in

Cougar Classic Results

Team Scores Boys
1 Plano West Hs 197.5
2 Frisco Centennial 177.5
3 Wylie East 159.0
4 The Colony 100.0
5 Frisco 98.0
6 JJ Pierce 97.5
7 Independence 84.5
8 Mckinney North Hs 80.5
9 Justin Northwest 71.0
10 Saginaw HS 58.0
11 Carrollton Smith Hs 57.0
12 Bishop Lynch Hs 54.0
13 Richardson Hs 51.0
14 Arlington Sam Houston 50.0
15 Midlothian Heritage 49.0
16 Arlington 42.0
17 Fort Worth Boswell HS 41.0
18 Dallas Jesuit College Prep School 40.5
19 Coppell Hs 23.0
19 Richardson Berkner 23.0
21 Whitesboro 7.0
22 Frisco Memorial 4.0
23 Faustina Academy 3.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Losasso of Plano West Hs
  • 3rd Place – Josh Weatherall of The Colony
  • 4th Place – Josue Lopez of The Colony
  • 5th Place – Victor Renteria of Saginaw HS
  • 6th Place – Juan Hernandez of Arlington

1st Place Match

  • Tyten Volk (Frisco Centennial) 26-4, Fr. over Aidan Losasso (Plano West Hs) 16-7, So. (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Weatherall (The Colony) 17-4, Fr. over Josue Lopez (The Colony) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Victor Renteria (Saginaw HS) 3-1, Jr. over Juan Hernandez (Arlington ) 10-13, So. (Fall 1:41)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Countryman of Plano West Hs
  • 2nd Place – Mason Reid of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Kai Barkkume of The Colony
  • 4th Place – Carmine Marino of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 5th Place – D`ANDRE BROWN of Wylie East
  • 6th Place – Landon Brown of Justin Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Countryman (Plano West Hs) 19-8, So. over Mason Reid (Frisco) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Kai Barkkume (The Colony) 23-7, Sr. over Carmine Marino (Carrollton Smith Hs) 19-5, Jr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • D`ANDRE BROWN (Wylie East) 12-6, . over Landon Brown (Justin Northwest) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 11-7)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Morgan of Plano West Hs
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Kobelt of The Colony
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Hernandez of Frisco Centennial
  • 4th Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 5th Place – David Cortes of Frisco
  • 6th Place – Oliver Smith of Justin Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Cade Morgan (Plano West Hs) 28-2, Jr. over Peyton Kobelt (The Colony) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Hernandez (Frisco Centennial) 17-14, So. over Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 1-2, Jr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • David Cortes (Frisco) 9-7, Jr. over Oliver Smith (Justin Northwest) 12-18, So. (Dec 5-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Brennan of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – John Bennett of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Alex Evans of Mckinney North Hs
  • 4th Place – Alexis Cabrera of Richardson Hs
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Farrell of Dallas Jesuit College Prep School
  • 6th Place – Hudson Herring of The Colony

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Brennan (Frisco) 20-1, Sr. over John Bennett (Frisco Centennial) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Evans (Mckinney North Hs) 12-5, Jr. over Alexis Cabrera (Richardson Hs) 28-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Farrell (Dallas Jesuit College Prep School) 15-6, Sr. over Hudson Herring (The Colony) 20-9, So. (Fall 1:11)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tagen Jamison of Plano West Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Golson of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Sanchez of Saginaw HS
  • 4th Place – River Benton of Mckinney North Hs
  • 5th Place – London Snow of Frisco Centennial
  • 6th Place – Dylan Herrin of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Tagen Jamison (Plano West Hs) 22-1, So. over Jacob Golson (Frisco) 19-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (20-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Sanchez (Saginaw HS) 22-5, Jr. over River Benton (Mckinney North Hs) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

  • London Snow (Frisco Centennial) 17-7, Jr. over Dylan Herrin (Independence) 11-13, So. (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0))

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Aragon of Plano West Hs
  • 2nd Place – Robert Fountain of Mckinney North Hs
  • 3rd Place – Peyton McCallister of Frisco Centennial
  • 4th Place – Ashton McCabe of The Colony
  • 5th Place – Pubriun Cochem of JJ Pierce
  • 6th Place – Ashwin Kundeti of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Aragon (Plano West Hs) 19-0, Jr. over Robert Fountain (Mckinney North Hs) 8-1, Sr. (MD 15-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton McCallister (Frisco Centennial) 26-7, Sr. over Ashton McCabe (The Colony) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Pubriun Cochem (JJ Pierce) 16-13, Sr. over Ashwin Kundeti (Independence) 17-13, Jr. (Dec 14-7)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Farid Mobarak of Plano West Hs
  • 2nd Place – Justin Abeyta of JJ Pierce
  • 3rd Place – JULIAN PONCE of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Brian Quesada of Justin Northwest
  • 5th Place – William Parsons of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 6th Place – Logan Goodson of Midlothian Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Farid Mobarak (Plano West Hs) 27-6, Fr. over Justin Abeyta (JJ Pierce) 14-9, Fr. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • JULIAN PONCE (Wylie East) 6-9, . over Brian Quesada (Justin Northwest) 14-16, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

5th Place Match

  • William Parsons (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Sr. over Logan Goodson (Midlothian Heritage) 3-5, Jr. (SV-1 12-10)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – KYE FEHRENBACHER of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Jack Schoen of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Luke Elliott of Independence
  • 4th Place – Felix Aguilar of JJ Pierce
  • 5th Place – William Austin of Plano West Hs
  • 6th Place – James McCreery of Arlington

1st Place Match

  • KYE FEHRENBACHER (Wylie East) 7-0, . over Jack Schoen (Frisco Centennial) 25-6, Sr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Elliott (Independence) 20-8, Sr. over Felix Aguilar (JJ Pierce) 19-10, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • William Austin (Plano West Hs) 17-11, So. over James McCreery (Arlington ) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 0:18)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – EMILIANO SAUCEDO of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Henry Hoy of Dallas Jesuit College Prep School
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Redenbaugh of Frisco Centennial
  • 4th Place – Seth Webber of Frisco
  • 5th Place – Joasim Meraz of Richardson Hs
  • 6th Place – Alex Fisherov of Independence

1st Place Match

  • EMILIANO SAUCEDO (Wylie East) 10-2, . over Henry Hoy (Dallas Jesuit College Prep School) 13-9, So. (Fall 5:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Redenbaugh (Frisco Centennial) 25-10, Jr. over Seth Webber (Frisco) 11-8, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Joasim Meraz (Richardson Hs) 28-3, Sr. over Alex Fisherov (Independence) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 4:57)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Jean of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – JOSE SANCHEZ of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Trent McLain of Midlothian Heritage
  • 4th Place – Carlos Shipp of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 5th Place – Caden Chancey of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 6th Place – Austin McAlister of Independence

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Jean (Justin Northwest) 16-2, Jr. over JOSE SANCHEZ (Wylie East) 18-4, . (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Trent McLain (Midlothian Heritage) 14-6, Sr. over Carlos Shipp (Carrollton Smith Hs) 23-6, So. (MD 17-6)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Chancey (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 10-4, Jr. over Austin McAlister (Independence) 7-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ignacio Fernandez of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – ASHTON PARAMORE of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – John Bray of Frisco Centennial
  • 4th Place – Jack Gray of Midlothian Heritage
  • 5th Place – Paul Davis of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 6th Place – Jacob Whitcomb of Plano West Hs

1st Place Match

  • Ignacio Fernandez (Arlington ) 17-8, Sr. over ASHTON PARAMORE (Wylie East) 7-7, . (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • John Bray (Frisco Centennial) 15-14, So. over Jack Gray (Midlothian Heritage) 4-5, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Davis (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Sr. over Jacob Whitcomb (Plano West Hs) 19-14, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – GERONIMO SAUCEDO of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Kendall Iwuagwu of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 3rd Place – Victor Omoboyowa of Arlington Sam Houston
  • 4th Place – Christian Rodriguez of Arlington Sam Houston
  • 5th Place – Arian Sejdini of Frisco Centennial
  • 6th Place – Stanley Kilgo of Coppell Hs

1st Place Match

  • GERONIMO SAUCEDO (Wylie East) 14-1, . over Kendall Iwuagwu (Carrollton Smith Hs) 28-1, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Omoboyowa (Arlington Sam Houston) 18-4, Jr. over Christian Rodriguez (Arlington Sam Houston) 16-11, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Arian Sejdini (Frisco Centennial) 28-6, Jr. over Stanley Kilgo (Coppell Hs) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Lee of JJ Pierce
  • 2nd Place – Roberto Huerta of Richardson Hs
  • 3rd Place – Aiman Mohamud-Fawzy of Arlington Sam Houston
  • 4th Place – Levi Hemming of Saginaw HS
  • 5th Place – Austin Simpson of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 6th Place – Charles Holub of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • James Lee (JJ Pierce) 17-5, Sr. over Roberto Huerta (Richardson Hs) 13-12, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiman Mohamud-Fawzy (Arlington Sam Houston) 3-1, Sr. over Levi Hemming (Saginaw HS) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:35)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Simpson (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 13-6, Sr. over Charles Holub (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, So. (Fall 2:18)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chibunie Ugwunze of Mckinney North Hs
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Bence of Independence
  • 3rd Place – James Coleman of Richardson Berkner
  • 4th Place – William Bennett of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 5th Place – Jesus Lopez of JJ Pierce
  • 6th Place – Quincy Mason of Saginaw HS

1st Place Match

  • Chibunie Ugwunze (Mckinney North Hs) 11-2, Sr. over Ryan Bence (Independence) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • James Coleman (Richardson Berkner) 3-1, Sr. over William Bennett (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 15-6, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Lopez (JJ Pierce) 11-5, Sr. over Quincy Mason (Saginaw HS) 3-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling