in

Capital Classic Results

 

TeamAbbrScore
1VandegriftVAND256.5
2Lake TravisLKTR190.5
3Dripping SpringsDRSP110.0
4SA JohnsonSAJN105.0
5Schertz ClemensCLEM104.5
6San MarcosSMRC96.0
7Vista RidgeVRHS93.5
8BowieBOW87.5
9SA RooseveltSARO82.0
10Killeen EllisonELLI78.0
11BryanBRY77.0
12Copperas CoveCCOV70.5
13Vandegrift-BVANB67.0
14LeanderLEA66.0
15GeorgetownGTWN62.5
16CC MoodyCCMO62.0
17Cibolo SteeleSTEL62.0
18Cedar ParkCPRK52.5
19RouseROUS51.0
20Leander GlennGLNN49.0
21Round Rock HSRRHS45.0
22AndersonAND42.0
23Austin HIghAUST42.0
24HuttoHUTT40.0
25WestlakeWLK38.0
26McNeilMCNL31.0
27TempleTEMP31.0
28Pflugerville HendricksonPFHE29.0
29LampasasLAMP21.0
30Pflugerville HsPFLG12.0
31Cameron YoeYOE11.0
32Georgetown EastviewGTEV11.0
33Brentwood Christian SchoolBCS7.0
34CrockettCRKT6.0
35Akins HSAKIN5.0
36Eastside MemorialEMHS3.0
37CC CarrolCCCA0.0
38GatesvilleGATE0.0
39Killeen ShoemakerSHOE0.0
40LBJLBJ0.0
41McCallumMCC0.0
42NavarroNAV0.0
43RudderRUDD0.0

Girls Team Scores

TeamAbbrScore
1Cibolo Steele – BlackSTLB139.0
2Killeen EllisonELLI116.0
3San MarcosSMRC100.0
4Akins HSAKIN87.0
5SA JohnsonSAJN71.0
6Vista RidgeVRHS71.0
7Cameron YoeYOE61.0
8Cedar ParkCPRK53.5
9BryanBRY53.0
10BowieBOW50.0
11Leander GlennGLNN50.0
12Cibolo Steele – SilverSTLS49.0
13Pflugerville HsPFLG44.0
14Dripping SpringsDRSP40.0
15WestlakeWLK37.0
16CC MoodyCCMO36.0
17HuttoHUTT35.0
18Copperas CoveCCOV32.0
19CrockettCRKT32.0
20NavarroNAV31.0
21VandegriftVAND31.0
22AndersonAND30.0
23TempleTEMP27.0
24SA RooseveltSARO24.0
25GeorgetownGTWN17.0
26McCallumMCC14.0
27Schertz ClemensCLEM14.0
28Pflugerville HendricksonPFHE12.0
29GatesvilleGATE11.0
30McNeilMCNL11.0
31Lake TravisLKTR6.0
32Austin HIghAUST0.0
33CC CarrolCCCA0.0
34Cedar RidgeCRDG0.0
35Eastside MemorialEMHS0.0
36Georgetown EastviewGTEV0.0
37Killeen ShoemakerSHOE0.0
38LampasasLAMP0.0
39LBJLBJ0.0
40LeanderLEA0.0
41Round Rock HSRRHS0.0
42RouseROUS0.0
43RudderRUDD0.0
44Smithson ValleySMVY0.0
45Texas School for the DeafTSD0.0
46WeatherfordWEA0.0

 

 

 

Boys Varsity – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Taylor of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Diego Moreland of Austin HIgh
  • 3rd Place – Jimmie Ancira of Hutto
  • 4th Place – Scott Heberling of Leander

1st Place Match

  • Carter Taylor (Vandegrift) won by fall over Diego Moreland (Austin HIgh) (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jimmie Ancira (Hutto) won by decision over Scott Heberling (Leander) (Dec 10-8)

Boys Varsity – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eamonn Jimenez of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Evan Ross of Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Grant Faulkner of Bowie

1st Place Match

  • Eamonn Jimenez (Killeen Ellison) won by decision over David Banda (San Marcos) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift) won by fall over Grant Faulkner (Bowie) (Fall 3:00)

Boys Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Laughery of Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Rex Jacops of Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Sean Ly of SA Johnson
  • 4th Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Carson Laughery (Lake Travis) won by tech fall over Rex Jacops (Vandegrift) (TF 21-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Ly (SA Johnson) and Justin Garza (Cedar Park) (DFF)

Boys Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Scott Kilian of SA Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Sean Conway of Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of CC Moody

1st Place Match

  • Micah Ribera (Dripping Springs) won in sudden victory – 1 over Scott Kilian (SA Johnson) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Conway (Lake Travis) won by medical forfeit over Jeremiah Arredondo (CC Moody) (MFF)

Boys Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Jacops of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Johnson of Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Joshua Moreno of Bowie

1st Place Match

  • Remington Jacops (Vandegrift) won by major decision over Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Johnson (Lake Travis) won by decision over Joshua Moreno (Bowie) (Dec 3-2)

Boys Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Gochberg of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Tye Frnka of Bowie
  • 4th Place – Zach Eveleth of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Noah Gochberg (Vandegrift) won by medical forfeit over DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Tye Frnka (Bowie) won by medical forfeit over Zach Eveleth (Dripping Springs) (MFF)

Boys Varsity – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Sloan of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Bryan Sever of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Williams of Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Hunter Shanafelt of Round Rock HS

1st Place Match

  • Luke Sloan (Vandegrift) won by fall over Bryan Sever (Schertz Clemens) (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Williams (Lake Travis) won by fall over Hunter Shanafelt (Round Rock HS) (Fall 1:26)

Boys Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryan Robison of Copperas Cove
  • 2nd Place – Ted Waugh of Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Marquez Alfredo of Austin HIgh
  • 4th Place – Kai Kornblith of Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Bryan Robison (Copperas Cove) won by major decision over Ted Waugh (Vandegrift) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Marquez Alfredo (Austin HIgh) won by decision over Kai Kornblith (Anderson) (Dec 9-4)

Boys Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Lofton of Vista Ridge
  • 2nd Place – Jefferson Guerrero of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Sebra of SA Johnson
  • 4th Place – Leo Rios of Copperas Cove

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Lofton (Vista Ridge) won by fall over Jefferson Guerrero (Dripping Springs) (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Sebra (SA Johnson) won in sudden victory – 1 over Leo Rios (Copperas Cove) (SV-1 7-5)

Boys Varsity – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Holubets of Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Dane Wiest of Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens) won by fall over Kyle Holubets (Lake Travis) (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Wiest (Vandegrift) won by decision over Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) (Dec 5-1)

Boys Varsity – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Slade of Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Adams of Georgetown
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Pfromm of Bryan
  • 4th Place – Antonio Garcia of CC Moody

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Slade (Lake Travis) won by decision over Corbin Adams (Georgetown) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Pfromm (Bryan) won by decision over Antonio Garcia (CC Moody) (Dec 9-2)

Boys Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hansen of Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Strand of Vandegrift
  • 4th Place – Alex Haynes of Bowie

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) won by fall over Jacob Hansen (Lake Travis) (Fall 5:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonathan Strand (Vandegrift) won by decision over Alex Haynes (Bowie) (Dec 6-3)

Boys Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Anderson of Killeen Shoemaker
  • 2nd Place – Micah Samaripas of Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Marcos Mercado of SA Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Brooks Bitttick of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Morgan Anderson (Killeen Shoemaker) won by fall over Micah Samaripas (Bryan) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcos Mercado (SA Roosevelt) won by decision over Brooks Bitttick (Vista Ridge) (Dec 8-5)

Boys Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Butler of Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Cristian Urbano of Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Jorge Butron of SA Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Taeylon Garland of Killeen Ellison

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Rouse) won by fall over Cristian Urbano (Bryan) (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jorge Butron (SA Roosevelt) won by decision over Taeylon Garland (Killeen Ellison) (Dec 5-4)

 

 

Girls – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashlee Messer of SA Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Aryah Monroy of Pflugerville Hs
  • 3rd Place – Genesis Castro of Anderson
  • 4th Place – Lexi Forthon of Vista Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Ashlee Messer (SA Johnson) won by fall over Aryah Monroy (Pflugerville Hs) (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Genesis Castro (Anderson) won by fall over Lexi Forthon (Vista Ridge) (Fall 3:29)

Girls – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele – Black
  • 2nd Place – Jesyka Banda of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Ellie Barnhart of Westlake
  • 4th Place – Jennelle Dennis of Crockett

1st Place Match

  • Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele – Black) won by fall over Jesyka Banda (San Marcos) (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Ellie Barnhart (Westlake) won by fall over Jennelle Dennis (Crockett) (Fall 4:33)

Girls – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Elena Moreno of Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Bianca Jesalva of CC Moody
  • 4th Place – Jocelyn Lass of Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Cassidy King (Cedar Park) won by decision over Elena Moreno (Bowie) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Bianca Jesalva (CC Moody) won by medical forfeit over Jocelyn Lass (Westlake) (MFF)

Girls – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Akins HS
  • 2nd Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Alexis Hanks of Killeen Ellison

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Rivera (Akins HS) won by fall over Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos) won by fall over Alexis Hanks (Killeen Ellison) (Fall 4:31)

Girls – 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Thomas of Bryan
  • 3rd Place – Bridgette Bordeaux of Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Shyla Doolittle of SA Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) won by fall over Jennifer Thomas (Bryan) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridgette Bordeaux (Vista Ridge) won by decision over Shyla Doolittle (SA Johnson) (Dec 4-2)

Girls – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mea Mohler of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Marissa Cano of Killeen Ellison
  • 3rd Place – Desirae Campos of Bryan
  • 4th Place – Jennifer Soto of Cibolo Steele – Silver

1st Place Match

  • Mea Mohler (Leander Glenn) won by decision over Marissa Cano (Killeen Ellison) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Desirae Campos (Bryan) won by fall over Jennifer Soto (Cibolo Steele – Silver) (Fall 3:50)

Girls – 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele – Black
  • 2nd Place – Kayla Munoz of Akins HS
  • 3rd Place – Shaili Davis of Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Ebonique House of Cameron Yoe

1st Place Match

  • Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele – Black) won by fall over Kayla Munoz (Akins HS) (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Shaili Davis (Vista Ridge) won by fall over Ebonique House (Cameron Yoe) (Fall 0:58)

Girls – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jason Foster of Vandegrift
  • 2nd Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele – Black
  • 3rd Place – Marisol Lopez of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Izabel Castillo of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Jason Foster (Vandegrift) won by major decision over Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele – Black) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Marisol Lopez (Killeen Ellison) won by fall over Izabel Castillo (Cedar Park) (Fall 4:01)

Girls – 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victoria Craft of Hutto
  • 2nd Place – Ayanna Bess of Killeen Ellison
  • 3rd Place – Judith Llanas of Cameron Yoe
  • 4th Place – Faith Hall of McNeil

1st Place Match

  • Victoria Craft (Hutto) won by fall over Ayanna Bess (Killeen Ellison) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Judith Llanas (Cameron Yoe) won by fall over Faith Hall (McNeil) (Fall 1:37)

Girls – 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele – Black
  • 2nd Place – Valerie Ramos of Killeen Ellison
  • 3rd Place – McKenzie Hughes of Temple
  • 4th Place – Shanya Walker of Crockett

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele – Black) won by fall over Valerie Ramos (Killeen Ellison) (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • McKenzie Hughes (Temple) won by fall over Shanya Walker (Crockett) (Fall 2:05)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling