District 6-6A 152lb finals. Mario Danzi (Allen) 16-1, Jr. over Sulienman Alhazma (Wylie) 7-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:16 (16-1))r
in

Allen Looks to Win 13th Straight State Title in 2021-22 Season

The Allen Eagles Men’s Wrestling Team looks to continue their dominating run of 12 straight state championships in 2022. With the rest of the state looking to knock them off the podium, the Eagles only graduated 3 starters from their 2021 state championship team and return a load of talent and “one of the best freshman classes to walk the halls at Allen High School” according to Head Coach, Jerry Best.

In his 20 years as the Head Coach at Allen, Best has built a tradition of winning, but even greater than that, a program with a system for developing knowledge, strength, and skill – both on and off the mat. “A great program builds upon itself, and when winning becomes the tradition, just like a family, it’s passed on year after year”.

Carrying the torch this year, the team will be led by defending state champions Joseph Liescheski (soph), Kade Moore (sr), and former 2x state champion and 3x state placer Mario Danzi (sr).

The team also returns 7 former/returning state placers, 3 former/returning state champions, 9 former/returning state qualifiers.

Roster:

106- Noah Thorsen(Junior), 2021 state qual. or Vinny Tindal(Freshman) multiple time youth state champ and AA.

113- Noah Thorsen(Junior), 2021 state qual. or Austin Letsche(Freshman) multiple time youth state champ and AA.

120- Joseph ”Zeke” Liescheski(Sophomore), 2021 state champion, or Matthew Thorsen(Junior) or Kelby Bernard(Freshman) multiple time youth state champ in LA and AA or Jevan Jackson Bey(Freshman) multiple time youth state champ and AA.

126- Caden Brown(Junior), top 113lber in the state in 2021 before a season-ending injury, or Robert Franks(Junior)

132- Kade Moore(Senior), 2021 state champion and 3x state placer, Caden Garcia(Junior), 2x state placer, or Robert Franks.

138- Kade Moore(Senior), 2021 state champion and 3x state placer, or Robert Franks.

145- Austin Nekvapil(Senior), 2021 region qualifier and 2x state qualifier or Lucas Righetti(Senior) or Warren Smith(Freshman) multiple time youth state champion and AA.

152- Mario Danzi(Senior), 2021 4th place at state and 2x state champion or Austin Nekvapil(Senior), 2021 region qualifier.

160- Mario Danzi(Senior), 2021 4th place at state and 2x state champion, or Jakob Nakamura (Senior), 2x state qualifier.

170- Jarrett Moore (sr), 2020 4th place at state, Jay Stahl(Junior), 2021 5th place at regionals, Hunter Ohrn(Senior), or Zydlik Montoya(Junior).

182- Ryan Nichols(Junior), 2021 state runner up and 2020 state qualifier, or Vincenzo Oliva(Senior), 2021 4th place at regionals and 2020 state placer or Blake Palmer(Junior).

195- Ryan Nichols(Junior), 2021 state runner up and 2020 state qualifier, or Vincenzo Oliva(Senior), 2021 4th place at regionals, and 2020 state placer or Blake Palmer(Junior).

220- Mohamed Elgouhari(Senior), 2021 4th place regionals or Xander Womack(Senior)

HWT- Drake Madole(Junior), 2020 regional placer or Xander Womack(Senior)

Schedule:

DATE OPPONENT V/JV

NOV. 12-13 ARLINGTON INVITATIONAL JV/G

Nov. 16 **ROCKWALL DUAL** V/G/JV

DEC. 4 GARDNER EDGERTON V

DEC. 10-11 TEXAS LADY CLASSIC G

DEC. 17-18 RENO TOC V/G

DEC 31-JAN 1 TEXAS OUTLAW V/G/JV

JAN. 7-8 CY-FAIR. TOURNAMENT V/G

JAN. 14-15 TRINITY INVITATIONAL JV/G

JAN.14-15 SAND SPRINGS INVITATIONAL V

JAN. 20 FRISCO REEDY QUAD G/JV

JAN. 21 PLANO EAST TOURNAMENT G

JAN. 21-22 OWASSO DUALS V

JAN. 26 ALLEN TRI (PLANO, NORTHWEST & ALLEN) G, JV

JAN. 28-29 4X4 DUALS/TOURNAMENT V

FEB. 5 DISTRICT 8-6A TOURNAMENT V/JV/G

FEB. 11-12 REGION II 6A TOURNAMENT V/JV/G

FEB. 18-19 UIL 6A STATE TOURNAMENT V/G

Coaching Staff:

Jerry Best
Head Coach

Todd Wycoff
Assistant Coach

Joshua Brining
Assistant Coach

Adam Pemberton
Assistant Coach

Tyrell Jones
Assistant Coach

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0