in , ,

Close Battles and Strong Wins: 16U Girls Texas Freestyle Teams Impress at National Duals

Westfield, IN The state’s most competitive freestyle teams descended upon the National Duals with the goal of clinching national titles. While the teams from Texas fell short of this ultimate goal, their performances strongly indicated that they would be formidable contenders at future championships, especially in Fargo.

Pool B – Texas Blue Dominates Early Rounds

Texas Blue entered the Gold and Silver Championship Pool after an impressive run in Pool B. They opened with a commanding 53-17 victory over Georgia. Autumn Chitty set the tone with a decisive 6-3 win, and Elizabeth Yelle and Jaida Kuntz secured falls at 170 and 190 pounds, respectively.

Their dominance continued with a 55-17 victory over North Dakota in Round 3, highlighted by a swift pin from Jaida Kuntz at 0:23 and multiple forfeits in their favor. The team then overpowered Michigan with a 56-11 win, showcasing strong performances across the board, including falls from Phoebe Richers and Nevada Daniels.

Final Rounds – Challenges and Close Calls

However, in Round 5, Texas Blue faced a formidable Illinois team and emerged victorious with a 46-26 score. Despite losses in some weight classes, key wins by fall and technical superiority ensured their advancement.

In the Gold/Silver rounds, Texas Blue encountered tougher competition. They narrowly lost to Ohio Blue, 34-33, despite wins by Ariel Mendoza and Nevada Daniels. The subsequent match against Wisconsin was a tougher battle, resulting in a 53-16 defeat, where Texas Blue managed only three wins, including a fall by Katelynn Dockery.

Their final match in this pool against Oklahoma was a close contest, ending 38-32 in favor of Oklahoma. Despite strong performances by Daniels and Kuntz, Texas Blue could not secure enough victories to win the dual.

In the 7th place match, Texas Blue faced Illinois again, this time decisively winning 43-24. Notable performances included a fall by Nevada Daniels and technical superiorities by Jordyn Parker and Camille Rainey.

Pool D – Texas Red’s Journey

Texas Red started strong with victories in early rounds but faced setbacks against top teams. They were defeated by Wisconsin 57-12 and California 65-2, despite standout performances by Tessa Urias and Claire Guydon.

In the Bronze/Copper pool, Texas Red showed resilience. They narrowly defeated Virginia 30-27, with clutch wins by Hailey Kennedy and Elliotte Strange. A subsequent victory over Georgia, 43-16, featured a series of strong performances, including a technical fall by Lucy Clarno.

Their final match for 1st place in the Bronze/Copper pool was against Missouri. Despite a hard-fought effort, Texas Red fell 49-23. Strong showings by Clarno and Guydon highlighted the match, but Missouri’s depth proved too much to overcome.

Conclusion

Texas Blue and Texas Red demonstrated their depth and competitive spirit throughout the National Duals. Their performances set the stage for promising prospects at Fargo and other national events. With strategic improvements and continued dedication, Texas teams are poised to remain key contenders in the national wrestling scene.

Team Results:

  • Texas Blue: 7th Place in Gold/Silver Pool
  • Texas Red: 2nd Place in Bronze/Copper Pool

Best of luck to both teams as they prepare for their next competitions. The nation will be watching closely as Texas continues to showcase its wrestling prowess.

Pool B – Texas Blue

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas Blue defeated Georgia 53-17

148 – Autumn Chitty (Texas Blue) over Kyra Barnum (Georgia) Dec 6-3

155 – Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 – Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) over Mathiel Mendoza (Georgia) Fall 1:26

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Faith jones (Georgia) Fall 0:51

235 – Shaylee Bachand (Georgia) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 0:50

88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Cadence Grulla (Georgia) Dec 19-15

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Ella Wells (Georgia) Fall 2:38

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 – Evey Hill (Georgia) over Aviana Caceres (Texas Blue) Fall 0:45

124 – Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) over Alexcia Brown (Georgia) TF 10-0

130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) over Ella Hughes (Georgia) Dec 6-3

136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

142 – Greta Garbuzovas (Georgia) over Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) TF 11-0

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Blue received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3

Texas Blue defeated North Dakota 55-17

170 – Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) over Ivy Griffin (North Dakota) Fall 2:30

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Kolbi McElwain (North Dakota) Fall 0:23

235 – Jade`ence Fletcher (North Dakota) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 0:39

88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Bria Brossart (North Dakota) Fall 1:05

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Taryn Roesler (North Dakota) Fall 2:23

118 – Karyssa Meidinger (North Dakota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

124 – Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) over Shayla DeBlaere (North Dakota) Dec 6-4

130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) over Maggie Thielges (North Dakota) TF 10-0

136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Kaylee Kurz (North Dakota) Fall 2:11

142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Clancy Meyer (North Dakota) Dec 8-2

148 – Sofia Meyer (North Dakota) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Blue) Fall 3:07

155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Blue) over Gabriela Martinez (North Dakota) Fall 0:34

Match #4 Round 4

Texas Blue defeated Michigan 56-11

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

235 – Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Cami Krzciuk (Michigan) Fall 0:33

106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Aubree McClain (Michigan) Fall 0:28

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Celine Frank (Michigan) Fall 1:37

118 – Rayna Richardson (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

124 – Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) over Analise Henry (Michigan) Dec 8-0

130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) over Avery Lynch (Michigan) Dec 7-0

136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Megan Brower (Michigan) TF 10-0

142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Kylee Malloy (Michigan) Dec 6-2

148 – Mackenna Webster (Michigan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

155 – Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Blue) over Katalina Thompson (Michigan) Dec 8-0

170 – Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 Round 5

Texas Blue defeated Illinois 46-26

235 – Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Riley Kongkaeow (Illinois) Fall 1:02

106 – Chloe Skiles (Illinois) over Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) Dec 5-4

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Amelia Nidelea-Polanin (Illinois) Fall 3:26

118 – Gianna Arzer (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

124 – Ariella Dobin (Illinois) over Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) over Brithany Mondragon (Illinois) TF 12-2

136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Sharon Olorunfemi (Illinois) Fall 2:21

142 – Allison Garbacz (Illinois) over Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) TF 12-2

148 – Isabella Gibson (Illinois) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Blue) Dec 4-2

155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Blue) over Payton Temple (Illinois) TF 12-2

170 – Ryann Miller (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Nadia Razzak (Illinois) Fall 0:00

Gold/Silver – Texas Blue

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Round 1

Ohio Blue defeated Texas Blue 34-33

88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Olivia Whitlach (Ohio Blue) Dec 5-3

94 – Sara Whitlach (Ohio Blue) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) TF 13-2

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Ella Thomas (Ohio Blue) over Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) Dec 10-8

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Ashlynn Brokaw (Ohio Blue) Fall 1:16

118 – Aviana Caceres (Texas Blue) over Maycee Adams (Ohio Blue) Fall 1:19

124 – Carolyn Geckler (Ohio Blue) over Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) Fall 1:48

130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) over Emma Shephard (Ohio Blue) Dec 11-8

136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Kiera Depinet (Ohio Blue) TF 10-0

142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Janelle Donahue (Ohio Blue) Dec 8-2

148 – Vivienne Legato (Ohio Blue) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Blue) Fall 1:55

155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Blue) over Naomi Gearheart (Ohio Blue) Dec 7-0

170 – Elizabeth Madison (Ohio Blue) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 0:59

190 – Riley Alborn (Ohio Blue) over Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

235 – Deionna Borders (Ohio Blue) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 1:03

Match #2 Round 2

Wisconsin defeated Texas Blue 53-16

94 – Cassidy O`Connell (Wisconsin) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:28

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Dilynn Albrecht (Wisconsin) Fall 1:33

106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over McKenzie Simonson (Wisconsin) Fall 2:53

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Zoe Licht (Wisconsin) TF 10-0

118 – Emjay Neumann (Wisconsin) over Aviana Caceres (Texas Blue) Fall 2:15

124 – Devlynn Albrecht (Wisconsin) over Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

130 – Madilyn Peach (Wisconsin) over Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) Fall 0:53

136 – Riley Hanrahan (Wisconsin) over Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) Dec 1-1

142 – Harlow Skenandore (Wisconsin) over Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) TF 12-1

148 – Tiani Lemieux (Wisconsin) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Blue) Fall 1:13

155 – Emersyn Miller (Wisconsin) over Aaliyah Finlayson (Texas Blue) Fall 1:35

170 – Kimura Segerson-Hutter (Wisconsin) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 2:15

190 – Brooke Huffman (Wisconsin) over Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) Fall 0:42

235 – Evie Stine (Wisconsin) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Dec 5-0

88 – Brynn Engel (Wisconsin) over Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3

Oklahoma defeated Texas Blue 38-32

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Dakota Harris (Oklahoma) Fall 1:29

106 – Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) over Katelyn Patterson (Oklahoma) Fall 1:47

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Brooklynn Church (Oklahoma) Fall 1:28

118 – Claire Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Aviana Caceres (Texas Blue) Inj 0:00

124 – Launa Troutt (Oklahoma) over Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) Dec 2-1

130 – Tiffany Breshears (Oklahoma) over Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) Dec 7-6

136 – Clover Williams (Oklahoma) over Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) Dec 4-3

142 – Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) over Maggie Beaird (Oklahoma) Dec 7-5

148 – Makaylee Cannon (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Blue) over Avree Dial (Oklahoma) Fall 0:24

170 – Riley Samarripa (Oklahoma) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) TF 12-2

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Charly Heath (Oklahoma) Fall 3:42

235 – Paige Wainscott (Oklahoma) over Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) Fall 2:52

88 – Kylee Tran (Oklahoma) over Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

94 – Kenzie Johnson (Oklahoma) over Channing Travis (Texas Blue) Fall 0:52

Match #4 7th Place Match

Texas Blue defeated Illinois 43-24

106 – Chloe Skiles (Illinois) over Phoebe Richers (Texas Blue) Dec 5-2

112 – Nevada Daniels (Texas Blue) over Rilynn Younker (Illinois) Fall 1:50

118 – Gianna Arzer (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

124 – Ariella Dobin (Illinois) over Echo Cranor (Texas Blue) TF 10-0

130 – Jordyn Parker (Texas Blue) over Brithany Mondragon (Illinois) TF 10-0

136 – Camille Rainey (Texas Blue) over Jamyra Wells (Illinois) TF 11-0

142 – Allison Garbacz (Illinois) over Marli Denmark (Texas Blue) TF 11-0

148 – Isabella Gibson (Illinois) over Autumn Chitty (Texas Blue) Dec 3-2

155 – Jasmine Vick (Texas Blue) over Payton Temple (Illinois) Dec 8-0

170 – Ryann Miller (Illinois) over Elizabeth Yelle (Texas Blue) Fall 0:36

190 – Jaida Kuntz (Texas Blue) over Nadia Razzak (Illinois) Fall 3:30

235 – Shelby Wells (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Ariel Mendoza (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Channing Travis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

100 – Katelynn Dockery (Texas Blue) over Genevieve Dykstra (Illinois) Fall 1:11

Pool D – Texas Red

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Wisconsin defeated Texas Red 57-12

148 – Tiani Lemieux (Wisconsin) over Claire Guydon (Texas Red) Fall 0:34

155 – Emersyn Miller (Wisconsin) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Red) Dec 12-4

170 – Kimura Segerson-Hutter (Wisconsin) over Naziah Moore (Texas Red) Fall 1:00

190 – Brooke Huffman (Wisconsin) over Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) Fall 1:29

235 – Blake Baker (Texas Red) over Allison Abel (Wisconsin) Fall 1:18

88 – Brynn Engel (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Cassidy O`Connell (Wisconsin) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 1:49

100 – Dilynn Albrecht (Wisconsin) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) TF 10-0

106 – McKenzie Simonson (Wisconsin) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 10-0

112 – Tessa Urias (Texas Red) over Zoe Licht (Wisconsin) Fall 2:54

118 – Emjay Neumann (Wisconsin) over Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) Fall 1:21

124 – Devlynn Albrecht (Wisconsin) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Red) Dec 10-2

130 – Madilyn Peach (Wisconsin) over Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) Fall 1:10

136 – Riley Hanrahan (Wisconsin) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) TF 10-0

142 – Harlow Skenandore (Wisconsin) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Red received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3

California defeated Texas Red 65-2

170 – Areli Rodriguez (California) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Red) Fall 1:42

190 – Olivia Ruacho (California) over Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) Fall 3:30

235 – Anna Bozanic (California) over Blake Baker (Texas Red) Fall 0:49

88 – Emily Darer (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Alyaah Bravo (California) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 1:01

100 – Marlee Solomon (California) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) Fall 2:53

106 – Ava Fodera (California) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 10-0

112 – Kaiya Maggini (California) over Tessa Urias (Texas Red) TF 10-0

118 – Stevie Joyce Martin (California) over Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) TF 10-0

124 – Maile Nguyen (California) over Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) Fall 2:35

130 – Sofia Fernandez (California) over Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) Dec 12-4

136 – Sophia Fodera (California) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) Dec 15-7

142 – Justine Perez (California) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Dec 6-0

148 – Julie Cimarusti (California) over Claire Guydon (Texas Red) Fall 1:37

155 – Rosalynn Diaz (California) over Naziah Moore (Texas Red) TF 10-0

Match #4 Round 4

Missouri defeated Texas Red 42-26

190 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Nicole Fernandez (Missouri) Fall 0:59

235 – Jayden Moehle (Missouri) over Blake Baker (Texas Red) TF 10-0

88 – Isabella Hofmeister (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Eden Wilder (Missouri) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Dec 9-4

100 – Cydni Buchanan (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Killian Evans (Missouri) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 15-4

112 – Tessa Urias (Texas Red) over Mackinzie Brewer (Missouri) Dec 10-4

118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Ashton Mayes (Missouri) Dec 5-0

124 – Kylie Dunn (Missouri) over Hailey Kennedy (Texas Red) Dec 6-4

130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) over Addison Harkins (Missouri) TF 13-1

136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Aaliyah Sanders (Missouri) Dec 12-11

142 – Brylee James (Missouri) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 2:50

148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Red) over Caroline Owens (Missouri) Fall 1:01

155 – Breanne Gibbs (Missouri) over Naziah Moore (Texas Red) Fall 0:40

170 – Carli Vargas (Missouri) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Red) Fall 2:41

Match #5 Round 5

Texas Red defeated Minnesota 34-30

235 – Orion Hammel (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Double Forfeit

94 – Kayla Pastika (Minnesota) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 0:00

100 – Ava Schultz (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Ella Henning (Minnesota) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 10-0

112 – Tessa Urias (Texas Red) over Maggie Olson (Minnesota) Dec 10-2

118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Brenalen Fredriksen – Holm (Minnesota) Fall 1:29

124 – Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) over Brandylee Christenson (Minnesota) TF 10-0

130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Ava Showers (Minnesota) TF 10-0

142 – Hattie Mathre (Minnesota) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 0:44

148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Red) over Davi Seal (Minnesota) TF 10-0

155 – Sarah Pulk (Minnesota) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Red) Fall 3:05

170 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Belle Suchta (Minnesota) Fall 2:18

190 – Blake Baker (Texas Red) over Lily Wolke (Minnesota) TF 11-0

Bronze/Copper – Texas Red

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas Red defeated Virginia 30-27

88 – Double Forfeit

94 – Alliya Walker (Virginia) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) TF 10-0

100 – Sydney Branch (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Sarissa Tucker (Virginia) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) TF 10-0

112 – Tessa Urias (Texas Red) over Mariah Roberts (Virginia) Dec 4-2

118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Danika Castrejon (Virginia) Dec 7-1

124 – Hailey Kennedy (Texas Red) over Kayden Dauch (Virginia) TF 10-0

130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) over Naima Rodriguez (Virginia) Dec 7-2

136 – Sophia Slaughter (Virginia) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) TF 12-1

142 – Peyton Sheffer (Virginia) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Dec 7-2

148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Red) over Abigail Eggleston (Virginia) Fall 0:26

155 – Ciyanna Okocha (Virginia) over Naziah Moore (Texas Red) TF 10-0

170 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Addison Smith (Virginia) Fall 2:47

190 – Blake Baker (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

235 – Double Forfeit

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Red defeated Georgia 43-16

94 – Cadence Grulla (Georgia) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 4:00

100 – Audrey Moore (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

106 – Ella Wells (Georgia) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) Dec 4-3

112 – Tessa Urias (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over LILY Armistead (Georgia) TF 11-0

124 – Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) over Alexcia Brown (Georgia) Fall 1:50

130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) over Ella Hughes (Georgia) Dec 10-7

136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

142 – Greta Garbuzovas (Georgia) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) TF 10-0

148 – Kyra Barnum (Georgia) over Claire Guydon (Texas Red) Dec 10-2

155 – Allyson Alaniz (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Mathiel Mendoza (Georgia) Fall 1:43

190 – Blake Baker (Texas Red) over Faith jones (Georgia) TF 10-0

235 – Double Forfeit

88 – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Round 3

Texas Red defeated Florida 32-32 (Tie Breaker: wins: 8.0 vs. 6.0)

100 – Audrey Moore (Texas Red) over Aniyah Whayne (Florida) Dec 8-5

106 – Grace Jawulski (Florida) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) Fall 0:34

112 – Tessa Urias (Texas Red) over MacKenzie Allcroft (Florida) Dec 8-2

118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Paola Ramirez (Florida) Fall 1:03

124 – Hailey Kennedy (Texas Red) over Addison Hartley (Florida) TF 14-3

130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) over Gabrielle Asabi (Florida) TF 10-0

136 – Riley Drennan (Texas Red) over Malia Rezac (Florida) TF 10-0

142 – Julianna Caisse (Florida) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Fall 0:36

148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Red) over Alisha Vilar (Florida) Dec 8-4

155 – Naziah Moore (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 – Alexa Calidonio (Florida) over Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) Dec 5-2

190 – Isabella Mcfarlane (Florida) over Blake Baker (Texas Red) Fall 3:34

235 – Mekialla Mauvais (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

88 – Double Forfeit

94 – Ashlie Schlegel (Florida) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 0:47

Match #4 1st Place Match

Missouri defeated Texas Red 49-23

106 – Killian Evans (Missouri) over Laila Wetzel (Texas Red) Dec 10-4

112 – Mackinzie Brewer (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

118 – Lucy Clarno (Texas Red) over Anna Bowles (Missouri) Fall 1:49

124 – Kylie Dunn (Missouri) over Raeann Lowe (Texas Red) TF 12-2

130 – Elliotte Strange (Texas Red) over Addison Harkins (Missouri) TF 13-3

136 – Aaliyah Sanders (Missouri) over Riley Drennan (Texas Red) TF 19-9

142 – Brylee James (Missouri) over Luciana Alencar (Texas Red) Dec 1-1

148 – Claire Guydon (Texas Red) over Caroline Owens (Missouri) TF 12-2

155 – Breanne Gibbs (Missouri) over Allyson Alaniz (Texas Red) Fall 1:22

170 – Carli Vargas (Missouri) over Naziah Moore (Texas Red) Fall 1:32

190 – Annalisa Afrifa (Texas Red) over Nicole Fernandez (Missouri) Fall 0:37

235 – Jeralyn Spear (Missouri) over Blake Baker (Texas Red) Fall 1:19

88 – Isabella Hofmeister (Missouri) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

94 – Eden Wilder (Missouri) over Naylee Garza (Texas Red) Fall 1:56

100 – Cydni Buchanan (Missouri) over Audrey Moore (Texas Red) Dec 1-1

What do you think?

334 points
Upvote Downvote

Written by TexasWrestling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *