in

Cougar Classic 2020 Results

 

Team Scores boys
1 Frisco Lone Star 173.0
2 Bishop Lynch Hs 143.0
3 Carrollton Smith Hs 136.0
4 Fort Worth Boswell HS 124.0
5 Wylie East 119.0
6 Mckinney North Hs 77.0
7 Frisco Memorial 75.0
7 Richardson Hs 75.0
9 Richardson Berkner 73.0
10 The Colony 72.0
11 Midlothian Heritage 70.0
12 Saginaw HS 69.0
13 Arlington 52.0
14 RL Turner 42.0
15 Winnsboro 39.0
16 Dallas Jesuit College Prep School 35.5
17 Dallas Christian 24.0
18 Faustina Academy 15.0
19 Anna 13.0
20 Dallas Episcopal 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Weatherall of The Colony
  • 2nd Place – Victor Renteria of Saginaw HS
  • 3rd Place – Kevin Aguinada of RL Turner
  • 4th Place – Prithuiraj Bhupal of Frisco Memorial
  • 5th Place – Angel Diaz of Midlothian Heritage
  • 6th Place – Bradley Cook of Frisco Lone Star

1st Place Match

  • Josh Weatherall (The Colony) 41-1, So. over Victor Renteria (Saginaw HS) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Aguinada (RL Turner) 15-6, So. over Prithuiraj Bhupal (Frisco Memorial) 14-15, So. (Fall 3:07)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Diaz (Midlothian Heritage) 2-1, So. over Bradley Cook (Frisco Lone Star) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:28)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Clayton of Midlothian Heritage
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Daniels of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 3rd Place – Jack McClure of Dallas Jesuit College Prep School
  • 4th Place – Braden Lester of Frisco Lone Star
  • 5th Place – Kenneth Pedraza of Richardson Hs
  • 6th Place – Aaron Nyugen of RL Turner

1st Place Match

  • Noah Clayton (Midlothian Heritage) 11-7, So. over Taylor Daniels (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 9-4, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack McClure (Dallas Jesuit College Prep School) 7-11, So. over Braden Lester (Frisco Lone Star) 8-13, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:16 (20-4))

5th Place Match

  • Kenneth Pedraza (Richardson Hs) 1-1, Fr. over Aaron Nyugen (RL Turner) 2-11, So. (Fall 4:08)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Johnathan Garza of Arlington
  • 2nd Place – CONNOR GRIGSBY of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Deontaye Przekop of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Riley Thompson of Mckinney North Hs
  • 5th Place – Masen Martinez of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 6th Place – Uriel Escobar of The Colony

1st Place Match

  • Johnathan Garza (Arlington ) 23-3, So. over CONNOR GRIGSBY (Wylie East) 14-8, . (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Deontaye Przekop (Frisco Lone Star) 15-8, Sr. over Riley Thompson (Mckinney North Hs) 11-12, Sr. (UTB 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Masen Martinez (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 1-1, So. over Uriel Escobar (The Colony) 13-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:36 (15-0))

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hudson Herring of The Colony
  • 2nd Place – Carmine Marino of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Dejesus of Richardson Hs
  • 4th Place – TY JARVIS of Wylie East
  • 5th Place – Anthony Schmidt of Midlothian Heritage
  • 6th Place – Emeka Ubani of Frisco Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Hudson Herring (The Colony) 36-4, Jr. over Carmine Marino (Carrollton Smith Hs) 18-3, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Dejesus (Richardson Hs) 2-1, So. over TY JARVIS (Wylie East) 11-8, . (Fall 3:40)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Schmidt (Midlothian Heritage) 7-9, So. over Emeka Ubani (Frisco Memorial) 9-14, So. (Fall 1:28)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Cabrera of Richardson Hs
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Machorro of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 4th Place – Brandon Sanchez of Saginaw HS
  • 5th Place – Alex Evans of Mckinney North Hs
  • 6th Place – TREVOR HILL of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • La`Stot Pleasant (Frisco Lone Star) 29-0, Sr. over Alexis Cabrera (Richardson Hs) 20-2, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Machorro (Carrollton Smith Hs) 22-9, Sr. over Brandon Sanchez (Saginaw HS) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 4:24)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Evans (Mckinney North Hs) 11-3, Sr. over TREVOR HILL (Wylie East) 2-2, . (Fall 2:21)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – River Benton of Mckinney North Hs
  • 2nd Place – Brian Johnson of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 3rd Place – Liam Leahy of Dallas Jesuit College Prep School
  • 4th Place – Ashton McCabe of The Colony
  • 5th Place – Rodolfo Rodriguez of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 6th Place – Jackson Flores of Mckinney North Hs

1st Place Match

  • River Benton (Mckinney North Hs) 24-2, Sr. over Brian Johnson (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Leahy (Dallas Jesuit College Prep School) 14-5, Sr. over Ashton McCabe (The Colony) 25-10, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Rodolfo Rodriguez (Carrollton Smith Hs) 19-11, Jr. over Jackson Flores (Mckinney North Hs) 8-7, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Petrek of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Kayden Knight of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Jose Peraza of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 4th Place – Martin Davilla of Richardson Berkner
  • 5th Place – Bricklin Miller of Mckinney North Hs
  • 6th Place – Marcus Cojocari of Frisco Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Evan Petrek (Bishop Lynch Hs) 8-1, Sr. over Kayden Knight (Frisco Lone Star) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Peraza (Carrollton Smith Hs) 15-12, So. over Martin Davilla (Richardson Berkner) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Bricklin Miller (Mckinney North Hs) 7-10, Jr. over Marcus Cojocari (Frisco Memorial) 12-22, Sr. (MD 10-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cort Doyle of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Scott Trouy of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Brian Ramirez of RL Turner
  • 4th Place – Mario Lemus of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 5th Place – Seth Lunsford of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 6th Place – Mike Acevedo of Anna

1st Place Match

  • Cort Doyle (Bishop Lynch Hs) 4-0, Jr. over Scott Trouy (Frisco Lone Star) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Ramirez (RL Turner) 14-9, Jr. over Mario Lemus (Carrollton Smith Hs) 12-13, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Lunsford (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 7-5, So. over Mike Acevedo (Anna) 4-8, Sr. (Dec 12-10)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – EMILIANO SAUCEDO of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Mata of Dallas Christian
  • 3rd Place – Vishan Gowcaron of Mckinney North Hs
  • 4th Place – Tavari Thomas of Richardson Berkner
  • 5th Place – Jimmy Nguyen of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 6th Place – Cameron Daniels of Frisco Memorial

1st Place Match

  • EMILIANO SAUCEDO (Wylie East) 11-1, . over Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Vishan Gowcaron (Mckinney North Hs) 10-4, Jr. over Tavari Thomas (Richardson Berkner) 11-5, So. (Fall 1:46)

5th Place Match

  • Jimmy Nguyen (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Cameron Daniels (Frisco Memorial) 18-11, So. (Dec 7-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Woolston of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Shipp of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 3rd Place – Trayveon Van Dyck of Richardson Berkner
  • 4th Place – Gregory Halisky of Faustina Academy
  • 5th Place – Nicolas Duncan of Richardson Hs
  • 6th Place – Ben VanWey of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Nick Woolston (Frisco Lone Star) 23-7, Jr. over Carlos Shipp (Carrollton Smith Hs) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Trayveon Van Dyck (Richardson Berkner) 10-6, Jr. over Gregory Halisky (Faustina Academy) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 4:31)

5th Place Match

  • Nicolas Duncan (Richardson Hs) 4-1, Sr. over Ben VanWey (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeb Fulmer of Winnsboro
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Ramirez of Arlington
  • 3rd Place – COLBY FEECE of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Daniel Sajanov of Frisco Lone Star
  • 5th Place – Kade Findley of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 6th Place – James Adame of Fort Worth Boswell HS

1st Place Match

  • Zeb Fulmer (Winnsboro) 14-0, So. over Matthew Ramirez (Arlington ) 17-8, So. (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • COLBY FEECE (Wylie East) 3-1, . over Daniel Sajanov (Frisco Lone Star) 16-12, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Findley (Bishop Lynch Hs) 3-1, Jr. over James Adame (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Howell of Richardson Berkner
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Wise of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Tai White of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 4th Place – Georgian Ha of Frisco Memorial
  • 5th Place – Brendan Hardy of Frisco Memorial
  • 6th Place – Beau Rentaria of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Gage Howell (Richardson Berkner) 15-3, Sr. over Nathan Wise (Frisco Lone Star) 14-8, Jr. (Dec 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Tai White (Carrollton Smith Hs) 15-11, So. over Georgian Ha (Frisco Memorial) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Hardy (Frisco Memorial) 19-17, Jr. over Beau Rentaria (Bishop Lynch Hs) 1-2, So. (Dec 8-5)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holub Charles of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Chris Lister of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 3rd Place – Diego Velasquez of Midlothian Heritage
  • 4th Place – Alexander Cantu of Frisco Memorial
  • 5th Place – William Lozano of Richardson Hs
  • 6th Place – HECTOR ELIZONDO of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Holub Charles (Bishop Lynch Hs) 8-0, Jr. over Chris Lister (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 10-3, So. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Velasquez (Midlothian Heritage) 2-1, Sr. over Alexander Cantu (Frisco Memorial) 16-15, So. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • William Lozano (Richardson Hs) 2-1, Sr. over HECTOR ELIZONDO (Wylie East) 0-2, . (Fall 3:07)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Bennett of Fort Worth Boswell HS
  • 2nd Place – Quincy Mason of Saginaw HS
  • 3rd Place – BEN DAVIS of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Edwin Ruiz of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 5th Place – Daniel Ocampo of Carrollton Smith Hs
  • 6th Place – Jacob Pacheco of Frisco Memorial

1st Place Match

  • William Bennett (Fort Worth Boswell HS) 8-4, Sr. over Quincy Mason (Saginaw HS) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • BEN DAVIS (Wylie East) 2-1, . over Edwin Ruiz (Bishop Lynch Hs) 7-2, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Ocampo (Carrollton Smith Hs) 29-9, Jr. over Jacob Pacheco (Frisco Memorial) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling