in

Dallas Rookie Tournament Results

 

 

Boys – 87-107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxwell Gordon of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Noah Osborne of Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Jerald Aplon of Carter
  • 4th Place – Rickey Tolbert of Carter

Round 1

  • Noah Osborne (Hillcrest) won by fall over Jerald Aplon (Carter) (Fall 1:00)
  • Maxwell Gordon (Wilson) won by fall over Rickey Tolbert (Carter) (Fall 3:26)

Round 2

  • Jerald Aplon (Carter) won by fall over Rickey Tolbert (Carter) (Fall 0:33)
  • Maxwell Gordon (Wilson) won by fall over Noah Osborne (Hillcrest) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3

  • Maxwell Gordon (Wilson) won by fall over Jerald Aplon (Carter) (Fall 0:30)
  • Noah Osborne (Hillcrest) won by fall over Rickey Tolbert (Carter) (Fall 1:07)

Boys – 109-112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Xavier Luna of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Kirby Lewis of Kimball
  • 3rd Place – Mizael Santillan of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Allan Chan of Hillcrest

Round 1

  • Xavier Luna (Prosper) won by fall over Kirby Lewis (Kimball) (Fall 2:22)
  • Mizael Santillan (Wilson) won by fall over Allan Chan (Hillcrest) (Fall 2:52)

Round 2

  • Kirby Lewis (Kimball) won by forfeit over Allan Chan (Hillcrest) (FF)
  • Xavier Luna (Prosper) won by fall over Mizael Santillan (Wilson) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3

  • Kirby Lewis (Kimball) won by fall over Mizael Santillan (Wilson) (Fall 0:35)
  • Xavier Luna (Prosper) won by medical forfeit over Allan Chan (Hillcrest) (MFF)

Boys – 112-118

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiha Luna of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Martinez of Sunset
  • 3rd Place – Charles Gordon of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Joaquin Alexander of Wilmer-Hutchins

Round 1

  • Isaiha Luna (Prosper) won by fall over Charles Gordon (Wilson) (Fall 1:43)
  • Jonathan Martinez (Sunset) won by fall over Joaquin Alexander (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 3:43)

Round 2

  • Isaiha Luna (Prosper) won by fall over Joaquin Alexander (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 2:35)
  • Jonathan Martinez (Sunset) won by decision over Charles Gordon (Wilson) (Dec 14-11)

Round 3

  • Isaiha Luna (Prosper) won by fall over Jonathan Martinez (Sunset) (Fall 1:51)
  • Charles Gordon (Wilson) won by forfeit over Joaquin Alexander (Wilmer-Hutchins) (FF)

Boys – 115-123

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damian Mendoza of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Cade King of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Nicolas Andrade of North Dallas
  • 4th Place – Carim Vasquez of Wilson

Round 1

  • Damian Mendoza (Sunset) won by major decision over Cade King (Prosper) (Maj 18-9)
  • Nicolas Andrade (North Dallas) won by fall over Carim Vasquez (Wilson) (Fall 1:04)

Round 2

  • Damian Mendoza (Sunset) won by fall over Carim Vasquez (Wilson) (Fall 1:54)
  • Cade King (Prosper) won by fall over Nicolas Andrade (North Dallas) (Fall 0:28)

Round 3

  • Damian Mendoza (Sunset) won by fall over Nicolas Andrade (North Dallas) (Fall 0:25)
  • Cade King (Prosper) won by fall over Carim Vasquez (Wilson) (Fall 0:52)

Boys – 122-127

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrue Morales of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Ricky Ruiz of Molina
  • 3rd Place – Ernesto Sanchez of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Brady Phillips of Prosper

Round 1

  • Andrue Morales (Sunset) won by decision over Ernesto Sanchez (Wilson) (Dec 7-4)
  • Ricky Ruiz (Molina) won by fall over Brady Phillips (Prosper) (Fall 0:33)

Round 2

  • Ricky Ruiz (Molina) won by fall over Ernesto Sanchez (Wilson) (Fall 2:57)
  • Andrue Morales (Sunset) won by fall over Brady Phillips (Prosper) (Fall 1:39)

Round 3

  • Ernesto Sanchez (Wilson) won by fall over Brady Phillips (Prosper) (Fall 0:46)
  • Andrue Morales (Sunset) won by decision over Ricky Ruiz (Molina) (Dec 9-4)

Boys – 123-128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Castillo of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Jack Crawford of Wilson
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Moore of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Sir Charles Edwards of Lincoln

Round 1

  • Tyler Moore (Prosper) won by fall over Sir Charles Edwards (Lincoln) (Fall 0:40)
  • Colton Castillo (Prosper) won by fall over Jack Crawford (Wilson) (Fall 3:20)

Round 2

  • Jack Crawford (Wilson) won by fall over Sir Charles Edwards (Lincoln) (Fall 3:42)
  • Colton Castillo (Prosper) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tyler Moore (Prosper) (UTB 6-5)

Round 3

  • Colton Castillo (Prosper) won by fall over Sir Charles Edwards (Lincoln) (Fall 1:30)
  • Jack Crawford (Wilson) won by decision over Tyler Moore (Prosper) (Dec 4-0)

Boys – 127-131

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christohper Wofford of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Medina of Seagoville
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Espinosa of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Christopher Perez of Molina

Round 1

  • Miguel Espinosa (Wilson) won by fall over Christopher Perez (Molina) (Fall 1:42)
  • Christohper Wofford (Prosper) won by fall over Brandon Medina (Seagoville) (Fall 3:00)

Round 2

  • Brandon Medina (Seagoville) won by decision over Christopher Perez (Molina) (Dec 11-7)
  • Christohper Wofford (Prosper) won by fall over Miguel Espinosa (Wilson) (Fall 1:38)

Round 3

  • Christohper Wofford (Prosper) won by fall over Christopher Perez (Molina) (Fall 3:00)
  • Brandon Medina (Seagoville) won by fall over Miguel Espinosa (Wilson) (Fall 1:18)

Boys – 129-134

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Squibb of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Wofford of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Jihad Johnson of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Deaigo Brown of Wilmer-Hutchins

Round 1

  • Cael Squibb (Wilson) won by fall over Deaigo Brown (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 1:44)
  • Jonathan Wofford (Prosper) won by decision over Jihad Johnson (Roosevelt) (Dec 11-5)

Round 2

  • Cael Squibb (Wilson) won by fall over Jonathan Wofford (Prosper) (Fall 1:04)
  • Jihad Johnson (Roosevelt) won by fall over Deaigo Brown (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Cael Squibb (Wilson) won by forfeit over Jihad Johnson (Roosevelt) (FF)
  • Jonathan Wofford (Prosper) won by forfeit over Deaigo Brown (Wilmer-Hutchins) (FF)

Boys – 134-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amarian Chavez of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Juan Olivera of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Morgan Beavers of Hillcrest
  • 4th Place – Ernesto Macias of Kimball

Round 1

  • Amarian Chavez (Wilson) won by fall over Ernesto Macias (Kimball) (Fall 1:38)
  • Juan Olivera (Jefferson) won by fall over Morgan Beavers (Hillcrest) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

  • Amarian Chavez (Wilson) won by fall over Juan Olivera (Jefferson) (Fall 1:23)
  • Morgan Beavers (Hillcrest) won by fall over Ernesto Macias (Kimball) (Fall 1:34)

Round 3

  • Amarian Chavez (Wilson) won by fall over Morgan Beavers (Hillcrest) (Fall 1:02)
  • Juan Olivera (Jefferson) won by fall over Ernesto Macias (Kimball) (Fall 0:40)

Boys – 137-141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Nadeau of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Sajjad Najm of Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Davian Glasgow of Seagoville
  • 4th Place – Tyler Bonin of Prosper

Round 1

  • Jackson Nadeau (Wilson) won by fall over Tyler Bonin (Prosper) (Fall 0:56)
  • Sajjad Najm (Hillcrest) won by fall over Davian Glasgow (Seagoville) (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Jackson Nadeau (Wilson) won by fall over Sajjad Najm (Hillcrest) (Fall 3:41)
  • Davian Glasgow (Seagoville) won by fall over Tyler Bonin (Prosper) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3

  • Jackson Nadeau (Wilson) won by fall over Davian Glasgow (Seagoville) (Fall 0:56)
  • Sajjad Najm (Hillcrest) won by fall over Tyler Bonin (Prosper) (Fall 1:49)

Boys – 140-142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jadon Rogers of Carter
  • 2nd Place – Liam McSpadden of Wilson
  • 3rd Place – Lane Flores of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Robert Toye of Prosper

Round 1

  • Liam McSpadden (Wilson) won by fall over Robert Toye (Prosper) (Fall 2:33)
  • Jadon Rogers (Carter) won by fall over Lane Flores (Jefferson) (Fall 0:55)

Round 2

  • Jadon Rogers (Carter) won by fall over Robert Toye (Prosper) (Fall 0:26)
  • Liam McSpadden (Wilson) won by fall over Lane Flores (Jefferson) (Fall 1:48)

Round 3

  • Lane Flores (Jefferson) won by fall over Robert Toye (Prosper) (Fall 0:55)
  • Jadon Rogers (Carter) won by fall over Liam McSpadden (Wilson) (Fall 3:51)

Boys – 141-142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah James of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Coplin of Wilson
  • 3rd Place – Montrell Edwards of Pinkston
  • 4th Place – Alexis Rivera of Jefferson

Round 1

  • Hunter Coplin (Wilson) won by decision over Alexis Rivera (Jefferson) (Dec 7-5)
  • Noah James (Prosper) won by fall over Montrell Edwards (Pinkston) (Fall 2:34)

Round 2

  • Noah James (Prosper) won by fall over Hunter Coplin (Wilson) (Fall 3:50)
  • Montrell Edwards (Pinkston) won by decision over Alexis Rivera (Jefferson) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3

  • Hunter Coplin (Wilson) won by forfeit over Montrell Edwards (Pinkston) (FF)
  • Noah James (Prosper) won by decision over Alexis Rivera (Jefferson) (Dec 5-0)

Boys – 142-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathaniel Mercer of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Marcel Kayatin of Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Bebe Mwenese of North Dallas
  • 4th Place – Anthony Nguyen of Kimball

Round 1

  • Nathaniel Mercer (Wilson) won by fall over Marcel Kayatin (Hillcrest) (Fall 1:19)
  • Bebe Mwenese (North Dallas) won by fall over Anthony Nguyen (Kimball) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • Marcel Kayatin (Hillcrest) won by fall over Bebe Mwenese (North Dallas) (Fall 1:59)
  • Nathaniel Mercer (Wilson) won by fall over Anthony Nguyen (Kimball) (Fall 0:17)

Round 3

  • Marcel Kayatin (Hillcrest) won by fall over Anthony Nguyen (Kimball) (Fall 2:23)
  • Nathaniel Mercer (Wilson) won by fall over Bebe Mwenese (North Dallas) (Fall 1:10)

Boys – 143-148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Martinez of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Reece Langdon of Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Contreras of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Devonte Woodson of Madison

Round 1

  • Reece Langdon (Hillcrest) won by fall over Aaron Contreras (Wilson) (Fall 2:31)
  • Adrian Martinez (Sunset) won by fall over Devonte Woodson (Madison) (Fall 0:58)

Round 2

  • Adrian Martinez (Sunset) won by fall over Aaron Contreras (Wilson) (Fall 0:46)
  • Reece Langdon (Hillcrest) won by fall over Devonte Woodson (Madison) (Fall 0:38)

Round 3

  • Aaron Contreras (Wilson) won by fall over Devonte Woodson (Madison) (Fall 2:38)
  • Adrian Martinez (Sunset) won by fall over Reece Langdon (Hillcrest) (Fall 1:41)

Boys – 149-153

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kevin Crockett of North Dallas
  • 2nd Place – Sergey Breslin of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Romero of Sunset
  • 4th Place – Warren McDonald of Wilson

Round 1

  • Sergey Breslin (Prosper) won by fall over Warren McDonald (Wilson) (Fall 0:13)
  • Kevin Crockett (North Dallas) won by fall over Alexander Romero (Sunset) (Fall 1:47)

Round 2

  • Sergey Breslin (Prosper) won by fall over Alexander Romero (Sunset) (Fall 1:52)
  • Warren McDonald (Wilson) won by fall over Kevin Crockett (North Dallas) (Fall 0:07)

Round 3

  • Kevin Crockett (North Dallas) won by fall over Sergey Breslin (Prosper) (Fall 1:25)
  • Alexander Romero (Sunset) won by forfeit over Warren McDonald (Wilson) (FF)

Boys – 152-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Masyn Beeck of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Erick Hernandez of Sunset
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Elijah Taylor of Wilmer-Hutchins
  • 4th Place – Matthew Torres of Pinkston

Round 1

  • Erick Hernandez (Sunset) won by fall over Matthew Torres (Pinkston) (Fall 1:21)
  • Masyn Beeck (Prosper) won by fall over Elijah Taylor (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 0:24)

Round 2

  • Erick Hernandez (Sunset) won by fall over Elijah Taylor (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 0:25)
  • Masyn Beeck (Prosper) won by fall over Matthew Torres (Pinkston) (Fall 0:18)

Round 3

  • Masyn Beeck (Prosper) won by fall over Erick Hernandez (Sunset) (Fall 0:47)
  • Matthew Torres (Pinkston) and Elijah Taylor (Wilmer-Hutchins) (DFF)

Boys – 155-159

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ivan Espinoza of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Jace Marion of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Manuel Ramos of Molina
  • 4th Place – Angel Rico of Pinkston

Round 1

  • Jace Marion (Prosper) won by fall over Angel Rico (Pinkston) (Fall 0:36)
  • Ivan Espinoza (Wilson) won by decision over Manuel Ramos (Molina) (Dec 7-6)

Round 2

  • Manuel Ramos (Molina) won by fall over Angel Rico (Pinkston) (Fall 0:28)
  • Ivan Espinoza (Wilson) won by fall over Jace Marion (Prosper) (Fall 2:19)

Round 3

  • Ivan Espinoza (Wilson) won by forfeit over Angel Rico (Pinkston) (FF)
  • Jace Marion (Prosper) won by decision over Manuel Ramos (Molina) (Dec 3-2)

Boys – 162-166

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ernesto Alfaro of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Josh Turner of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Zach Martin of White
  • 4th Place – Edward Alanis of Molina

Round 1

  • Josh Turner (Prosper) won by fall over Zach Martin (White) (Fall 1:33)
  • Edward Alanis (Molina) won by fall over Ernesto Alfaro (Wilson) (Fall 1:30)

Round 2

  • Ernesto Alfaro (Wilson) won by fall over Josh Turner (Prosper) (Fall 0:21)
  • Zach Martin (White) won by major decision over Edward Alanis (Molina) (Maj 16-8)

Round 3

  • Josh Turner (Prosper) won by decision over Edward Alanis (Molina) (Dec 10-6)
  • Ernesto Alfaro (Wilson) won by fall over Zach Martin (White) (Fall 2:00)

Boys – 164-177

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Antonio of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Maverick Hill of Prosper
  • 3rd Place – Michael Steele of Madison
  • 4th Place – Kassiel Montes of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Michael Steele (Madison) won by fall over Kassiel Montes (Seagoville) (Fall 0:20)
  • Daniel Antonio (Sunset) won by decision over Maverick Hill (Prosper) (Dec 3-2)

Round 2

  • Daniel Antonio (Sunset) won by fall over Kassiel Montes (Seagoville) (Fall 1:07)
  • Maverick Hill (Prosper) won by fall over Michael Steele (Madison) (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

  • Maverick Hill (Prosper) won by fall over Kassiel Montes (Seagoville) (Fall 0:14)
  • Daniel Antonio (Sunset) won by fall over Michael Steele (Madison) (Fall 2:17)

Boys – 166-177

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Saenz of North Dallas
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Martinez of Sunset
  • 3rd Place – Ajalon Washington of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Ricardo Ramirez of Roosevelt

Round 1

  • Xavier Martinez (Sunset) won by fall over Ajalon Washington (Wilson) (Fall 1:25)
  • Riley Saenz (North Dallas) won by fall over Ricardo Ramirez (Roosevelt) (Fall 0:18)

Round 2

  • Riley Saenz (North Dallas) won by fall over Xavier Martinez (Sunset) (Fall 1:48)
  • Ajalon Washington (Wilson) won by fall over Ricardo Ramirez (Roosevelt) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3

  • Xavier Martinez (Sunset) won by forfeit over Ricardo Ramirez (Roosevelt) (FF)
  • Riley Saenz (North Dallas) won by fall over Ajalon Washington (Wilson) (Fall 0:44)

Boys – 178-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donald Miles of Kimball
  • 2nd Place – Greg Espinoza of Wilson
  • 3rd Place – Christian Henderson of Hillcrest
  • 4th Place – Kevin Salinas of Pinkston

Round 1

  • Christian Henderson (Hillcrest) won by fall over Kevin Salinas (Pinkston) (Fall 0:11)
  • Donald Miles (Kimball) won by fall over Greg Espinoza (Wilson) (Fall 3:40)

Round 2

  • Greg Espinoza (Wilson) won by forfeit over Kevin Salinas (Pinkston) (FF)
  • Donald Miles (Kimball) won by fall over Christian Henderson (Hillcrest) (Fall 2:53)

Round 3

  • Donald Miles (Kimball) won by forfeit over Kevin Salinas (Pinkston) (FF)
  • Greg Espinoza (Wilson) won by fall over Christian Henderson (Hillcrest) (Fall 3:32)

Boys – 182-187

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Toribio Velazquez of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Jose Garcia of Sunset
  • 3rd Place – J`ameyan Brooks of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Xavier Fisher of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Toribio Velazquez (Sunset) won by fall over J`ameyan Brooks (Wilson) (Fall 1:32)
  • Jose Garcia (Sunset) won by fall over Xavier Fisher (Seagoville) (Fall 1:03)

Round 2

  • Jose Garcia (Sunset) won by fall over J`ameyan Brooks (Wilson) (Fall 2:43)
  • Toribio Velazquez (Sunset) won by fall over Xavier Fisher (Seagoville) (Fall 0:45)

Round 3

  • J`ameyan Brooks (Wilson) won by fall over Xavier Fisher (Seagoville) (Fall 3:42)
  • Toribio Velazquez (Sunset) won by tech fall over Jose Garcia (Sunset) (TF 18-2)

Boys – 188-200

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Harmon of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Angel Pintor of Sunset
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Williams of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Cole Raven of Prosper

Round 1

  • Angel Pintor (Sunset) won by fall over Cole Raven (Prosper) (Fall 0:59)
  • Gabriel Williams (Wilson) won by decision over Brayden Harmon (Prosper) (Dec 12-9)

Round 2

  • Brayden Harmon (Prosper) won by fall over Angel Pintor (Sunset) (Fall 1:00)
  • Gabriel Williams (Wilson) won by fall over Cole Raven (Prosper) (Fall 1:15)

Round 3

  • Angel Pintor (Sunset) won by fall over Gabriel Williams (Wilson) (Fall 3:28)
  • Brayden Harmon (Prosper) won by fall over Cole Raven (Prosper) (Fall 1:30)

Boys – 193-203

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacey Velasquez of Prosper
  • 2nd Place – Gilberto Garza of Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Aviant Williams of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Edwin Vega of Sunset

Round 1

  • Gilberto Garza (Hillcrest) won by fall over Aviant Williams (Kimball) (Fall 4:00)
  • Jacey Velasquez (Prosper) won by fall over Edwin Vega (Sunset) (Fall 2:08)

Round 2

  • Aviant Williams (Kimball) won by medical forfeit over Edwin Vega (Sunset) (MFF)
  • Jacey Velasquez (Prosper) won by fall over Gilberto Garza (Hillcrest) (Fall 1:15)

Round 3

  • Aviant Williams (Kimball) won by fall over Jacey Velasquez (Prosper) (Fall 2:00)
  • Gilberto Garza (Hillcrest) won by forfeit over Edwin Vega (Sunset) (FF)

Boys – 194-210

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daveon Maston of Carter
  • 2nd Place – Jeremy Vance of Wilson
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Bassett of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Frederick Glasgow of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Daveon Maston (Carter) won by fall over Frederick Glasgow (Seagoville) (Fall 0:24)
  • Jeremy Vance (Wilson) won by decision over Elijah Bassett (Kimball) (Dec 6-2)

Round 2

  • Jeremy Vance (Wilson) won by fall over Frederick Glasgow (Seagoville) (Fall 2:41)
  • Daveon Maston (Carter) won by fall over Elijah Bassett (Kimball) (Fall 3:23)

Round 3

  • Elijah Bassett (Kimball) won by fall over Frederick Glasgow (Seagoville) (Fall 3:13)
  • Daveon Maston (Carter) won by fall over Jeremy Vance (Wilson) (Fall 0:57)

Boys – 204-207

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damarlynn Bell of Hillcrest
  • 2nd Place – Joe Martinez of Sunset
  • 3rd Place – Yaseen Paul of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Jalen Shield of Carter

Round 1

  • Damarlynn Bell (Hillcrest) won by fall over Jalen Shield (Carter) (Fall 1:01)
  • Joe Martinez (Sunset) won by fall over Yaseen Paul (Prosper) (Fall 1:10)

Round 2

  • Yaseen Paul (Prosper) won by fall over Jalen Shield (Carter) (Fall 1:27)
  • Damarlynn Bell (Hillcrest) won by fall over Joe Martinez (Sunset) (Fall 2:43)

Round 3

  • Jalen Shield (Carter) won by forfeit over Joe Martinez (Sunset) (FF)
  • Damarlynn Bell (Hillcrest) won by fall over Yaseen Paul (Prosper) (Fall 1:39)

Boys – 211-221

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Williams of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Evan Rae of Wilson
  • 3rd Place – Zander Armand of Jefferson
  • 4th Place – Eric Villarreal of Jefferson

Round 1

  • Nathan Williams (Sunset) won by fall over Zander Armand (Jefferson) (Fall 1:15)
  • Evan Rae (Wilson) won by fall over Eric Villarreal (Jefferson) (Fall 0:44)

Round 2

  • Zander Armand (Jefferson) won by fall over Eric Villarreal (Jefferson) (Fall 2:09)
  • Nathan Williams (Sunset) won by fall over Evan Rae (Wilson) (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Evan Rae (Wilson) won by fall over Zander Armand (Jefferson) (Fall 2:27)
  • Nathan Williams (Sunset) won by forfeit over Eric Villarreal (Jefferson) (FF)

Boys – 222-236

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darnell Carey of Hillcrest
  • 2nd Place – Khalil Bradford of Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Nicolas Weber of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Khalil Bradford (Lincoln) won by fall over Nicolas Weber (Seagoville) (Fall 0:34)
  • Darnell Carey (Hillcrest) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Darnell Carey (Hillcrest) won by fall over Khalil Bradford (Lincoln) (Fall 1:33)
  • Nicolas Weber (Seagoville) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Khalil Bradford (Lincoln) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Darnell Carey (Hillcrest) won by fall over Nicolas Weber (Seagoville) (Fall 0:13)

Boys – 247-262

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paul Dominguez of Hillcrest
  • 2nd Place – Maurilio Perez of Kimball
  • 3rd Place – Richard Darby of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Paul Dominguez (Hillcrest) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Maurilio Perez (Kimball) won by fall over Richard Darby (Seagoville) (Fall 1:33)

Round 2

  • Richard Darby (Seagoville) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Paul Dominguez (Hillcrest) won by fall over Maurilio Perez (Kimball) (Fall 0:52)

Round 3

  • Maurilio Perez (Kimball) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Paul Dominguez (Hillcrest) won by fall over Richard Darby (Seagoville) (Fall 0:36)

Boys – 250-273

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stephen Brock of Carter
  • 2nd Place – Juan Barcenas of Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Carbon Mills of Prosper
  • 4th Place – Ramon Montes of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Stephen Brock (Carter) won by fall over Ramon Montes (Seagoville) (Fall 0:23)
  • Juan Barcenas (Jefferson) won by fall over Carbon Mills (Prosper) (Fall 1:52)

Round 2

  • Carbon Mills (Prosper) won by fall over Ramon Montes (Seagoville) (Fall 1:44)
  • Stephen Brock (Carter) won by fall over Juan Barcenas (Jefferson) (Fall 1:20)

Round 3

  • Juan Barcenas (Jefferson) won by fall over Ramon Montes (Seagoville) (Fall 0:22)
  • Stephen Brock (Carter) won by fall over Carbon Mills (Prosper) (Fall 0:37)

Boys – 262-277

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Martin of White
  • 2nd Place – Keldrick Smith of Kimball
  • 3rd Place – Jalyn Hollis of Seagoville

Round 1

  • Keldrick Smith (Kimball) won by fall over Jalyn Hollis (Seagoville) (Fall 2:39)
  • Max Martin (White) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Keldrick Smith (Kimball) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Max Martin (White) won by fall over Jalyn Hollis (Seagoville) (Fall 2:34)

Round 3

  • Max Martin (White) won by fall over Keldrick Smith (Kimball) (Fall 2:33)
  • Jalyn Hollis (Seagoville) received a bye () (Bye)

 

 

Girls – 94-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mariah Tristan of Sunset
  • 2nd Place – Dulce Quinones of White
  • 3rd Place – Leslie Yanez of White

Round 1

  • Mariah Tristan (Sunset) won by fall over Leslie Yanez (White) (Fall 0:00)
  • Dulce Quinones (White) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Dulce Quinones (White) won by fall over Leslie Yanez (White) (Fall 2:22)
  • Mariah Tristan (Sunset) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Leslie Yanez (White) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Mariah Tristan (Sunset) won by fall over Dulce Quinones (White) (Fall 3:15)

Girls – 107-117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lizzet Salazar of Jefferson
  • 2nd Place – Sandi Agudo of White
  • 3rd Place – Kimberly Romero of White

Round 1

  • Lizzet Salazar (Jefferson) won by fall over Sandi Agudo (White) (Fall 1:00)
  • Kimberly Romero (White) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Lizzet Salazar (Jefferson) won by fall over Kimberly Romero (White) (Fall 0:37)
  • Sandi Agudo (White) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Lizzet Salazar (Jefferson) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Sandi Agudo (White) won by major decision over Kimberly Romero (White) (Maj 13-2)

Girls – 118-121

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anaid Rodriguez of White
  • 2nd Place – Sharie Moore of Wilmer-Hutchins
  • 3rd Place – Taniyah Freeman of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Yaletzi Quezada of White

Round 1

  • Taniyah Freeman (Kimball) won by decision over Anaid Rodriguez (White) (Dec 12-10)
  • Sharie Moore (Wilmer-Hutchins) won by fall over Yaletzi Quezada (White) (Fall 0:24)

Round 2

  • Anaid Rodriguez (White) won by fall over Sharie Moore (Wilmer-Hutchins) (Fall 2:45)
  • Taniyah Freeman (Kimball) won by fall over Yaletzi Quezada (White) (Fall 0:46)

Round 3

  • Anaid Rodriguez (White) won by fall over Yaletzi Quezada (White) (Fall 1:43)
  • Sharie Moore (Wilmer-Hutchins) won by fall over Taniyah Freeman (Kimball) (Fall 0:55)

Girls – 119-124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yesenia Miranda of White
  • 2nd Place – Gabrielle Jones of Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Ariana Sosa of Wilson
  • 4th Place – Desiree Rivera of White

Round 1

  • Yesenia Miranda (White) won by fall over Gabrielle Jones (Lincoln) (Fall 3:00)
  • Ariana Sosa (Wilson) won by fall over Desiree Rivera (White) (Fall 2:12)

Round 2

  • Gabrielle Jones (Lincoln) won by fall over Desiree Rivera (White) (Fall 1:45)
  • Yesenia Miranda (White) won by fall over Ariana Sosa (Wilson) (Fall 0:51)

Round 3

  • Gabrielle Jones (Lincoln) won by fall over Ariana Sosa (Wilson) (Fall 2:14)
  • Yesenia Miranda (White) won by fall over Desiree Rivera (White) (Fall 0:15)

Girls – 126-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jatauvia Gray of Madison
  • 2nd Place – Estefany Rico of White
  • 3rd Place – Rashawna Jernigan of Kimball
  • 4th Place – Jenifer Hernandez Flores of Hillcrest

Round 1

  • Estefany Rico (White) won by fall over Rashawna Jernigan (Kimball) (Fall 1:57)
  • Jatauvia Gray (Madison) won by fall over Jenifer Hernandez Flores (Hillcrest) (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Jatauvia Gray (Madison) won by decision over Rashawna Jernigan (Kimball) (Dec 10-5)
  • Estefany Rico (White) won by fall over Jenifer Hernandez Flores (Hillcrest) (Fall 3:00)

Round 3

  • Rashawna Jernigan (Kimball) won by decision over Jenifer Hernandez Flores (Hillcrest) (Dec 8-4)
  • Jatauvia Gray (Madison) won by fall over Estefany Rico (White) (Fall 2:16)

Girls – 135-143

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Francine Kalala of Lincoln
  • 2nd Place – Zakyah Roberts of Kimball
  • 3rd Place – Janice Acevedo of White
  • 4th Place – Michelle Calderon of Sunset

Round 1

  • Francine Kalala (Lincoln) won by fall over Zakyah Roberts (Kimball) (Fall 0:28)
  • Janice Acevedo (White) won by fall over Michelle Calderon (Sunset) (Fall 0:45)

Round 2

  • Francine Kalala (Lincoln) won by forfeit over Michelle Calderon (Sunset) (FF)
  • Zakyah Roberts (Kimball) won by fall over Janice Acevedo (White) (Fall 2:48)

Round 3

  • Francine Kalala (Lincoln) won by fall over Janice Acevedo (White) (Fall 0:20)
  • Zakyah Roberts (Kimball) won by forfeit over Michelle Calderon (Sunset) (FF)

Girls – 144-146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rubi Ramirez of White
  • 2nd Place – Chloe Brackens of Carter
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Lane of Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Rearra Johnson of Lincoln

Round 1

  • Chloe Brackens (Carter) won by fall over Rearra Johnson (Lincoln) (Fall 0:24)
  • Rubi Ramirez (White) won by fall over Taylor Lane (Roosevelt) (Fall 2:49)

Round 2

  • Rubi Ramirez (White) won by fall over Chloe Brackens (Carter) (Fall 0:26)
  • Taylor Lane (Roosevelt) won by fall over Rearra Johnson (Lincoln) (Fall 2:19)

Round 3

  • Chloe Brackens (Carter) won by fall over Taylor Lane (Roosevelt) (Fall 1:49)
  • Rubi Ramirez (White) won by fall over Rearra Johnson (Lincoln) (Fall 0:42)

Girls – 146-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nataly Torres of Wilson
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Chavis of Hillcrest
  • 3rd Place – Devynn Anderson of Lincoln

Round 1

  • Nataly Torres (Wilson) won by fall over Brianna Chavis (Hillcrest) (Fall 0:36)
  • Devynn Anderson (Lincoln) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Nataly Torres (Wilson) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Brianna Chavis (Hillcrest) won by fall over Devynn Anderson (Lincoln) (Fall 3:00)

Round 3

  • Nataly Torres (Wilson) won by fall over Devynn Anderson (Lincoln) (Fall 1:26)
  • Brianna Chavis (Hillcrest) received a bye () (Bye)

Girls – 162-178

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carolyn Rivera of Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Kavel Marzouca of Kimball
  • 3rd Place – Juliet Kalala of Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Hailey Andrade of White

Round 1

  • Carolyn Rivera (Roosevelt) won by fall over Kavel Marzouca (Kimball) (Fall 1:44)
  • Juliet Kalala (Lincoln) won by fall over Hailey Andrade (White) (Fall 0:13)

Round 2

  • Kavel Marzouca (Kimball) won by fall over Hailey Andrade (White) (Fall 0:45)
  • Carolyn Rivera (Roosevelt) won by fall over Juliet Kalala (Lincoln) (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

  • Kavel Marzouca (Kimball) won by forfeit over Juliet Kalala (Lincoln) (FF)
  • Carolyn Rivera (Roosevelt) won by fall over Hailey Andrade (White) (Fall 0:14)

Girls – 169-184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arin Flores of Molina
  • 2nd Place – Zakia Diles of Carter
  • 3rd Place – Keyri Ramos of Pinkston
  • 4th Place – Jaqueline Albarran of Jefferson

Round 1

  • Arin Flores (Molina) won by fall over Zakia Diles (Carter) (Fall 4:00)
  • Keyri Ramos (Pinkston) won by fall over Jaqueline Albarran (Jefferson) (Fall 0:11)

Round 2

  • Arin Flores (Molina) won by fall over Jaqueline Albarran (Jefferson) (Fall 0:31)
  • Zakia Diles (Carter) won by fall over Keyri Ramos (Pinkston) (Fall 2:21)

Round 3

  • Arin Flores (Molina) won by fall over Keyri Ramos (Pinkston) (Fall 2:59)
  • Zakia Diles (Carter) won by fall over Jaqueline Albarran (Jefferson) (Fall 0:27)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling