in

Black and Blue Invitational Results

Team Scores  Boys
1 College Station A&M Consolidated 206.5
2 Dripping Springs 149.5
3 San Marcos 125.0
4 Schertz Clemens 113.5
5 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 103.0
6 San Antonio Reagan 88.5
7 Killeen Ellison 86.5
8 Comal Canyon 79.5
9 San Antonio Veterans Memorial 76.0
10 San Antonio LEE 73.0
11 Weiss 71.0
12 Austin Westlake 70.0
13 San Antonio Madison 68.0
14 Los Fresnos 66.0
15 Cibolo Steele 55.5
16 Round Rock 52.0
17 Round Rock McNeil 48.0
18 McAllen 44.0
19 Beeville Jones 41.5
20 Victoria East 40.5
21 Round Rock Cedar Ridge 35.5
22 San Antonio Churchill 31.0
23 Huntsville 29.0
24 Victoria West 28.5
25 Austin Akins 13.0
26 San Antonio Burbank 10.0
27 San Antonio Highlands 6.0
28 San Antonio Brooks Academy 4.0

Team Scores Girls
1 Cibolo Steele (Girls) 130.5
2 KILLEEN ELLISON 127.0
3 BROOKS ACADEMY 71.0
4 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls) 68.5
5 BEEVILLE JONES 63.0
6 San Antonio Madison (Girls) 59.5
7 Comal Canyon (Girls) 58.0
8 San Antonio LEE (Girls) 57.5
9 VICTORIA EAST 47.0
10 Austin Akins (Girls) 44.0
10 SCHERTZ CLEMENS 44.0
12 Dripping Springs (Girls) 42.5
13 COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS 33.0
14 Austin Westlake (Girls) 32.0
15 Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls) 27.0
16 SA CHURCHILL 25.0
17 San Marcos (Girls) 24.0
18 Austin Navarro (Girls) 22.0
18 Round Rock McNeil (Girls) 22.0
18 San Antonio Veterans Memorial (Girls) 22.0
21 Huntsville (Girls) 19.0
22 Round Rock (Girls) 10.0
23 Los Fresnos (Girls) 9.0
23 Pflugerville Weiss (Girls) 9.0
25 San Antonio Reagan (Girls) 7.0
26 San Antonio Burbank (Girls) 3.0
27 Donna North (Girls) 0.0
27 SA HIGHLANDS 0.0
27 VICTORIA WEST 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Starr of Austin Westlake
  • 2nd Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Word of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Stephen Orozco of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Logan Starr (Austin Westlake) 23-7, Fr. over Orlando Davila (San Antonio LEE) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Word (College Station A&M Consolidated) 27-8, Jr. over Stephen Orozco (San Antonio Madison) 27-16, So. (MD 9-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Martinez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – John Harris of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Hunter Thompson of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • David Banda (San Marcos) 34-6, Jr. over Adrian Martinez (Victoria East) 6-3, Jr. (MD 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • John Harris (College Station A&M Consolidated) 35-6, Jr. over Hunter Thompson (Los Fresnos) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 3:56)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Maximiliano Barrera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 3rd Place – Jimmy Benne of San Antonio Reagan
  • 4th Place – Conner George of College Station A&M Consolidated

1st Place Match

  • Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 31-5, Sr. over Maximiliano Barrera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 22-2, Sr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jimmy Benne (San Antonio Reagan) 27-10, Fr. over Conner George (College Station A&M Consolidated) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Sanchez of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 2nd Place – Brett Green of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Javier Moreno of Round Rock McNeil

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Sanchez (College Station A&M Consolidated) 31-5, Jr. over Brett Green (Comal Canyon) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Ribera (Dripping Springs) 21-9, Sr. over Javier Moreno (Round Rock McNeil) 19-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Criscione of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 2nd Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Steven McCurley of Round Rock

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Criscione (College Station A&M Consolidated) 38-5, Jr. over Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 34-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Dyer (Dripping Springs) 25-11, Sr. over Steven McCurley (Round Rock) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 16-13)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Andy Barnett of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 3rd Place – Amir Musalli of San Antonio Reagan
  • 4th Place – Cody Barron of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 34-6, Sr. over Andy Barnett (College Station A&M Consolidated) 28-9, Jr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Amir Musalli (San Antonio Reagan) 22-7, Jr. over Cody Barron (Dripping Springs) 15-12, Jr. (For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Brian Sever of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Zane Jackson of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Haven Garcia of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio LEE) 11-1, So. over Brian Sever (Schertz Clemens) 24-10, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Jackson (College Station A&M Consolidated) 29-9, Sr. over Haven Garcia (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 4:30)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Christian Laws of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Christian Garcia of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Tyler Brode of San Antonio Reagan

1st Place Match

  • Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 20-0, Sr. over Christian Laws (Comal Canyon) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Garcia (San Marcos) 29-12, Jr. over Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) 21-11, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Micah Wiginton of Weiss
  • 3rd Place – Chris Mapp of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Jesus Ceja of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens) 38-0, Jr. over Micah Wiginton (Weiss) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Chris Mapp (College Station A&M Consolidated) 38-11, Jr. over Jesus Ceja (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 24-6, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Laws of Comal Canyon
  • 2nd Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Apodaca of Weiss
  • 4th Place – Luke Norton of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Laws (Comal Canyon) 24-5, Sr. over Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 28-8, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Apodaca (Weiss) 32-4, Sr. over Luke Norton (Dripping Springs) 18-14, Jr. (MD 12-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens
  • 3rd Place – Omari Frazier of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Alexis Vejar of College Station A&M Consolidated

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 31-3, Sr. over Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens) 24-4, Sr. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Omari Frazier (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 20-4, Sr. over Alexis Vejar (College Station A&M Consolidated) 31-4, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Desmond Beckham of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Colby Collins of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Ace Vargas of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Christian Lange of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Desmond Beckham (Killeen Ellison) 26-10, Sr. over Colby Collins (Dripping Springs) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ace Vargas (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 25-10, Jr. over Christian Lange (Austin Westlake) 23-7, Jr. (NC)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Sam Montoya of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 3rd Place – Darius Harkness of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Leeroy Guerrero of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Adam Bell (San Antonio LEE) 18-2, Sr. over Sam Montoya (College Station A&M Consolidated) 32-3, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Darius Harkness (Killeen Ellison) 25-10, Sr. over Leeroy Guerrero (Los Fresnos) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taeylon Garland of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Sanchez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Toledo of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Andrew Woodworth of Round Rock Cedar Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Taeylon Garland (Killeen Ellison) 27-7, Sr. over Joshua Sanchez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 5:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Toledo (Schertz Clemens) 19-11, Sr. over Andrew Woodworth (Round Rock Cedar Ridge) 9-7, Sr. (NC)

 

G95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sydney Perez of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 2nd Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Samantha Vivanco of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Janet Rodriguez-Olalde of Austin Navarro (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sydney Perez (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 20-12, Fr. over Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 15-7, So. (Fall 4:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Samantha Vivanco (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 16-12, So. over Janet Rodriguez-Olalde (Austin Navarro (Girls)) 4-2, So. (Inj. 0:00)

G102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Vasquez of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 2nd Place – Jocelyn Lass of Austin Westlake (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Chasey Oglesby of BEEVILLE JONES

1st Place Match

  • Joe Vasquez (BROOKS ACADEMY) 17-1, Sr. over Jocelyn Lass (Austin Westlake (Girls)) 28-8, So. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 17-7, So. over Chasey Oglesby (BEEVILLE JONES) 2-2, So. (Dec 6-0)

G110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexis Hanks of KILLEEN ELLISON
  • 2nd Place – Nayeli Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Crystal Venegas of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Winter Hill of SA CHURCHILL

1st Place Match

  • Alexis Hanks (KILLEEN ELLISON) 27-2, Fr. over Nayeli Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 20-1, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Crystal Venegas (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 20-4, So. over Winter Hill (SA CHURCHILL) 16-12, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

G119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Austin Akins (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Avrial Estrada of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Rivera (Austin Akins (Girls)) 26-1, Sr. over Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos (Girls)) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs (Girls)) 23-9, Jr. over Avrial Estrada (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 10-10, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

G128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marylin Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Priscilla Luevano of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Dayanara Sol of Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alyson Brownson-Welch of Dripping Springs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Marylin Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 21-7, Jr. over Priscilla Luevano (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Dayanara Sol (Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls)) 13-11, So. over Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs (Girls)) 13-10, So. (For.)

G138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alyssa Almanzar of Comal Canyon (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Nancy Saldana of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Grace Richter of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jasmine Alvarado of San Antonio LEE (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon (Girls)) 34-8, Jr. over Nancy Saldana (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (Girls)) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grace Richter (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 16-7, Jr. over Jasmine Alvarado (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 14-9, So. (Dec 5-2)

G148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Deundria Anderson of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 3rd Place – Rose Scotello of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 4th Place – Faith Perez of KILLEEN ELLISON

1st Place Match

  • Jillian Wold (Comal Canyon (Girls)) 28-4, Jr. over Deundria Anderson (BEEVILLE JONES) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Rose Scotello (BROOKS ACADEMY) 17-5, Fr. over Faith Perez (KILLEEN ELLISON) 12-6, So. (For.)

G165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marisol Lopez of KILLEEN ELLISON
  • 2nd Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Pheonix Talamantez of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 4th Place – Sierra Hinojosa of VICTORIA EAST

1st Place Match

  • Marisol Lopez (KILLEEN ELLISON) 30-6, So. over Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 28-9, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:06 (21-6))

3rd Place Match

  • Pheonix Talamantez (BROOKS ACADEMY) 19-2, Sr. over Sierra Hinojosa (VICTORIA EAST) 15-10, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

G185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayley Montez of VICTORIA EAST
  • 2nd Place – Ayanna Bess of KILLEEN ELLISON
  • 3rd Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 4th Place – Ayanna Hunter of Round Rock McNeil (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Hayley Montez (VICTORIA EAST) 24-5, Jr. over Ayanna Bess (KILLEEN ELLISON) 19-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikaitlyn Anderson (BEEVILLE JONES) 4-1, So. over Ayanna Hunter (Round Rock McNeil (Girls)) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

G215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Valerie Ramos of KILLEEN ELLISON
  • 3rd Place – Carley Galvan of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 4th Place – Olivia Edwards of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 31-0, Jr. over Valerie Ramos (KILLEEN ELLISON) 23-6, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Carley Galvan (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 13-11, So. over Olivia Edwards (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 4-3, Jr. (NC)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling