in

Clear Creek Open 2020 Results

Boys Open A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Guizar of Houston Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Noah Perez of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 3rd Place – Kennedy Pelico of Clear Creek High School
  • 4th Place – Christian Kiss of Brazoswood

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Guizar (Houston Lamar) won by fall over Noah Perez (Lamar Consolidated HS) (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Kennedy Pelico (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Christian Kiss (Brazoswood) (Fall 0:34)

Boys Open A – 113-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Patrick Durias of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 2nd Place – Leonardo Vela Jr. of Clear Creek High School
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Mcleod of Brazoswood
  • 4th Place – Juan Guio of Strake Jesuit High School

1st Place Match

  • Patrick Durias (Strake Jesuit High School) won by fall over Leonardo Vela Jr. (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Mcleod (Brazoswood) won by decision over Juan Guio (Strake Jesuit High School) (Dec 11-5)

Boys Open A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Philip Junghans of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 2nd Place – Angel Zepeda of Houston Lamar

Round 1

  • Philip Junghans (Strake Jesuit High School) won by fall over Angel Zepeda (Houston Lamar) (Fall 0:38)

Round 2

  • Philip Junghans (Strake Jesuit High School) won by fall over Angel Zepeda (Houston Lamar) (Fall 1:06)

Round 3

Boys Open A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 2nd Place – Robert Ward of Clear Springs High School
  • 3rd Place – Colin Moore of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 4th Place – Emilio Aguilar-Zahar of Strake Jesuit High School

1st Place Match

  • Alex Lloyd (Strake Jesuit High School) won by tech fall over Robert Ward (Clear Springs High School) (TF 17-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Moore (Strake Jesuit High School) won by fall over Emilio Aguilar-Zahar (Strake Jesuit High School) (Fall 1:08)

Boys Open A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Khalil Saldivar of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 2nd Place – John Gabbanelli of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 3rd Place – Edward Galvan of Clear Creek High School
  • 4th Place – Pierce Ashby of Strake Jesuit High School

1st Place Match

  • Khalil Saldivar (Strake Jesuit High School) won by decision over John Gabbanelli (Strake Jesuit High School) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Edward Galvan (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Pierce Ashby (Strake Jesuit High School) (Fall 1:37)

Boys Open A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaxon Kennedy of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Rodney Munoz of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 3rd Place – Jake Basham of Brazoswood
  • 4th Place – Kenute Guy Jr of Beaumont United

1st Place Match

  • Jaxon Kennedy (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Rodney Munoz (Lamar Consolidated HS) (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Basham (Brazoswood) won by fall over Kenute Guy Jr (Beaumont United) (Fall 5:50)

Boys Open A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mustafa Khan of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 2nd Place – William Hayes of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 3rd Place – Paul Fulton of Clear Creek High School
  • 4th Place – Ahmed Elkhalili of Clear Creek High School

1st Place Match

  • Mustafa Khan (Strake Jesuit High School) won by fall over William Hayes (Strake Jesuit High School) (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Fulton (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Ahmed Elkhalili (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 2:38)

Boys Open A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Williams of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Walker of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 3rd Place – Chris Castillo of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 4th Place – Ivan Murillo of Clear Springs High School

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Williams (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Aidan Walker (Strake Jesuit High School) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Castillo (Lamar Consolidated HS) won by fall over Ivan Murillo (Clear Springs High School) (Fall 4:40)

Boys Open A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Craig Pryor of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Pugh of Beaumont United
  • 3rd Place – William Stripling of Houston Lamar
  • 4th Place – Johnathan Comeaux of Beaumont United

1st Place Match

  • Craig Pryor (Lamar Consolidated HS) won by fall over Jeremiah Pugh (Beaumont United) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • William Stripling (Houston Lamar) won by fall over Johnathan Comeaux (Beaumont United) (Fall 5:18)

Boys Open A – 170 B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tomas Salas of Clear Springs High School
  • 2nd Place – Joe Belvis of Clear Creek High School
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Barron of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 4th Place – Jeremy Hart of Brazoswood

1st Place Match

  • Tomas Salas (Clear Springs High School) won by fall over Joe Belvis (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Barron (Lamar Consolidated HS) won by fall over Jeremy Hart (Brazoswood) (Fall 0:14)

Boys Open A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Tittle of Houston Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Joe Medina of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 3rd Place – Kent Stovall of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 4th Place – Dakota Walker of Brazoswood

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Tittle (Houston Lamar) won by fall over Joe Medina (Lamar Consolidated HS) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Kent Stovall (Strake Jesuit High School) won by forfeit over Dakota Walker (Brazoswood) (FF)

Boys Open A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chijioke Maduka of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Ontiveros of Clear Creek High School
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Davenport of Brazoswood
  • 4th Place – Raymond Smith of Strake Jesuit High School

1st Place Match

  • Chijioke Maduka (Lamar Consolidated HS) won by fall over Alexander Ontiveros (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Davenport (Brazoswood) won by fall over Raymond Smith (Strake Jesuit High School) (Fall 1:47)

Boys Open A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Perry of Strake Jesuit High School
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Gray of Clear Creek High School
  • 3rd Place – Jacob-Paul Shank of Brazoswood
  • 4th Place – Brandon Law of Clear Creek High School

1st Place Match

  • Grant Perry (Strake Jesuit High School) won by fall over Jayden Gray (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob-Paul Shank (Brazoswood) won by fall over Brandon Law (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 1:15)

Boys Open A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Mikes of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Dyson of Brazoswood
  • 3rd Place – TreVante George of Beaumont United
  • 4th Place – Zachary Vaught of Lamar Consolidated HS

1st Place Match

  • Trent Mikes (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Trevor Dyson (Brazoswood) (Fall 5:21)

3rd Place Match

  • TreVante George (Beaumont United) won by fall over Zachary Vaught (Lamar Consolidated HS) (Fall 2:22)

 

Girls – 95-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Savea Cunningham of Brazoswood
  • 2nd Place – Arianna Bardsley of Brazoswood

Round 1

  • Arianna Bardsley (Brazoswood) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Savea Cunningham (Brazoswood) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Savea Cunningham (Brazoswood) won by fall over Arianna Bardsley (Brazoswood) (Fall 1:00)

Girls – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Janelle Haefner of Brazoswood
  • 2nd Place – Heylei Lyons of Clear Creek High School

Round 1

  • Janelle Haefner (Brazoswood) won by fall over Heylei Lyons (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 0:38)

Round 2

  • Janelle Haefner (Brazoswood) won by fall over Heylei Lyons (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 1:58)

Round 3

Girls – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pir` Chaih Dickerson of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Star Medina of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 3rd Place – Jasmine McCaskill of Brazoswood
  • 4th Place – Brianna Ramirez of Sam Houston

1st Place Match

  • Pir` Chaih Dickerson (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Star Medina (Lamar Consolidated HS) (Fall 3:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Jasmine McCaskill (Brazoswood) won by fall over Brianna Ramirez (Sam Houston) (Fall 5:15)

Girls – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brianna Galvan of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Reagan Davenport of Brazoswood
  • 3rd Place – Angela Huffman of Brazoswood
  • 4th Place – Kimberly Davila of Houston Chavez HS
  • 5th Place – Kimora Benson of Clear Creek High School

1st Place Match

  • Brianna Galvan (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Reagan Davenport (Brazoswood) (Fall 7:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Angela Huffman (Brazoswood) won by fall over Kimberly Davila (Houston Chavez HS) (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Kimora Benson (Clear Creek High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Girls – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kinsey Cribbs of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Abigail Muniz of Houston Chavez HS

Round 1

  • Kinsey Cribbs (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Abigail Muniz (Houston Chavez HS) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • Kinsey Cribbs (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Abigail Muniz (Houston Chavez HS) (Fall 0:53)

Round 3

Girls – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vanessa Rodriguez of Houston Chavez HS
  • 2nd Place – Kailyn Joubert of Beaumont united
  • 3rd Place – Nancy Parks of Clear Creek High School
  • 4th Place – Luna Cedeno of Clear Creek High School
  • 5th Place – Natalia Vezaquez of Sam Houston

1st Place Match

  • Vanessa Rodriguez (Houston Chavez HS) won by fall over Kailyn Joubert (Beaumont united) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Nancy Parks (Clear Creek High School) won by fall over Luna Cedeno (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 1:13)

5th Place Match

  • Natalia Vezaquez (Sam Houston) received a bye () (Bye)

Girls – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mary Onwumere of Houston Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Jayla Sylvester of Beaumont united
  • 3rd Place – Comfort Eking of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 4th Place – Laisha Zarate of Clear Creek High School
  • 5th Place – Jasmine Cortes of Houston Chavez HS
  • 6th Place – Farrah Westfall of Clear Creek High School

1st Place Match

  • Mary Onwumere (Houston Lamar) won by fall over Jayla Sylvester (Beaumont united) (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Comfort Eking (Lamar Consolidated HS) won by fall over Laisha Zarate (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Jasmine Cortes (Houston Chavez HS) won by fall over Farrah Westfall (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 0:56)

Girls – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoe Young of Clear Creek High School
  • 2nd Place – Michelle Perez of Sam Houston

Round 1

  • Michelle Perez (Sam Houston) won by fall over Zoe Young (Clear Creek High School) (Fall 4:35)

Round 2

  • Zoe Young (Clear Creek High School) won by decision over Michelle Perez (Sam Houston) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3

  • Zoe Young (Clear Creek High School) won by medical forfeit over Michelle Perez (Sam Houston) (MFF)

Girls – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jade Salas of Houston Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Kenadee James of Houston Chavez HS
  • 3rd Place – Kayla Arguelles of Sam Houston

Round 1

  • Kenadee James (Houston Chavez HS) won by fall over Kayla Arguelles (Sam Houston) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2

  • Jade Salas (Houston Lamar) won by fall over Kayla Arguelles (Sam Houston) (Fall 0:46)

Round 3

  • Jade Salas (Houston Lamar) won by fall over Kenadee James (Houston Chavez HS) (Fall 0:43)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling