Sr. over Zachary Doyle (Los Lunas) 14-3, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Pedro Escobar (Montwood) 19-3, Sr. over Liam Pryor (Chapin) 30-11, So. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Koby Camacho (El Paso) 24-6, Jr. over Stephen Trevino (Buena) 10-11, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Immediato of Eastwood
  • 2nd Place – Jaydn Jaramillo of Franklin
  • 3rd Place – David Mena of Bel Air
  • 4th Place – Jacobi Lockett of Silver City
  • 5th Place – Daniel Sanchez of Andress
  • 6th Place – Michael `Mikey` Marin of Ruidoso

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Immediato ( Eastwood) 50-1, Jr. over Jaydn Jaramillo (Franklin) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • David Mena (Bel Air) 16-3, Sr. over Jacobi Lockett (Silver City) 17-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Sanchez ( Andress) 20-8, So. over Michael `Mikey` Marin (Ruidoso) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelita Altamirano of Onate
  • 2nd Place – Duchene Annahi of Del Valle (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jasmine Cortez of Coronado (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kiyah Padilla of Los Lunas
  • 5th Place – Lisandra Duron of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Ashley Leon of Jefferson (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angelita Altamirano (Onate) 20-1, . over Duchene Annahi (Del Valle (Girls)) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasmine Cortez (Coronado (Girls)) 21-8, So. over Kiyah Padilla (Los Lunas) 4-2, . (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Lisandra Duron (Eastwood (Girls)) 19-9, Sr. over Ashley Leon (Jefferson (Girls)) 13-5, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kylie Robledo of Hanks (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Bryanna Narvaez of Americas (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Valeria Martinez of Franklin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – April Carranza of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Teresa Castellanos of Montwood (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Carlotte Cruz of Onate

1st Place Match

  • Kylie Robledo (Hanks (Girls)) 9-1, Jr. over Bryanna Narvaez (Americas (Girls)) 9-3, So. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Valeria Martinez (Franklin (Girls)) 28-6, Jr. over April Carranza (Eastwood (Girls)) 11-6, So. (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Teresa Castellanos (Montwood (Girls)) 9-7, Sr. over Carlotte Cruz (Onate) 15-8, . (Fall 0:00)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sarah Martinez of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Nunez of Hanks (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Karla Garcia of Montwood (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Crystal Moehlig of Coronado (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Samantha Serros of Parkland (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Iris Lujan of Socorro (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sarah Martinez (Eastwood (Girls)) 13-2, Sr. over Victoria Nunez (Hanks (Girls)) 21-1, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Karla Garcia (Montwood (Girls)) 20-6, Sr. over Crystal Moehlig (Coronado (Girls)) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Samantha Serros (Parkland (Girls)) 21-5, Jr. over Iris Lujan (Socorro (Girls)) 23-5, Jr. (For.)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelina Prado of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Annette Enciso of Hanks (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Morayma Montes of Austin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Lexys Basurto of Franklin (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Eleisia Gamboa of Montwood (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Keilani Guillermo of Chapin (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angelina Prado (Eastwood (Girls)) 21-6, Sr. over Annette Enciso (Hanks (Girls)) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Morayma Montes (Austin (Girls)) 20-4, Jr. over Lexys Basurto (Franklin (Girls)) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Eleisia Gamboa (Montwood (Girls)) 22-8, So. over Keilani Guillermo (Chapin (Girls)) 20-11, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelina Baltazar of Hanks (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Montes of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sharon Minnix of Ruidoso
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Morales of Parkland (Girls)
  • 5th Place – PAOLA ONTIVEROS of Bowie (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Veronica Perez of Franklin (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angelina Baltazar (Hanks (Girls)) 34-2, Sr. over Alexis Montes (Eastwood (Girls)) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Sharon Minnix (Ruidoso) 12-5, Sr. over Stephanie Morales (Parkland (Girls)) 20-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • PAOLA ONTIVEROS (Bowie (Girls)) 8-4, Sr. over Veronica Perez (Franklin (Girls)) 8-4, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rebekah Chavez of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Abigail Anaya of Hanks (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kelli Hernandez of Franklin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Saleen Doblado of Montwood (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Ashleigh Denny of Horizon
  • 6th Place – Susana Mondragon of Jefferson (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Rebekah Chavez (Eastwood (Girls)) 27-8, Sr. over Abigail Anaya (Hanks (Girls)) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelli Hernandez (Franklin (Girls)) 30-10, Jr. over Saleen Doblado (Montwood (Girls)) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ashleigh Denny (Horizon) 5-2, Jr. over Susana Mondragon (Jefferson (Girls)) 18-7, Jr. (For.)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayani Ayala of Burges (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Proffitt of Franklin (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Chantel Hernandez of Bel Air (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jazmine Garcia of Ysleta (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Desiree Garcia of Chapin (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Brissa Galindo of Socorro (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kayani Ayala (Burges (Girls)) 28-2, Sr. over Taylor Proffitt (Franklin (Girls)) 33-6, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Chantel Hernandez (Bel Air (Girls)) 22-19, So. over Jazmine Garcia (Ysleta (Girls)) 26-11, So. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Desiree Garcia (Chapin (Girls)) 15-7, Sr. over Brissa Galindo (Socorro (Girls)) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victoria Hinojo of Hanks (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Aremie Steele of Montwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Belen Chavez of Fabens (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sabrina Highsmith of Franklin (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Jazmyne Slocum of Andress (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Jadine Mata of Eastwood (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Victoria Hinojo (Hanks (Girls)) 19-1, Sr. over Aremie Steele (Montwood (Girls)) 14-8, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Belen Chavez (Fabens (Girls)) 17-3, . over Sabrina Highsmith (Franklin (Girls)) 31-12, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jazmyne Slocum (Andress (Girls)) 4-2, Jr. over Jadine Mata (Eastwood (Girls)) 17-11, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoe Hankins of Parkland (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Zipporah Rios of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Aalyah Villarreal of Hanks (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Arista Najera of Montwood (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Alana Michelson of Franklin (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Priscilla Rosas of Fabens (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Zoe Hankins (Parkland (Girls)) 21-0, Sr. over Zipporah Rios (Eastwood (Girls)) 35-6, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Aalyah Villarreal (Hanks (Girls)) 22-6, Jr. over Arista Najera (Montwood (Girls)) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Alana Michelson (Franklin (Girls)) 23-9, Jr. over Priscilla Rosas (Fabens (Girls)) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leilani Sanchez of Andress (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Carrasco of Americas (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Mia Barron of Eastwood (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Monzerrat Hernandez of Burges (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Neomi Franco of El Dorado (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Alessandra Barraza of Hanks (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Leilani Sanchez (Andress (Girls)) 9-0, Fr. over Alexis Carrasco (Americas (Girls)) 6-3, So. (Fall 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Barron (Eastwood (Girls)) 26-8, Sr. over Monzerrat Hernandez (Burges (Girls)) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Neomi Franco (El Dorado (Girls)) 18-8, Jr. over Alessandra Barraza (Hanks (Girls)) 7-7, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling